Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
CATALOGUE 152

 RARE AND UNUSUAL AMERICANA


 

208. [NEW FRANCE]. Blanchet, J. COLLECTION DE MANUSCRITS CONTENANT LETTRES, MEMOIRES, ET AUTRES DOCUMENTS HISTORIQUES RELATIFS A LA NOUVELLE-FRANCE RECUEILLIS AUX ARCHIVES DE LA PROVINCE DE QUEBEC, OU COPIES A L'ETRANGER. MIS EN ORDRE ET EDITES SOUS LES AUSPICES DE LA LEGISLATURE DE QUEBEC AVEC TABLE, ETC. Quebec, Cote et C, 1883. 4 volumes. 4to quarter brown morocco, morocco corners, cloth sides, raised bands, gilt spines, all edges red, marbled end-leaves; rubbed. Ex-library spine numbers, pockets in rear end-papers. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason. First edition. TPL 606: "A miscellaneous collection, mainly correspondence of French officials in Canada between 1491 and 1789..." 750.00

209. [NEW YORK]. Barham, William. DESCRIPTIONS OF NIAGARA; SELECTED FROM VARIOUS TRAVELERS; WITH ORIGINAL ADDITIONS. Gravesend, Barham, [1847]. 180pp. Illus., map and plate. Original small 4to cloth. First edition. Privately printed in an edition of less than 100 copies. Contains directions to travelers, sources, recollections of Barham's trip, Goat Island, the Falls, Welland Canal, Tuscarora Indians, etc. Contains articles on Niagara by L. H. Sigourney. Timothy Dwight, Hennepin, Toni, Mrs. Jameson, Tyrone Power, J. S. Buckingham, Charles Dickens, Major Hamilton, etc. Howes B136 950.00

210. [NEW YORK]. Bayley, Richard. AN ACCOUNT OF THE EPIDEMIC FEVER WHICH PREVAILED IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, DURING PART OF THE SUMMER AND FALL OF 1795. N.Y., Swords, 1796. 160pp., with half title. Modern 8vo half calf. First edition. After serving in the American Revolution,Richard Bayley was the first in the United States to amputate an arm at the shoulder. This work was based on treating patients with yellow fever. "In this volume the disease was clearly described, its seasonal prevalence emphasized, and stress put upon its contagious rather than its infectious nature." DAB II, p. 75. Evans 30041. Austin 159. 500.00

211. [NEW YORK]. Corey, Allen. GAZETTEER OF THE COUNTY OF WASHINGTON, N.Y. COMPRISING A CORRECT STATISTICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY AND SEVERAL TOWNS, FROM THEIR ORGANIZATION TO THE PRESENT TIME. Schuylervile, N.Y. , 1849-50. 220,226-264pp. Illus., 17 maps. Contemporary marbled boards with calf spine. First edition. Howes C775. Sabin 16783. Bradford 1071. The book would appear to have been printed in parts from time to time through some two years of preserving effort. Eberstadt 135: 630. 750.00

212. [NEW YORK]. Donaldson, Thomas. INDIANS. THE SIX NATIONS OF NEW YORK: CAYUGAS, MOHAWKS [SAINT REGIS], ONEIDAS, ONONDAGAS, SENECAS, TUSCARORAS. Wash.,, GPO, 1892. 89pp. Illus., plates, folding maps, ports. Original 4to printed wrappers, rebacked in cloth, light edge wear to covers. First edition. Eleventh census of U. S. extra census bulletins. An important, and now quite scarce, compilation, by one of the leading authorities of the day. 375.00

213. [NEW YORK]. JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF THE COLONY OF NEW YORK. BEGAN THE 9TH DAY OF APRIL, 1691; AND ENDED THE 27 OF SEPTEMBER 1743. Albany, Weed, 1861. Albany, Weed, 1861. Two volumes [31],814; {819}-2078pp. Contemporary large 4to marbled boards, library numbers on spines and rubber stampd inside, bookplates. First edition. Contains an historical introduction by E. B. O'Callaghan. Contemporary large 4to half calf, small piece lacking at top of spine. First edition. Larned 160. 450.00

214. [NEW YORK]. Rees, O. Van. GESCHIEDENIS DER NEDERLANDSCHE VOLKPLANTINGEN IN NOORD-AMERIKA, BESCHOOGPUNT DER KOLONIALE POLITIEK DRIE VOORLEZINGEN IN DE AFDEELINK KOOPHANDEL DER MAATSCHAPPIJ FELIX MERITIS, THE AMSTEREDAM, OP 8, 15, FN 22 FEBRUARIS 1855. Tiel, Camp;agne, 1855. [2],162,[2]pp. Original printed small 4to wrappers, spine mended with clear tape, old library stamp on front wrapper. First edition. Howes R138. Dutch settled in Delaware, New Jersey, New York, Cape Cod and Connecticut. Much on New Netherland, Flatbush, Long Island, etc., 350.00

215. [NEWFOUNDLAND]. [Wix, Edward]. SIX MONTHS OF A NEWFOUNDLAND MISSIONARY'S JOURNAL, FROM FEBRUARY TO AUGUST, 1835. London, Smith, 1836. 264pp. Original paper boards with cloth spine, printed papers label on spine, front joint shows wearl. First edition. TPL 5068. Wix served as an Archdeacon in Newfoundland from 1830 to 1839. This is his only published work. This first edition was printed in a small edition, when demand for his first hand account escalated, a second edition was published the same year. 600.00

216. [NIAGARA FALLS]. Frankenstein, George L. FRANKENSTEIN'S GUIDE TO NIAGARA FALLS AND SURROUNDING SCENERY; AND ILLUSTRATIVE COMPANION TO THE PANORAMA, WITH VIEWS OF THE FALLS. Springfield, Ohio, The Expositor, 1855. 16pp. Illus., 4 woodcuts in text. Original yellow printed wrappers, spine mended, foxing in text. First edition. Not in Sabin. OCLC locates only 1 copy. 450.00

217. Nicely, Wilson. THE GREAT SOUTHWEST, OR PLAIN GUIDE FOR EMIGRANTS AND CAPITALISTS, EMBRACING A DESCRIPTION OF THE STATES OF MISSOURI AND KANSAS...WITH INCIDENTS OF TWO YEARS' TRAVEL AND RESIDENCE IN MISSOURI AND KANSAS.... St. Louis. 1867. 115,[9]pp. plus folding map. Original maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Moderate foxing, contemporary pencil ownership signature on front pastedown. Very good. "The work is a well-written guide containing a great deal of information. It obviously was written to promote settlement in Kansas and Missouri...half of the contents concern Kansas" - Dary. "Pages 60-105 give an account of Nicely's travels and residence in this country over a two year period. His visits via horseback to the Cherokee Neutrals Lands, as well as his camping trip to Arkansas, is informative and interesting giving a picture of conditions there soon after the close of the Civil War" - Graff. The map shows the early development of the railroad system in Kansas, most of the settlement still in eastern Kansas, and the Cherokee Neutral Lands in southeastern Kansas unsettled. HOWES N134. GRAFF 3021. RADER 2484. SABIN 55165. DARY 112. 2250.00

