Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
CATALOGUE 152

 RARE AND UNUSUAL AMERICANA

Section 3: Kansas through Naumann


 

133. [KANSAS]. Begley, John. WESTERN MISSIONARY PRIEST. [Wichita, Ks., 1894]. 205pp. Illus., ports. Original gold stamped cloth,x-library. First edition. He arrived in Kansas in 1856 as an infant and spent his life in western Kansas preaching among the Indians, cowboys, and settlers. Howes G316. Soliday Sale III:372. Not in Adams, Eberstadt, Decker, Dary, or Graff. Very scarce, crudely printed in a small edition. 375.00

134. [KENTUCKY]. Badin, Stephen Theodore. ORIGINE ET PROGRES DE LA MISSION DU KENTUCKY [ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE]; PAR UN TEMOIN OCULAIRE... Paris, 1821. 32pp. Sabin 2710. Contemporary plain wrappers. . First edition. Sabin 2710.. Clark, Travels in the Old South II:135. The author was the first Roman Catholic priest to be ordained in the United States, 1793. In this pamphlet he tells the story of the beginnings of the Roman Catholic Church in Kentucky. Badin eventually acquired the land where Notre Dame University was established in South Bend, Indiana, and he is buried there. Howes B28. Coleman 882. 950.00

135. [KENTUCKY]. Hardin, Martin D. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY, FROM SPRING TERM 1805 TO SPRING TERM 1808 INCLUSIVE. Frankfort, Ky, Johnston and Pleasants, 1810. xxiii,645pp. Contemporary sheep, leather label, surface wear and crude repair to front joint, but entirely sound and internally very good. First edition. This is the third series of published Kentucky reports, complete in a single volume, preceded by Hughes (1785 - 1801) and Sneed (1801-1805). There are a number of interesting land-surveys illustrated within the text. Shaw 20490. Scarce. Kentucky Imprint Inv. 356: "Contains resolutions condemning 'the indecorous, and unbecoming style used by Mr. Jackson, his Brittanic majesty's minister near the United States, and to each of our Senators and Representatives in Congress." on the other leaf is a printed letter of transmittal The LC copy is that which was sent to James Madison as President and was postmarked 'Frankfort, April 1'." 850.00

136. [KENTUCKY]. Morris, Rob. MINIATURE MONITOR; CONTAINING ALL THE MONITORIAL INSTRUCTIONS IN BLUE LODGE MASONRY. Lagrange, Ky, Morris, 1862. 176pp. Original gold stamped 32 mo cloth, gouge to top of front cover; two gouges to front joint, spine gold stamped, faded. Not in Coleman, (two of his Masonic works do appear). Not in Parrish and Willingham. Rare confederate Masonic work. 375.00

137. [KENTUCKY]. Rafinesque, C. S. ANCIENT HISTORY; OR, ANNUALS OF KENTUCKY; WITH A SURVEY OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS OF NORTH AMERICAN, AND A TABULAR VIEW OF THE PRINCIPAL LANGUAGES AND PRIMITIVE NATIONS OF THE WHOLE EARTH. Frankfort, Rafinseque, 1824. [4],39pp., uncut and unopened, remnants of front wrp. to gutter margin of title page,lightly foxed. Contemp half calf,spine chipped, edges rubbed. Howes R8. Coleman 2238. There are two tables: ethnological and philological table of the primitive nations and languages, and Asiatic primitive nations and languages. This is a very scarce and important work said to have been prepared as an introduction to Marshall's History of Kentucky. Coleman feels it was prepared first and then later, in an abbreviated form, used in Marshall. The Littell copy , with their bookplate on front pastedown. Sabin 67442. First edition. Howes R8. Coleman 2238. There are two tables: ethnological and philological table of the primitive nations and languages, and Asiatic primitive nations and languages. This is a very scarce and important work said to have been prepared as an introduction to Marshall's History of Kentucky. Coleman feels it was prepared first and then later, in an abbreviated form, used in Marshall. Littell's copy with their bookplate on front paste down. Sabin 67442. 1850.00

138. [KENTUCKY SHAKERS]. A MEMORIAL REMONSTRATING AGAINST A CERTAIN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF KENTUCKY, ENTITLED " AN ACT TO REGULATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS AGAINST CERTAIN COMMUNITIES HAVING PROPERTY IN COMMON" - AND DECLARING, - THAT IT SHALL AND MAY BE LAWFUL TO COMMENCE AND PROSECUTE SUITS, OBTAIN DECREES AND HAVE EXECUTION AGAINST ANY OF THE COMMUNITIES OF PEOPLE CALLED SHAKERS, - WITHOUT NAMING OR DESIGNATING THE INDIVIDUALS OR SERVING PROCESS ON THEM, OTHERWISE THAN BY FIXING A SUBPOENA ON THE DOOR OF THE MEETING-HOUSE, &C. APPROVED FEB. 11, 1828. [Harrodsburg, Ky, Printed at the Union Office, 1830]. Caption title. 8pp. Sewn as issued. First edition. Richmond 1023: " Signed p.7: "Pleasant Hill, South Union [Ky]. "Officially represented by their Responsible Agents, John R. Bryant, Eli McLean." MacLean, Life, p. 36, states that the Memorial was presented to the Legislature between Dec. 2 and 9, 1830. Ham, 'Shakerism in the Old West," p.152, ftn.. 66, states that this document "was actually written by Richard McNemar," and that it was also printed at South Union. No copy printed at South Union has been located. The memorial is a protest against the Kentucky law of 1828 which made it unnecessary to name individuals in legal suits against the Shakers, and which would have invalidated the Covenant. The law was instigated by "The Petition of John Whitbey and Others to the Legislature," printed in [R. McNemar], comp. Investigator (no. 926) pp.6-9. Whitbey and his brother, Richeson, after leaving the Pleasant Hill Shaker community became member of Robert Owen's New Harmony Society, which accounts for that part of the Memorial devoted to the "High handed influence," of Owen's New Harmony. Sabin 97892. Shaw 35157. 750.00

139. [KENTUCKY]. Wright, Thomas J. HISTORY OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT KENTUCKY VOL. INF., DURING THREE YEARS CAMPAIGNS... St. Joseph, Mo, St. Joseph Steam Printing Co.,, 1880. 286[1], 2 errata slips at page 128 and 192. Original gold stamped black pebbled cloth. First edition. Howes W708. Clark, Travels In The Confederate States 489: "Captain Wright's book is one of the best of the regimental histories. Written fifteen years after the close of the Civil War, it is temperate and, since it was composed form the author's diary, is reliable and worthwhile... This work contains many interesting comments on the population of Middle Tennessee, especially on the Confederate and Union elements and the slaves. This may be accepted as a fair account by an officer who was not influenced by a burning hatred of the Confederates..." Nevins, Civil War Books I p. 183: "A rich memoir of service in the West; author was a Federal officer who compiled his account shortly after the war and made constant reference to his wartime diary." Nicholson p. 951. Dornbusch II:345. Howes noting only one errata. A very scarce regimental. Coleman 1296. 1500.00

140. Kingdom, William. AMERICA AND THE BRITISH COLONIES. AN ABSTRACT OF ALL THE MOST USEFUL INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE BRITISH COLONIES OF CANADA... NEW SOUTH WALES, AND VAN DIEMAN'S ISLAND... THE COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGES AND DISADVANTAGES EACH COUNTRY OFFERS FOR EMIGRATION... London, 1820. vii,[1],359,[1]pp. Half calf, over marbled boards with gold stamped leather label on spine. First edition. Howes K158: "Decides that the United States has less to offer than Canada." Sabin 37865. Kingdom compiled these accounts with the object of encouraging emigrants to travel to the British Colonies and not to the United States. Contains interesting and important observation on the Alleghanies, Baltimore, Cincinnati, cotton, coal, emigrants, Illinois territory, Indiana territory, laborers, N.Y., Ohio, Pittsburgh, wages, Western Territory, wool, lower Canada, Montreal, Niagara, Quebec, St. Lawrence River, York, etc. TPL 1202. Ferguson 788. 1250.00

