133. [KANSAS]. Begley, John. WESTERN
MISSIONARY PRIEST. [Wichita, Ks., 1894]. 205pp. Illus., ports.
Original gold stamped cloth,x-library. First edition. He arrived in
Kansas in 1856 as an infant and spent his life in western Kansas
preaching among the Indians, cowboys, and settlers. Howes G316.
Soliday Sale III:372. Not in Adams, Eberstadt, Decker, Dary, or Graff.
Very scarce, crudely printed in a small edition. 375.00
134. [KENTUCKY]. Badin, Stephen Theodore. ORIGINE
ET PROGRES DE LA MISSION DU KENTUCKY [ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE]; PAR UN
TEMOIN OCULAIRE... Paris, 1821. 32pp. Sabin 2710. Contemporary
plain wrappers. . First edition. Sabin 2710.. Clark, Travels in the
Old South II:135. The author was the first Roman Catholic priest to be
ordained in the United States, 1793. In this pamphlet he tells the
story of the beginnings of the Roman Catholic Church in Kentucky.
Badin eventually acquired the land where Notre Dame University was
established in South Bend, Indiana, and he is buried there. Howes B28.
Coleman 882. 950.00
135. [KENTUCKY]. Hardin, Martin D. REPORTS
OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY, FROM
SPRING TERM 1805 TO SPRING TERM 1808 INCLUSIVE. Frankfort, Ky,
Johnston and Pleasants, 1810. xxiii,645pp. Contemporary sheep, leather
label, surface wear and crude repair to front joint, but entirely
sound and internally very good. First edition. This is the third
series of published Kentucky reports, complete in a single volume,
preceded by Hughes (1785 - 1801) and Sneed (1801-1805). There are a
number of interesting land-surveys illustrated within the text. Shaw
20490. Scarce. Kentucky Imprint Inv. 356: "Contains resolutions
condemning 'the indecorous, and unbecoming style used by Mr. Jackson,
his Brittanic majesty's minister near the United States, and to each
of our Senators and Representatives in Congress." on the other
leaf is a printed letter of transmittal The LC copy is that which was
sent to James Madison as President and was postmarked 'Frankfort,
April 1'." 850.00
136. [KENTUCKY]. Morris, Rob. MINIATURE
MONITOR; CONTAINING ALL THE MONITORIAL INSTRUCTIONS IN BLUE LODGE
MASONRY. Lagrange, Ky, Morris, 1862. 176pp. Original gold stamped
32 mo cloth, gouge to top of front cover; two gouges to front joint,
spine gold stamped, faded. Not in Coleman, (two of his Masonic works
do appear). Not in Parrish and Willingham. Rare confederate Masonic
work. 375.00
137. [KENTUCKY]. Rafinesque, C. S. ANCIENT
HISTORY; OR, ANNUALS OF KENTUCKY; WITH A SURVEY OF THE ANCIENT
MONUMENTS OF NORTH AMERICAN, AND A TABULAR VIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL
LANGUAGES AND PRIMITIVE NATIONS OF THE WHOLE EARTH. Frankfort,
Rafinseque, 1824. [4],39pp., uncut and unopened, remnants of front wrp.
to gutter margin of title page,lightly foxed. Contemp half calf,spine
chipped, edges rubbed. Howes R8. Coleman 2238. There are two tables:
ethnological and philological table of the primitive nations and
languages, and Asiatic primitive nations and languages. This is a very
scarce and important work said to have been prepared as an
introduction to Marshall's History of Kentucky. Coleman feels it was
prepared first and then later, in an abbreviated form, used in
Marshall. The Littell copy , with their bookplate on front pastedown.
Sabin 67442. First edition. Howes R8. Coleman 2238. There are two
tables: ethnological and philological table of the primitive nations
and languages, and Asiatic primitive nations and languages. This is a
very scarce and important work said to have been prepared as an
introduction to Marshall's History of Kentucky. Coleman feels it was
prepared first and then later, in an abbreviated form, used in
Marshall. Littell's copy with their bookplate on front paste down.
Sabin 67442. 1850.00
138. [KENTUCKY SHAKERS]. A MEMORIAL REMONSTRATING
AGAINST A CERTAIN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF KENTUCKY, ENTITLED "
AN ACT TO REGULATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS AGAINST CERTAIN COMMUNITIES
HAVING PROPERTY IN COMMON" - AND DECLARING, - THAT IT SHALL AND
MAY BE LAWFUL TO COMMENCE AND PROSECUTE SUITS, OBTAIN DECREES AND HAVE
EXECUTION AGAINST ANY OF THE COMMUNITIES OF PEOPLE CALLED SHAKERS, -
WITHOUT NAMING OR DESIGNATING THE INDIVIDUALS OR SERVING PROCESS ON
THEM, OTHERWISE THAN BY FIXING A SUBPOENA ON THE DOOR OF THE
MEETING-HOUSE, &C. APPROVED FEB. 11, 1828. [Harrodsburg, Ky,
Printed at the Union Office, 1830]. Caption title. 8pp. Sewn as
issued. First edition. Richmond 1023: " Signed p.7:
"Pleasant Hill, South Union [Ky]. "Officially represented by
their Responsible Agents, John R. Bryant, Eli McLean." MacLean,
Life, p. 36, states that the Memorial was presented to the Legislature
between Dec. 2 and 9, 1830. Ham, 'Shakerism in the Old West,"
p.152, ftn.. 66, states that this document "was actually written
by Richard McNemar," and that it was also printed at South Union.
No copy printed at South Union has been located. The memorial is a
protest against the Kentucky law of 1828 which made it unnecessary to
name individuals in legal suits against the Shakers, and which would
have invalidated the Covenant. The law was instigated by "The
Petition of John Whitbey and Others to the Legislature," printed
in [R. McNemar], comp. Investigator (no. 926) pp.6-9. Whitbey and his
brother, Richeson, after leaving the Pleasant Hill Shaker community
became member of Robert Owen's New Harmony Society, which accounts for
that part of the Memorial devoted to the "High handed
influence," of Owen's New Harmony. Sabin 97892. Shaw 35157.
750.00
139. [KENTUCKY]. Wright, Thomas J. HISTORY
OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT KENTUCKY VOL. INF., DURING THREE YEARS
CAMPAIGNS... St. Joseph, Mo, St. Joseph Steam Printing Co.,, 1880.
286[1], 2 errata slips at page 128 and 192. Original gold stamped
black pebbled cloth. First edition. Howes W708. Clark, Travels In The
Confederate States 489: "Captain Wright's book is one of the best
of the regimental histories. Written fifteen years after the close of
the Civil War, it is temperate and, since it was composed form the
author's diary, is reliable and worthwhile... This work contains many
interesting comments on the population of Middle Tennessee, especially
on the Confederate and Union elements and the slaves. This may be
accepted as a fair account by an officer who was not influenced by a
burning hatred of the Confederates..." Nevins, Civil War Books I
p. 183: "A rich memoir of service in the West; author was a
Federal officer who compiled his account shortly after the war and
made constant reference to his wartime diary." Nicholson p. 951.
Dornbusch II:345. Howes noting only one errata. A very scarce
regimental. Coleman 1296. 1500.00
140. Kingdom, William. AMERICA AND THE
BRITISH COLONIES. AN ABSTRACT OF ALL THE MOST USEFUL INFORMATION
RELATIVE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE BRITISH COLONIES OF
CANADA... NEW SOUTH WALES, AND VAN DIEMAN'S ISLAND... THE COMPARATIVE
ADVANTAGES AND DISADVANTAGES EACH COUNTRY OFFERS FOR EMIGRATION... London,
1820. vii,[1],359,[1]pp. Half calf, over marbled boards with gold
stamped leather label on spine. First edition. Howes K158:
"Decides that the United States has less to offer than
Canada." Sabin 37865. Kingdom compiled these accounts with the
object of encouraging emigrants to travel to the British Colonies and
not to the United States. Contains interesting and important
observation on the Alleghanies, Baltimore, Cincinnati, cotton, coal,
emigrants, Illinois territory, Indiana territory, laborers, N.Y.,
Ohio, Pittsburgh, wages, Western Territory, wool, lower Canada,
Montreal, Niagara, Quebec, St. Lawrence River, York, etc. TPL 1202.