218. [NORTH CAROLINA]. [Jeffreys, George W.]. A SERIES OF ESSAYS ON AGRICULTURE AND RURAL AFFAIRS; IN FORTY SEVEN NUMBERS. BY "AGRICOLA," A NORTH CAROLINA FARMER. Raleigh, Gales, 1819. 223,[2]pp. Full contemporary 16mo calf, gold stamped leather label spine, top of spine and front joint expertly mended. Shaw 48370. Thornton 6872. Not in Howes or Kress. One of the great North Carolina rarities. Much early work on agriculture, manures, deep ploughing, grasses, tillage, wheat, orchards, Indian corn, oxen, livestock, hogs, draining, etc. 1500.00

219. [NORTH-WESTERN LINE GAZETTEER]. Dickinson, W. P. and Co. THE NORTH-WESTERN LINE GAZETTEER, CONTAINING A BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF EACH CITY AND TOWN ON THE LINE OF THE CHICAGO AND NORTH-WESTERN RAILWAY; CHICAGO, ST. PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS, AND OMAHA RAILWAY; FREMONT, ELKHORN AND MISSOURI VALLEY RAILROAD; SIOUX CITY AND PACIFIC RAILROAD; MILWAUKEE, LAKE SHORE AND WESTERN RAILWAY WITH A FULL DESCRIPTION OF ALL BUSINESS, INDUSTRIES, ETC. FOR THE USE OF SHIPPERS, INVESTORS, AND MERCHANTS... Chicago, Anderson, 1893. [2],418,[2]pp. Illus.,map of route pasted on inside rear cover, small map in text, plates, illus. in text, etc. Original 4to gold stamped cloth, lightly faded. First edition. OCLC records only 2 copies. The ads and directories are important to the study of mid-west local history. 750.00

220. [NORTHEAST BOUNDARY DISPUTE]. NORTHEAST BOUNDARY DISPUTE. BOUND VOLUME CONTAINING THE FOLLOWING THREE ITEMS: 1828. Lincoln, Enoch. GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE. [Portland, 1828]. 16pp. Shaw 33974. REPORT OF THE JOINT SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE OF MAINE, IN RELATION TO THE NORTH-EASTERN BOUNDARY OF THAT STATE. Portland, Todd, 1828 (Jan. Sess. De.c 13]. 60,56pp. Shaw 33982. REPORT OF CHARLES S. DAVIS, ESQ., AGENT APPOINTED BY THE EXECUTIVE OF THE STATE OF MAINE, TO INQUIRE INTO AND REPORT... RELATING TO AGGRESSIONS UPON THE RIGHTS OF THE STATE... BY INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Portland, Todd, 1828 9 Jan. Sess. Doc. 18]. 35,[2]pp. Shaw 3398. Contemporary 1/4 calf over marbled boards, front cover loose, library markings on lower spine. First edition. Not in TPL or supplements. Shaw locates only 2 copies of these rare tracts. After working on the problem for six years (1816-22) by examination of costly joint frontier surveys and acrimonious arguments, no agreement was reached. Confronted by new border controversies and irritations, resulting from the advance of settlements in part of the disputed territory, President Jackson suggested a renewal of diplomatic efforts, which were delayed for various reasons. The negotiations were continued with a tone which became more and more acrid until it impressed upon both contesting parties the necessity of a peaceful compromise to prevent border conflict in territory where each party had agreed to refrain from any extension of jurisdiction during the period of the negotiations for peaceful adjustment. From the devious negotiations and increasing danger finally emerged a friendlier attitude which in 1842 found practical expression in the Webster-Ashburton Treaty." 375.00

221. [NORTHWEST COAST]. Adams, S. ACCOUNT OF THE NORTHWEST COAST READ BEFORE THE 'SOCIETY OF INQUIRY RESPECTING MISSIONS"... Boston, 1822. In: Boston Recorder, Aug 10 - 17 , 1822. Two issues, 6 folio columns of text on page 1 A compilation from the best sources of the day, describing this vast area with special not of its climate, soil, productions animals, languages, customs of the natives, religion, etc. This article was published for the first time in the Boston Recorder. 350.00

222. [OHIO]. Everts, L. H. COMBINATION ATLAS MAP OF PORTAGE COUNTY, OHIO, COMPILED, DRAWN AN PUBLISHED FROM PERSONAL EXAMINATIONS AND SURVEYS... Chicago, Duva and Hunter, 1874. 148pp. Illus, [pp.30 - 132 contain maps with coloring, ports, and plates ( 2 per page). Original gold stamped folio cloth with defective spine and loose covers. First edition. The business directory, pp. 133- 138 is not present. 600.00

223. [OHIO]. Henni, J. M. EIN BLICK IN'S THAL DES OHIO ODER BRIEFE UBER DEN KAMPF UND DAS WIEDERAUFLEBEN DER KATHOLISCHEN KIRCHE IM FERNEN WESTEN DER VEREINIGTEN STAATEN NORDAMERIKA'S. Munchen, [Munich], 1836. 128pp.Modern boards. First edition. An important and very scarce work on the struggle and return to life, of the Catholic Church in the far west of the U. S. Henni was at the Bishopric of Cincinnati and writes letters back home about the Catholic Church and its 12 divisions; New Orleans, Kentucky and Tennessee, Charleston, Cincinnati, St. Louis, Mobile, Detroit, Vincennes, etc. Howes H118 650.00

224. [OHIO]. Morgan, B. F. DIRECTORY OF PREBLE COUNTY, O., FOR 1875. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF EMINENT PIONEERS. ADVERTISEMENTS, HOME AND FOREIGN. Eaton, Ohio, Eaton, Weekly Register, 1875. 192pp. Illus., woodcuts in ads and throughout text. Original pictorial gold stamped small 8vo boards, rebacked, some ruffling and wear to covers, hinges mended. First edition. Contains historical sketches, biographies of pioneers, reference information, memories of old timers, etc. 500.00

225. [OHIO]. Putnam, Rufus. PIONEER RECORDS, AND REMINISCENCES, OF THE EARLY SETTLER, AND SETTLEMENT OF FAYETTE COUNTY, OHIO. Cincinnati, Applegate, 1872. 120pp., errata. Original printed wrappers bound in gold stamped cloth. First edition. A very scarce account of pioneer life, including mounds, camps, cliffs, etc. in the county. Putnam describes the hardships and privations of a pioneer life in a land inhabited only by Indians and wild beasts, and the only habitation was the log cabin. 10 townships are delineated. Thomson 957. Howes P664. 600.00