141. Kingsley, Zephaniah. A TREATISE ON THE PATRIARCHAL, OR CO-OPERATIVE SYSTEM OF SOCIETY AS IT EXISTS IN SOME GOVERNMENTS, AND COLONIES IN AMERICA, AND IN THE UNITED STATES, UNDER THE NAME OF SLAVERY, WITH ITS NECESSITY AND ADVANTAGES. By an Inhabitant of Florida. [ Tallahassee. 1829]. 16pp. Original plain wrappers. Chipped around edges and along spine. Tanned. About very good. The second edition, issued the year after the first. A pro-slavery pamphlet and early Florida imprint, giving arguments for the necessity of slavery in the southern system. Servies notes that the first edition was probably printed in Charleston. SERVIES 1377. HOWES K167. STREETER SALE 1219. FLORIDA IMPRINTS 27. SABIN 96750. 500.00

142. Kirsten, A. [Dr.]. SKIZZEN AUS DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1851. [20],[1],347pp. Original printed wrappers. Howes K191. Clark, Travels in the Old South III:339: "...He does discuss in a general treatment [p.259-274] the slavery question and its important political implications." Not in Work, Dumond, or the Oberlin Anti-slavery catalog. 600.00

143. Knapp, Samuel Lorenzo. EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNAL OF MARSHAL SOULT, ADDRESSED TO A FRIEND: HOW OBTAINED, AND BY WHOM TRANSLATED IS NOT A SUBJECT IF ENQUIRY. Newburyport, Allen, 1817. 143pp. 12mo original orange printed boards, lax flyleaves, joints and spine worn, small piece of title page clipped, no text affected. First edition. Knapp was a lawyer who practiced in Boston and New York; whose chief literary output consisted mostly of historical and biographical works. Wright I 1592, locates 9. Shaw 41208, locates 2. 375.00

144. Knight, Richard. HISTORY OF THE GENERAL OR SIX PRINCIPLES BAPTISTS, IN EUROPE AND AMERICA. Providence, Smith and Parameter, 1827. 367pp., errata leaf at end. Contemporary full calf, covers show some light wear. First edition. Published under the patronage of the Rhode Island Yearly Meeting. Pp.360-367 contain a list of the subscribers. Also included are biographical sketches of the eminent men and a list of churches an ministers. Shaw 29431. 375.00

145. Lade, Robert. VOYAGES DU CAPITAINE ROBERT LADE, EN DIFFERENTES PARTIES DE L'AFRIQUE, DE L'ASIE ET DE L'AMERIQUE.... Amsterdam, 1784. xvi,591pp. plus 2 plates. Later half calf and speckled boards, leather labels, spine gilt, rubbed, labels bit chipped, light scattered foxing or tanning, else very good. Second edition, after the first of 1744. This travel narrative is now believed to be an imaginary voyage, since no such person as Captain Robert Lade can be traced. The title asserts this to be translated from an equally imaginary English edition, and it is probable that it is a fictional account written by the supposed translator, the Abbe Antoine Francois Prevost. Prevost is best known for his massive compilation of voyages issued from 1746 to 1789 in twenty volumes, so his command of travel literature of the period was certainly vast, and he probably drew on reliable sources. The Lade narrative contains a long account of affairs in the infant colony of Georgia, founded only a decade before, evidently drawn from English sources. Howes calls for two maps and no plates, probably meant to read two plates and no maps. Howes L11. Sabin does not note this edition. Sabin 38530 (ref). 500.00

146. [LAFAYETTE, MARQUIS DE]. Bannerman, Anne. EPISTLE FROM THE MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE TO GENERAL WASHINGTON. Edinburgh, Mundell, London, , 1800. 32pp. dbd. First edition. Jackson: Lafayette Bibliography p.199: "An imaginary letter in verse from Lafayette to Washington detailing the horrors of his prison at Olmutz. (in the form of a narrative poem)" Sabin 38570. 1000.00

147. Lawrence, Samuel Adams. PETITION OF SAMUEL A. LAWRENCE AND OTHERS, CITIZENS OF NEW-YORK, FOR CONFIRMATION OF THEIR TITLE TO LANDS IN EAST FLORIDA, PURCHASED FROM RICHARD S. HACKLEY, WITH THE OPINION OF COUNSEL, ON HIS TITLE THERETO. [ Washington?]. 1824. 74pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Moderately worn and curled along foredge, 2 x 2-inch piece worn away from upper inner corner of wrappers. Contemporary ownership signature on front wrapper. Pervasive faint dampstaining throughout. Good. In a half morocco box. A case study in the vagaries of Florida land transfers in the wake of the Adams-Onìs treaty. Hackley, a Virginian, received the lands in question from the Duke of Alagon, who in turn received his grant directly from the King of Spain. Given the land claims asserted by the United States government via the treaty, Lawrence and the other petitioners were seeking confirmation that their claims did not conflict with those made by the federal government, with the particular aim of avoiding the sort of protracted and expensive lawsuit that often resulted in land transfers between sovereign governments. The text includes the petition, the opinions of various judicial luminaries (including William Van Ness, Aaron Burr's second in his duel with Hamilton), the title granted by the King of Spain to the Duke of Alagon, the certificate of Alagon's formal possession of the land (in English and Spanish), the deed to Hackley (also in English and Spanish), the Adams-Onìs treaty, and an extract from the Spanish constitution. While Streeter suggests New York as the place of publication, Servies offers Washington, which seems more likely since the petition was directed to Congress. Others have raised the remote possibility that, given the relatively unsophisticated type on the titlepage, it may have been printed in Florida. Extremely rare. OCLC locates only four copies. SERVIES 1191. STREETER SALE 1210. SABIN 39369. OCLC 2380884.. 2750.00

148. Lawson, John. THE HISTORY OF CAROLINA, CONTAINING THE EXACT DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT COUNTRY, TOGETHER WITH THE PRESENT STATE THEREOF AND A JOURNAL OF A THOUSAND MILES TRAVELED THROUGH SEVERAL NATIONS OF INDIANS, GIVING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THEIR CUSTOMS, MANNERS, &c., &c. Raleigh. 1860. 390pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label, raised bands. Spine with some scuffing, corners bumped. A bit tanned. Else a very good, tight copy. First American edition, after the first edition published under this title in London, 1714. A basic and important work regarding the Indians of North Carolina, and the first history of the Carolinas. Lawson, a government land surveyor, was burned at the stake by the Tuscarora Indians in 1711. Includes a brief vocabulary of North Carolina Indians. SABIN 39452. HOWES L155, "aa." FIELD 899. 1000.00

149. [LEE, CHARLES]. Langworthy, Edward. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CHARLES LEE... SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES... DURING THE REVOLUTION... London, 1792,. [12],439pp. 19th century cloth with leather label on spine, light wear to joints, top of spine chipped. First edition. Howes L83: "Said to have been edited by Thomas Paine, under the direction of Langworthy." Sabin 38903. JCB 1772 - 1800 II:3534. Lee has been called "One of the most extraordinary and contradictory characters in American history." Larned 1411. 950.00

150. Lenz, T. W. REISE NACH SAINT LOUIS AM MISSISSIPPI... Weimar, Boigt, 1838. [12],251pp. Contemporary 12 mo boards. First edition. Howes L256: "Author spent fourteen months in Illinois and Missouri." Streeter Sale Vol. 3: 1856. Lenz traveled in 1836 and 1837 and his account is very interesting and laudatory. Buck 307: "Tells of a trip to St. Louis by the rivers and of visits to neighboring parts of Illinois." 1250.00

151. [LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION]. Clarke, Charles G. THE MEN OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: A BIOGRAPHICAL ROSTER OF THE FIFTY-ONE MEMBERS AND A COMPOSITE DIARY OF THEIR ACTIVITIES FROM ALL KNOWN SOURCES. Glendale, Clark, 1970. 351pp., some underlining and margin notations. Illus., 15 ports. and plates, one colored. Original red cloth. First edition. Western Frontiersman Series V.15. pp.37-76 contain the biographical roster of the corps. Pp.77-322 contain the 28 part personnel diary of the expedition. 475.00

