158. [JACKSON, ANDREW]. Jackson, Andrew. AN
EXAMINATION OF THE CHARGE PREFERRED BY GEN. JACKSON AGAINST MR. ADAMS
AND MR. CLAY, FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER, OVER THE
SIGNATURE OF "HAMPDEN." Wash.,, 1827. 43pp. A few small
holes on last leaf affecting several letters of text. dbd. First
edition. Wise and Cronin #276: "A series of nine articles, signed
Henry, reprinted from the National Intelligence, June 1 - Sept. 23,
1828." Actually 13 articles initial. Scarce. Shaw 28824. 250.00
159. James, Edwin and John Tanner. MEMOIRES
DE JOHN TANNER... Paris, Bertrand, 1835. 2 vols. Original printed
wrappers. First French edition with additional notes. " Tanner
was captured by the Indians in Kentucky at the age of nine. He was
subsequently taken to the country of the upper Mississippi where he
lived as an Indian for thirty years, spending much time in the Red
River country, on the Assiniboine River at Turtle Mountains and the
Mandan village." Howes J42. Wagner-Camp-Becker 40:3. Field
772..Ayer 292. 750.00
160. Jefferson, Thomas. REPORTS OF CASES
DETERMINED IN THE GENERAL COURT OF VIRGINIA. FROM 1730, TO 1740; AND
FROM 1768, TO 1772. Charlottesville, 1829. viii,145pp. Modern half
calf and marbled boards. Ink stamp removed from bottom of titlepage,
bit tanned, bookplate. Else very good. This volume prints the early
Virginia court cases that Jefferson organized for publication from the
manuscript records at the bar of the General Court. The appendix is
comprised of Jefferson's disquisition on whether Christianity is a
part of the Common Law, describing "the most remarkable instance
of Judicial legislation, that has ever occurred in English
jurisprudence...." A quite rare posthumous collection of works by
Jefferson, with an introduction and annotations on cases provided by
him. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 41386. 2500.00
161. Johnson, Edwin F. THE NAVIGATION OF THE
LAKES AND NAVIGABLE COMMUNICATIONS THERE FROM TO THE SEABOARDS, AND TO
THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND RELATION OF THE FORMER TO THE LINES OF
RAILWAY LEADING TO THE PACIFIC. Hartford, Case, Lockwood & Co,
1866. 48pp., errata slip laid in at rear. Original printed wrappers,
spine mended. First edition. Howes J133. Not in Eberstadt, Soliday or
Graff. Johnson became engineer-in-chief to the directors of the
Northern Pacific Railroad Company. He presents an excellent view of
what must be done to increase and improve navigation to the West.
200.00
162. Kalm, Peter. TRAVELS INTO NORTH
AMERICA; CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT
OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL.... London, Lowndes,
1772. Two volumes. xii,414pp. plus six engraved plates; iv,423,[9]pp.
plus folding engraved map. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco
labels. Moderate shelf wear. Hinges worn, more particularly on second
volume. Minor foxing in text and on map. Four-inch tear along fold of
map. Contemporary ownership signatures on front pastedown and front
free endpaper. Good. This copy bears the ownership signature of Thomas
Hanmer, likely son of Sir Thomas Hanmer, speaker of the House of
Commons and noted bibliophile. The name of his estate, Bettisfield,
appears on the front pastedown. The second English edition, translated
by George Reinhold Forster, after the Swedish first edition of 1753-61
and the rare first English edition published in Warrington in 1770-71.
"One of the most important and reliable eighteenth-century
accounts of American natural history, social organization, and
political situation. Kalm gives especially important accounts of the
American Swedish settlements" - Streeter. Kalm was in America in
1748-49 and made a notable trip into the back country of New York with
naturalist John Bartram, as well as travelling in more settled
regions. He was one of the most notable early American naturalists,
and made important contributions to the study of American botany. In
his dedication, Forster writes the text will "display to the
British nation, the circumstances of a country which is so happy as to
be under its protection." While this statement might have
expressed colonial sentiment during the years of the book's first
production, by the time the Warrington edition was produced, such
affection for Great Britain had clearly subsided. A fundamental work
of early American natural history. HOWES K5. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE
3493. Coats, THE PLANT HUNTERS, pp.277-79. SABIN 36989. STREETER SALE
823. 2750.00
163. [KANSAS]. Doy, John. THE NARRATIVE OF
JOHN DOY, OF LAWRENCE, KANSAS. "A PLAIN, UNVARNISHED TALE." N.Y.,
Holman, printed for the author, 1860. Original pictorial printed
wrappers. Covers only slightly worn. Minor dampstaining throughout.
Considering its fragile and rare nature, a near fine copy. In a half
calf slipcase. First edition. A rare personal account of Kansas border
hostilities in 1854. "Doy was a member of the first emigrant aid
party to arrive in Lawrence, Kansas Territory, in 1854. He was born in
England in 1812. About 1850 he emigrated to Canada and later moved to
Rochester, New York, before coming to Kansas Territory. On Jan. 25,
1859, Doy started north from Lawrence with his team and wagon carrying
some slaves to freedom north of Kansas Territory. Twelve miles north
of Lawrence, Doy and his party were captured by border ruffians led by
Jake Hurd, a pro-slavery man. The border ruffians took Doy to Weston,
Missouri, and later to St. Joseph, Missouri. Doy was later rescued
from the St. Joseph jail by a party of men from Lawrence" - Dary.