226. [OHIO]. WILLIAMS' DAYTON DIRECTORY OF 1868-9; TO WHICH IS APPENDED A UNITED STATES POST OFFICE DIRECTORY, CORRECTED UP TO DATE. SEVENTH ISSUE... Dayton, Ohio, Payne, Holden & Co., 1868. 274,72pp.(ad text on inside of covers and front flyleaf). Original gold stamped small 4to cloth, spine expertly mended, a little bubbling and darkening to covers. First edition. The 72 pages is the post office directory of the U.S. and territories. 450.00

227. [OIL]. Cone, Andrew and W. R. Johns. PETROLIA; A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA PETROLEUM REGION; ITS DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH, RESOURCES, FROM 1859 TO 1869. N.Y., 1870. 652,[8]pp. Illus. Original small 8vo cloth, some spotting to covers, spine faded. First edition. Hardwicke p. 30. Giddens p. 88.Howes C670. A compilation of the extent of development, its progress from year to year, description of each farm and locality where the same has taken place, mode of mining, and all branches of the business. Neff 58: "...a massive work, containing everything that was known about oil in the first ten years of the industry's existence..." Swanton p. 150. 600.00

228. [OIL]. Henry, J. T. THE EARLY AND LATER HISTORY OF PETROLEUM... ITS DEVELOPMENT IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA... Phila., 1873. 607pp. Illus., 5 plates, 28 original photo portraits. New half morocco . First edition. Howes H421: "First comprehensive history of the infancy of this industry." Larson 2846. Swanson p.154: "Valuable, well-written early history based upon the on-the-spot investigation while all early participants were still living and could be interviewed. In addition to authoritative account of Drake well, Henry gives detailed histories of many early producing properties, companies, and individual oil men. Statistics, tables, and photographic illustrations. Author was a Titusville newspaper man." The title page is in facsimile 850.00

229. [OIL]. Wright, Wm. THE OIL REGIONS OF PENNSYLVANIA. SHOWING WHERE PETROLEUM IS FOUND; HOW IT IS OBTAINED, AND AT WHAT COST. WITH HINTS FOR WHOM IT MAY CONCERN. N.Y., 1865. 275pp. Original cloth, light staining to covers, small nick on spine. First edition. Swanson: A Century of Oil and Gas in Books p.35: "The author made an extensive tour of the oil regions in 1865 as correspondence for the New York Times. The book was widely read and highly regarded." Neff A342: ".. the hardbound first edition is scarce." Giddens p.95. Hardwicke p.43. 450.00

230. [OJIBWA INDIANS]. [Blatchford, Henry]. IU OTOSHKI-KIKINOIUIN AU TEBENIMINUNG GAIE BEMAJIINUNG JESUS CHRIST: IMA OJIUE INVEUINING GIIZHITONG. THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST; TRANSLATED INTO THE LANGUAGE OF THE OJIBWA INDIANS. N.Y., American Bible Society, 1844. [2],643pp. Original 12 mo full calf, spine faded, small piece missing from top of spine. Pilling Indian Languages 394 Pilling: Algonquin p.51-52 The preliminary pages contain the orthography and the index. Very scarce. 550.00

231. [OJIBWA INDIANS]. [Blatchford, Henry]. IU OTOSHKI-KIKINOIUIN AU TEBENIMINUNG GAIE BEMAJIINUNG JESUS CHRIST: IMA OJIUE INVEUINING GIIZHITONG. THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST; TRANSLATED INTO THE LANGUAGE OF THE OJIBWA INDIANS. N.Y., American Bible Society, 1856. [4],717pp. Original 12 mo full calf. Pilling Indian Languages 395. Pilling: Algonquin p.52. The preliminary pages contain the orthography and the index. Very scarce. 450.00

232. [OKLAHOMA]. Hastain, E. HASTAIN'S TOWNSHIP PLATS OF THE CREEK NATION. [Muskegee, Ok, 1910].. 317pp. Illus., port. Original full 16mo gold stamped red leather, small piece missing at bottom of spine. First edition. This copy belonged to the Pulaski Oil Co. It contains plats for 18 ranges. 500.00

233. Onìs, Luis de. MEMOIR UPON THE NEGOTIATIONS BETWEEN SPAIN AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, WHICH LED TO THE TREATY OF 1819. WITH A STATISTICAL NOTICE OF THAT COUNTRY. ACCOMPANIED WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS FOR THE BETTER ILLUSTRATION OF THE SUBJECT. Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, 1821. 152pp. Half title. Original plain paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, especially at spine ends. Front hinge a bit weak. Internally clean. Very good. One of two American editions (also published in Washington the same year) of a document of central importance in the history of Florida, Texas, and the West, this report details the negotiations between Onìs, the Spanish minister in Washington, and Secretary of State John Quincy Adams, concerning mutual claims to Florida and the boundary of Louisiana. The original Spanish edition was published in Madrid in 1820 and is quite rare. The discussions culminated in the Adams-Onìs Treaty of 1819 in which the United States relinquished its claim to Texas in exchange for control of Florida, and the Louisiana Purchase was understood to include the Pacific Northwest. The Treaty was a diplomatic triumph for American Secretary of State John Quincy Adams, and little more than a concession of reality from a weak Spain on the verge of losing all of its American empire. Spain did, however, retain Texas, and absolved itself of millions of dollars of financial claims. In this volume Onìs describes his side of the negotiations, explaining what motivated him to give the concessions that he did. William Goetzmann aptly states that this treaty "made America a transcontinental nation," and the great Samuel Flagg Bemis called it "the greatest diplomatic victory ever won by an American Secretary of State." The negotiations recorded herein were translated by Tobias Watkins and simultaneously published in Washington and Baltimore. An exceedingly rare second volume of documents (not present here) was issued, but Watkins did not have access to it and it is not translated here. Scarce. STREETER TEXAS 1079b. SABIN 57356. HOWES O98, "aa." SERVIES 1097. BEMIS, GUIDE TO THE DIPLOMATIC HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 991 (note). AMERICAN IMPRINTS 6348. 2500.00

234. Opdyke, George. A TREATISE ON POLITICAL ECONOMY. N.Y., Putnam, 1851. [8],339,errata leaf, pp. Original 12 mo cloth, light fading, a few wear spots. First edition. Opdyke gained prominence as an economist. His Treatise on Political Economy was designed as an American reply to Mills' Principles of Political Economy. In it Opdyke expressed his opinion that fiat money was desirable if issued in limited amounts. He protested against the over-issuance of greenbacks during the war but afterward recommended that the volume of currency be not reduced too quickly. He was a confidant of many leaders in national affairs. 375.00