152. [LINCOLN, ABRAHAM]. Haco, Dion. J. WILKES BOOTH, THE ASSASSINATOR OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN... N.Y., Dawley, 1865. 102pp. disbound (lacking wrappers). First edition. Howes H4 [aa]. Monaghan 535: "History written in the dime novel manner." Fish 370. A Lincoln rarity. Not in Eberstadt, Soliday, Decker, Larned, auctions records etc. 750.00

153. Logan, James. NOTES OF A JOURNEY THROUGH CANADA, THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND THE WEST INDIES. Edinburgh, Fraser, 1838. [12],259pp. Illus., large folding map as frontis entitled: "Map of Canada, United States of America and West Indies shewing Mr. Logan's route through those countries in 1838." As far west as Louisiana and Arkansas, northwest territories to Newfoundland in north, as far south as Jamaica and Cuba. Original cloth, modern paper label on spine . First edition. Howes L431: "Severely critical in tone." Clark: Travels in the Old South III:197: "The emphasis in this travel work is upon information that might prove useful to emigrants. After traveling in Canada and visiting his brother there, Logan came to St. Louis, and in October, 1836, he worked his way up the Ohio River loading wood and pig iron on a steamer. A few week later he travelled to New Orleans... He left New Orleans for Cuba..." This is a very scarce and important work. There are separate chapters on Michigan, Cuba, and Jamaica. TPL 1979. Sabin 41798. 1250.00

154. Long, J[ohn]. VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF AN INDIAN INTERPRETER AND TRADER, DESCRIBING THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE POSTS SITUATED ON THE RIVER SAINT LAURENCE, LAKE ONTARIO, ETC. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A VOCABULARY OF THE CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGES. A LIST OF WORDS IN THE IROQUOIS, MOHEGAN, SHAWANEE, AND ESQUIMEAUX TONGUES, AND A TABLE, SHEWING THE ANALOGY BETWEEN THE ALGONKIN AND CHIPPEWAY LANGUAGES. London, ,L 597. Field 946., printed for the author, 1791. [2],x,[2],295pp. Folded map. Quarto half morocco. First edition. Vail 878: "The most valuable record of Indian life and the fur trade of the period, by a fur trader who lived 19 years in the old Northwest. The vocabularies occupy pp. 183 - 295 and are of great value. The map, showing the territory from the Great lakes north to James's Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence, is entitled 'Sketch of the Western Countries of Canada 1791'." Sabin 41878. Howes L443. 2850.00

155. Loskiel, Georg Heinrich. HISTORY OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE INDIANS IN NORTH AMERICA. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY CHRISTIAN IGNATIUS LA TROBE. London, Printed for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel, 1794. xii,159, 234, 233,[22]pp. Engraved folding map. Full calf, expertly mended. First edition. Part I is entirely taken up with an account of the Indians themselves; the other parts with the missionary operations of the United Brethren, i.e., the Moravians. The story which goes down to 1787 is minute and manifestly painstaking and derived from the narratives of the workers, as the preface claims. The impress of honesty and veracity is on every page. The translation is well done. The appendix gives the stated rules of the society of the United Brethren, for propagating the gospel among the heathen. Larned. The book includes details on all aspects of the mission to the Indians of Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New York, from 1735 to 1787, as well as their culture and customs, with details on the Gnadenhutten and Salem massacres. The narratives were mostly drawn up from accounts furnished by Gottlieb Spangenberg and David Zeisberger. In the Translation, Mr. La Trobe has added a most excellent and complete Index.[I]n his translation the names of all former enemies of the mission are omitted. Thomson. The map is a rather detailed portrayal of the central Atlantic states. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Howes L474. Larned 3051. Vail 990. Thomson 733. Field 952. 1750.00

156. Loskiel, George H. GESCHICHTE DER MISSION DER EVANGELISCHEN BRUDDER UNTER DEN INDIARNERN IN NORDAMERIKA. Barby, 1789. [16],783,[1]pp. 12 mo half morocco, with gold stamping and raised bands on spine. First edition. Howes L474. Sabin 42110. Thomson 733. Field 952. Larned 3051: "Part I is entirely taken up with an account of the Indians themselves; the other parts with the missionary operations of the United Brethren, i.e., the Moravians. The story which goes down to 1787 is minute and manifestly painstaking and derived from the narratives of the workers, as the preface claims... The appendix gives the stated rules of the society of the United Brethren, for propagating the gospel among the heathen..." 600.00

157. [LOUISIANA]. AN ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA, BEING AN ABSTRACT OF DOCUMENTS IN THE OFFICES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND OF THE TREASURY. Boston, 1803. 2 page folio (8 column of text). Boston Gazette Extra - Monday, Dec. 5, 1803. A few small holes with several letters being affected. A consolidation of information respecting the present state of Louisiana furnished to the executive by several individuals "among the best informed upon the subject material on divisions of the province, Baton Rouge, Red River settlements, upper Louisiana, Carondolet Canal, hurricanes, mouth of the Mississippi, original of inhabitants, New Orleans and her inhabitants, fortifications, Indians, Arkansas River, Missouri River, sugar cultivation, courts and lawyers, crime and criminals, officers of the government, imports and exports, etc. See. Wagner-Camp-Becker 2b . A rare and important compilation. 750.00

158. [LOUISIANA]. Berquin-Duvallon. VUE DE LA COLONIE ESPAGNOLE DU MISSISSIPPI, OU DES PROVINCES DES LOUISIANE ET FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, EN L'ANNEE 1802. Paris, 1803. xx,318,5,[4]pp. .Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt spine. Slight dampstain in outer corners. Color on maps clean and bright. Very good. First edition. "entertaining and gossipy first-hand picture of life in New Orleans at the turn of the century...At the end are general accounts of the natural features of Louisiana, its commerce, and other general subjects. Its two colored maps, one of lower, the other of upper Louisiana...are well worth-while" - Streeter. "This resident observer has given a good description of Louisiana and West Florida...[during] the year in which the dominion of this region passed to the United States" - Raines. The work was immediately popular. Two more editions appeared before the 1806 New York translation, with an 1804 German translation as well.HOWES B389, "aa." SABIN 4962. STREETER SALE 1530. CLARK II:79. RAINES, p.74. SERVIES 766 4250.00

159. [LOUISIANA]. Booth, Andrew B., comp. RECORDS OF LOUISIANA CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS AND LOUISIANA CONFEDERATE COMMANDS. New Orleans, 1920. 3 volumes bound in four (200; 1000;13312;1195pp. Original small 4to cloth, library bookplates, spine markings neatly blacked out. First edition. Volume 1 contains a list and local designations of 900 Louisiana organizations in the Confederate Army, an index to battles, campaigns, engagements, etc. within the confines of Louisiana and the beginning of the alphabetical roll of the records of the more than 50,000 soldiers (with r\war records of most and physical descriptions of some) who served in the Louisiana units that continues through the remaining volumes. compiled from United States records and State Official records. 950.00

160. [LOUISIANA]. A DIGEST OF THE CIVIL LAWS NOW IN FORCE IN THE TERRITORY OF ORLEANS, WITH ALTERATIONS AND AMENDMENTS ADAPTED TO ITS PRESENT SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT. New Orleans: Bradford and Anderson, 1808. v,xxi,[1],491pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, leather label. Large chips at spine ends, boards worn. Old dampstain in upper gutter of final few leaves, else internally clean and in overall good condition. Untrimmed. A most important compilation of laws covering the southern part of the Louisiana purchase (separated from the northern section in 1808), and so covering present-day Louisiana and Arkansas. Printed in parallel French and English, this volume amalgamated for the first time the combination of English, French, and Spanish law which represented the legal past and present of the territory. One of the most substantial books printed in New Orleans up to that time. JUMONVILLE 174. McMURTRIE (NEW ORLEANS) 114. 2750.00