Ferguson 788. 1250.00
141. Kingsley, Zephaniah. A TREATISE ON THE
PATRIARCHAL, OR CO-OPERATIVE SYSTEM OF SOCIETY AS IT EXISTS IN SOME
GOVERNMENTS, AND COLONIES IN AMERICA, AND IN THE UNITED STATES, UNDER
THE NAME OF SLAVERY, WITH ITS NECESSITY AND ADVANTAGES. By an
Inhabitant of Florida. [ Tallahassee. 1829]. 16pp. Original plain
wrappers. Chipped around edges and along spine. Tanned. About very
good. The second edition, issued the year after the first. A
pro-slavery pamphlet and early Florida imprint, giving arguments for
the necessity of slavery in the southern system. Servies notes that
the first edition was probably printed in Charleston. SERVIES 1377.
HOWES K167. STREETER SALE 1219. FLORIDA IMPRINTS 27. SABIN 96750.
500.00
142. Kirsten, A. [Dr.]. SKIZZEN AUS DEN
VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1851.
[20],[1],347pp. Original printed wrappers. Howes K191. Clark, Travels
in the Old South III:339: "...He does discuss in a general
treatment [p.259-274] the slavery question and its important political
implications." Not in Work, Dumond, or the Oberlin Anti-slavery
catalog. 600.00
143. Knapp, Samuel Lorenzo. EXTRACTS FROM
THE JOURNAL OF MARSHAL SOULT, ADDRESSED TO A FRIEND: HOW OBTAINED, AND
BY WHOM TRANSLATED IS NOT A SUBJECT IF ENQUIRY. Newburyport,
Allen, 1817. 143pp. 12mo original orange printed boards, lax
flyleaves, joints and spine worn, small piece of title page clipped,
no text affected. First edition. Knapp was a lawyer who practiced in
Boston and New York; whose chief literary output consisted mostly of
historical and biographical works. Wright I 1592, locates 9. Shaw
41208, locates 2. 375.00
144. Knight, Richard. HISTORY OF THE GENERAL
OR SIX PRINCIPLES BAPTISTS, IN EUROPE AND AMERICA. Providence,
Smith and Parameter, 1827. 367pp., errata leaf at end. Contemporary
full calf, covers show some light wear. First edition. Published under
the patronage of the Rhode Island Yearly Meeting. Pp.360-367 contain a
list of the subscribers. Also included are biographical sketches of
the eminent men and a list of churches an ministers. Shaw 29431.
375.00
145. Lade, Robert. VOYAGES DU CAPITAINE
ROBERT LADE, EN DIFFERENTES PARTIES DE L'AFRIQUE, DE L'ASIE ET DE
L'AMERIQUE.... Amsterdam, 1784. xvi,591pp. plus 2 plates. Later
half calf and speckled boards, leather labels, spine gilt, rubbed,
labels bit chipped, light scattered foxing or tanning, else very good.
Second edition, after the first of 1744. This travel narrative is now
believed to be an imaginary voyage, since no such person as Captain
Robert Lade can be traced. The title asserts this to be translated
from an equally imaginary English edition, and it is probable that it
is a fictional account written by the supposed translator, the Abbe
Antoine Francois Prevost. Prevost is best known for his massive
compilation of voyages issued from 1746 to 1789 in twenty volumes, so
his command of travel literature of the period was certainly vast, and
he probably drew on reliable sources. The Lade narrative contains a
long account of affairs in the infant colony of Georgia, founded only
a decade before, evidently drawn from English sources. Howes calls for
two maps and no plates, probably meant to read two plates and no maps.
Howes L11. Sabin does not note this edition. Sabin 38530 (ref). 500.00
146. [LAFAYETTE, MARQUIS DE]. Bannerman, Anne. EPISTLE
FROM THE MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE TO GENERAL WASHINGTON. Edinburgh,
Mundell, London, , 1800. 32pp. dbd. First edition. Jackson: Lafayette
Bibliography p.199: "An imaginary letter in verse from Lafayette
to Washington detailing the horrors of his prison at Olmutz. (in the
form of a narrative poem)" Sabin 38570. 1000.00
147. Lawrence, Samuel Adams. PETITION OF
SAMUEL A. LAWRENCE AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF NEW-YORK, FOR CONFIRMATION
OF THEIR TITLE TO LANDS IN EAST FLORIDA, PURCHASED FROM RICHARD S.
HACKLEY, WITH THE OPINION OF COUNSEL, ON HIS TITLE THERETO. [
Washington?]. 1824. 74pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Moderately worn
and curled along foredge, 2 x 2-inch piece worn away from upper inner
corner of wrappers. Contemporary ownership signature on front wrapper.
Pervasive faint dampstaining throughout. Good. In a half morocco box.
A case study in the vagaries of Florida land transfers in the wake of
the Adams-Onìs treaty. Hackley, a Virginian, received the lands in
question from the Duke of Alagon, who in turn received his grant
directly from the King of Spain. Given the land claims asserted by the
United States government via the treaty, Lawrence and the other
petitioners were seeking confirmation that their claims did not
conflict with those made by the federal government, with the
particular aim of avoiding the sort of protracted and expensive
lawsuit that often resulted in land transfers between sovereign
governments. The text includes the petition, the opinions of various
judicial luminaries (including William Van Ness, Aaron Burr's second
in his duel with Hamilton), the title granted by the King of Spain to
the Duke of Alagon, the certificate of Alagon's formal possession of
the land (in English and Spanish), the deed to Hackley (also in
English and Spanish), the Adams-Onìs treaty, and an extract from the
Spanish constitution. While Streeter suggests New York as the place of
publication, Servies offers Washington, which seems more likely since
the petition was directed to Congress. Others have raised the remote
possibility that, given the relatively unsophisticated type on the
titlepage, it may have been printed in Florida. Extremely rare. OCLC
locates only four copies. SERVIES 1191. STREETER SALE 1210. SABIN
39369. OCLC 2380884.. 2750.00
148. Lawson, John. THE HISTORY OF CAROLINA,
CONTAINING THE EXACT DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY,
TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT STATE THEREOF AND A JOURNAL OF A THOUSAND
MILES TRAVELED THROUGH SEVERAL NATIONS OF INDIANS, GIVING A PARTICULAR
ACCOUNT OF THEIR CUSTOMS, MANNERS, &c., &c. Raleigh. 1860.
390pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather
label, raised bands. Spine with some scuffing, corners bumped. A bit
tanned. Else a very good, tight copy. First American edition, after
the first edition published under this title in London, 1714. A basic
and important work regarding the Indians of North Carolina, and the
first history of the Carolinas. Lawson, a government land surveyor,
was burned at the stake by the Tuscarora Indians in 1711. Includes a
brief vocabulary of North Carolina Indians. SABIN 39452. HOWES L155,
"aa." FIELD 899. 1000.00
149. [LEE, CHARLES]. Langworthy, Edward. MEMOIRS
OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CHARLES LEE... SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE
SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES... DURING THE REVOLUTION... London,
1792,. [12],439pp. 19th century cloth with leather label on spine,
light wear to joints, top of spine chipped. First edition. Howes L83:
"Said to have been edited by Thomas Paine, under the direction of
Langworthy." Sabin 38903. JCB 1772 - 1800 II:3534. Lee has been
called "One of the most extraordinary and contradictory
characters in American history." Larned 1411. 950.00
150. Lenz, T. W. REISE NACH SAINT LOUIS AM
MISSISSIPPI... Weimar, Boigt, 1838. [12],251pp. Contemporary 12 mo
boards. First edition. Howes L256: "Author spent fourteen months
in Illinois and Missouri." Streeter Sale Vol. 3: 1856. Lenz
traveled in 1836 and 1837 and his account is very interesting and
laudatory. Buck 307: "Tells of a trip to St. Louis by the rivers
and of visits to neighboring parts of Illinois." 1250.00
151. [LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION]. Clarke, Charles
G. THE MEN OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: A BIOGRAPHICAL
ROSTER OF THE FIFTY-ONE MEMBERS AND A COMPOSITE DIARY OF THEIR
ACTIVITIES FROM ALL KNOWN SOURCES. Glendale, Clark, 1970. 351pp.,
some underlining and margin notations. Illus., 15 ports. and plates,
one colored. Original red cloth. First edition. Western Frontiersman
Series V.15. pp.37-76 contain the biographical roster of the corps.
Pp.77-322 contain the 28 part personnel diary of the expedition.
475.00
152. [LINCOLN, ABRAHAM]. Haco, Dion. J.