235. [OREGON CENTRAL RAILROAD]. Holladay, Ben. IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON, FOR THE COUNTY OF MULTNOMAH. BEN HOLLADAY AND C. TEMPLE EMMETT, PLAINTIFFS, VS. SIMON G. ELLIOTT ET AL, DEFENDANT. DEPOSITION OF SIMON G. ELLIOTT... Portland, Oregon, Himes & Bachelder, 1871. 518pp. Contemporary quarter leather, spine worn, front cover weak. First edition. A detailed record of the finance and construction of the Oregon Central Railroad and of the court fight that was part of Holladay's successful attempt to gain full control of the line. "In 1868 he plunged into a railroad fight in Oregon and became the chief owner of the Oregon Central. Holladay (1819 - 1897) was a legendary if ruthless entrepreneur in the building of a western transportation network, by stage as well as rail. Here is a characteristic move to gain exclusive control by pushing out erstwhile owners and coworkers in a case revolving around disputed accounts of costs and equity. Elliott, the general superintendent, was originally a partner with A. J. Cook & o.., who purchased the obligations of the railroad in 1867/68 and entered into construction contracts. He joined with Holladay when the road was assigned to the firm of Holladay and Emmett. 850.00

236. [OREGON]. OREGON. FACTS REGARDING ITS CLIMATE, SOIL, MINERAL AND AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES, MEANS OF COMMUNICATION, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY, LAWS, ETC. FOR GENERAL INFORMATION WITH MAP AND APPENDIX. New York. 1880. 59pp. plus colored folding map. Original pictorial wrappers. Clean and very good. Later edition, after an original appearance as early as 1875. A detailed promotional pamphlet for Oregon, with much on agricultural production, natural resources, directions on how to get government land, sections on schools, transportation, climate, "exceptionally fat cattle," and the like. Issued by the eastern office of the Oregon Railway and Navigation Co. With a very handsome colored map by Colton showing Oregon, Washington, and most of Idaho. ADAMS, HERD 1729. SOLIDAY III:534 (ref). 600.00

237. [PACIFIC RAILROAD]. Loughborough, John. THE PACIFIC TELEGRAPH AND RAILWAY, AN EXAMINATION OF ALL THE PROJECTS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THESE WORKS, WITH A PROPOSITION FOR HARMONIZING ALL SECTIONS AND PARTIES OF THE UNION, AND RENDERING THESE GREAT WORKS TRULY NATIONAL IN THEIR CHARACTER. St. Louis, 1849. [20],[5]-80pp. Illus., plus two folding maps. Original printed wrapper(spine lacking, this item having been extracted from a bound volume). This appears to be the first copy in original printed wrappers, with the 20 page preface, and inscribed by "the author" to come on the market in decades. First edition. The author was a St. Louis attorney and wrote this book for the transcontinental railroad convention held in that city on Oct. 15, 1849. Loughborough proposed two routes, one similar to the line used eventually by the Union Pacific, and another, southerly line to Santa Fe, El Paso, and west. Of the two maps which accompany the work, one is a world map; The second, Julius Hutawa's "Map and Profile Section showing the Railroads of the United States," illustrates the author's proposed routes and existing eastern railroad systems. Long considered one of the rarest early proposals for the Pacific Railroad, this work is also unusual by virtue of its St. Louis imprint. It is accorded a "c" rating by Howes. "Loughborough...had personally made a journey of exploration across the plains to gather information for a proposed road. His information and the substance of his work was the most extensive and informative that had yet appeared on the subject of an overland railroad" - Decker . AII (Missouri) 605. Cowan p. 397. Howes L 489. Wheat Gold Regions 103. Sabin 41267. Gaff 2536. Wheat, Transmississippi 621. Decker 44:206. White: Plains & Rockies Q36. 6500.00

238. [PACIFIC RAILROAD]. Stevens, Isaac I. ADDRESS ON THE NORTHWEST, BEFORE THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL SOCIETY... Wash, 1858. 56pp. Original printed wrappers, in half morocco slipcase. "Hon. E. B. Morgan with the respects of the author," on front wrapper. First edition. Wagner-Camp 310. Howes S960. Smith 9888. Graff 3976: "In this address, Stevens summarizes his Pacific Railroad Surveys." 750.00

239. [PANAMA]. Griswold, C. D. THE ISTHMUS OF PANANA, AND WHAT I SAW THERE. N.Y. , DeWitt and Davenport, 1852. 180pp. Illus., 2 full page maps. Original printed wrappers bound in calf backed boards with printed paper label on front cover. First edition. Contains an account of the first Spanish settlements, the adventures of the buccaneers, with descriptions of the present condition of the country and its inhabitants, natural history, productions, etc. 350.00

240. Parsons, Tyler. MORMON FANATICISM EXPOSED. A COMPENDIUM OF THE BOOK OF MORMON, OR JOSEPH SMITH'S GOLDEN BIBLE. . Boston. 1842. 104pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Slight edge wear. Moderate foxing. Very good. In a green cloth slipcase. Second edition, after the first of the previous year. Parson's work, the product of a series of debates held between himself and Mormon Elder Freeman Nickerson in Boston in June of 1841, discusses the Nauvoo Legion and the probability that Mormons will become a political and military power in the West. An early and intriguing anti-Mormon expository which makes plain the sort of prejudice Mormons were facing in the East. "I am not aware that the Mormons claim the privilege of polygamy as yet. I presume they will, when they revise their creed" - Sabin. SABIN 58915. FLAKE 6145. HOWES P108. CRAWLEY 126 (note). First edition. 3000.00

241. Peabody, Oliver. AN ESSAY TO REVIVE AND ENCOURAGE MILITARY EXERCISES, SKILL AND VALOUR AMONG THE SONS OF GOD'S PEOPLE IN NEW-ENGLAND. A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE ARTILLERY-COMPANY IN BOSTON, JUNE 5TH. 1732. BEING THE DAY OF THEIR ELECTION OF OFFICERS. . Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, 1732. 45pp. Disbound, remnants of old binder on spine. Very light foxing and soiling. Very good. Lacks the half title. In a half morocco box. A relatively scarce early sermon proclaiming the righteousness of military preparedness, and the compatibility between God and guns. "Neither is the profession of religion in the least inconsistent with a military spirit, and the art of war: The most holy and wise of all men have practiced war, and have been famous for their valour and achievements therein, as Abraham, Moses, Joshua, David and others." The name of the New England hero Capt. John Lovewell, who fell in battle with the Indians at Piggwackett in 1725, is invoked. Peabody was pastor of the church at Natick. An interesting sermon. EVANS 3589. NAIP w032034. SABIN 59374. 2500.00

242. Pearson, C. H. ON THE FRONTIER; OR, SCENES IN THE WEST. Boston, Mass. Sabbath, [1864]. 320pp. Illus., 2 plates. Original decorated pebbled 16 mo cloth. First edition. Howes P160. A rare work. Chapters on a western steamer adventure, the prairie, lumber, frontier women, etc. Written for the Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. 400.00

