Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
CATALOGUE 153

AMERICANA AND THE WEST

Section 3: Jackson through Mayhew


158. [JACKSON, ANDREW]. Jackson, Andrew. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CHARGE PREFERRED BY GEN. JACKSON AGAINST MR. ADAMS AND MR. CLAY, FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER, OVER THE SIGNATURE OF "HAMPDEN." Wash.,, 1827. 43pp. A few small holes on last leaf affecting several letters of text. dbd. First edition. Wise and Cronin #276: "A series of nine articles, signed Henry, reprinted from the National Intelligence, June 1 - Sept. 23, 1828." Actually 13 articles initial. Scarce. Shaw 28824. 250.00

159. James, Edwin and John Tanner. MEMOIRES DE JOHN TANNER... Paris, Bertrand, 1835. 2 vols. Original printed wrappers. First French edition with additional notes. " Tanner was captured by the Indians in Kentucky at the age of nine. He was subsequently taken to the country of the upper Mississippi where he lived as an Indian for thirty years, spending much time in the Red River country, on the Assiniboine River at Turtle Mountains and the Mandan village." Howes J42. Wagner-Camp-Becker 40:3. Field 772..Ayer 292. 750.00

160. Jefferson, Thomas. REPORTS OF CASES DETERMINED IN THE GENERAL COURT OF VIRGINIA. FROM 1730, TO 1740; AND FROM 1768, TO 1772. Charlottesville, 1829. viii,145pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Ink stamp removed from bottom of titlepage, bit tanned, bookplate. Else very good. This volume prints the early Virginia court cases that Jefferson organized for publication from the manuscript records at the bar of the General Court. The appendix is comprised of Jefferson's disquisition on whether Christianity is a part of the Common Law, describing "the most remarkable instance of Judicial legislation, that has ever occurred in English jurisprudence...." A quite rare posthumous collection of works by Jefferson, with an introduction and annotations on cases provided by him. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 41386. 2500.00

161. Johnson, Edwin F. THE NAVIGATION OF THE LAKES AND NAVIGABLE COMMUNICATIONS THERE FROM TO THE SEABOARDS, AND TO THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND RELATION OF THE FORMER TO THE LINES OF RAILWAY LEADING TO THE PACIFIC. Hartford, Case, Lockwood & Co, 1866. 48pp., errata slip laid in at rear. Original printed wrappers, spine mended. First edition. Howes J133. Not in Eberstadt, Soliday or Graff. Johnson became engineer-in-chief to the directors of the Northern Pacific Railroad Company. He presents an excellent view of what must be done to increase and improve navigation to the West. 200.00

162. Kalm, Peter. TRAVELS INTO NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL.... London, Lowndes, 1772. Two volumes. xii,414pp. plus six engraved plates; iv,423,[9]pp. plus folding engraved map. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco labels. Moderate shelf wear. Hinges worn, more particularly on second volume. Minor foxing in text and on map. Four-inch tear along fold of map. Contemporary ownership signatures on front pastedown and front free endpaper. Good. This copy bears the ownership signature of Thomas Hanmer, likely son of Sir Thomas Hanmer, speaker of the House of Commons and noted bibliophile. The name of his estate, Bettisfield, appears on the front pastedown. The second English edition, translated by George Reinhold Forster, after the Swedish first edition of 1753-61 and the rare first English edition published in Warrington in 1770-71. "One of the most important and reliable eighteenth-century accounts of American natural history, social organization, and political situation. Kalm gives especially important accounts of the American Swedish settlements" - Streeter. Kalm was in America in 1748-49 and made a notable trip into the back country of New York with naturalist John Bartram, as well as travelling in more settled regions. He was one of the most notable early American naturalists, and made important contributions to the study of American botany. In his dedication, Forster writes the text will "display to the British nation, the circumstances of a country which is so happy as to be under its protection." While this statement might have expressed colonial sentiment during the years of the book's first production, by the time the Warrington edition was produced, such affection for Great Britain had clearly subsided. A fundamental work of early American natural history. HOWES K5. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 3493. Coats, THE PLANT HUNTERS, pp.277-79. SABIN 36989. STREETER SALE 823. 2750.00