WILKES BOOTH, THE ASSASSINATOR OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN... N.Y.,
Dawley, 1865. 102pp. disbound (lacking wrappers). First edition. Howes
H4 [aa]. Monaghan 535: "History written in the dime novel
manner." Fish 370. A Lincoln rarity. Not in Eberstadt, Soliday,
Decker, Larned, auctions records etc. 750.00
153. Logan, James. NOTES OF A JOURNEY
THROUGH CANADA, THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE WEST INDIES. Edinburgh,
Fraser, 1838. [12],259pp. Illus., large folding map as frontis
entitled: "Map of Canada, United States of America and West
Indies shewing Mr. Logan's route through those countries in
1838." As far west as Louisiana and Arkansas, northwest
territories to Newfoundland in north, as far south as Jamaica and
Cuba. Original cloth, modern paper label on spine . First edition.
Howes L431: "Severely critical in tone." Clark: Travels in
the Old South III:197: "The emphasis in this travel work is upon
information that might prove useful to emigrants. After traveling in
Canada and visiting his brother there, Logan came to St. Louis, and in
October, 1836, he worked his way up the Ohio River loading wood and
pig iron on a steamer. A few week later he travelled to New Orleans...
He left New Orleans for Cuba..." This is a very scarce and
important work. There are separate chapters on Michigan, Cuba, and
Jamaica. TPL 1979. Sabin 41798. 1250.00
154. Long, J[ohn]. VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN
INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER, DESCRIBING THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF
THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE POSTS SITUATED ON
THE RIVER SAINT LAURENCE, LAKE ONTARIO, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A
VOCABULARY OF THE CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGES. A LIST OF WORDS IN THE
IROQUOIS, MOHEGAN, SHAWANEE, AND ESQUIMEAUX TONGUES, AND A TABLE,
SHEWING THE ANALOGY BETWEEN THE ALGONKIN AND CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGES. London,
,L 597. Field 946., printed for the author, 1791. [2],x,[2],295pp.
Folded map. Quarto half morocco. First edition. Vail 878: "The
most valuable record of Indian life and the fur trade of the period,
by a fur trader who lived 19 years in the old Northwest. The
vocabularies occupy pp. 183 - 295 and are of great value. The map,
showing the territory from the Great lakes north to James's Bay and
from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence, is entitled 'Sketch of
the Western Countries of Canada 1791'." Sabin 41878. Howes L443.
2850.00
155. Loskiel, Georg Heinrich. HISTORY OF THE
MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE INDIANS IN NORTH AMERICA.
TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY CHRISTIAN IGNATIUS LA TROBE. London,
Printed for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel,
1794. xii,159, 234, 233,[22]pp. Engraved folding map. Full calf,
expertly mended. First edition. Part I is entirely taken up with an
account of the Indians themselves; the other parts with the missionary
operations of the United Brethren, i.e., the Moravians. The story
which goes down to 1787 is minute and manifestly painstaking and
derived from the narratives of the workers, as the preface claims. The
impress of honesty and veracity is on every page. The translation is
well done. The appendix gives the stated rules of the society of the
United Brethren, for propagating the gospel among the heathen. Larned.
The book includes details on all aspects of the mission to the Indians
of Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New York, from 1735 to 1787, as well as
their culture and customs, with details on the Gnadenhutten and Salem
massacres. The narratives were mostly drawn up from accounts furnished
by Gottlieb Spangenberg and David Zeisberger. In the Translation, Mr.
La Trobe has added a most excellent and complete Index.[I]n his
translation the names of all former enemies of the mission are
omitted. Thomson. The map is a rather detailed portrayal of the
central Atlantic states. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Howes L474. Larned
3051. Vail 990. Thomson 733. Field 952. 1750.00
156. Loskiel, George H. GESCHICHTE DER
MISSION DER EVANGELISCHEN BRUDDER UNTER DEN INDIARNERN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Barby, 1789. [16],783,[1]pp. 12 mo half morocco, with gold
stamping and raised bands on spine. First edition. Howes L474. Sabin
42110. Thomson 733. Field 952. Larned 3051: "Part I is entirely
taken up with an account of the Indians themselves; the other parts
with the missionary operations of the United Brethren, i.e., the
Moravians. The story which goes down to 1787 is minute and manifestly
painstaking and derived from the narratives of the workers, as the
preface claims... The appendix gives the stated rules of the society
of the United Brethren, for propagating the gospel among the
heathen..." 600.00
157. [LOUISIANA]. AN ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA, BEING AN
ABSTRACT OF DOCUMENTS IN THE OFFICES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND OF
THE TREASURY. Boston, 1803. 2 page folio (8 column of text).
Boston Gazette Extra - Monday, Dec. 5, 1803. A few small holes with
several letters being affected. A consolidation of information
respecting the present state of Louisiana furnished to the executive
by several individuals "among the best informed upon the subject
material on divisions of the province, Baton Rouge, Red River
settlements, upper Louisiana, Carondolet Canal, hurricanes, mouth of
the Mississippi, original of inhabitants, New Orleans and her
inhabitants, fortifications, Indians, Arkansas River, Missouri River,
sugar cultivation, courts and lawyers, crime and criminals, officers
of the government, imports and exports, etc. See. Wagner-Camp-Becker
2b . A rare and important compilation. 750.00
158. [LOUISIANA]. Berquin-Duvallon. VUE DE
LA COLONIE ESPAGNOLE DU MISSISSIPPI, OU DES PROVINCES DES LOUISIANE ET
FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, EN L'ANNEE 1802. Paris, 1803. xx,318,5,[4]pp.
.Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt
spine. Slight dampstain in outer corners. Color on maps clean and
bright. Very good. First edition. "entertaining and gossipy
first-hand picture of life in New Orleans at the turn of the
century...At the end are general accounts of the natural features of
Louisiana, its commerce, and other general subjects. Its two colored
maps, one of lower, the other of upper Louisiana...are well
worth-while" - Streeter. "This resident observer has given a
good description of Louisiana and West Florida...[during] the year in
which the dominion of this region passed to the United States" -
Raines. The work was immediately popular. Two more editions appeared
before the 1806 New York translation, with an 1804 German translation
as well.HOWES B389, "aa." SABIN 4962. STREETER SALE 1530.
CLARK II:79. RAINES, p.74. SERVIES 766 4250.00
159. [LOUISIANA]. Booth, Andrew B., comp. RECORDS
OF LOUISIANA CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS AND LOUISIANA CONFEDERATE COMMANDS. New
Orleans, 1920. 3 volumes bound in four (200; 1000;13312;1195pp.
Original small 4to cloth, library bookplates, spine markings neatly
blacked out. First edition. Volume 1 contains a list and local
designations of 900 Louisiana organizations in the Confederate Army,
an index to battles, campaigns, engagements, etc. within the confines
of Louisiana and the beginning of the alphabetical roll of the records
of the more than 50,000 soldiers (with r\war records of most and
physical descriptions of some) who served in the Louisiana units that
continues through the remaining volumes. compiled from United States
records and State Official records. 950.00
160. [LOUISIANA]. A DIGEST OF THE CIVIL LAWS NOW IN
FORCE IN THE TERRITORY OF ORLEANS, WITH ALTERATIONS AND AMENDMENTS
ADAPTED TO ITS PRESENT SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT. New Orleans: Bradford
and Anderson, 1808. v,xxi,[1],491pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf,
leather label. Large chips at spine ends, boards worn. Old dampstain
in upper gutter of final few leaves, else internally clean and in
overall good condition. Untrimmed. A most important compilation of
laws covering the southern part of the Louisiana purchase (separated
from the northern section in 1808), and so covering present-day
Louisiana and Arkansas. Printed in parallel French and English, this
volume amalgamated for the first time the combination of English,
French, and Spanish law which represented the legal past and present
of the territory. One of the most substantial books printed in New
Orleans up to that time. JUMONVILLE 174. McMURTRIE (NEW ORLEANS) 114.
2750.00
161. [LOUISIANA]. NOTICE SUR L'ETAT ACTUEL DE LA
MISSION DE LA LOUISIANE. Paris, Le Clere, 1820. 58pp., light
soiling a few leaves. Contemporary plain wrappers. First edition.