243. Pender, Rose. A LADY'S EXPERIENCE IN THE WILD WEST IN 1883. London, Tucker, [1889]. [8],80pp. Original decorated small 4to cloth, a few spots and light edge wear. First edition. Howes P196: "Unflattering picture of an unheroic west." She visited California, Texas, Wyoming and Dakota. Adams Herd 1783: "An English lady's impression of the west and the cattle country..." A very scarce account. Not in Graff, Cowan, Decker, Soliday and Eberstadt. 1250.00

244. [PENNSYLVANIA]. McLaughlin, John. A MEMOIR OF HECTOR TYNDALE, BRIGADIER-GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR-GENERAL U.S. VOLUNTEERS, JUNIOR VICE-COMMANDER OF THE COMMANDERY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES. MEMBER OF THE PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, THE ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS, THE ACADEMY OF NATURAL SCIENCES AND THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA. BORN MARCH 24, 1821. DIED MARCH 19, 1880. Phila, 1882. 118pp. Illus., port. of Tyndale as frontis., folding map at rear. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. 251 copies privately printed. First edition. Nicholson Cat p. 588. Dornbusch Pa. # 130. Contains selections from the military reports, public addresses, letters, etc. Very scarce work. Not in Nevins. Contains a small paper slip "Compliments of Mrs. Hector Tyndale." This is the major source for his life. He was a hero who led bayonet charges, had three horses shot out from under him, and was twice wounded and left for dead on the battlefield of Antietam. 450.00

245. [PENNSYLVANIA]. Walling, Henry F. and O. W. Gray. NEW TOPOGRAPHICAL ATLAS OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH DESCRIPTIONS HISTORICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL. TOGETHER WITH A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES AND TERRITORIES. Phila.,, Stedman, 1872. 110,[28]pp. Illus., pp. 44-89 contains colored maps of the counties; pp. 40/41 is a map of the U.S. and territories; p. 28 is a map showing the petroleum regions, p. 18 is a climatological map, p. 12 is a colored geological map. Original folio gold stamped cloth with leather spine. First edition. Text contains important sketches of botany, climatology, coal, education, geology, history, petroleum, population railroads and canals, topography and zoology, by the leading experts of the time. Pp.91-110 contains a list of post offices. {28}pp. is a classified directory of the principal business firms and professional men of Philadelphia. 850.00

246. Perrin Du Lac, [Francois Marie]. REISE IN DIE BEYDEN LOUISIANEN UNTER DIE WILDEN VOLTERSCHAFTEN AM MISSOURI, DURCH DIE VEREINIGTEN STAATEN UND DIE PROVINZEN AM OHIO IN DER JAHREN 1801, 1802 UND 1803... Wein, 1807. 363,[5]pp. Illus., large folding plate of a mammoth and a large folding map of MIssouri territory. Contemporary boards. Howes P244: "Important for details concerning the early fur trade with the Indians of the Upper Missouri..." Bradford 4369. Buck 61. Clark, Travels in the Old South 52 and 114. Field 1204. Monaghan 1176. Rader 2647. Sabin 61012. Graff 3254. Wagner-Camp-Becker 3:4. 1000.00

247. Phelps and Watson. PHELPS AND WATSON'S HISTORICAL AND MILITARY MAP OF THE BORDER AND SOUTHERN STATES. N.Y., Phelps and Watson, 1864. Large color folding map measuring 24 x 36: folding into original pictorial cardboard covers. Included with this copy is a 35 page pamphlets entitled "Brief Descriptions of 100 Battles and Skirmishes of the War." which includes engagements through January 11, 1863. The color map is quite handsome with battle locates highlighted in red, state capitals in blue, and wit the white and slave populations given for each state. 1000.00

248. [Pinckney's Treaty]. REAL CEDULA DE S.M. Y SEÑORES DEL CONSEJO EN QUE SE MANDA OBSERVAR, Y GUARDAR EL TRATADO DE AMISTAD, LIMITES Y NAVEGACION CONCLUIDO Y RATIFICADO ENTRE SU REAL PERSONA Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÈRICA. . Huesca: Por la Viuda de Miguel de Larumbe, 1796. [2],21pp. on folded sheets. Folio. Old stain on final leaf, affecting a few lines of text; light marginal stain on two leaves. Else near fine. In a half morocco box. A rare regional printing of this far-reaching treaty. The treaty, comprising twenty-three articles, was signed on Sept. 4, 1796. Senator Thomas Pinckney represented the United States in the difficult negotiations. Various clauses of the treaty define the boundaries of Florida, establish the Mississippi as the definite boundary between Spanish Louisiana and the settlements of the United States and, most significantly, secure common navigation of the Mississippi for Americans and Spaniards. After 1783, Spain had asserted her absolute right to the navigation of the Mississippi. To the western settler, the Alleghenies and the bad roads were enough to cut off any route to market other than down the river, and it was not easy to restrain acts of forcible defiance of the Spanish claim. The northern states were willing to allow the Spanish claim in return for a commercial treaty, but the southern states protested angrily, and the question threatened the stability of the United States. The specter was not laid to rest until the negotiation and ratification of this treaty, which had wide-reaching ramifications for American expansion. This printing is not in Palau, Medina, Servies, nor on OCLC. Rare.PALAU 250427 (Madrid ed). MEDINA (BHA) 5765 (Madrid ed). SERVIES 715 (Alaca ed). 3750.00

249. [PINKNEY'S TREATY]. Charles IV of Spain. REAL CEDULA DE S.M. Y SENORES DEL CONSEJO, EN QUE SE MANDA OBSERVAR Y GUARDAR EL TRATADO DE AMISTAD, LIMITES DE NAVEGACION CONCLUIDO Y RATIFICADO ENTRE SU REAL PERSONA Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA. Toledo: En la Imprenta de Don Isidro Martin Marques, 1796. 31pp. Folio. Modern vellum. Crisp and clean. A fine copy, signed on final page with manuscript flourish of Josef de Covos. The apparently unrecorded Toledo printing of this far-reaching treaty, present in a certified copy with the Royal Coat of Arms on the title-leaf. The treaty, comprised of twenty-three articles, was drawn up in San Ildefonso on Sept. 4, 1796. Senator Thomas Pinckney represented the United States, and the negotiations were ratified by Washington and Charles IV. Various clauses of the treaty define the boundaries of Florida, mark the Mississippi as the definite boundary between Spanish Louisiana and the settlements of the United States, and most significantly, secure common navigation of the Mississippi for Americans and Spaniards. Spain had asserted her absolute right to the navigation of the Mississippi. To the American settler, the Alleghenies and the bad roads were enough to cut him off from any other route to market than down the river, and it was not easy to restrain acts of forcible defiance of the Spanish claim. The northern states were willing to allow the Spanish claim in return for a commercial treaty, but the southern states protested angrily, and the question nearly resulted in dissolution. The specter was not laid to rest until the negotiation and ratification of this treaty. The Maggs-Streeter-Beinecke copy of the Madrid edition of this document realized $5000 at the Streeter sale. The NUC locates seven copies of the Madrid edition and one copy of an Alcala printing, but not a single copy of this Toledo printing. We have seen a San Sebastian edition as well. PALAU 250427-II. MEDINA (BHA) 5765. STREETER SALE 1524. SABIN 96587. SERVIES 715 (all references to other Spanish printing). First edition. 5000.00