DARY 80. GRAFF 1145. HOWES D453. SABIN 20796. WAGNER-CAMP 356a:1.
1500.00
164. [KENTUCKY]. Brown, John Mason. MEMORANDA
OF THE PRESTON FAMILY. Frankfort, Ky, Major, 1870. 63,[1]pp.
Original large quarto original printed wrappers. First edition.
Privately printed for family members in a small edition. Much on the
Preston line in Kentucky. 150.00
165. [KENTUCKY IMPRINTS]. CONSTITUTIONS OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WITH THE LATEST AMENDMENTS; ALSO, THE
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, WITH THE
FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. Lexington, Ky, Skillman, 1824. 495pp. Full
contemporary 16 mo calf, part or label on spine perished, some war to
top of spine. Shaw 15850. Pierson 481, locates 6. 200.00
166. [KENTUCKY]. Wilson, Samuel. THE
KENTUCKY ENGLISH GRAMMAR, OR NEW GRAMMATICAL INSTITUTE; CONTAINING A
COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR.... Lexington, Ky, 1806. .
97pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, binding nearly detached.
Perforations in gutter due to later crude stitching. Contemporary ink
notes on rear endpapers, part of front free endpaper torn way. Tanned.
Else good. . An early Kentucky imprint, of which the NUC locates only
two copies (DLC, Mid-C). AII (KENTUCKY) 285. SHAW & SHOEMAKER
11886. 1250.00
167. Knapp, Shepherd. WIDEN LEE KNAVE AND
AUGUSTA MURRAY SPRING HIS WIFE. EXTRACTS FROM LETTER AND JOURNAL. [N.p.,,
privately printed, 1909. 66,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, small
chips at corners. First edition. Grandfather Knapp journeyed by sea to
California in 1849. Pp. 1-24 contain entries for 1849 - 1850. The
journal then restarts on p. 25 with 1873-1884 in Long Island with
material from Grandmother Knapp now included. 100.00
168. La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, François. VOYAGE
DANS LES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE, FAIT EN 1795, 1796 ET 1797. Paris,
[1799]. Two folding maps (of three), nine folding tables. Contemporary
three quarter calf and cloth. Edgeworn, corners bumped, several hinges
cracked but cords sound, scattered foxing, maps split at folds,
ex-lib. with unobtrusive blindstamps and number stamps. Overall a
sound set. Second French edition, after the first of 1795-97. An
important travel narrative of the United States and Canada in the last
decade of the 18th century. The Duc de La Rochefoucauld fled France
after his father was killed by a mob in 1793, and spent two years in
North America from 1795 to 1797. Arriving in Philadelphia, he
travelled overland to Upper Canada, and the latter half of the first
and all of the second volume is devoted to his stay there. His
published account was considered highly offensive by Lieut.-Gov.
Simcoe. The third volume describes his travels in New England, as does
the second part of the fifth volume. The fourth volume and the first
part of the fifth narrate his southern tour, which took him as far as
Charleston and Savannah, but was largely spent in Virginia, where he
stayed for a week with Jefferson at Monticello in the summer of 1796.
The author comments extensively on agriculture. A later southern tour,
recounted in the sixth volume, took him around Maryland and to the
site of the future capitol of Washington. The seventh volume describes
travels in New Jersey and his stay in New York, while the last volume
offers general discussions of law, culture, etc. Clark refutes
judgments of La Rochefoucauld as prejudiced, blaming the poor English
translation of 1799, and lauding the book as "a sound,
informative account." He also praises La Rochefoucauld's capacity
for gathering detailed information, his clear descriptions, and his
naming of informants, who include some of the most distinguished men
in America. Clark concludes: "It is a profitable work to
read." The maps show the South and all of the United States to
date, respectively. The map of the northern regions is lacking. CLARK
II:103. HOWES L106. MONAGHAN 915. LANDE SUPPLEMENT 1227. TPL 681.
CARSON, TRAVELLERS IN TIDEWATER VIRGINIA 133. SERVIES 735 (another
ed). 1000. 2750.00
169. Lahontan, Baron de. NEW VOYAGE TO
NORTH-AMERICA… REPRINTED FROM THE ENGLISH EDITION OF 1703, WITH
FACSIMILES OF ORIGINAL TITLE PAGES, MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS, AND THE
ADDITION OF INTRODUCTION, NOTES, AND INDEX BY REUBEN GOLD THWAITES. Chicago,
McClurg, 1905. Two vols.: [93]407'[7],[411]-797,[6]pp. Illus. Original
cloth. First edition. Howes L25: "Lahontan's narrative, of
considerable value when confined to his actual sojourning in the Lake
Region, was unfortunately disfigured by his inserting an account of a
pretended trip west of the Mississippi." 250.00
170. [LAKESIDE CLASSIC]. Ross, Alexander. FUR
HUNTERS OF THE FAR WEST. EDITED WITH HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION AND NOTES
BY MILO M. QUAIFE. Chicago, Lakeside, Donnelley, 1924. [39],317pp.
Illus. Original gold stamped 16 mo cloth. Field 1326. Howes R449.
Sabin 73327. Smith 8785. TPL 1235. Wagner-Camp-Becker 269. Graff 3578.