Sabin 55987. Howes L515: "Catholic activity under Bishop DuBourg
whose diocese embraced the Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri
valleys..." In 1812, he was nominated to the Bishopric of New
Orleans, but because of the captivity of Pius VII, the Pontifical
Bulls were never issued. Accordingly, Archbishop Carroll appointed
DuBourg Administrator Apostolic of that diocese. The task confronting
him was exceptionally difficult; for fifty thousand souls he had only
fourteen priests, half a dozen of them crippled by old age, and
others, led by the Capuchin friar, Anthony de Sedella [Pere Antoine,
q.v.], in open opposition to the new order of things created by the
Louisiana Purchase. Later, these difficulties were increased when in
January 1815 a British army stood at the gates of New Orleans. DuBourg
at once gauged the situation, and impressed upon all the patriotic
duty of supporting the American general. He was tireless in his
efforts to assist the people of the threatened city, animating them by
his eloquence, giving them material aid, and making the Ursuline
Convent a place of refuge. After the battle, in the pubic celebration
of the victory, it is said that DuBourg, assisted by a college of
priests, received Gen. Jackson at the cathedral door and placed a
crown of laurel on his head. 1850.00
162. [LOUISIANA PURCHASE]. REPRESENTATION AND
PETITION OF THE REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED BY THE FREEMEN OF THE
TERRITORY OF LOUISIANA. 4TH JANUARY, 1805, REFERRED TO MESSRS. EPPES,
LUCAS, CLAGETT, HUGER, EUSTIS, FOWLER AND BRYAN. Wash., 1805.
30pp. sewn, in half morocco slipcase. First edition. Sabin 42298.
Streeter Sale III: 1586: "In 1804 Congress had divided the
Louisiana Purchase into two parts, the trans-Mississippi portion south
of 33 degrees being the district of Orleans; that north of 33 degrees,
including the St. Louis region, was made an adjunct of the territory
of Indiana and called the District of Louisiana. This division was
violently protested in this petition to Congress, signed by sixteen
deputies of the territorial assembly of the district convened at St.
Louis. Augustus Choutteau and Eligius Fromentin were appointed to
petition and set up the region as a separate territory, which after
1812 was called Missouri territory." Shaw 9631. 1500.00
163. [LOUISIANA TERRITORY]. Madden, Thomas. MANUSCRIPT
PETITION, SIGNED BY MADDEN, TO DON CARLOS DE HAULT DELASSUS, LAST
GOVERNOR OF UPPER LOUISIANA. St. Genevieve, Mo, Feb. 3, 1804. 4
page, on legal size 4 page conjugate. Signed by madden, with 8 lines
of additional commentary by Don Carlos De Hault deLassus signed by
him, also signed with commentary by John Price and J. P. Leuvard (?) .
12 3/4 7 7 3/4". A little foxing. Petition in French made to the
last Governor of Upper Louisiana before the Spanish were forced by the
French to relinquish it to the United States following the Louisiana
Purchase. The purchase was finalized on Dec. 20, 1803, and transfer of
government was made on March 10, 1804. The present petition, made when
Delassus had barely a month to go in office, undoubtedly has to do
with some final disposition of spoils. Delassus himself was a large
landowner, having made numerous grants of land to himself during his
tenure as governor, but there were not upheld by the United States.
1250.00
164. [LOUISIANA-FLORIDA]. Benton, Thomas Hart. ORIGINAL
MANUSCRIPT ADDRESS OF SENATOR THOMAS HART BENTON ON THE SUBJECT OF THE
LOUISIANA TREATY, DELIVERED ON THE FLOOR OF CONGRESS. [Wash.,,
1825. 6]pp. typescript on recto only. Slim quarto. Manuscript and
typescript bound into modern green cloth binding, gilt-lettered spine.
Neat and clean. Very good. A manuscript copy of a speech in the hand
of Sen. Thomas Hart Benton, delivered by him before the United States
Congress, in which Benton argues for the relief of the Spanish
governor of West Florida, Don Carlos Dehault Delassus. After Louisiana
was ceded to the United States, Delassus, formerly the governor of
that territory, was transferred to Baton Rouge and was granted the
governorship of West Florida. While the United States believed West
Florida should have been ceded with the rest of Louisiana, Spain
disagreed. The inhabitants of West Florida, who strongly favored
cession to the United States, eventually took the initiative. On the
night of Sept. 23, 1810, they rebelled against the Spanish
authorities, seized several officials, including Delassus, and
imprisoned them. During the course of the raid the rebels also availed
themselves of thirteen hundred dollars belonging to the governor and
an additional six thousand dollars from the "military
chest." Shortly after, the West Floridians begged the federal
Louisiana governor to recognize their desire for annexation, which was
quickly granted. The United States government reimbursed the rebels
some seventy or eighty thousand dollars, "for the trouble,"
which they augmented with the funds taken during the raid. Delassus
appealed for reimbursement for the lost money. Given the United States
had no intention of returning the land to Spain, who was in no
position to defend her claim, Benton argues the least the United
States could do is grant this small measure of relief to Delassus and
the Crown. Delassus had moved to Missouri shortly after this incident.
He was known and liked by politicians of all persuasions, and was no
doubt a personal friend of Benton. "We claimed West
Florida," he writes, "as far as the Rio Perdido, under the
terms of the Louisiana treaty, but we claimed no money under that
treaty, neither the king's nor his subjects; but the money of both was
taken and taken by those who took the province, and we have made their
act our own, and assumed all its liabilities, by receiving the fruits
of their enterprise, and regarding them for what they did. In the next
place, the petition has a right to receive back all the mony{sic} that
was taken from his possession, but the king's and his own…" The
annexation of West Florida is considered by some the product of one of
the first covert operations of the federal government. The 1810
rebellion of West Florida residents against Spanish rule was artfully
engineered by James Madison, who considered the region rightfully a
part of Louisiana. The appeal of the residents opened the door for
United States occupation under the guise of liberation. Spain,
embroiled in the Napoleonic wars, was in no position to defend her
interests. By March 1811 negotiations had begun under which Spain
would ultimately cede the territory between the Mississippi and
Perdido Rivers to the United States. Whether or not the extent of
federal involvement was known to Sen. Benton, his proposed bill marks
one of the earliest patronizing gestures made to assuage a wounded
Spain in the wake of the rebellion. A Louisiana and Florida item of
the greatest interest and artful attempt to dodge complicity in the
affair. 8500.00
165. Lucy, Henry W. EAST BY WEST. A JOURNEY
IN THE RECESS. London. 1885. Two volumes. viii,303;iv,361pp.
Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Both volumes slightly
cocked, else very good and bright. Presentation inscription from Nancy
Lucy on page 1 of first volume. The author was at one time editor of
the DAILY NEWS, and was frequently seen in the press gallery of the
House of Commons. This journey around the world took him to New York,
the Rocky Mountains, Salt Lake City, and San Francisco, before sailing
to Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Ceylon and India. Includes an
interesting chapter on "the labor question" in California:
"Without the Chinese, California would be ten years behind the
stage it has now reached." Several chapters, nearly a third of
the book, describe life and manners in Japan, including extensive
financial, agricultural and industrial statistics about the "New
Empire." An interesting, thoughtful view of the American West and
Japan by a British traveller. FLAKE 5011.. 500.00
166. Mackenzie, Alexander. REISEN VON
MONTREAL DURCH NORDWEST AMERIKA NACH DEM EISMEER UND DER SUD-SEE IN
DEN JAHREN 1789 UND 1793. NEBST EINER GESCHICHTE DES PELZHANDELS IN
CANADA AUS DEM ENGLISCHEN. MIT EINER ALLGEMEINEN KARTE UND DEM BILT-
NESSE DES VERFASSERS. Berlin und Hamburg, 1802. [iv,]508. Large
folding map "Karte von Amerika..." Contemporary quarter calf
over plain boards. Howes M133. Lande 1318. Pilling 2388. Sabin 43418.
Smith 6379. Stathern 343. Wagner-Camp-Becker 1:6: "Alexander
Mackenzie discovered the river that now bears his name and descended
it to the Arctic Ocean in 1789. In 1793 he became the first European
to cross the North American continent north of Mexico. He did not,
however, actually see the Pacific Ocean. The accounts of his exploits
still remain of surpassing interest. "Voyages from Montreal"
begins with a general history of the fur trade, particularly as it
developed in the North West Company. According to J. B. Tyrell, the
account was written by Sir Alexander's cousin, Roderic Mackenzie.
Included are sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the
Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their
languages. The original journals of the two expedition were revised
and edited for publication by William Combe, who may be responsible
for the plagiarized Narrative... by Mr Maclaures, our number
2..." 1500.00
167. MacKinnon, Captain. ATLANTIC AND
TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES, AFLOAT AND ASHORE. London: Colburn and
Co., 1852. Two volumes. xv,288; ix,292pp. plus 16pp. of ads in first
volume. Original blindstamped cloth, spines gilt. First volume recased,
outer hinge of second volume starting but intact. Bindings bit sunned.