250. Porter, David. AN EXPOSITION OF THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH JUSTIFIED THE EXPEDITION TO FOXARDO, AND THE CONSEQUENCES THEREOF. TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COURT OF INQUIRY THEREON, HELD BY ORDER OF THE HON. SECRETARY OF THE NAVY. Wash., Davis and Force, 1825. 107pp. Contemporary cloth, bookplate removed, small paper label on lower spine. First edition. Shaw 21939, locates 4 copies. Rare and quite important. Porter resigned from the Naval Board in 1823 to become Commander-in-Chief of the West India Squadron then employed in suppressing piracy, a tedious, laborious and dangerous task, which he performed so effectively that when he turned over the squadron to his successor this nefarious practice was nearing its end. In his assiduous search for pirates, one of the officers landed at Fajardo, Puerto Rico, and received ill treatment at the hands of the local authorities. Porter landed a considerable force in retaliation, seized a fort, and demanded and received apologies. For these hostile acts against a friendly power, he was recalled by the Secretary of the Navy and court martialed. The court sentenced him to suspension from duty for six months, a rather light punishment, which is softened by adding that it ascribed his conduct to an anxious disposition to maintain the honor of his nation and to advance its interests. This work is his defence. 750.00

251. Porter, David. JOURNAL OF A CRUISE MADE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, BY CAPTAIN DAVID PORTER, IN THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE ESSEX, IN THE YEARS 1812, 1813, AND 1814.... New York. 1822. Two volumes. Frontispiece portrait, lxxvi,246pp. plus two plates, folding table and folding map; [4],256pp. plus five plates. Original plain boards. Some dampstaining, heavy foxing. Free endpapers torn with some loss, small unobtrusive ownership stamps. Large tear in folding map, but no loss. A good copy, untrimmed. Porter left the U.S. at the beginning of the War of 1812 with orders to cruise against British shipping in the Atlantic. He exceeded his instructions by rounding Cape Horn and attacking British whalers operating off South America and in the Galapagos, then landing in the Marquesas and conducting a war against the natives and annexing the islands to the United States (the U.S. government never supported these claims). His expedition ended off Chile in 1814 when his boat was captured by British warships. Paroled, he returned to a hero's welcome in the U.S. and wrote this account, first published in 1815 and quickly suppressed. This is the second edition, "the best edition and only complete edition," according to Hill. Its new, lengthy introduction adds much material of interest, and the second half of the second volume recounts for the first time in print the details of the loss to the British and events at Valparaiso in 1814. A very important American Pacific voyage, a source for Melville's TYPEE, and a rare book. For some reason, copies of this book almost invariably lack some of the plates. HOWES P484. SABIN 64219. HILL 1373. FORBES HAWAII 558. 1250.00

252. Porter, T. C. IMPRESSIONS OF AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS AND STEREOSCOPIC VIEWS. London, Pearson, 1899. [24],241pp. Illus., 41 stereoscopic views of U.S. scenery, 3 other plates, text illustrations and diagrams. . Half title. Half tan and red cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine, a.e.g. Minute soiling on covers. Internally bright and clean. Small contemporary binder's label on rear pastedown. Overall very good. First edition. One of 150 numbered. With original wooden stereoscopic viewer in rear pocket. Among the fine views in stereo are Yosemite, Yellowstone, Mariposa Grove, Pike's Peak, Great Salt Lake Desert, etc. A very scarce and unusual western item. 1500.00

253. Pratt, Parley Parker. A DIALOGUE BETWEEN JOSH. [sic] SMITH & THE DEVIL. 10pp. Lacking pp.11-16 which contained an additional "Dialogue." Modern three quarter morocco and cloth. Hinges a bit tender, spine leather dried. Leaves tanned. Overall a good plus copy. An early separate printing of this pro-Mormon satire, which first appeared on the front page of the New York Herald on August 25, 1844. "Probably the first work that can be classified as Mormon fiction. Parley Pratt composed it while he was stumping for Joseph Smith's presidential candidacy in the eastern states in the spring of 1844" - Crawley. According to Crawley all known separate pamphlet editions of this work also included "Dialogue Between Tradition, Reason, and Scriptus," but it is lacking here. See Crawley for an extensive account of this work. FLAKE 6569. CRAWLEY 292. 2500.00

254. Prince, Thomas. A SERMON ON THE SORROWFUL OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF HIS LATE MAJESTY KING GEORGE...AND THE HAPPY ACCESSION OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY KING GEORGE II. TO THE THRONE. Boston: Printed for Daniel Henchman, 1727. [4],27pp. Half title. Modern paper boards, handwritten paper label on front board. Extensive early shorthand notation on first and final leaf. A very good copy. "Deliver'd at the Publick Lecture in BOSTON N.E. Aug. 24th 1727. In the Audience of the Great & General Assembly of the Province: And Published at the Desire of the Honourable HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. By Thomas Prince, M.A. And one of the Pastors of the South Church in Boston." EVANS 2949. SABIN 65614. 600.00

255. Prince, Thomas. THE VADE MECUM FOR AMERICA: OR A COMPANION FOR TRADERS AND TRAVELLERS.... Boston: Printed by S. Kneeland, 1732. iv,[2],220pp. Very narrow quarto. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, small chip in front forecorner, hinges neatly reinforced with black buckram. Extensive contemporary annotations on front and end matter. Bookplate. Overall, a very good, tight copy. The second edition of the earliest guide to outline the routes of transit in the North American colonies from the Kennebec to Jamestown, Virginia. The first edition was published the previous year. The first part of the work is comprised of tables of currency conversion and interest. The text then lists "Counties and Towns in New England" and "Courts in the Provinces and Colonies," including court dates. A section follows which lists roads and routes, with mileages, from Boston to Kennebec, Brunswick, Londonderry, Yarmouth, Northtown Massachusetts), Springfield, Hartford via Windham, Cape Cod (with assorted directions on the Cape), Bristol and Rhode Island, Providence, New London, and New York. Also listed are routes and mileages from New York to Philadelphia, and Philadelphia to Jamestown, Virginia. At the end is a list of the "Streets, Lanes, and Alleys in the City of Boston." EVANS 3598. HOWES P616. SABIN 98274. 2750.00