125.00
171. Lambert, Mary. LA RABIDA: A CALIFORNIA
COLUMBIAN SOUVENIR POEM. [San F, Bancroft, 1893]. [22]pp. Illus, 9
plates interspersed with the text which is printed on one side only.
Original oblong small 4to gold stamped pictorial cloth. First edition.
Not in Cowan. 150.00
172. Lawrence, William. LIFE OF AMOS A.
LAWRENCE: WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE. Boston,
Houghton, 1888. [10],289pp. Original gold stamped cloth. First trade
edition. Illus. Much material on John Brown, Kansas, the Civil War,
temperance work in Utah, etc. Not in Flake, Dornbusch or Dary. "
100.00
173. Leib, James R. THOUGHTS ON THE ELECTIVE
FRANCHISE. Phila., 1839. 20pp. dbd. First edition. This pamphlet
on the blessings of the unique American experiment in self-government,
with the right of suffrage at its foundation is very scarce and
interesting. Sabin 39887. AI 56796. 100.00
174. Lillie, Hanna Clark. TWO CHAPTERS FROM
THE BOOK OF MY LIFE WITH POEMS. Boston, Wilson, 1889. 227pp.
Illus., port. as frontis. Original decorated gold stamped cloth, light
wear and staining. First edition. Psychic poetry. 75.00
175. [LINCOLN, ABRAHAM]. Everett, Edward. ADDRESS
OF THE HON. EDWARD EVERETT, AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE NATIONAL
CEMETERY AT GETTYSBURG, 19TH NOVEMBER 1863, WITH THE DEDICATORY SPEECH
OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN, AND THE OTHER EXERCISES OF THE OCCASION.... Boston,
Little, 1864. 87,[1]pp., plus folding plate. Original printed grey
wrappers, expertly rebacked with matching grey paper. Slight wear,
chipping, and soiling to edges of wrappers. Internally clean. A very
good copy. "First authorized edition of Lincoln's address" -
Howes. Here, as was the case at the dedication, President Lincoln's
immortal words are placed second to Everett's rambling, damning speech
on Confederate hostilities. Everett's speech takes up more than fifty
pages, while Lincoln's is printed on a single page. This edition was
published for the benefit of the cemetery monument fund. The
frontispiece map shows battlefield, and the folding plate gives a map
of the grounds of the Soldiers' National Cemetery. MONAGHAN 194. HOWES
E232. 2500.00
176. [LINCOLN, ABRAHAM]. Merserve, Frederick Hill
and Carl Sandburg. PHOTOGRAPHS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. N.Y.,
Harcourt, [1944]. 30pp. Illus., 84 pages with over 150 photographs
reproduced. Original cloth, d.j. (a few pieces of dust jack missing on
spine and top front cover). First edition. 100.00
177. Livingston, Leon Roy. THE CURSE OF
TRAMP LIFE BY A NO 1, THE KING OF HOBOES: A TRUE STORY OF ACTUAL TRAMP
LIFE. Cambridge Springs, Pa, A no 1 Publishing, 1912. 133pp.
Illus., by Joseph Earl Shrock. Original printed pictorial small 8vo
wrappers, some old stains at lower margins, chipped at lower joints
and spine. First edition. Riding the rails from the Atlantic to
Pacific Ocean, convict life, characters in the hobo world, train
wrecks, etc. He claims to have traveled 500,000 miles for 7.61. 225.00
178. Lofling, Peter. REISE, NACH DEN
SPANISCHEN LÄNDERN IN EUROPA UND AMERICA IN DEN JAHREN 1751 BIS 1756.
NEBST BEOBACHTUNGEN UND ANMERKUNGEN ÜBER DIE MERKWÜRDIGEN GEWÄCHSE
HERAUSGEGEBEN. Berlin und Stralsund, Gottlieb Lange, 1766.
[32],406pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary three quarter calf
and paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, chipped at head of spine.
Internally clean and tight. Very good. First German language edition
of Peter Löfling's important and influential ITER HISPANICUM...,
originally published in Stockholm in 1758. Löfling, a Swedish
botanist and favored pupil of Linnaeus, traveled extensively in the
Spanish-controlled regions of South America. The book consists of a
journal of his explorations from 1751 to 1756, and a Linnean
classification of "Plantae Hispanicae" and "Plantae
Americanae." The plates illustrate seven plants described in the
text. Löfling's work was very influential in scientific circles, and
his findings were integrated into works on North American botany, even
though he never visited the region. He died in Venezuela in 1756 at
age twenty-seven. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 4921. BM NATURAL HISTORY
II:1165. SOULSBY 3589. ARNOLD ARBORETUM LIBRARY CATALOGUE, p.438. JCB
(3)I:1523. SABIN 41773. 1500.00
179. Loring, W. W. A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER IN
EGYPT. N.Y.,, Dodd, Mead & Co, [1884]. [18],450pp. Illus., 45
plates and 2 maps. Original gold stamped pictorial thick cloth. First
edition. The author was a Major-General in the Confederate service and
late Colonel in the U.S. Army. 250.00
180. [LOUISIANA]. Cooley, Thomas M [Judge]. THE
ACQUISITION OF LOUISIANA. Indianapolis, Bowen-Merrill, 1887. 25pp.
dbd. First edition. Indiana Hist. Soc Pamphlets #3 75.00
181. [LOUISIANA]. Crouch, Louisa J. EARLY
CROWNED: A MEMOIR OF MARY E. NORTH. N.Y., Carlton, [1866]. 256pp.