161. [LOUISIANA]. NOTICE SUR L'ETAT ACTUEL DE LA MISSION DE LA LOUISIANE. Paris, Le Clere, 1820. 58pp., light soiling a few leaves. Contemporary plain wrappers. First edition. Sabin 55987. Howes L515: "Catholic activity under Bishop DuBourg whose diocese embraced the Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri valleys..." In 1812, he was nominated to the Bishopric of New Orleans, but because of the captivity of Pius VII, the Pontifical Bulls were never issued. Accordingly, Archbishop Carroll appointed DuBourg Administrator Apostolic of that diocese. The task confronting him was exceptionally difficult; for fifty thousand souls he had only fourteen priests, half a dozen of them crippled by old age, and others, led by the Capuchin friar, Anthony de Sedella [Pere Antoine, q.v.], in open opposition to the new order of things created by the Louisiana Purchase. Later, these difficulties were increased when in January 1815 a British army stood at the gates of New Orleans. DuBourg at once gauged the situation, and impressed upon all the patriotic duty of supporting the American general. He was tireless in his efforts to assist the people of the threatened city, animating them by his eloquence, giving them material aid, and making the Ursuline Convent a place of refuge. After the battle, in the pubic celebration of the victory, it is said that DuBourg, assisted by a college of priests, received Gen. Jackson at the cathedral door and placed a crown of laurel on his head. 1850.00

162. [LOUISIANA PURCHASE]. REPRESENTATION AND PETITION OF THE REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED BY THE FREEMEN OF THE TERRITORY OF LOUISIANA. 4TH JANUARY, 1805, REFERRED TO MESSRS. EPPES, LUCAS, CLAGETT, HUGER, EUSTIS, FOWLER AND BRYAN. Wash., 1805. 30pp. sewn, in half morocco slipcase. First edition. Sabin 42298. Streeter Sale III: 1586: "In 1804 Congress had divided the Louisiana Purchase into two parts, the trans-Mississippi portion south of 33 degrees being the district of Orleans; that north of 33 degrees, including the St. Louis region, was made an adjunct of the territory of Indiana and called the District of Louisiana. This division was violently protested in this petition to Congress, signed by sixteen deputies of the territorial assembly of the district convened at St. Louis. Augustus Choutteau and Eligius Fromentin were appointed to petition and set up the region as a separate territory, which after 1812 was called Missouri territory." Shaw 9631. 1500.00

163. [LOUISIANA TERRITORY]. Madden, Thomas. MANUSCRIPT PETITION, SIGNED BY MADDEN, TO DON CARLOS DE HAULT DELASSUS, LAST GOVERNOR OF UPPER LOUISIANA. St. Genevieve, Mo, Feb. 3, 1804. 4 page, on legal size 4 page conjugate. Signed by madden, with 8 lines of additional commentary by Don Carlos De Hault deLassus signed by him, also signed with commentary by John Price and J. P. Leuvard (?) . 12 3/4 7 7 3/4". A little foxing. Petition in French made to the last Governor of Upper Louisiana before the Spanish were forced by the French to relinquish it to the United States following the Louisiana Purchase. The purchase was finalized on Dec. 20, 1803, and transfer of government was made on March 10, 1804. The present petition, made when Delassus had barely a month to go in office, undoubtedly has to do with some final disposition of spoils. Delassus himself was a large landowner, having made numerous grants of land to himself during his tenure as governor, but there were not upheld by the United States. 1250.00

164. [LOUISIANA-FLORIDA]. Benton, Thomas Hart. ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT ADDRESS OF SENATOR THOMAS HART BENTON ON THE SUBJECT OF THE LOUISIANA TREATY, DELIVERED ON THE FLOOR OF CONGRESS. [Wash.,, 1825. 6]pp. typescript on recto only. Slim quarto. Manuscript and typescript bound into modern green cloth binding, gilt-lettered spine. Neat and clean. Very good. A manuscript copy of a speech in the hand of Sen. Thomas Hart Benton, delivered by him before the United States Congress, in which Benton argues for the relief of the Spanish governor of West Florida, Don Carlos Dehault Delassus. After Louisiana was ceded to the United States, Delassus, formerly the governor of that territory, was transferred to Baton Rouge and was granted the governorship of West Florida. While the United States believed West Florida should have been ceded with the rest of Louisiana, Spain disagreed. The inhabitants of West Florida, who strongly favored cession to the United States, eventually took the initiative. On the night of Sept. 23, 1810, they rebelled against the Spanish authorities, seized several officials, including Delassus, and imprisoned them. During the course of the raid the rebels also availed themselves of thirteen hundred dollars belonging to the governor and an additional six thousand dollars from the "military chest." Shortly after, the West Floridians begged the federal Louisiana governor to recognize their desire for annexation, which was quickly granted. The United States government reimbursed the rebels some seventy or eighty thousand dollars, "for the trouble," which they augmented with the funds taken during the raid. Delassus appealed for reimbursement for the lost money. Given the United States had no intention of returning the land to Spain, who was in no position to defend her claim, Benton argues the least the United States could do is grant this small measure of relief to Delassus and the Crown. Delassus had moved to Missouri shortly after this incident. He was known and liked by politicians of all persuasions, and was no doubt a personal friend of Benton. "We claimed West Florida," he writes, "as far as the Rio Perdido, under the terms of the Louisiana treaty, but we claimed no money under that treaty, neither the king's nor his subjects; but the money of both was taken and taken by those who took the province, and we have made their act our own, and assumed all its liabilities, by receiving the fruits of their enterprise, and regarding them for what they did. In the next place, the petition has a right to receive back all the mony{sic} that was taken from his possession, but the king's and his own…" The annexation of West Florida is considered by some the product of one of the first covert operations of the federal government. The 1810 rebellion of West Florida residents against Spanish rule was artfully engineered by James Madison, who considered the region rightfully a part of Louisiana. The appeal of the residents opened the door for United States occupation under the guise of liberation. Spain, embroiled in the Napoleonic wars, was in no position to defend her interests. By March 1811 negotiations had begun under which Spain would ultimately cede the territory between the Mississippi and Perdido Rivers to the United States. Whether or not the extent of federal involvement was known to Sen. Benton, his proposed bill marks one of the earliest patronizing gestures made to assuage a wounded Spain in the wake of the rebellion. A Louisiana and Florida item of the greatest interest and artful attempt to dodge complicity in the affair. 8500.00

165. Lucy, Henry W. EAST BY WEST. A JOURNEY IN THE RECESS. London. 1885. Two volumes. viii,303;iv,361pp. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Both volumes slightly cocked, else very good and bright. Presentation inscription from Nancy Lucy on page 1 of first volume. The author was at one time editor of the DAILY NEWS, and was frequently seen in the press gallery of the House of Commons. This journey around the world took him to New York, the Rocky Mountains, Salt Lake City, and San Francisco, before sailing to Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Ceylon and India. Includes an interesting chapter on "the labor question" in California: "Without the Chinese, California would be ten years behind the stage it has now reached." Several chapters, nearly a third of the book, describe life and manners in Japan, including extensive financial, agricultural and industrial statistics about the "New Empire." An interesting, thoughtful view of the American West and Japan by a British traveller. FLAKE 5011.. 500.00

166. Mackenzie, Alexander. REISEN VON MONTREAL DURCH NORDWEST AMERIKA NACH DEM EISMEER UND DER SUD-SEE IN DEN JAHREN 1789 UND 1793. NEBST EINER GESCHICHTE DES PELZHANDELS IN CANADA AUS DEM ENGLISCHEN. MIT EINER ALLGEMEINEN KARTE UND DEM BILT- NESSE DES VERFASSERS. Berlin und Hamburg, 1802. [iv,]508. Large folding map "Karte von Amerika..." Contemporary quarter calf over plain boards. Howes M133. Lande 1318. Pilling 2388. Sabin 43418. Smith 6379. Stathern 343. Wagner-Camp-Becker 1:6: "Alexander Mackenzie discovered the river that now bears his name and descended it to the Arctic Ocean in 1789. In 1793 he became the first European to cross the North American continent north of Mexico. He did not, however, actually see the Pacific Ocean. The accounts of his exploits still remain of surpassing interest. "Voyages from Montreal" begins with a general history of the fur trade, particularly as it developed in the North West Company. According to J. B. Tyrell, the account was written by Sir Alexander's cousin, Roderic Mackenzie. Included are sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languages. The original journals of the two expedition were revised and edited for publication by William Combe, who may be responsible for the plagiarized Narrative... by Mr Maclaures, our number 2..." 1500.00