256. [QUAKERS]. BOUND VOLUME CONTAINING THE FOLLOWING:
NARRATIVE OF FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES THAT HAVE TENDED TO PRODUCE A SECESSION FROM THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS IN NEW ENGLAND YEARLY MEETING. Providence, Knowles and Vose, 1845. 43pp.
ADDRESS FROM RHODE ISLAND QUARTERLY MEETING OF FRIENDS TO THE MEMBERS OF THAT RELIGIOUS SOCIETY, WITHIN THE LIMITS OF NEW-ENGLAND YEARLY MEETING... N.Y. , Piercy and Reed, 1845. 48pp
CONSIDERATIONS ADDRESSED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS, OF PHILADELPHIA... Boston, Dickinson, 1847. 86pp. AN EPISTOLARY DECLARATION AND TESTIMONY OF THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS FOR NEW ENGLAND AND RESPECTING THE...SCHISM THEREIN... Providence, Moore, 1845. 53pp. STRICTURES ON A PAMPHLET PURPORTING TO BE A "NARRATIVE OF FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES," ETC AND UPON AN "EPISTLE" ISSUED BY THOSE WHO HAVE SEPARATED FROM FRIENDS IN NEW-ENGLAND... [Newport, 1845?]. 42pp. AN APPEAL FOR THE ANCIENT DOCTRINES OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS... ADDRESSED TO ITS MEMBERS. Phila., Kite, 1847. 68pp. All bound together in contemporary half calf over marbled boards, gold stamped leather label on spine. None of these items are located by Shaw. Very scarce compilation of Quaker material. 375.00

257. Radisson, Peter Esprit. VOYAGES OF PETER ESPRIT RADISSON, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS TRAVELS AND EXPERIENCES AMONG THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, FROM 1652 TO 1684... Boston, Prince Soc, 1885. [8],385pp. Original printed wrappers, most of spine perished, in paper box. First edition. Howes R6: "First printing of these famous journals. Radisson and Groseilliers were the first Europeans to see the upper reaches of the Mississippi. They probably got to the Missouri." One of 250 copies. Larned 673: "An interesting portrayal of the Iroquoian and Algonquian tribes of Canada in the later half of the seventeenth century, printed from transcriptions of the original manuscripts..." 400.00

258. [RAPP COMMUNITY]. Kaufmann, Peter. DER TEMPEL DER WAHRHEIT, OBER DIE WISSENSCHAFT FUR IMMERDAR FORTSCHREITENDER ERKENNTNISS; ENTHALTEND DIE GRUNDLAGE UND ELEMENTE EINES SYSTEMES, UN ZU ABSOLUTER GEWIKHEIT IN ALLEN DINGEN ZU GELAUGEN... Cincinnati, Canton, Ohio, 1858. 348pp. Original cloth, small library stamp on spine, lacks front flyleaf. First edition. One of the most active members of the Harmony Society was Peter Kaufman, who had signed the revised Harmony constitution and then, soon after, withdrew. He wrote Rapp in 1827 about the great progress of their Society of United Germans and about the new state of Teutonia. In this new order, man would not be looked upon and treated as a sexless creature. Arndt: George Rapp's Harmony Society, pp.358-377. An important Utopian piece by an associate of Robert Owen. 750.00

259. Raumer, F. Von. DIE VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA. Leipzig, Brockaus, 1845. Two volumes, xxiv,562,[1];xii,540,[1]pp., plus folding map. Illus., folding map, 5 tables. Original cloth. First edition. Howes R73: "Travelled south to Charleston and west to St. Louis and Chicago." Clark, Travels in the Old South III:227: "The work of an experienced historian who was chiefly interested in politics and education... contains... two visits to Baltimore and Washington and an intervening trip to Charleston and Columbia, South Carolina... and Kentucky." Flake 6823. Indians, chapter on Texas, material on Mormonism, etc. A rich and important narrative. Raines p.208. 1000.00

260. [RHODE ISLAND]. Bourne, Ansel. WONDERFUL WORKS OF GOD. A NARRATIVE OF THE WONDERFUL FACTS IN THE CASE OF ANSEL BOURNE, OF WESTERLY, RHODE ISLAND, WHO, IN THE MIDST OF OPPOSITION TO THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION WAS SUDDENLY STRUCK BLIND, DUMB, AND DEAF; AND AFTER EIGHTEEN DAYS WAS SUDDENLY AND COMPLETE RESTORED IN THE PRESENCE OF HUNDREDS OF PERSONS IN THE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL, AT WESTERLY, ON THE 15TH OF NOVEMBER, 1857... Irvington, N.J., Cummings, 1858. 47pp. Original printed 16mo wrappers, back wrapper loose. First edition. Contains the account of this man's affliction and redemption. Contains material from Dr. William Torry Thourston and Moses Cummings, the publisher. Contemporary owner's signature, etc. on front wrapper dated July 28, 1866, Providence, R.I. Felcone 1432. 375.00

261. Rhys, Captain [Charles] Horton. A THEATRICAL TRIP FOR A WAGER. THROUGH CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. London, published for the author by Charles Dudley, 1861. 140pp. Illus., frontispiece portrait of the author and 3 colored plates. Original 8vo gold stamped blue cloth, minor rubbing, bubbling of rear cover. First edition. TPL 4001: "A humorous account of the author's tour giving theatrical entertainments mainly in the towns of Canada east and west in 1859-60, on a wager that he could pay his way with his talents." Lande S124. Sabin 70773. Gagnon I # 3013, Low, Arnott & Robinson 3429. Howes R245, mistakenly call for 5 plates. Much on Montreal, Kingston, Sault Ste. Marie, Detroit, Quebec, New York, etc. One colored plate is of an iceberg by moonlight, one of Newport beach and fashionable swimmers, and the last of his dog. 1250.00

262. Robin, Claude C. VOYAGES DANS L'INTÉRIEUR DE LA LOUISIANE, DE LA FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, ET DANS LES ISLES DE LA MARTINIQUE ET DE SAINT-DOMINGUE, PENDANT LES ANNÉES 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805 ET 1806...SUIVIS DE LA FLORE LOUISIANAISE. Paris: F. Buisson, 1807. Three volumes. [3],xii,346; [3],511pp. plus folding map; xii,551pp. plus folding plate. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Half title in each volume. Antique style half calf over pastepaper boards with vellum corners, spines gilt. A fine set. An important narrative of travel in the Caribbean, Louisiana, and West Florida. The first volume describes the author's voyages and his visits to Martinique and St. Domingo, ending with his arrival at Pensacola in 1803. In the second volume he gives an account of his stay in Pensacola and journey to New Orleans, which he describes in great detail. He was present at ceremonies turning Louisiana over to the United States both in New Orleans and in Natchitoches. He spent considerable time exploring in western Louisiana and gives an excellent account of the country, its natural history, the crops and agriculture of Louisiana, the French inhabitants of the area, and the climate. He also discusses the limits of Louisiana, the problems of the border with Spain, the new American government of Louisiana, and other civil and political questions. "He gives a most ample description of Louisiana's western interior and of Spanish Texas" - Howes. In the third volume Robin publishes "La flore Louisianaise," later translated into English by C.S. Rafinesque and republished in New York in 1817. The text is accompanied by a large folding map entitled "Carte de Deux Florides et de la Louisiane Inferieure," by J.B. Poirson, which shows all of Florida and Georgia, Louisiana north to Arkansas with the Ozarks clearly delineated, and east Texas with its rivers in some detail. Despite a fair number of copies in the NUC, this work is rare on the market and remains little known, missed by Clark despite its obvious importance as a southern travel narrative, and not seen, though reported, by Servies. HOWES R362. SABIN 72039. MONAGHAN 1247. GRAFF 3524. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 9279. SERVIES 1807-2. 6000.00