Illus., port. Original cloth. First edition. Basically a religious
work, but one chapter [pp.125-157] deals with New Orleans. 150.00
182. [LOUISIANA]. DeMenil, Alexander Nicholas. THE
LITERATURE OF THE LOUISIANA TERRITORY. St. Louis, Mo, News, 1904.
354pp. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth, light stain on front
cover. First edition. Chapters on Audubon, T. H. Benton, Beverly
Tucker, H. M. Brackenridge, H.H. Schoolcraft, Charles Gayarre, Albert
Pike, Edmund Flagg, L. U.Reavis. Samuel Clemens, G. W. Cable, A.
Fortier, Eugene Field, Emerson Hough, etc., with a check list of
Louisiana, Missouri, Iowa, Minnesota, Kansas, Colorado, Nebraska, etc.
authors. 125.00
183. [LOUISIANA]. Fleming, Walter L. LOUISIANA
STATE UNIVERSITY 1860 - 1896. Baton Rouge, LSU, 1936. [10],499pp.
Original cloth, d.j. First edition. Contains much on the political and
society history of Louisiana and the Old South There is much on the
War Between the States and Reconstruction. Not in Dornbusch. 100.00
184. [LOUISIANA/ FLORIDA]. Lowell, John. THE
IMPARTIAL INQUIRER; BEING A CANDID EXAMINATION OF THE CONDUCT OF THE
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN EXECUTION OF THE POWERS VESTED IN
HIM BY THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF MAY 1, 1810; TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME
REFLECTIONS UPON THE INVASION OF THE SPANISH TERRITORY OF WEST
FLORIDA. BY A CITIZEN OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston, Russel and cutler,
1811. 96pp. dbd. First edition. Howes L531. Eberstadt 132:415:
"In his introductory remarks, Lowell states: "... the
immediate object of the following examination was to prove that Mr.
Madison was not authorized to issue his proclamation of 2nd November,
because... the repeal of the French decrees had never taken
place." A series of 18 number originally published in the
Columbian Centinell from Dec. 15, 1810 to Feb. 16, 1811. Numbers 13-17
deals with the West Florida question. Shaw 23245, locates 3. 375.00
185. [LOUISIANA]. Robertson, James Alexander. LOUISIANA
UNDER THE RULE OF SPAIN, FRANCE, AND THE UNITED STATES, 1785-1807:
SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL CONDITIONS OF THE TERRITORY
REPRESENTED IN THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE ... Cleveland, Clark, 1911.
2 vols. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. Howes R345. Contains
many hitherto unpublished contemporary accounts by Dr. Paul Alliott
and various officials of Spain, France, England and the U. S. A.
650.00
186. Lowell, John. PEACE WITHOUT DISHONOUR -
WAR WITHOUT HOPE. BEING A CLAM AND DISPASSIONATE ENQUIRY INTO THE
QUESTION OF THE CHESAPEAKE, AND THE NECESSITY AND EXPEDIENCY OF WAR.
BY A YANKEE FARMER. Boston, Greenough and Stebbins, 1807. 43pp.
dbd. First edition. Lowell examines the prospects for war between
Great Britain and America, fueled particularly by the attack on the
frigate Chesapeake. Shaw 12947. Sabin 42455. 100.00
187. Löwenstern, Isidore. LES ÉTATS-UNIS
ET LA HAVANE SOUVENIRS D'UN VOYAGEUR. Paris, Bertrand, 1842.
xii,372pp. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, gilt-stamped
spine. Slightly rubbed. Minor foxing on front matter, else internally
clean. Very good. Despite its title, nearly the entire work comprises
a descriptive narrative of travel throughout the United States and
Canada, including New York, Albany, Ontario, Philadelphia, Baltimore,
Washington, Ohio, Louisville, and New Orleans. "[The] book is of
very considerable value for social and intellectual conditions in
America" - Monaghan. xii,372pp. Half title. Contemporary half
calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Slightly rubbed. Minor foxing on
front matter, else internally clean. Very good. SABIN 42505. MONAGHAN
992. 600.00
188. [Madison, James, et al]. ADDRESS AND
RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS
ASSEMBLED. Phila., Printed.. Boston Reprinted:, The Honorable
House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Modern green cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate of noted
collector Matt B. Jones on front pastedown. "Town of Boston"
written in contemporary manuscript on title page. Uniform browning,
slight foxing. Overall, still very good. The first Boston printing of
this important report by a Committee consisting of Madison, Hamilton,
and Oliver Ellsworth, issued the same year as the Philadelphia first
printing. The report deals with raising national revenue and other
important issues facing the new nation. Appended are some relevant
state papers: a letter from Franklin and his treaty of Vergennes;
Adams' contract with the Netherlands regarding loans; and material
relating to the Newburgh Address, including the petition of the
officers, extracts from Washington's reply, and related resolutions of
Congress. HOWES A76. EVANS 18225. 2000.00
189. [MAINE]. Bell, Charles H. JOHN TAYLOR
GILMAN, M.D., PORTLAND, MAINE: A MEMORIAL FOR THE FAMILY. [Exeter,