Else very good. Unlike many of his countrymen, Capt. Lauchlan
Bellingham Mackinnon liked the U.S. and its citizens, and his account
of his travels there from late 1850 through 1851 are largely
favorable. Arriving in New York, he went south to Washington, of which
he gives a long description, then sailed north to Boston. From there
he went west to Buffalo and Detroit, across Michigan, through Chicago,
of which he gives a good description, and north to Milwaukee and Green
Bay. There he visited the Beaver Islands and gives an account of the
followers of Jesse Strang that he met there, as well as commentary on
Mormonism in general. He spent considerable time shooting and
travelling in Wisconsin, and considered it wonderful country. The
second volume describes being in a hurricane in Antigua and cruising
from Jamaica to Panama. The last hundred pages are devoted to
Mackinnon's experiences occupying the Falkland Islands in the South
Atlantic for Great Britain in 1846. An interesting book, evidently
quite scarce, by a very commonsensical Royal Navy captain. Not in
Clark, but should be. SABIN 43461. FLAKE 5214. BUCK 475 650.00
168. Margry, Pierre. DECOUVERTES ET
ESTABLISSEMENTS DES FRANCAIS DANS L'OUEST ET DANS LE SUD DE L'AMERIQUE
SEPTENTRIONALE [1613-1754]. Paris, 1876-1886. 6 vols. Illus.,
ports. and maps. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Howes M283:
"Reports, journals and letters, many first here printed
illuminating French explorations and Indian trade, from Canada to the
Gulf, from the St. Lawrence to the Rockies." TPL 230. Streeter
Sale 62. Rittenhouse 400. Graff 2680. Servies 6033, 1250.00
169. [MARSHAL, JOHN]. Brockenbrough, John W. [ed]. REPORTS
OF CASES DECIDED BY THE HONOURABLE JOHN MARSHALL, LATE CHIEF JUSTICE
OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, FOR
THE DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA, FROM 1802 TO 1833
INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia. 1837. Two volumes. xxiv,[33]-596; 580pp.
Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. A bit tanned,
else very good. An important legal compendium, indexed, encompassing
the precedent-setting cases decided by Justice Marshall while in the
Circuit Court of the United States for Virginia and North Carolina.
Also included is a memoir of Marshall by Joseph Hopkinson. COHEN 5412.
AMERICAN IMPRINTS 48240. 600.00
170. Martin, François-Xavier. THE HISTORY
OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD. New Orleans. 1829.
Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half
title in each volume. Early 20th-century three quarter morocco and
marbled boards, spines gilt, raised bands. Lower forecorner of half
title in first volume torn and repaired, text not affected. Light
scattered foxing. Overall just about very good. An important early
history, quite scarce, the first devoted entirely to the state, by the
prolific lawyer-historian, François-Xavier Martin, issued the same
year as his history of Louisiana. Jumonville locates only five copies.
HOWES M333. STREETER SALE 1140. JUMONVILLE 671,672. AMERICAN IMPRINTS
39436. 2500.00
171. [MARYLAND]. ACTS OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND,
MADE AND PASSED AT A SESSION OF ASSEMBLY, ON SATURDAY THE
TWENTY-SECOND DAY OF FEBRUARY.... Annapolis: Printed by Jonas
Green..., 1755. 8pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Some
staining and slight chipping at top edge. Deaccessioned duplicate of
Maryland Historical Society, with their stamp. Overall a good copy.
Important acts, with the handsome woodcut arms of the Province of
Maryland on the titlepage. Of great interest are the laws relating to
the French and Indian War: "An Act to Prevent the People of this
Province from Supplying the French, or their Indian Allies, with
Ammunition, Warlike Stores, or Provisions, of any Kind" and
"An Act for Regulating the Rates of Carriage, and Quartering
Soldiers in Public Houses, within this Province, for His Majesty's
Service." Also includes acts on currency, courts, and tobacco.
Wroth locates nine copies, including this one, noted as a duplicate
holding of the Maryland Historical Society. WROTH, MARYLAND 180. EVANS
7458. 2000.00
172. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Cary, Thomas G[reaves]. PROFITS
ON MANUFACTURES AT LOWELL. LETTER FROM THE TREASURER OF A CORPORATION
TO JOHN S. PENDLETON, ESQ. VIRGINIA. Boston, Little & Brown,
1845. 23pp. Original printed wrappers, dust soiled, sewn as issued.
First edition. Inscribed presentation to the "Hon. John Quincy
Adams with the respects of the author" on front wrapper. A cogent
argument seeking to disabuse southern critics of the notion that
northern manufactures derive unfair profits from the tariff. The
Lowell mills in particular are a target of criticism because they are
associated with men of great wealth. Present day establishment often
owe their success to the favorable acquisition of assets belonging to
failed companies that once occupied those same sites. Furthermore the
superiority of northern textile manufactures increases international
demand for America goods, thereby protecting the market for southern
cotton. Kress C 6561. Sabin 111219. Shaw 45-1273, locates 5. 475.00
173. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Cooper, Samuel. A
SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY JOHN HANCOCK, ESQ. GOVERNOUR OF
MASSACHUSETTS, OCTOBER 25, 1780. BEING THE DAY OF THE COMMENCEMENT OF
THE CONSTITUTION. Boston, 1780. [4],55pp. Sewn with half titles.
First edition. Evans 16753. Cooper spent his career at the Brattle
Square Church in Boston. He "was active in the cause of American
freedom and intimately associated with its leaders." DAB. The
Massachusetts Constitution, which Cooper celebrates, was drafted
primarily by John Adams. One of the most significant documents of the
Revolutionary era, it served as a model for other constitutions 850.00
174. [MASSACHUSETTS]. DEBATES RESOLUTIONS AND OTHER
PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
CONVENED AT BOSTON ON THE 9TH OF JANUARY 1788, AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE
7TH OF FEBRUARY FOLLOWING, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSENTING TO AND
RATIFYING THE CONSTITUTION RECOMMENDED BY THE GRAND FEDERAL CONVENTION
TO WHICH THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION IS PREFIXED. Boston, Adams and
Nourse, 1788. 219pp. dbd., 12 mo, old library stamp. First edition.
Evans 21242: "This publication is made up from newspaper reports
of debates in convention..." Sabin 45702. The debates centered
around the acceptance of the new United States constitution. 2500.00
175. [MASSACHUSETTS]. LIFE OF THE CELEBRATED SALEM
MURDERER, RICHARD CROWNINSHIELD, WHO FOR TEN YEARS WAS THE TERROR OF
ESSEX CO., MASS.,INCLUDING A FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF HIS DARING
EXPLOITS, WITH THE PARTICULARS OF THE CONNECTION OF JOHN FRANCIS KNAPP
AND JOSEPH JENKINS KNAPP, WITH HIM IN THE SALEM MURDER OF JOSEPH
WHITE. N.p.,, the proprietor, 1845. 24pp., dbd. 12 mo. First
edition. Not recorded in Shaw and Shoemaker. McDade 565: Of this case
Daniel Webster could say: 'It is a most extraordinary case. In some
respects, it has hardly a precedent anywhere; certainly one in our New
England history.' Captain Joseph Knapp was the husband of a grandniece
of Captain White, a wealthy octogenarian. There had been much
conjecture about how he planned to dispose of his estate, and Knapp
conceived the plan of speeding its distribution by his early death,
hoping thereby to enrich his mother-in-law and perhaps ultimately
himself. His brother Frank confessed not to have the courage for the
job, even for the $1000 Joseph offered, but instead found willing
conspirators in Richard Crowninshield and his brother George. Richard
entered through it and after knocking the old man unconscious, stabbed
him thirteen times with a stiletto. Thought Crowninshield was early
suspected of the crime, the part of the Knapps was not revealed until
a letter written by a former convict trying to extort money from
Joseph Knapp went astray and fell into the hands of the Committee of
Vigilance, which was directing the investigations. All four were
arrested, and Joseph, looking out for himself, turned state's evidence
upon receiving a promise of immunity for testifying against
Crowninshield. Richard Crowninshield was more gallant. Learning that
his brother George and Frank Knapp could be tried as accessories only
after the principal h ad been convicted, he hanged himself in his
cell. The state then took up the task of trying Frank Knapp as a
principal and engaged Daniel Webster to prove it. In the first trial
the jury could not agree, but in the second there was enough evidence
of Frank's presence near the house on the night of the murder for a
jury to conclude he was "present, aiding and abetting.' They
found him guilty and he was promptly hanged; the state then tried
Joseph, who, for refusing to testify at his brother's trial had lost
the promised immunity. He, too, was convicted and followed his brother
to the gallows. George Crowninshield then wan an acquittal in his
trial with the classic alibi; the wench who shared his bed the night
of the murder was supported in her story by another, and George was
free to live out a ripe old age in Salem." 350.00
176. [MASSACHUSETTS]. MASSACHUSETTS BAY COLONY.