167. MacKinnon, Captain. ATLANTIC AND TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES, AFLOAT AND ASHORE. London: Colburn and Co., 1852. Two volumes. xv,288; ix,292pp. plus 16pp. of ads in first volume. Original blindstamped cloth, spines gilt. First volume recased, outer hinge of second volume starting but intact. Bindings bit sunned. Else very good. Unlike many of his countrymen, Capt. Lauchlan Bellingham Mackinnon liked the U.S. and its citizens, and his account of his travels there from late 1850 through 1851 are largely favorable. Arriving in New York, he went south to Washington, of which he gives a long description, then sailed north to Boston. From there he went west to Buffalo and Detroit, across Michigan, through Chicago, of which he gives a good description, and north to Milwaukee and Green Bay. There he visited the Beaver Islands and gives an account of the followers of Jesse Strang that he met there, as well as commentary on Mormonism in general. He spent considerable time shooting and travelling in Wisconsin, and considered it wonderful country. The second volume describes being in a hurricane in Antigua and cruising from Jamaica to Panama. The last hundred pages are devoted to Mackinnon's experiences occupying the Falkland Islands in the South Atlantic for Great Britain in 1846. An interesting book, evidently quite scarce, by a very commonsensical Royal Navy captain. Not in Clark, but should be. SABIN 43461. FLAKE 5214. BUCK 475 650.00

168. Margry, Pierre. DECOUVERTES ET ESTABLISSEMENTS DES FRANCAIS DANS L'OUEST ET DANS LE SUD DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE [1613-1754]. Paris, 1876-1886. 6 vols. Illus., ports. and maps. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Howes M283: "Reports, journals and letters, many first here printed illuminating French explorations and Indian trade, from Canada to the Gulf, from the St. Lawrence to the Rockies." TPL 230. Streeter Sale 62. Rittenhouse 400. Graff 2680. Servies 6033, 1250.00

169. [MARSHAL, JOHN]. Brockenbrough, John W. [ed]. REPORTS OF CASES DECIDED BY THE HONOURABLE JOHN MARSHALL, LATE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, FOR THE DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA AND NORTH CAROLINA, FROM 1802 TO 1833 INCLUSIVE. Philadelphia. 1837. Two volumes. xxiv,[33]-596; 580pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. A bit tanned, else very good. An important legal compendium, indexed, encompassing the precedent-setting cases decided by Justice Marshall while in the Circuit Court of the United States for Virginia and North Carolina. Also included is a memoir of Marshall by Joseph Hopkinson. COHEN 5412. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 48240. 600.00

170. Martin, François-Xavier. THE HISTORY OF NORTH-CAROLINA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD. New Orleans. 1829. Two volumes. [12],325,[1],[blank leaf],[114]; [4],411,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Early 20th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt, raised bands. Lower forecorner of half title in first volume torn and repaired, text not affected. Light scattered foxing. Overall just about very good. An important early history, quite scarce, the first devoted entirely to the state, by the prolific lawyer-historian, François-Xavier Martin, issued the same year as his history of Louisiana. Jumonville locates only five copies. HOWES M333. STREETER SALE 1140. JUMONVILLE 671,672. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 39436. 2500.00

171. [MARYLAND]. ACTS OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND, MADE AND PASSED AT A SESSION OF ASSEMBLY, ON SATURDAY THE TWENTY-SECOND DAY OF FEBRUARY.... Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green..., 1755. 8pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Some staining and slight chipping at top edge. Deaccessioned duplicate of Maryland Historical Society, with their stamp. Overall a good copy. Important acts, with the handsome woodcut arms of the Province of Maryland on the titlepage. Of great interest are the laws relating to the French and Indian War: "An Act to Prevent the People of this Province from Supplying the French, or their Indian Allies, with Ammunition, Warlike Stores, or Provisions, of any Kind" and "An Act for Regulating the Rates of Carriage, and Quartering Soldiers in Public Houses, within this Province, for His Majesty's Service." Also includes acts on currency, courts, and tobacco. Wroth locates nine copies, including this one, noted as a duplicate holding of the Maryland Historical Society. WROTH, MARYLAND 180. EVANS 7458. 2000.00

172. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Cary, Thomas G[reaves]. PROFITS ON MANUFACTURES AT LOWELL. LETTER FROM THE TREASURER OF A CORPORATION TO JOHN S. PENDLETON, ESQ. VIRGINIA. Boston, Little & Brown, 1845. 23pp. Original printed wrappers, dust soiled, sewn as issued. First edition. Inscribed presentation to the "Hon. John Quincy Adams with the respects of the author" on front wrapper. A cogent argument seeking to disabuse southern critics of the notion that northern manufactures derive unfair profits from the tariff. The Lowell mills in particular are a target of criticism because they are associated with men of great wealth. Present day establishment often owe their success to the favorable acquisition of assets belonging to failed companies that once occupied those same sites. Furthermore the superiority of northern textile manufactures increases international demand for America goods, thereby protecting the market for southern cotton. Kress C 6561. Sabin 111219. Shaw 45-1273, locates 5. 475.00

173. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Cooper, Samuel. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY JOHN HANCOCK, ESQ. GOVERNOUR OF MASSACHUSETTS, OCTOBER 25, 1780. BEING THE DAY OF THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION. Boston, 1780. [4],55pp. Sewn with half titles. First edition. Evans 16753. Cooper spent his career at the Brattle Square Church in Boston. He "was active in the cause of American freedom and intimately associated with its leaders." DAB. The Massachusetts Constitution, which Cooper celebrates, was drafted primarily by John Adams. One of the most significant documents of the Revolutionary era, it served as a model for other constitutions 850.00

174. [MASSACHUSETTS]. DEBATES RESOLUTIONS AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS CONVENED AT BOSTON ON THE 9TH OF JANUARY 1788, AND CONTINUED UNTIL THE 7TH OF FEBRUARY FOLLOWING, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSENTING TO AND RATIFYING THE CONSTITUTION RECOMMENDED BY THE GRAND FEDERAL CONVENTION TO WHICH THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION IS PREFIXED. Boston, Adams and Nourse, 1788. 219pp. dbd., 12 mo, old library stamp. First edition. Evans 21242: "This publication is made up from newspaper reports of debates in convention..." Sabin 45702. The debates centered around the acceptance of the new United States constitution. 2500.00

175. [MASSACHUSETTS]. LIFE OF THE CELEBRATED SALEM MURDERER, RICHARD CROWNINSHIELD, WHO FOR TEN YEARS WAS THE TERROR OF ESSEX CO., MASS.,INCLUDING A FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF HIS DARING EXPLOITS, WITH THE PARTICULARS OF THE CONNECTION OF JOHN FRANCIS KNAPP AND JOSEPH JENKINS KNAPP, WITH HIM IN THE SALEM MURDER OF JOSEPH WHITE. N.p.,, the proprietor, 1845. 24pp., dbd. 12 mo. First edition. Not recorded in Shaw and Shoemaker. McDade 565: Of this case Daniel Webster could say: 'It is a most extraordinary case. In some respects, it has hardly a precedent anywhere; certainly one in our New England history.' Captain Joseph Knapp was the husband of a grandniece of Captain White, a wealthy octogenarian. There had been much conjecture about how he planned to dispose of his estate, and Knapp conceived the plan of speeding its distribution by his early death, hoping thereby to enrich his mother-in-law and perhaps ultimately himself. His brother Frank confessed not to have the courage for the job, even for the $1000 Joseph offered, but instead found willing conspirators in Richard Crowninshield and his brother George. Richard entered through it and after knocking the old man unconscious, stabbed him thirteen times with a stiletto. Thought Crowninshield was early suspected of the crime, the part of the Knapps was not revealed until a letter written by a former convict trying to extort money from Joseph Knapp went astray and fell into the hands of the Committee of Vigilance, which was directing the investigations. All four were arrested, and Joseph, looking out for himself, turned state's evidence upon receiving a promise of immunity for testifying against Crowninshield. Richard Crowninshield was more gallant. Learning that his brother George and Frank Knapp could be tried as accessories only after the principal h ad been convicted, he hanged himself in his cell. The state then took up the task of trying Frank Knapp as a principal and engaged Daniel Webster to prove it. In the first trial the jury could not agree, but in the second there was enough evidence of Frank's presence near the house on the night of the murder for a jury to conclude he was "present, aiding and abetting.' They found him guilty and he was promptly hanged; the state then tried Joseph, who, for refusing to testify at his brother's trial had lost the promised immunity. He, too, was convicted and followed his brother to the gallows. George Crowninshield then wan an acquittal in his trial with the classic alibi; the wench who shared his bed the night of the murder was supported in her story by another, and George was free to live out a ripe old age in Salem." 350.00