N.H.], privately printed, 1885. 36pp. Illus., original mounted photo,
engraved port. Small 4to half morocco. First edition. "Charlotte
G. Emery from his cousin Helen A. Gilman" on front flyleaf (his
wife). Scarce. Only a few copies printed for presentation. 150.00
190. [MAINE]. Deane, Llewellyn. BIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCH OF JOHN G. DEANE, AND BRIEF MENTION OF HIS CONNECTION WITH THE
NORTHEASTERN BOUNDARY OF MAIN... ALSO, MEMORANDA ABOUT MEMBERS OF THE
FAMILY, OLD RESIDENTS OF THE CITY OF ELLSWORTH, MAINE, ETC. Wash.,
D.C.,, Beresford, 1887. 70pp. Compliments slip at front. Illus.,
folding map. Original printed wrappers. First edition. 100.00
191. [MAINE]. Fullonton, Joseph. THE HISTORY
OF ACTON, ME. Dover, N.H., Burr, 1847. 36pp. dbd. First edition. A
seventy year history of this town 108 miles north- north east of
Boston and 105 miles from Augusta; with biographical sketches, civil
history and ecclesiastical history. 100.00
192. [MAINE]. Lamont, Samuel. THE STORY OF
SAMUEL LAMONT. COPY OF A MANUSCRIPT LEFT BY CAPTAIN SAMUEL LAMONT, OF
BATH, MAINE, GREAT GRANDFATHER OF WALTER MERRIAM PLATT. [Greene,
Maine, , n.d., , ca. 1910?. 37pp. Large 4to muslin backed boards,
x-library. First edition. Copy of the Greene, Me., 1849 original
manuscript. Born in Bath in 1782, his adventures on the high seas
include his escape from drowning, rescuing the captain, captured by
the French, masonry, yellow fever, African slave trade, cannibals,
captured by Negroes, slave mutiny, captured by the privateer Neptune,
London, starvation, East Indies, imprisoned by the British, marriage,
War of 1812, shipwreck, rescue, shipwrecked again, cholera, etc.
375.00
193. [MAINE]. Lapham, William B. MY
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. Augusta, Me, Privately
printed, 1892. 240pp. Original cloth, small stain at top of spine and
covers. First edition. Coulter 283: "...his second enlistment was
with the Seventh Maine battery, with which he fought under Grant from
the Battle of the Wilderness to the fall of Petersburg..." Nevins
V. 1, p.119. Nicholson p.462. Not in Howes. 225.00
194. [MAINE]. Thurston, Benjamin. A SERMON
DELIVERED AT KITTERY, AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF MINISTERS
IN THAT VICINITY, ON WEDNESDAY THE 7TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1793. Dover,
N.H., Ladd, 1795. 22pp. First edition. Evans 29637. Thurston was the
pastor of the church at North-Hampton [N.H.]. 150.00
195. [MAINE]. WARREN HISTORY: CENSUS, HISTORY,
STATISTICS, BUSINESS DIRECTORY, ETC. Union, Me, Union Publishing,
1888. 44pp., ads on inside of covers. Contemporary marbled 16 mo
boards with cloth spine. First edition. 75.00
196. [MAINE]. Woodruff, Hezekiah N. THE LIFE
AND CHARACTER OF GOSPEL MINISTERS DELINEATED IN A SERMON PREACHED IN
BOSTON, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE RUED CLARK BROWN, PASTOR OF THE
CHRISTIAN CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN MACHOS. Boston, Edes, 1795. 31pp.
dbd. Half title ("Reud Mr. Kensington in the state of New
Hampshire. From his friend and humble servant Clark Brown" of 1/2
title). First edition. Evans 29919. Woodruff was pastor of the First
Church of Christ in Stonington, Connecticut. 175.00
197. [MALTBY FAMILY]. Verrill, Dorothy Maltby. MALTBY-MALTBIE
FAMILY HISTORY. Newark, N.J., Maltbie, [1916]. 435pp. Illus.,
ports. throughout text. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. First
edition. Published by the Maltby Family Association, with a list of
deaths, and genealogies of branches of the family in New Jersey,
Mass., Conn., N.Y., Maine and Ohio. Very scarce privately printed
work. 150.00
198. [MARYLAND PRINTING]. THE TRIAL ANTICHRIST,
OTHERWISE THE MAN OF SIN, FOR HIGH TREASON AGAINST THE SON OF GOD,
TRIED AT THE SESSION HOUSE OF TRUTH... TAKEN IN SHORT HAND BY A
FRIENDS T. ST. PETER, WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY ANDREW B. CROSS. Baltimore,
Matchett, 1838. 94pp. dbd. Shaw 53365, locates 2. Originally published
in Dublin in 1806. This is the first American edition to have Andrew
Cross's essay which addresses the American aspects of this pamphlet.
150.00
199. Mason, Lowell. AN ADDRESS ON CHURCH
MUSIC. N.Y., Mason and Law, 1851. 21pp. Original printed wrappers,
x-library, some of spine worn. First edition. DAB: "A compiler of
church music, on organizer of choral societies and an originator of
conventions for the training of music instruction in public schools,
Mason impressed himself indelibly on the democracy of his times."
100.00
200. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Ballou, Adin. HISTORY
OF THE TOWN OF MILFORD, WORCESTER COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, FROM ITS
EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO 1881... PART I: STRICTLY HISTORICAL. PART II:
BIOGRAPHICA-GENEALOGICAL REGISTER. Boston, Franklin, 1882. 2
vols.18],511; {512]-11154pp. Illus., folding map, plates, ports.