163. [KANSAS]. Doy, John. THE NARRATIVE OF JOHN DOY, OF LAWRENCE, KANSAS. "A PLAIN, UNVARNISHED TALE." N.Y., Holman, printed for the author, 1860. Original pictorial printed wrappers. Covers only slightly worn. Minor dampstaining throughout. Considering its fragile and rare nature, a near fine copy. In a half calf slipcase. First edition. A rare personal account of Kansas border hostilities in 1854. "Doy was a member of the first emigrant aid party to arrive in Lawrence, Kansas Territory, in 1854. He was born in England in 1812. About 1850 he emigrated to Canada and later moved to Rochester, New York, before coming to Kansas Territory. On Jan. 25, 1859, Doy started north from Lawrence with his team and wagon carrying some slaves to freedom north of Kansas Territory. Twelve miles north of Lawrence, Doy and his party were captured by border ruffians led by Jake Hurd, a pro-slavery man. The border ruffians took Doy to Weston, Missouri, and later to St. Joseph, Missouri. Doy was later rescued from the St. Joseph jail by a party of men from Lawrence" - Dary. DARY 80. GRAFF 1145. HOWES D453. SABIN 20796. WAGNER-CAMP 356a:1. 1500.00

164. [KENTUCKY]. Brown, John Mason. MEMORANDA OF THE PRESTON FAMILY. Frankfort, Ky, Major, 1870. 63,[1]pp. Original large quarto original printed wrappers. First edition. Privately printed for family members in a small edition. Much on the Preston line in Kentucky. 150.00

165. [KENTUCKY IMPRINTS]. CONSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WITH THE LATEST AMENDMENTS; ALSO, THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, WITH THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. Lexington, Ky, Skillman, 1824. 495pp. Full contemporary 16 mo calf, part or label on spine perished, some war to top of spine. Shaw 15850. Pierson 481, locates 6. 200.00

166. [KENTUCKY]. Wilson, Samuel. THE KENTUCKY ENGLISH GRAMMAR, OR NEW GRAMMATICAL INSTITUTE; CONTAINING A COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR.... Lexington, Ky, 1806. . 97pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, binding nearly detached. Perforations in gutter due to later crude stitching. Contemporary ink notes on rear endpapers, part of front free endpaper torn way. Tanned. Else good. . An early Kentucky imprint, of which the NUC locates only two copies (DLC, Mid-C). AII (KENTUCKY) 285. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 11886. 1250.00

167. Knapp, Shepherd. WIDEN LEE KNAVE AND AUGUSTA MURRAY SPRING HIS WIFE. EXTRACTS FROM LETTER AND JOURNAL. [N.p.,, privately printed, 1909. 66,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, small chips at corners. First edition. Grandfather Knapp journeyed by sea to California in 1849. Pp. 1-24 contain entries for 1849 - 1850. The journal then restarts on p. 25 with 1873-1884 in Long Island with material from Grandmother Knapp now included. 100.00

168. La Rochefoucauld-Liancourt, François. VOYAGE DANS LES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE, FAIT EN 1795, 1796 ET 1797. Paris, [1799]. Two folding maps (of three), nine folding tables. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Edgeworn, corners bumped, several hinges cracked but cords sound, scattered foxing, maps split at folds, ex-lib. with unobtrusive blindstamps and number stamps. Overall a sound set. Second French edition, after the first of 1795-97. An important travel narrative of the United States and Canada in the last decade of the 18th century. The Duc de La Rochefoucauld fled France after his father was killed by a mob in 1793, and spent two years in North America from 1795 to 1797. Arriving in Philadelphia, he travelled overland to Upper Canada, and the latter half of the first and all of the second volume is devoted to his stay there. His published account was considered highly offensive by Lieut.-Gov. Simcoe. The third volume describes his travels in New England, as does the second part of the fifth volume. The fourth volume and the first part of the fifth narrate his southern tour, which took him as far as Charleston and Savannah, but was largely spent in Virginia, where he stayed for a week with Jefferson at Monticello in the summer of 1796. The author comments extensively on agriculture. A later southern tour, recounted in the sixth volume, took him around Maryland and to the site of the future capitol of Washington. The seventh volume describes travels in New Jersey and his stay in New York, while the last volume offers general discussions of law, culture, etc. Clark refutes judgments of La Rochefoucauld as prejudiced, blaming the poor English translation of 1799, and lauding the book as "a sound, informative account." He also praises La Rochefoucauld's capacity for gathering detailed information, his clear descriptions, and his naming of informants, who include some of the most distinguished men in America. Clark concludes: "It is a profitable work to read." The maps show the South and all of the United States to date, respectively. The map of the northern regions is lacking. CLARK II:103. HOWES L106. MONAGHAN 915. LANDE SUPPLEMENT 1227. TPL 681. CARSON, TRAVELLERS IN TIDEWATER VIRGINIA 133. SERVIES 735 (another ed). 1000. 2750.00