176. [MASSACHUSETTS]. MASSACHUSETTS BAY COLONY. BOUND VOLUME. Boston, Kneeland, 1759-1764. CONTAINING: THE CHARTER GRANTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. 1759. 14pp. Evans 8400.
ACTS AND LAWS OF HIS MAJESTYS PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. [24],477pp. Evans 8399, 8401-8405, 8913, 8914, 8915, 8916, 9173, 9174, 9175, 9176, 9428, 9429, 9721, 9722, 9723. First edition. All bound together in a large quarto contemporary calf binding (no endpapers). Lots of contemporary writing on inside front and back covers. A keystone of colonial law from 1692 -1764. 2000.00

177. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Shurtleff, Nathaniel B. RECORDS OF THE COLONY OF NEW PLYMOUTH.. .[1633-1692]. Boston, 1855-1901. Original quarto cloth(bookplates in each volume). 12 volumes bound in 10 as issued. First edition. First edition. Howes S440: "Volumes 1-6 Court Orders, Vol. 7 Judicial Acts; Vol 8 Misc. Records, V.8-10 Acts of Commissioners; Vol.11 Laws, Vol. 12 Deeds." Larned 134. Important compilation of material on early America. 1500.00

178. Massie, James William. AMERICA; THE ORIGIN OF HER PRESENT CONFLICT; HER PROSPECT FOR THE SLAVE, AND HER CLAIM FOR ANTI-SLAVERY SYMPATHY. London, 1864. viii,472,32pp. Large folding colored map. Original small 8vo cloth, gold stamping on spine . First edition. An interesting travel by an English minister to the United States during the Civil War. Massie toured the north, gathering views on slavery, the place of blacks in a free society, and on the War. He did stop in Kentucky on the tour, but not in the Confederacy. The large folding map is graphically colored to show the Union, areas in rebellion, and those subdued by the Federal army. Howes M384. Coulter 318. 500.00

179. Matthews, Leonard. THE LONG LIFE IN REVIEW. [St. Louis, 1928]. 178pp. Illus. Original cloth, with plain dust wrapper in original box, very fine. Second edition, the original having been published in 1920 in a handful of copies. Graff 2720. Kaplan 3782. Not in Howes or Cowan. Bay: Three Handfuls of Western Books p.323: "The little Branson book, [Recollections of My Boyhood], reminds me that there are a few volumes of reminiscences contributed to our literature by very old men. A most important one is "A Long Life in Review." Privately printed in St. Louis, in 1928, when the author was one hundred years of age. He travelled all over the central and far west, engaged in constructive business with, and knew all of the other grand old men of his time..." Eberstadt Modern Overlands 328. Mintz 328: "Matthews speaks of the Mormons at Nauvoo, the trip overland to California, and experiences in the diggings." Flake 5308b. Matthews returned via Panama. 600.00

180. Mazzei, Filippo. RECHERCHES HISTORIQUES ET POLITIQUES SUR LES ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE...PAR UN CITOYEN DE VIRGINIE.... Paris, 1788. Four volumes. Half titles. Later vellum backed boards, somewhat rubbed, contemporary mss. title on spines, half titles and first few leaves bit creased and dust soiled, one half title restored not affecting text, couple of scattered fox marks, some early worming. Otherwise a very nice, clean, wide-margined set, untrimmed. The author emigrated to America from Italy in 1773 to introduce the cultivation of grapes and olives to the United States. He became a neighbor of Jefferson in Virginia, settling near Monticello at Jefferson's request, and this association led to their long friendship and the author's acquaintance with Franklin and Adams. A staunch Republican, he took an active roll in the Independence movement. In this work, Mazzei outlines the history of the American colonies, the causes of the Revolution, and the economy and government of the United States. Also discussed are Indians, slavery, emigration, and the Society of the Cincinnati. An important work which Dumas Malone characterizes as "probably the most reliable of all the works of the period on the United States." Jefferson aided Mazzei in the compilation of the work while acting as American minister in Paris. Howes M456. Sabin 47206. Malone, Thomas Jefferson II, pp.109-10. 1250.00

181. McAlexander, U. G. HISTORY OF THE THIRTEENTH REGIMENT, UNITED STATES INFANTRY. COMPILED FROM REGIMENTAL RECORDS AND OTHER SOURCES. [N.p.,, Gunn, 1905. 328pp. Illus., maps, ports, insignia, flags, plates, etc. Original small 4to gold stamped cloth. First edition. First edition. Contains chapters on activities at Vicksburg, Chickasaw Bayou, Hayne's Bluff, Camp Sherman, Collierville, Chattanooga, etc. during their Civil War Service. Also included is an important chapters on their western service at Camp Cooks, during Indian fights Utah and Wyoming, Camp Douglas, etc. The last portion of the book deals with their activities in the Spanish-American War. 650.00

182. McClung, John A. SKETCHES OF WESTERN ADVENTURE: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST INTERESTING INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE SETTLEMENT OF THE WEST FROM 1755 TO 1794. Maysville, Ky. 1832. 360pp. Half title. 12mo. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Uniformly browned, some pencil marginalia, else very good. The present copy contains the half title, which was lacking from the Streeter copy. The very rare first edition of this miscellany of tales of the opening of the dark and bloody ground of Kentucky. One of the prime sources of the Daniel Boone tale, the work went through multiple later editions. Thomson calls it "the most complete collection of captivities and adventures ever published in one volume." STREETER SALE 1666. SABIN 43052. THOMSON 745. VAUGHAN 191. AYER 189. HOWES M46, "aa." COLEMAN 2221. 2500.00

183. McCulloch, Henry. A MISCELLANEOUS ESSAY CONCERNING THE COURSES PURSUED BY GREAT BRITAIN IN THE AFFAIRS OF HER COLONIES: WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE GREAT IMPORTANCE OF OUR SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA, AND THE TRADE THEREOF. . London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1755. ii,134pp. 20th-century half calf and old marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Titlepage and final pages slightly soiled, a few leaves dampstained, otherwise very clean internally. A very good copy. The author was one of the earliest advocates of a union of the American colonies. In this tract he argues that the independent governments of the various colonies make it difficult to formulate a united commercial and defense policy, and calls for the establishment of a board of trade to regulate commerce, and to increase the authority of the Crown. McCulloch also recommends better treatment and closer alliances with the Indians, especially the Iroquois, to balance the French threat. An important political statement at the beginning of the French and Indian War, written by a prominent resident of North Carolina. HOWES M75. SABIN 43123. TPL 6416. THORNTON 8080. 4250.00

184. McMaster, S. W. 60 YEARS ON THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI, MY LIFE AND EXPERIENCES. Rock Island, Il., 1893. 300pp. Original gold stamped printed 12 mo wrappers, light wear to joints. First edition. Despite the date on the title, as Howes notes, the preface is dated 1895. The author moved to the upper Mississippi in 1832 and settled in Galena, frequently travelling up and down between Minneapolis and other points on the river. Most of the book is devoted to persons and events through the Civil War. A crudely reproduced and certainly rare work. Howes M 169. Graff 2642. 500.00

185. [MENOMINEE INDIANS]. Zephyrin, Rev. F. MENOMINEE. [N.p., Wisc., ca. 189?]. 131pp. Manuscript bound in a ledger, 4to marbled boards with leather spine. Contains 805 works A-D, 509 words E, 493 words F - English to Menominee. First edition. Father Zephyrin was an Indian missionary in Michigan and Wisconsin. 750.00