BOUND VOLUME. Boston, Kneeland, 1759-1764. CONTAINING: THE CHARTER
GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE
INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW ENGLAND.
1759. 14pp. Evans 8400.
ACTS AND LAWS OF HIS MAJESTYS PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW
ENGLAND. [24],477pp. Evans 8399, 8401-8405, 8913, 8914, 8915, 8916,
9173, 9174, 9175, 9176, 9428, 9429, 9721, 9722, 9723. First edition.
All bound together in a large quarto contemporary calf binding (no
endpapers). Lots of contemporary writing on inside front and back
covers. A keystone of colonial law from 1692 -1764. 2000.00
177. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Shurtleff, Nathaniel B. RECORDS
OF THE COLONY OF NEW PLYMOUTH.. .[1633-1692]. Boston, 1855-1901.
Original quarto cloth(bookplates in each volume). 12 volumes bound in
10 as issued. First edition. First edition. Howes S440: "Volumes
1-6 Court Orders, Vol. 7 Judicial Acts; Vol 8 Misc. Records, V.8-10
Acts of Commissioners; Vol.11 Laws, Vol. 12 Deeds." Larned 134.
Important compilation of material on early America. 1500.00
178. Massie, James William. AMERICA; THE
ORIGIN OF HER PRESENT CONFLICT; HER PROSPECT FOR THE SLAVE, AND HER
CLAIM FOR ANTI-SLAVERY SYMPATHY. London, 1864. viii,472,32pp.
Large folding colored map. Original small 8vo cloth, gold stamping on
spine . First edition. An interesting travel by an English minister to
the United States during the Civil War. Massie toured the north,
gathering views on slavery, the place of blacks in a free society, and
on the War. He did stop in Kentucky on the tour, but not in the
Confederacy. The large folding map is graphically colored to show the
Union, areas in rebellion, and those subdued by the Federal army.
Howes M384. Coulter 318. 500.00
179. Matthews, Leonard. THE LONG LIFE IN
REVIEW. [St. Louis, 1928]. 178pp. Illus. Original cloth, with
plain dust wrapper in original box, very fine. Second edition, the
original having been published in 1920 in a handful of copies. Graff
2720. Kaplan 3782. Not in Howes or Cowan. Bay: Three Handfuls of
Western Books p.323: "The little Branson book, [Recollections of
My Boyhood], reminds me that there are a few volumes of reminiscences
contributed to our literature by very old men. A most important one is
"A Long Life in Review." Privately printed in St. Louis, in
1928, when the author was one hundred years of age. He travelled all
over the central and far west, engaged in constructive business with,
and knew all of the other grand old men of his time..." Eberstadt
Modern Overlands 328. Mintz 328: "Matthews speaks of the Mormons
at Nauvoo, the trip overland to California, and experiences in the
diggings." Flake 5308b. Matthews returned via Panama. 600.00
180. Mazzei, Filippo. RECHERCHES HISTORIQUES
ET POLITIQUES SUR LES ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE...PAR UN CITOYEN DE
VIRGINIE.... Paris, 1788. Four volumes. Half titles. Later vellum
backed boards, somewhat rubbed, contemporary mss. title on spines,
half titles and first few leaves bit creased and dust soiled, one half
title restored not affecting text, couple of scattered fox marks, some
early worming. Otherwise a very nice, clean, wide-margined set,
untrimmed. The author emigrated to America from Italy in 1773 to
introduce the cultivation of grapes and olives to the United States.
He became a neighbor of Jefferson in Virginia, settling near
Monticello at Jefferson's request, and this association led to their
long friendship and the author's acquaintance with Franklin and Adams.
A staunch Republican, he took an active roll in the Independence
movement. In this work, Mazzei outlines the history of the American
colonies, the causes of the Revolution, and the economy and government
of the United States. Also discussed are Indians, slavery, emigration,
and the Society of the Cincinnati. An important work which Dumas
Malone characterizes as "probably the most reliable of all the
works of the period on the United States." Jefferson aided Mazzei
in the compilation of the work while acting as American minister in
Paris. Howes M456. Sabin 47206. Malone, Thomas Jefferson II,
pp.109-10. 1250.00
181. McAlexander, U. G. HISTORY OF THE
THIRTEENTH REGIMENT, UNITED STATES INFANTRY. COMPILED FROM REGIMENTAL
RECORDS AND OTHER SOURCES. [N.p.,, Gunn, 1905. 328pp. Illus.,
maps, ports, insignia, flags, plates, etc. Original small 4to gold
stamped cloth. First edition. First edition. Contains chapters on
activities at Vicksburg, Chickasaw Bayou, Hayne's Bluff, Camp Sherman,
Collierville, Chattanooga, etc. during their Civil War Service. Also
included is an important chapters on their western service at Camp
Cooks, during Indian fights Utah and Wyoming, Camp Douglas, etc. The
last portion of the book deals with their activities in the
Spanish-American War. 650.00
182. McClung, John A. SKETCHES OF WESTERN
ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS
CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST FROM 1755 TO 1794. Maysville,
Ky. 1832. 360pp. Half title. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled
boards, leather label. Uniformly browned, some pencil marginalia, else
very good. The present copy contains the half title, which was lacking
from the Streeter copy. The very rare first edition of this miscellany
of tales of the opening of the dark and bloody ground of Kentucky. One
of the prime sources of the Daniel Boone tale, the work went through
multiple later editions. Thomson calls it "the most complete
collection of captivities and adventures ever published in one
volume." STREETER SALE 1666. SABIN 43052. THOMSON 745. VAUGHAN
191. AYER 189. HOWES M46, "aa." COLEMAN 2221. 2500.00
183. McCulloch, Henry. A MISCELLANEOUS ESSAY
CONCERNING THE COURSES PURSUED BY GREAT BRITAIN IN THE AFFAIRS OF HER
COLONIES: WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE GREAT IMPORTANCE OF OUR
SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA, AND THE TRADE THEREOF. . London: Printed
for R. Baldwin, 1755. ii,134pp. 20th-century half calf and old marbled
boards, gilt morocco label. Titlepage and final pages slightly soiled,
a few leaves dampstained, otherwise very clean internally. A very good
copy. The author was one of the earliest advocates of a union of the
American colonies. In this tract he argues that the independent
governments of the various colonies make it difficult to formulate a
united commercial and defense policy, and calls for the establishment
of a board of trade to regulate commerce, and to increase the
authority of the Crown. McCulloch also recommends better treatment and
closer alliances with the Indians, especially the Iroquois, to balance
the French threat. An important political statement at the beginning
of the French and Indian War, written by a prominent resident of North
Carolina. HOWES M75. SABIN 43123. TPL 6416. THORNTON 8080. 4250.00
184. McMaster, S. W. 60 YEARS ON THE UPPER
MISSISSIPPI, MY LIFE AND EXPERIENCES. Rock Island, Il., 1893.
300pp. Original gold stamped printed 12 mo wrappers, light wear to
joints. First edition. Despite the date on the title, as Howes notes,
the preface is dated 1895. The author moved to the upper Mississippi
in 1832 and settled in Galena, frequently travelling up and down
between Minneapolis and other points on the river. Most of the book is
devoted to persons and events through the Civil War. A crudely
reproduced and certainly rare work. Howes M 169. Graff 2642. 500.00
185. [MENOMINEE INDIANS]. Zephyrin, Rev. F. MENOMINEE.
[N.p., Wisc., ca. 189?]. 131pp. Manuscript bound in a ledger, 4to
marbled boards with leather spine. Contains 805 works A-D, 509 words
E, 493 words F - English to Menominee. First edition. Father Zephyrin
was an Indian missionary in Michigan and Wisconsin. 750.00
186. Menzel, Gottfried. DIE VEREINIGTEN
STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA MIT BESONDERER AUCTLICHTAUS DEUTSCHE
AUSWANDERUNG DAHIN NACH EIGENER UNSCHAUUNG BESCHRIEBEN. Berlin,
Reimer, 1853. [8],364pp. Contemporary calf spine over marbled boards.
First edition. Howes M518. Physical aspects of the land, natural
products, Indian, the west, social life and customs, education, German
travelers in the United States, a table of gold and silver pieces,
weights and measures, etc. Not in Decker, Soliday, Graff or Eberstadt.