Original thick cloth. Chapters on productions, geography, early
settlers, church affairs, military service, French and Indian War,
Revolution, finance, law, etc. Volume 2 is a biographic-genealogical
register. Many of the plates are heliotypes. There is some good
material on the Indians of the area as well. By the founder of
Hopedale Utopian community. First edition. Chapters on productions,
geography, early settlers, church affairs, military service, French
and Indian War, Revolution, finance, law, etc. Volume 2 is a
biographic-genealogical register. Many of the plates are heliotypes.
There is some good material on the Indians of the area as well. By the
founder of Hopedale Utopian community. 175.00
201. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Biglow, William. HISTORY
OF THE TOWN OF NATICK, MASS., FROM THE DAYS OF THE APOSTOLIC ELIOT,
MDCL, TO THE PRESENT TIME, MDCCXXX. Boston, Marsh, 1830. 87,[1]pp.
dbd. First edition. Shaw 51. Much material on the 17th and 18th
century Indians, John Eliot, etc. 125.00
202. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Braman, Milton P. and Thomas
Whittemore. THE DANVERS DISCUSSION: A REPORT OF THE DISCUSSION
AT DANVERS, MASS. ON NOVEMBER 6, 1833, BETWEEN REVS. M. P. BRAMAN AND
THOMAS WHITTEMORE. Boston, Mussey and Marsh, Capen and Lyon, 1833.
96pp. Original printed wrappers, spine worn, x-library. First edition.
Braman made " a low and slanderous attack on the denomination of
Universalists" while a clergyman in Danvers. Whittemore, a
leading Universalist of his day, took on Mr. Braman. Shaw 17936,
locates 5. 125.00
203. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Brown, Clark. REMARKS
ON THE DOINGS AND RESULTS OF AN ECCLESIASTICAL COUNCIL, HOLDEN IN
BRIMFIELD, FROM MARCH 12 TO MARCH 18, 1801, AS CONTINUED BY
ADJOURNMENTS; WHOSE DOINGS AND RESULT... TO WHICH IS ADDED THE REV.
MR. BROWN'S REQUEST FOR A DISMISSION FROM HIS CHURCH AND PEOPLE... Boston,
Russell and Cutler, 1801. 20pp. Original plain wrappers, old tape
remnants on spine. First edition. Shaw 1224, locates 1, and Shaw 239,
locates 3. Not in Kress. 125.00
204. [MASSACHUSETTS]. THE CHARLESTOWN CONVENT; ITS
DESTRUCTION BY A MOB, ON THE NIGHT OF AUGUST 11, 1834. WITH A HISTORY
OF THE EXCITEMENT BEFORE THE BURNING... AND EXPRESSIONS OF THE
CONTEMPORARY PRESS. ALSO, THE TRIALS OF THE RIOTERS, THE TESTIMONY,
AND SPEECHES OF COUNSEL. WITH A REVIEW OF THE INCIDENTS, AND SKETCHES
AND RECORD OF THE PRINCIPAL ACTORS... Boston, Donahoe, 1870. 94pp.
Old cloth. First edition. The burning of the Ursuline Convent and
School upon Mount Benedict, in Charlestown, which is now Somerville.
The rumors created by Rebecca Reed's 'Six months in a convent"
became the catalyst which destroyed the convent. 200.00
205. [MASSACHUSETTS]. CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE
FIRST CHURCH AND THE TABERNACLE CHURCH IN SALEM. IN WHICH THE DUTIES
OF CHURCHES ARE DISCUSSED AND THE RIGHTS OF CONSCIENCE VINDICATED. Salem,
Ma., Foots and Brown, 1832. 176pp. Original printed small 4to
wrappers, spine backed in library tape. First edition. Shaw 14589,
locates 5. Deals with Heresy and schism, the Bow case, Mrs. Baker's
case, charges against Christian character; duties of churches, etc.
"Rev. Dr. Packard from his friend and pupil John Princy(?) on
front wrapper. 100.00
206. [MASSACHUSETTS]. [Dana, Francis et al]. LETTER
OF THE JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE
GOVERNOR, WITH TWO JUDICIAL BILLS DRAWN BY THEM... Boston, Young
and Minns, 1804. 28pp. dbd., x-library old tape residue on spine.
First edition. Shaw 6113, locates 2, and Shaw 6739 locates 3. Deals
with the terms of the Supreme Court and their extension in number and
duration. "Maine Historical Society from Mrs. Emmons," on
title page. 100.00
207. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Dole, Benjamin. A
HUMBLE ATTEMPT TO REFUTE " A REFUTATION" ADDRESSED TO
"A LAYMAN." BY LAYMAN, JUN. Salem, Ma, Cushing (for the
author), 1817. 24pp. dbd., small blank piece missing from lower right
title page, no text affected. First edition. Very scarce. Shaw 41098
locates only the Huntington Library's copy. Religious differences
aired in this pamphlet, with several pages devoted to a page by page
analysis of "universal death in Adam, and life in Christ,
containing a refutation of the doctrine of total depravity, and
endless misery." 250.00
208. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Emmons, Nathaniel. A
SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS MISSIONARY SOCIETY AT THEIR
ANNUAL MEETING IN BOSTON, MAY 27, 1800... TO WHICH IS ADDED AN
ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND FUND OF THE SOCIETY; AND AN ADDRESS TO
THE PUBLIC. Charleston, Etheridge, 1800. 44pp. dbd. First edition.