186. Menzel, Gottfried. DIE VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA MIT BESONDERER AUCTLICHTAUS DEUTSCHE AUSWANDERUNG DAHIN NACH EIGENER UNSCHAUUNG BESCHRIEBEN. Berlin, Reimer, 1853. [8],364pp. Contemporary calf spine over marbled boards. First edition. Howes M518. Physical aspects of the land, natural products, Indian, the west, social life and customs, education, German travelers in the United States, a table of gold and silver pieces, weights and measures, etc. Not in Decker, Soliday, Graff or Eberstadt. 1250.00

187. [MEXICO]. McElhone, John J. ARGUMENT OF PHILIP R. FENDALL, U.S. ATTORNEY FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, ON THE TRIAL OF GEORGE A. GARDINER IN THE CRIMINAL COURT, D.C., MARCH TERM, 1853, FOR FALSE SWEARING.. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING LETTERS, ETC. OF GEORGE A. GARDINER TO DON ANTONIO QUIROS AND OTHERS; LETTER OF JOHN CHARLES GARDINER TO DON MANUEL VERASTEGUI AND OTHERS; AND OTHER DOCUMENTS... Washington, Armstrong, 1853. 180pp. dbd. First edition. This so called Gardiner Award was a fraudulent claim granted y the commission established under the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (1848) to settle outstanding claims of Americans against Mexico. Dr. George A. Gardiner asked $500,000 for loss of mining property San Luis Potosi during the Mexican War. The commission warded $428.747.50 to Gardiner and W. W. Corcoran ( an assignee in good faith), and also $153,330 to John O. Mears, an accomplice. Because the case seemed to involve prominent political leaders,Congress authorized investigations in 1852. The House committee cleared the Secretary of the Treasury (Corwin) from charges of collusion. The Senate committee found conclusive evidence that the case was a fraudulent fabrication. Gardiner was convicted of forgery and perjury, and immediately committed suicide. The United States eventually recovered $250,0000. Not in Garrrett. Very scarce. 375.00

188. [MEXICO]. Sainz de Alfaro Y Beaumont, Isidoro. CIRCULAR QUE EL SENOR GOBERNADOR DE LA SAGRADA MITRA DIRIGE A LOS PARROCOS Y ECLESIASTICOS DEL ARZOBISPADO DE MEXICO, RECORDANDO LA OBIDIENCIA Y FIDELIDAD A DIOS Y A NUESTRO CAUTIVO REY RERNANDO VII. Mexico, 1810. 34pp. Original plain 8vo wrappers. First edition. A violently anti-Napoleon pamphlet swearing passionate loyalty to his secretary at the end. Not in Medina 600.00

189. Michaux, Francois Andre. TRAVELS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGANY MOUNTAINS, IN THE STATES OF THE OHIO, KENTUCKY, AND TENNESSEE... London, Phillips, 1805. Translated from the original French. 96pp, plus large folding map. Marbled boards with modern leather spine, gold stamped. Thompson 822: Phillips edition. The zest with which Michaux describes some of the wonders of the West in this brief and discursive journal is as pleasant as his intelligent discussion of economical facts, and puritan domesticity in the East... he gave to his countrymen a correct and impressive idea of the products and promise of the Great West, but more especially of Ohio and Kentucky." The large very detailed map affords an excellent view of the east coast, southwest and midwest at the time. Graff 2780. Bradford 3461. Clark II:106. Howes M579. Hubach p. 38. Meisel III:365-66. Monaghan 163. Sabin 48704. 450.00

190. [MICHIGAN]. ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF THE ISLE ROYALE AND OHIO MINING CO. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THEIR PROPERTY. Cincinnati, L'Hommedieu, 1846. 12pp. Illus., large folding map from Bayfield's Map of Lake Superior and Isle Royale and large folding map of mineral locations upon Isle Royale made by Prof. John Locke in 1843. Original printed 12 mo wrappers. First edition. Isle Royale, in Lake Superior, is within the limits of the State of Michigan and about 15 miles from the Canadian shore of the lake, and forty-five miles northwest from the Copper Harbor on Keewena Point. Not in Streeter's Michigan Bibliography. Shaw 46-3656, locates 2. 1500.00

191. [MICHIGAN]. Crotty, D. G. FOUR YEARS CAMPAIGNING IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC... Grand Rapids, Mi, Dygert, 1874. 207pp. Original black boards with red leather gold stamped spine. First edition. Dornbusch Mich #68. A memoir of life with the 3rd Michigan from First Bull Run through the siege of Yorktown, Richmond, 2nd Bull Run, Frederickburg, Chancellorsville, Spottysylvania Court House, Battle of Deep Bottom, Death of Lincoln, marching through Richmond, capture of Jeff David, etc. He was mustered out July 4, 1865 350.00

192. [MICHIGAN]. Nowlin, Wm. THE BARK COVERED HOUSE: OR, BACK IN THE WOODS AGAIN, BEING A GRAPHIC AND THRILLING DESCRIPTION OF REAL PIONEER LIFE IN THE WILDERNESS OF MICHIGAN. Detroit, 1876. 250pp. Illus., 6 plates. Full gold stamped calf, raised bands, gilt. First edition. Bay p. 238. Clements Library, 100 Michigan Rarities 94. Howes N217. Graff 3049: "A consistently interesting account of pioneer life, Nowlin's little book has long been a classic in its field." Streeter said: "A charming narrative of pioneer life in Michigan, Mr. Nowlin's farm was very near the site of the present huge River Route plant of Ford Motor Company." This is one of the most appealing and authentic narratives of pioneer life ever published. Greenly Michigan: "... one of the best pioneer narratives of Michigan in the 1830's... Very scarce. 1500.00

193. [MILLERITES]. Fitch, Charles. A WONDERFUL AND HORRIBLE THING. Boston, Himes, 1842. 24pp. Original printed 16 mo wrappers, small clear tape repairs on rear wrapper. First edition. Second Advent Library #16, April 16, 1842. Nichol: The Midnight Cry p. 531: "A discussion of the low spiritual state of the church... chides ministers for prophesizing peace when God is about to bring judgments on the world." Fitch did a good deal of Millerite work in Ohio where he lived. One of the scarcest tracts of the Second Advent Library. 500.00

194. [MILLERITES]. Fleming, L. D. THE MIDNIGHT CRY: A SYNOPSIS OF THE EVIDENCES OF THE SECOND COMING OF CHRIST ABOUT A.D. 1843. Boston, Himes, 1842. 76pp. Original printed front wrapper only. Third edition, revised and enlarged. The best edition of a work by a Millerite disciple. Fleming heard him speak. Nichol: "The Midnight Cry p.76 and p. 531. Second Advent Library #12. Contains a preface to this edition by Josiah Litch. Fleming's introductory statements and dated Portland, Maine, June 6, 1840. Shaw 42-1803, locates 3 copies. 375.00

195. [MISSISSIPPI]. CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, AS AMENDED WITH THE ORDINANCES AND RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION, AUGUST, 1865. Jackson, Ms., Yerger, 1865. 56pp. Original printed small 8vo wrapper, spine lacking. First edition. Babbitt p.270. The reconstruction constitution stating that all freemen are equal in rights, as well as articles on the distribution of powers, judicial matters, general provisions, slavery destroyed, constitutional amendments, ordinances, etc. 375.00

196. [MISSISSIPPI]. LAWS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI PASSED AT A CALLED SESSION OF THE MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE, HELD IN MACON, AUGUST, 1864. Meridian, Ms, Shannon, 1864. 64pp. Modern buckram, embossed library stamp. First edition. Parrish and Willingham 3296. Crandall 1663. Bookplate of Eastman memorial foundation, Laurel, Mississippi. Material on the Bank of Jackson, bonds, Claiborne County, militia, relief acts, taxes, treasury notes, etc. 500.00

197. [MISSOURI]. Kosterling, J. F. AUSWANDERUNG DER SACHSISCHEN LUTHERANER IM JAHR 1838 INRE NIEDERLASSUNG IN PERRY-CO, MO... St. Louis, Mo, Cohn, 1867. [24],279pp. Contemporary calf backed 16 mo boards, spine and joints worn. Second edition. Howes K255. An historical account of German and Dutch Lutherans in Missouri from 1838 to 1866. Not in Decker, Graff, Eberstadt, Soliday, Meynen, Pochmann, Tolzmann, etc. Very scarce and important work. 375.00