1250.00
187. [MEXICO]. McElhone, John J. ARGUMENT OF
PHILIP R. FENDALL, U.S. ATTORNEY FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, ON THE
TRIAL OF GEORGE A. GARDINER IN THE CRIMINAL COURT, D.C., MARCH TERM,
1853, FOR FALSE SWEARING.. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING
LETTERS, ETC. OF GEORGE A. GARDINER TO DON ANTONIO QUIROS AND OTHERS;
LETTER OF JOHN CHARLES GARDINER TO DON MANUEL VERASTEGUI AND OTHERS;
AND OTHER DOCUMENTS... Washington, Armstrong, 1853. 180pp. dbd.
First edition. This so called Gardiner Award was a fraudulent claim
granted y the commission established under the Treaty of Guadalupe
Hidalgo (1848) to settle outstanding claims of Americans against
Mexico. Dr. George A. Gardiner asked $500,000 for loss of mining
property San Luis Potosi during the Mexican War. The commission warded
$428.747.50 to Gardiner and W. W. Corcoran ( an assignee in good
faith), and also $153,330 to John O. Mears, an accomplice. Because the
case seemed to involve prominent political leaders,Congress authorized
investigations in 1852. The House committee cleared the Secretary of
the Treasury (Corwin) from charges of collusion. The Senate committee
found conclusive evidence that the case was a fraudulent fabrication.
Gardiner was convicted of forgery and perjury, and immediately
committed suicide. The United States eventually recovered $250,0000.
Not in Garrrett. Very scarce. 375.00
188. [MEXICO]. Sainz de Alfaro Y Beaumont, Isidoro.
CIRCULAR QUE EL SENOR GOBERNADOR DE LA SAGRADA MITRA DIRIGE A
LOS PARROCOS Y ECLESIASTICOS DEL ARZOBISPADO DE MEXICO, RECORDANDO LA
OBIDIENCIA Y FIDELIDAD A DIOS Y A NUESTRO CAUTIVO REY RERNANDO VII. Mexico,
1810. 34pp. Original plain 8vo wrappers. First edition. A violently
anti-Napoleon pamphlet swearing passionate loyalty to his secretary at
the end. Not in Medina 600.00
189. Michaux, Francois Andre. TRAVELS TO THE
WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGANY MOUNTAINS, IN THE STATES OF THE OHIO,
KENTUCKY, AND TENNESSEE... London, Phillips, 1805. Translated from
the original French. 96pp, plus large folding map. Marbled boards with
modern leather spine, gold stamped. Thompson 822: Phillips edition.
The zest with which Michaux describes some of the wonders of the West
in this brief and discursive journal is as pleasant as his intelligent
discussion of economical facts, and puritan domesticity in the East...
he gave to his countrymen a correct and impressive idea of the
products and promise of the Great West, but more especially of Ohio
and Kentucky." The large very detailed map affords an excellent
view of the east coast, southwest and midwest at the time. Graff 2780.
Bradford 3461. Clark II:106. Howes M579. Hubach p. 38. Meisel
III:365-66. Monaghan 163. Sabin 48704. 450.00
190. [MICHIGAN]. ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF THE
ISLE ROYALE AND OHIO MINING CO. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THEIR PROPERTY. Cincinnati,
L'Hommedieu, 1846. 12pp. Illus., large folding map from Bayfield's Map
of Lake Superior and Isle Royale and large folding map of mineral
locations upon Isle Royale made by Prof. John Locke in 1843. Original
printed 12 mo wrappers. First edition. Isle Royale, in Lake Superior,
is within the limits of the State of Michigan and about 15 miles from
the Canadian shore of the lake, and forty-five miles northwest from
the Copper Harbor on Keewena Point. Not in Streeter's Michigan
Bibliography. Shaw 46-3656, locates 2. 1500.00
191. [MICHIGAN]. Crotty, D. G. FOUR YEARS
CAMPAIGNING IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC... Grand Rapids, Mi, Dygert,
1874. 207pp. Original black boards with red leather gold stamped
spine. First edition. Dornbusch Mich #68. A memoir of life with the
3rd Michigan from First Bull Run through the siege of Yorktown,
Richmond, 2nd Bull Run, Frederickburg, Chancellorsville,
Spottysylvania Court House, Battle of Deep Bottom, Death of Lincoln,
marching through Richmond, capture of Jeff David, etc. He was mustered
out July 4, 1865 350.00
192. [MICHIGAN]. Nowlin, Wm. THE BARK
COVERED HOUSE: OR, BACK IN THE WOODS AGAIN, BEING A GRAPHIC AND
THRILLING DESCRIPTION OF REAL PIONEER LIFE IN THE WILDERNESS OF
MICHIGAN. Detroit, 1876. 250pp. Illus., 6 plates. Full gold
stamped calf, raised bands, gilt. First edition. Bay p. 238. Clements
Library, 100 Michigan Rarities 94. Howes N217. Graff 3049: "A
consistently interesting account of pioneer life, Nowlin's little book
has long been a classic in its field." Streeter said: "A
charming narrative of pioneer life in Michigan, Mr. Nowlin's farm was
very near the site of the present huge River Route plant of Ford Motor
Company." This is one of the most appealing and authentic
narratives of pioneer life ever published. Greenly Michigan: "...
one of the best pioneer narratives of Michigan in the 1830's... Very
scarce. 1500.00
193. [MILLERITES]. Fitch, Charles. A
WONDERFUL AND HORRIBLE THING. Boston, Himes, 1842. 24pp. Original
printed 16 mo wrappers, small clear tape repairs on rear wrapper.
First edition. Second Advent Library #16, April 16, 1842. Nichol: The
Midnight Cry p. 531: "A discussion of the low spiritual state of
the church... chides ministers for prophesizing peace when God is
about to bring judgments on the world." Fitch did a good deal of
Millerite work in Ohio where he lived. One of the scarcest tracts of
the Second Advent Library. 500.00
194. [MILLERITES]. Fleming, L. D. THE
MIDNIGHT CRY: A SYNOPSIS OF THE EVIDENCES OF THE SECOND COMING OF
CHRIST ABOUT A.D. 1843. Boston, Himes, 1842. 76pp. Original
printed front wrapper only. Third edition, revised and enlarged. The
best edition of a work by a Millerite disciple. Fleming heard him
speak. Nichol: "The Midnight Cry p.76 and p. 531. Second Advent
Library #12. Contains a preface to this edition by Josiah Litch.
Fleming's introductory statements and dated Portland, Maine, June 6,
1840. Shaw 42-1803, locates 3 copies. 375.00
195. [MISSISSIPPI]. CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF
MISSISSIPPI, AS AMENDED WITH THE ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY
THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION, AUGUST, 1865. Jackson, Ms., Yerger,
1865. 56pp. Original printed small 8vo wrapper, spine lacking. First
edition. Babbitt p.270. The reconstruction constitution stating that
all freemen are equal in rights, as well as articles on the
distribution of powers, judicial matters, general provisions, slavery
destroyed, constitutional amendments, ordinances, etc. 375.00
196. [MISSISSIPPI]. LAWS OF THE STATE OF
MISSISSIPPI PASSED AT A CALLED SESSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE,
HELD IN MACON, AUGUST, 1864. Meridian, Ms, Shannon, 1864. 64pp.
Modern buckram, embossed library stamp. First edition. Parrish and
Willingham 3296. Crandall 1663. Bookplate of Eastman memorial
foundation, Laurel, Mississippi. Material on the Bank of Jackson,
bonds, Claiborne County, militia, relief acts, taxes, treasury notes,
etc. 500.00
197. [MISSOURI]. Kosterling, J. F. AUSWANDERUNG
DER SACHSISCHEN LUTHERANER IM JAHR 1838 INRE NIEDERLASSUNG IN
PERRY-CO, MO... St. Louis, Mo, Cohn, 1867. [24],279pp.