Evans 37368. 100.00
209. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Endicott, Charles M. ACCOUNT
OF LESLIE'S RETREAT AT THE NORTH BRIDGE, ON SUNDAY, FEB'Y 26, 1775. Salem,
Ma, Ives and Pease, 1856. 47pp. Original printed wrappers, spine
taped. First separate printing. First edition. Gephart 5783: '...on
the successful effort of Salem citizens and militiamen to protect a
cannon stored at Salem from capture by British troops under the
command of Lt. Col. Alexander Leslie." 100.00
210. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Fiske, Abel. A SERMON,
DELIVERED AUGUST 15, 1798 AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. JACOB ABBOT,
TO THE PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN HAMPTON-FALLS.
PUBLISHED BY DESIRE. Newpuryport, , Blunt, 1798. 28pp. dbd. First
edition. Evans 33737. Fiske says" that those, who which to lessen
the credit, and destroy the influence of revealed religion, may be
ranked among the most dangerous enemies of mankind." The Charge
is by Rev. Dr. Haven, and the Right Hand of Fellowship by Rev. Jesse
Appleton. 125.00
211. [MASSACHUSETTS HARVARD UNIVERSITY]. CATALOGUS
EORUM QUI ADHUC IN UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA AB ANNO MDCXLII ... GRADUS
LAUREA DONATI SUNT. Salem, Cushing, 1806. 50pp. dbd. First
edition. Shaw 10532, locates 4. The listings are in Latin and in
double columns, alphabetically with years besides names. 100.00
212. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Kimball, David T. A
SKETCH OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF IPSWICH. THE SUBSTANCE OF A
DISCOURSE, IN TWO PARTS, DELIVERED IN THAT TOWN DECEMBER 1820. Haverhill,
a, Gazette, 1823. 4pp. dbd., backed in library tape. First edition.
"From the author 1855" on title page. Shaw 13014, locates 3.
100.00
213. [MASSACHUSETTS]. LUNENBURG DIRECTORY, FOR
1834. [N.p., 1834?]. [8]pp. Original plain blue 12 mo wrappers.
First edition. Speer P178: "Contains a numerical listing in one
column and an alphabetical listing in the second column." Speer
locates only the A.A. S. copy . Not in Shaw. 500.00
214. [MASSACHUSETTS]. MEMORIAL OF JAMES BARNARD
BLAKE, LATE MAYOR OF THE CITY OF WORCESTER, MASS. Worcester, Snow
Brothers, 1871. 35pp. Illus., engraved port. as frontis. Original gold
stamped cloth. First edition. He was agent of the Worcester Gas Light
Company, and superintendent of their works, as well as Mayor of
Worcester. 75.00
215. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Meriam, Rufus N. JOHN
AND THOMAS TOTMAN [OR TATMAN] AND THEIR DESCENDANTS. Worcester,
Ma.,, Rice, 1895. 31pp. Old cloth, x-library. First edition. The
Totmans' were among the earliest settlers of Massachusetts. 75.00
216. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Parish, Elijah. AN
ORATION, DELIVERED, AT THE REQUEST OF THE OFFICERS BEFORE THE FIRST
REGIMENT IN THE SECOND BRIGADE OF THE SECOND DIVISION OF MILITIA IN
THE COMMONWEALTH, AT BYFIELD, JULY 4TH, 1805. Salem, Cushing,
1805. 24pp. dbd. First edition. Shaw 9095, locates 4 copies. A
congregational minister at Byfield, Mass., he took a warm interest in
the political affairs of the country, and like most New England clergy
,was a Federalist. 100.00
217. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Prentiss, Calel. A
SERMON PREACHED T THE INSTALLMENT OF THE REVEREND ELIAS HULL, TO THE
PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE CHURCH OF CHRISTIAN SEABROOK - FEB. 7TH,
1799. Newburyport, Blunt, 1799. Half title, 22 pp. First edition.
Evans 36152: "Includes the charge by Elijah Parish of Byfield and
the right hand of fellowship by Andre Beattie of Salisbury."
150.00
218. [MASSACHUSETTS]. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND
CHURCH AND PARISH IN DORCHESTER; EXHIBITED IN A COLLECTION OF PAPERS.
PUBLISHED AGREEABLY TO A VOTE OF THE CHURCH. Boston, Armstrong,
1812. 124pp. dbd. First edition. Shaw 25287, convened May 12 at the
request of a majority of the Second Parish in Dorchester with regard
to misrepresentations and erroneous reports. 125.00
219. [MASSACHUSETTS]. PROCEEDINGS UPON THE
DEDICATION OF PLUMMER HALL, AT SALEM, OCTOBER 6, 1857: INCLUDING REV.