198. [MISSOURI]. Lebrocquy, Auguste. LE FONDATEUR DES MISSIONS DU MISSOURI CONTRAL. VIE DU R. P. HELIAS D'HUDDEGHEM... Ghent, 1878. [8],324pp. Illus., port. Original 1/4 leather over marbled boards. First edition. Howes L170: "His Missouri activities extended from 1838 to 1865." Contains chapters on his activities in Maryland, Pennsylvania, Missouri, Taos, Civil War, etc. A rare and much sought after work. 600.00

199. Mitchell, S. Augustin. MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION. [bound with:] A CONCISE VIEW OF THE NUMBER, RESOURCES, AND INDUSTRY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE IN THE YEAR 1840: COMPRISING THE DIFFERENT CLASSES OF THE INHABITANTS, PRODUCTS, EXPORTS AND IMPORTS OF EACH SEPARATE STATE; THE MOST IMPORTANT CANALS AND RAILROADS.... Philadelphia. 1843. Two colored folding maps, 33½ x 24 inches and 34¾ x 25½ inches. In original elaborately gilt morocco folder, brass clasp intact. Small tear in second map (i.e. the chart). Otherwise fine and bright. In a half morocco box. The national map shows the United States west to the Indian Territory west of Missouri, including the eastern part of Texas, north through most of Maine and with a portion of Canada, and south through most of Florida. There are insets of the portions of Maine and Florida which are excluded from the larger image. The second map contains a large center statistical chart surrounded by thirty-two inset maps of various major American cities and their environs, or states. This map is dated 1842 at the bottom and is described in Graff as a broadside, noting that the map listed by Phillips was issued in 1843. Streeter lists the two maps together, as in the present copy. PHILLIPS, p.896. STREETER SALE 3861. GRAFF 2838. SERVIES 2872. 3000.00

200. Mollhausen, Heinrich Balduin. REISEN IN DIE FELSENGEBIRGE NORD-AMERIKAS BIS ZUM HOCH-PLATEAU VAN NEW-MEXICO, UNTERNOMMEN ALS MITGLIED DER IM AUFTRAGE DER REGIERUNG DER VEREINIGTEN STAATEN AUSGESANDTEN COLORADO-EXPEDITION.... Leipzig, 1861. 2 vols. bound in one. (16),455,1; (10),406pp. Illus., 10 in tint , 2 facsimilies, one woodcut map in text, one folding map. Contemporary half morocco, raised bands, gold stamping on spine. Narrative account of the Colorado River expedition of 1857-8, of which Mollhausen was a part. With the report of Lieut, Ives, this is one of the primary reports on the expedition, but it has never been published in English, despite its importance. Wagner-Camp 362:1. Howes M712. 1750.00

201. [MOLLIE MAQUIRES]. A FULL ACCOUNT. THE LIVES AND CRIMES OF THE "MOLLIE MAGUIRES." THE CONFESSIONS AND EXECUTION. Phila, Barclay, [1877]. 88,6 adv.pp. Original printed wrappers, chipping to spine and some soiling. First edition. Includes an account of the organization of this Irish secret society. The front depicts Alex. Campbell the leader, Hugh McGehan, Edward Kelly, the Young "Mollie" and Benjamin F. Yost the murdered policeman. The back wrapper depicts the execution of the Mollie Maguires at Mauch Chunk, Pa.. McDade 691, locates 2. Very scarce. 600.00

202. Monroe, Adolphus F. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF AODLPHUS F. MONROE, WHO WAS HUNG BY A BLOOD-THIRST MOB IN CHARLESTON, ILL., ON THE 15TH DAY OF FEBRUARY ,1856, FOR KILLING HIS FATHER-IN-LAW, NATHAN ELLINGTON, ESQ. IN SELF-DEFENSE. Cincinnati, printed for the publisher, 1857. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth, crudely rebacked. 2,9-118pp. First edition. McDade 696: "Elllington had a poor opinion of his son-in-law and did not hesitate to express it. Words turned to blows and with has cane he attacked Monroe, who shot him to death. Monroe was convicted and sentenced to be hanged. On the date set for the execution the governor respited him for three months; the crowd thereupon broke into the jail and lynched him." Not in Thomson. - 375.00

203. [Morse, Jedidiah]. A DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL AND LOCAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GEORGIA WESTERN TERRITORY: TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY AND IMPARTIAL VIEW OF THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA AND OF THE UNITED STATES TO THIS TERRITORY...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW AND CORRECT MAP. Boston, Thomas & Andrews, 1797. 24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split along top fold, not affecting map. Text leaves stained and tanned. Good, untrimmed. In a half morocco box. A separate and rare printing of material from Morse's geographical dictionary, THE AMERICAN GAZETTEER, published the same year, but with additions. Clark asserts that this section was published separately as a promotion by one of the land companies. It spells out the conflicting claims in the vast territory of western Georgia, "collected and stated from various authentic documents," in the years immediately preceding the Louisiana Purchase. The final page contains a contribution from Treasury Secretary Alexander Hamilton on the issue, tentatively endorsing the claims of the state of Georgia over those of speculators. This does not appear in the Morse volume. The map, entitled "A Correct Map of the Georgia Western Territory," encompasses present-day Alabama and Mississippi, stretching north all the way to Tennessee. OCLC locates seven copies. Very rare. DE RENNE I, p.281. CLARK II:109 (note). HOWES M841, "aa." SABIN 50934. EVANS 32510. OCLC 6851560. 3000.00

204. Mountain, George J. THE JOURNAL OF THE BISHOP OF MONTREAL, DURING A VISIT TO THE CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY'S NORTHWEST AMERICA MISSION. TO WHICH IS ADDED, BY THE SECRETARIES, AND APPENDIX, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION OF THE MISSION, AND ITS PROGRESS TO THE PRESENT TIME. London, Seeley, 1845. [7],236pp. Illus., 4 plates and a double page map with some tinting. Original cloth, label removed from lower spine, bookplate. First edition. Peel 112. Sabin 51186. Smith 7114. TPL 2735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 117A: 1: "Bishop Mountain's journal describes his stay among the Indians in the Red River Country. This sojourn also inspired his poetic muse, resulting in 'songs in the wilderness'..." 500.00

205. Munson, Samuel Bishop. A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS, ISLANDS & DISTANCES. Cincinnati. 1845. Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing; small piece missing from lower outer corner, affecting border only. Very good. Archival matting, and protected with Mylar sheet. Second edition, after the first of 1843. A remarkably rare map, by the cartographer of A NEW AND EMBELLISHED MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.... The present map depicts sections of the above mentioned rivers as they flow through Wisconsin, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, Virginia, Indiana, Ohio, Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, Tennessee, and Mississippi. The hand-coloring highlights state borders and tributaries. Published to facilitate river travel, a complete table of distances between towns is provided, listing locations as far north as St. Anthony (Minneapolis), south to New Orleans and the Gulf of Mexico, east to Pittsburgh, and west to Fort Leavenworth. The juxtaposition of these several key rivers illustrates clearly the importance of river transportation to the growing western economy. Extremely rare, the NUC locates only one copy. NUC 0888205. 4000.00

206. [NATIVE AMERICANS]. Kelly, T. W. MENANA; A ROMANCE OF THE RED INDIANS, IN TEN CANTOS, WITH NOTES; TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE DEATH ROBE, AND TWO OTHER POEMS OF THE AMERICAN WOODS. London, author, 1861. (4),(4),198pp. Errata slip. Original pictorial cloth. First edition. Poems dealing with the Indian country with a description of the habits and customs of the tries. Sabin 37319. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff or Soliday. The other poems are "Oneekah," and "A Scene on the Banks of Lake Huron." 600.00

207. Naumann, Jakob. NORDAMERIKA, SEIN VOLKSTHUM UND SEINE INSTITUTIONEN... Leipzig, 1848. [8],414pp. Original printed wrappers bound in contemporary marbled boards. First edition. Howes N22. Not in Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Flake, Soliday or Streeter Sale. Chapters on Indians, politics, religion, social life, customs, much on the radical political parties of the day. There is also a section on the Mormons included. Rare German look at America some 60 years after the Revolution.      1500.00

 

 

next

!


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Updated January 22, 2007