Contemporary calf backed 16 mo boards, spine and joints worn. Second
edition. Howes K255. An historical account of German and Dutch
Lutherans in Missouri from 1838 to 1866. Not in Decker, Graff,
Eberstadt, Soliday, Meynen, Pochmann, Tolzmann, etc. Very scarce and
important work. 375.00
198. [MISSOURI]. Lebrocquy, Auguste. LE
FONDATEUR DES MISSIONS DU MISSOURI CONTRAL. VIE DU R. P. HELIAS
D'HUDDEGHEM... Ghent, 1878. [8],324pp. Illus., port. Original 1/4
leather over marbled boards. First edition. Howes L170: "His
Missouri activities extended from 1838 to 1865." Contains
chapters on his activities in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Missouri, Taos,
Civil War, etc. A rare and much sought after work. 600.00
199. Mitchell, S. Augustin. MITCHELL'S
NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH
AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE
PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION. [bound with:] A CONCISE VIEW
OF THE NUMBER, RESOURCES, AND INDUSTRY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE IN THE
YEAR 1840: COMPRISING THE DIFFERENT CLASSES OF THE INHABITANTS,
PRODUCTS, EXPORTS AND IMPORTS OF EACH SEPARATE STATE; THE MOST
IMPORTANT CANALS AND RAILROADS.... Philadelphia. 1843. Two colored
folding maps, 33½ x 24 inches and 34¾ x 25½ inches. In original
elaborately gilt morocco folder, brass clasp intact. Small tear in
second map (i.e. the chart). Otherwise fine and bright. In a half
morocco box. The national map shows the United States west to the
Indian Territory west of Missouri, including the eastern part of
Texas, north through most of Maine and with a portion of Canada, and
south through most of Florida. There are insets of the portions of
Maine and Florida which are excluded from the larger image. The second
map contains a large center statistical chart surrounded by thirty-two
inset maps of various major American cities and their environs, or
states. This map is dated 1842 at the bottom and is described in Graff
as a broadside, noting that the map listed by Phillips was issued in
1843. Streeter lists the two maps together, as in the present copy.
PHILLIPS, p.896. STREETER SALE 3861. GRAFF 2838. SERVIES 2872. 3000.00
200. Mollhausen, Heinrich Balduin. REISEN IN
DIE FELSENGEBIRGE NORD-AMERIKAS BIS ZUM HOCH-PLATEAU VAN NEW-MEXICO,
UNTERNOMMEN ALS MITGLIED DER IM AUFTRAGE DER REGIERUNG DER VEREINIGTEN
STAATEN AUSGESANDTEN COLORADO-EXPEDITION.... Leipzig, 1861. 2
vols. bound in one. (16),455,1; (10),406pp. Illus., 10 in tint , 2
facsimilies, one woodcut map in text, one folding map. Contemporary
half morocco, raised bands, gold stamping on spine. Narrative account
of the Colorado River expedition of 1857-8, of which Mollhausen was a
part. With the report of Lieut, Ives, this is one of the primary
reports on the expedition, but it has never been published in English,
despite its importance. Wagner-Camp 362:1. Howes M712. 1750.00
201. [MOLLIE MAQUIRES]. A FULL ACCOUNT. THE LIVES
AND CRIMES OF THE "MOLLIE MAGUIRES." THE CONFESSIONS AND
EXECUTION. Phila, Barclay, [1877]. 88,6 adv.pp. Original printed
wrappers, chipping to spine and some soiling. First edition. Includes
an account of the organization of this Irish secret society. The front
depicts Alex. Campbell the leader, Hugh McGehan, Edward Kelly, the
Young "Mollie" and Benjamin F. Yost the murdered policeman.
The back wrapper depicts the execution of the Mollie Maguires at Mauch
Chunk, Pa.. McDade 691, locates 2. Very scarce. 600.00
202. Monroe, Adolphus F. THE LIFE AND
WRITINGS OF AODLPHUS F. MONROE, WHO WAS HUNG BY A BLOOD-THIRST MOB IN
CHARLESTON, ILL., ON THE 15TH DAY OF FEBRUARY ,1856, FOR KILLING HIS
FATHER-IN-LAW, NATHAN ELLINGTON, ESQ. IN SELF-DEFENSE. Cincinnati,
printed for the publisher, 1857. Original gold stamped small 4to
cloth, crudely rebacked. 2,9-118pp. First edition. McDade 696: "Elllington
had a poor opinion of his son-in-law and did not hesitate to express
it. Words turned to blows and with has cane he attacked Monroe, who
shot him to death. Monroe was convicted and sentenced to be hanged. On
the date set for the execution the governor respited him for three
months; the crowd thereupon broke into the jail and lynched him."
Not in Thomson. - 375.00
203. [Morse, Jedidiah]. A DESCRIPTION OF THE
SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL AND LOCAL ADVANTAGES OF
THE GEORGIA WESTERN TERRITORY: TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY AND IMPARTIAL
VIEW OF THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA AND OF THE UNITED STATES TO THIS
TERRITORY...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW AND CORRECT MAP. Boston, Thomas
& Andrews, 1797. 24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo.
Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped.
Offsetting on map, split along top fold, not affecting map. Text
leaves stained and tanned. Good, untrimmed. In a half morocco box. A
separate and rare printing of material from Morse's geographical
dictionary, THE AMERICAN GAZETTEER, published the same year, but with
additions. Clark asserts that this section was published separately as
a promotion by one of the land companies. It spells out the
conflicting claims in the vast territory of western Georgia,
"collected and stated from various authentic documents," in
the years immediately preceding the Louisiana Purchase. The final page
contains a contribution from Treasury Secretary Alexander Hamilton on
the issue, tentatively endorsing the claims of the state of Georgia
over those of speculators. This does not appear in the Morse volume.
The map, entitled "A Correct Map of the Georgia Western
Territory," encompasses present-day Alabama and Mississippi,
stretching north all the way to Tennessee. OCLC locates seven copies.
Very rare. DE RENNE I, p.281. CLARK II:109 (note). HOWES M841, "aa."
SABIN 50934. EVANS 32510. OCLC 6851560. 3000.00
204. Mountain, George J. THE JOURNAL OF THE
BISHOP OF MONTREAL, DURING A VISIT TO THE CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY'S
NORTHWEST AMERICA MISSION. TO WHICH IS ADDED, BY THE SECRETARIES, AND
APPENDIX, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION OF THE MISSION, AND ITS
PROGRESS TO THE PRESENT TIME. London, Seeley, 1845. [7],236pp.
Illus., 4 plates and a double page map with some tinting. Original
cloth, label removed from lower spine, bookplate. First edition. Peel
112. Sabin 51186. Smith 7114. TPL 2735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 117A: 1:
"Bishop Mountain's journal describes his stay among the Indians
in the Red River Country. This sojourn also inspired his poetic muse,
resulting in 'songs in the wilderness'..." 500.00
205. Munson, Samuel Bishop. A NEW MAP OF THE
WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI,
MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS,
ISLANDS & DISTANCES. Cincinnati. 1845. Folding map, 12 x 22
inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits
along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing; small piece missing
from lower outer corner, affecting border only. Very good. Archival
matting, and protected with Mylar sheet. Second edition, after the
first of 1843. A remarkably rare map, by the cartographer of A NEW AND
EMBELLISHED MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.... The present map depicts
sections of the above mentioned rivers as they flow through Wisconsin,
Illinois, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Virginia, Indiana, Ohio, Missouri,
Arkansas, Louisiana, Tennessee, and Mississippi. The hand-coloring
highlights state borders and tributaries. Published to facilitate
river travel, a complete table of distances between towns is provided,
listing locations as far north as St. Anthony (Minneapolis), south to
New Orleans and the Gulf of Mexico, east to Pittsburgh, and west to
Fort Leavenworth. The juxtaposition of these several key rivers
illustrates clearly the importance of river transportation to the
growing western economy. Extremely rare, the NUC locates only one
copy. NUC 0888205. 4000.00
206. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. Kelly, T. W. MENANA;
A ROMANCE OF THE RED INDIANS, IN TEN CANTOS, WITH NOTES; TO WHICH ARE
ADDED THE DEATH ROBE, AND TWO OTHER POEMS OF THE AMERICAN WOODS. London,
author, 1861. (4),(4),198pp. Errata slip. Original pictorial cloth.
First edition. Poems dealing with the Indian country with a
description of the habits and customs of the tries. Sabin 37319. Not
in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff or Soliday. The other poems are "Oneekah,"
and "A Scene on the Banks of Lake Huron." 600.00
207. Naumann, Jakob. NORDAMERIKA, SEIN
VOLKSTHUM UND SEINE INSTITUTIONEN... Leipzig, 1848. [8],414pp.
Original printed wrappers bound in contemporary marbled boards. First
edition. Howes N22. Not in Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Flake, Soliday or
Streeter Sale. Chapters on Indians, politics, religion, social life,
customs, much on the radical political parties of the day. There is
also a section on the Mormons included. Rare German look at America
some 60 years after the Revolution.
1500.00