MR. HOPPIN'S ADDRESS AND JUDGE WHITE'S MEMOIR OF THE PLUMMER FAMILY. SAlem,
Ives and Pease, 1858. 97pp. Illus., plate of Plummer Hall. Original
printed wrappers, wear to spine. First edition. The Plummer family
history includes historical notices relative to the gift of Plummer
Hall. 100.00
220. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Pynchon, William. DIARY
OF WILLIAM PYNCHON OF SALEM: A PICTURE OF SALEM LIFE, SOCIAL AND
POLITICAL, A CENTURY AGO. EDITED BY FITCH EDWARD OLIVER. Boston,
Houghton, 1890. [9],349pp. Original cloth. First edition. First
edition. Matthews p.131: "Private diary, January 1776 - March
1789 [with a year's gap]; valuable and interesting account of social
and political affairs in salem; gossip, meals, war news, etc."
125.00
221. [MASSACHUSETTS]. RECORD OF SERVICE OF DANVERS
SOLDIERS IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION, 1861-1865. Danvers, Ma.,,
Shepard, 1889. 41pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Not in
Dornbusch or Nicholson catalog 100.00
222. [MASSACHUSETTS]. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE
APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE PRACTICABILITY AND EXPEDIENCE OF
ESTABLISHING MANUFACTURES IN SALEM. Salem, Mass.,, Palfray, 1826.
31pp. dbd., x-library. First edition. Shaw 26005. A five person
committee was established to ascertain if it would be practicable and
expedient to establish cotton or other manufactures by either water or
steam power. a list of subscribers appears on p.3. 100.00
223. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Reynolds, Grindall [Rev.]. CONCORD
FIGHT, APRIL 19, 1775. Boston, Williams, 1875. 23pp. Original
printed wrappers. First edition. A chronicle of events leading up to
and including the start of the American Revolution. 100.00
224. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Scudder, Evarts [Rev.]. MEMORIAL
RECORD. IN MEMORY OF HON. INCREASE SUMNER OF GREAT BARRINGTON, MASS. A
FUNERAL DISCOURSE... WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING OBITUARY NOTICES OF
THE PRESS; RESOLUTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE BERKSHIRE BAR; AN
DEDICATORY EXERCISES OF JULIA SUMNER HALL. Bridgeport, Ct, Gould
and Stiles, 1871. 74pp. Illus., engraved port. Original printed
wrappers. First edition. Sumner was the oldest member of the Bershire
Bar. Pp.37-74 contains a memorial address by Charles A. Sumner of San
Francisco, Ca. 100.00
225. [MASSACHUSETTS]. SEPTUAGENARIAN DINNER. REPORT
OF THE SPEECHES, POEM, AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS AT A DINNER GIVEN JUNE
30, 1870, BY THE CITIZENS OF PITTSFIELD, MASS., TO THEIR TOWNSMEN WHO
HAD REACHED THE AGE OF 70 EARS. OFFICIAL REPORT. Albany, Munsell,
1870. 48pp. Illus., woodcut of train on title page and rear wrapper.
Original printed wrappers, tape residue on spine. First edition.
Bibliotheca Munselliana p. 165. The poem "The Oldman's
Story" was written by W. C. Richards. 125.00
226. [MASSACHUSETTS]. SERMON DELIVERED AT THE
ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND ABRAHAM MOOR, TO THE PASTORAL CHARGE OF THE
FIRST CHURCH IN NEWBURY, MARCH 23, 1796. Newburyport, Blunt and
March, 1796. half title, 32pp., dbd. First edition. "It is a
great mistake to suppose that religion has nothing to do with men's
reason. Without the exercise of reason, the scriptures which contain
the rule of our faith and practice, cannot be understood. Evans 30726.
125.00
227. [MASSACHUSETTS]. SERMON, PREACHED AT THE
ORDINATION OF THE REV. JONATHAN WHITAKER TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE
CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN SHARON MASSACHUSETTS, FEBRUARY 27, 1799. BY
PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN CAMBRIDGE. Dedham, Ma, Herman Mann,
1799. 49pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 35630. For a biography of
Holmes, father and grandfather of Oliver Wendell Holmes. 125.00
228. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Surette, Louis A. BY-LAWS
OF CORINTHIAN LODGE OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS, OF CONCORD, MASS.,
... TO WHICH IS ADDED AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF MASONRY. Concord,
Ma, Tolman, 1859. 191pp. Illus., frontis, 2 ports. Original gold
stamped small 8vo cloth. First edition. Contains material from 1797 to
1859 with biographies of all past masters, as well as members and
initiates. 75.00
229. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Willard, Joseph. SERMON
DELIVERED OCTOBER 15, 1783, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND HEZEKIAH
PACKARD, TO THE PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN
CHELMSFORD. Boston, Hall, 1794. 47pp. dbd. First edition. Evans
28088. Willard was President of Harvard ["University in
Cambridge""]. 150.00
230. Mayhew, Jonathan. A DISCOURSE
CONCERNING UNLIMITED SUBMISSION AND NON-RESISTANCE TO THE HIGHER
POWERS; WITH SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE RESISTANCE MADE TO KING CHARLES
... Boston, Hall and Goss, 1818. 48pp. dbd. Second edition, after
the first of 750, of this important tract by the noted minister,
Jonathan Mayhew. Sabin 47131: "The writer boldly asserts that the
resistance to tyranny is obedience to God, as well in Church as in
State." This strong statement against the saint ship and
martyrdom of King Charles was reprinted later in Boston in 1867 and
1875. Mayhew's discourse had a larger political significance arguing
against the power of the crown and for the power of popular
representation. A highlight among politicized sermons. Eberstadt
155:29. Sabin 47131. Evans 6549 (ref.). 150.00