263. Robinson, Anthony. A VIEW OF THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF ENGLISH WARS, FROM THE INVASION OF THIS COUNTRY BY JULIUS CAESAR TO THE PRESENT TIME. London, Johnson, 1798. [22],241,[1]pp (leaf i/ii misbound in front of leaf xxi/xxii. Modern black cloth, x-library. First edition. The last chapter in the work has "the design to tax America,", "The Stamp Act.' " The question of right discussed," "the question of representation discussed." "resistance of America," "consequences of the American Revolution," "Falkland Islands," "Thomas Paine,", etc. Not in Howes, James Ford Bell Catalog, Kress Catalog, etc. Scarce. DNB states: " Robinson wrote ... a view of the causes and consequences of English wars, London, 1798 and dedicated it to William Morgan (1750 - 1833). In this work Robinson endeavored to show that all English Wars have proved injurious to the people. He vehemently attached Pitt for declaring War with France for which the 'British Critic' denounced him as a Jacobite..." 375.00

264. Robinson, William D. A CURSORY VIEW OF SPANISH AMERICA, PARTICULARLY THE NEIGHBOURING VICE-ROYALTIES OF MEXICO AND NEW-GRENADA, CHIEFLY INTENDED TO ELUCIDATE THE POLICY OF AN EARLY CONNECTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THOSE COUNTRIES. Georgetown: Richards and Mallory, 1815. 41pp. plus errata page. Dbd. Stain and chip near foredge of titlepage, barely affecting title. Uniform light tanning. About very good. In a half morocco box. An interesting early manifestation of the principles of the Monroe Doctrine. Robinson advocates quick action in foiling the joint designs of England and Spain on the new territory of Louisiana, citing evidence that the British have been supplying Indians with arms and munitions in Spanish-controlled Florida. He claims that should Spain unite with England, the last vestiges of her independent colonial power will be forfeited, and that this forfeiture would clear the way for the United States to rid herself of any remaining European authority in the New World. An aggressive argument, born out of the crisis of the invasion of Louisiana by the British at the close of the War of 1812. Robinson would later be involved in various conspiracies in Texas and northern Mexico, including the attempt of Xavier Mina to seize Texas. Not in Servies. SABIN 72200. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 35799. 3250.00

265. Rockwell, John A[rnold]. HON. JOHN A ROCKWELL'S VINDICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL PARTY; TO THE EDITOR OF THE COURIER . SIR... [caption title]. N.p., [Ca. 1860]. Holograph manuscript, 4to, 22 pages, written in ink in a legible hand, with numerous corrections, signed "John A. Rockwell." Undated bit 1860, probably sometime after May. BOUND WITH: [Rockwell]. STATES VS. TERRITORIES. A TRUE SOLUTION OF THE TERRITORIAL QUESTION. BY AN OLD LINE WHIG. AUGUST 15, 1860. N.p., printed pamphlet, 20pp. Original printed wrappers. A complete original holograph working manuscript of an article on the secession crisis submitted for publication in the Courier (Wash., D.C.). John A. Rockwell (1803-1861), a Yale graduate, served in Congress, practiced and wrote on law,notably Spanish and American law in relation to mines and titles to real estate (1851-50),m and in 1860 became a leader in the ad-hoc Constitutional Union Party, which carried Kentucky, Virginia and Tennessee in the fateful 1860 presidential election. The party hoped to avert secession with a moderate platform that would eliminate the very concept of "territory." Once boundaries were established, a territory would form a state government with complete power of self-determination but without a vote in Congress until it was large enough to qualify for statehood. Here Rockwell vindicates his own record in Congress (1845 - 1849), discusses territorial issues in relation to the Constitution with reference to "original intent," also criticizes the Republican Party at length on Constitutional grounds, attacks abolitionists, who flaunt the Constitution, and urges all conservative men to abandon the Republican Party. There is also mention of Lincoln. Included with this is a copy of Rockwell's anonymous pamphlet devoted to a sophisticated constitutional analysis of the territorial question. 1000.00

266. Ruffin, Edmund. AGRICULTURAL, GEOLOGICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF LOWER NORTH CAROLINA, AND THE SIMILAR ADJACENT LANDS. Raleigh: Printed at the Institution for the Deaf & Dumb & the Blind, 1861. 296pp. Original printed wrappers. Loss of paper on spine (stitched). Slight browning. Else a very good copy. In a folding cloth box, leather label. An important work of southern agriculture, by the man sometimes called "the father of modern scientific agronomy." Ruffin is best remembered today for his fervent States' Rights beliefs and his secessionist rhetoric. He was given the honor of firing the first gun on Fort Sumter in 1861. In 1865, after the war, he wrapped himself in the Confederate flag and shot himself. HOWES R492. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 6140. 1500.00

267. Russell, Osborne. JOURNAL OF A TRAPPER; OR, NINE YEARS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, 1834-1843: BEING A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE, RIVERS, LAKES, MOUNTAINS, ETC., AND A VIEW OF THE LIFE LED BY A HUNTER IN THE THOSE REGIONS. [Boise,Idaho, Syms-York], 1921. [18],[1],149pp. Original cloth,x-library. Howes R537. Smith 8878. Graff 3611: "Limited to 100 copies published by Syms-York Company, Inc., Boise, Idaho. With additional material not in the first edition." 375.00

268. Ruysdale, Philip. A PILGRIMAGE OVER THE PRAIRIES. London, Newby, 18963. 2 vols., bound in one: [20,298; [2],313pp. Illus., 6 plates. Original pictorial gold stamped small 8vo cloth, small nick on front cover, spine bright. First edition. Howes R556: "A romance, incorporating a 1825 trip to the Rockies and the Wind River Blackfeet." Wagner-Camp-Becker 394: " Graff 3624 (does not have the plates, which apparently were not issued in all copies). Sabin 62746. 550.00

next


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Updated January 22, 2007