169. Lahontan, Baron de. NEW VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA… REPRINTED FROM THE ENGLISH EDITION OF 1703, WITH FACSIMILES OF ORIGINAL TITLE PAGES, MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS, AND THE ADDITION OF INTRODUCTION, NOTES, AND INDEX BY REUBEN GOLD THWAITES. Chicago, McClurg, 1905. Two vols.: [93]407'[7],[411]-797,[6]pp. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. Howes L25: "Lahontan's narrative, of considerable value when confined to his actual sojourning in the Lake Region, was unfortunately disfigured by his inserting an account of a pretended trip west of the Mississippi." 250.00

170. [LAKESIDE CLASSIC]. Ross, Alexander. FUR HUNTERS OF THE FAR WEST. EDITED WITH HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY MILO M. QUAIFE. Chicago, Lakeside, Donnelley, 1924. [39],317pp. Illus. Original gold stamped 16 mo cloth. Field 1326. Howes R449. Sabin 73327. Smith 8785. TPL 1235. Wagner-Camp-Becker 269. Graff 3578. 125.00

171. Lambert, Mary. LA RABIDA: A CALIFORNIA COLUMBIAN SOUVENIR POEM. [San F, Bancroft, 1893]. [22]pp. Illus, 9 plates interspersed with the text which is printed on one side only. Original oblong small 4to gold stamped pictorial cloth. First edition. Not in Cowan. 150.00

172. Lawrence, William. LIFE OF AMOS A. LAWRENCE: WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE. Boston, Houghton, 1888. [10],289pp. Original gold stamped cloth. First trade edition. Illus. Much material on John Brown, Kansas, the Civil War, temperance work in Utah, etc. Not in Flake, Dornbusch or Dary. " 100.00

173. Leib, James R. THOUGHTS ON THE ELECTIVE FRANCHISE. Phila., 1839. 20pp. dbd. First edition. This pamphlet on the blessings of the unique American experiment in self-government, with the right of suffrage at its foundation is very scarce and interesting. Sabin 39887. AI 56796. 100.00

174. Lillie, Hanna Clark. TWO CHAPTERS FROM THE BOOK OF MY LIFE WITH POEMS. Boston, Wilson, 1889. 227pp. Illus., port. as frontis. Original decorated gold stamped cloth, light wear and staining. First edition. Psychic poetry. 75.00

175. [LINCOLN, ABRAHAM]. Everett, Edward. ADDRESS OF THE HON. EDWARD EVERETT, AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE NATIONAL CEMETERY AT GETTYSBURG, 19TH NOVEMBER 1863, WITH THE DEDICATORY SPEECH OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN, AND THE OTHER EXERCISES OF THE OCCASION.... Boston, Little, 1864. 87,[1]pp., plus folding plate. Original printed grey wrappers, expertly rebacked with matching grey paper. Slight wear, chipping, and soiling to edges of wrappers. Internally clean. A very good copy. "First authorized edition of Lincoln's address" - Howes. Here, as was the case at the dedication, President Lincoln's immortal words are placed second to Everett's rambling, damning speech on Confederate hostilities. Everett's speech takes up more than fifty pages, while Lincoln's is printed on a single page. This edition was published for the benefit of the cemetery monument fund. The frontispiece map shows battlefield, and the folding plate gives a map of the grounds of the Soldiers' National Cemetery. MONAGHAN 194. HOWES E232. 2500.00

176. [LINCOLN, ABRAHAM]. Merserve, Frederick Hill and Carl Sandburg. PHOTOGRAPHS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. N.Y., Harcourt, [1944]. 30pp. Illus., 84 pages with over 150 photographs reproduced. Original cloth, d.j. (a few pieces of dust jack missing on spine and top front cover). First edition. 100.00

177. Livingston, Leon Roy. THE CURSE OF TRAMP LIFE BY A NO 1, THE KING OF HOBOES: A TRUE STORY OF ACTUAL TRAMP LIFE. Cambridge Springs, Pa, A no 1 Publishing, 1912. 133pp. Illus., by Joseph Earl Shrock. Original printed pictorial small 8vo wrappers, some old stains at lower margins, chipped at lower joints and spine. First edition. Riding the rails from the Atlantic to Pacific Ocean, convict life, characters in the hobo world, train wrecks, etc. He claims to have traveled 500,000 miles for 7.61. 225.00

178. Lofling, Peter. REISE, NACH DEN SPANISCHEN LÄNDERN IN EUROPA UND AMERICA IN DEN JAHREN 1751 BIS 1756. NEBST BEOBACHTUNGEN UND ANMERKUNGEN ÜBER DIE MERKWÜRDIGEN GEWÄCHSE HERAUSGEGEBEN. Berlin und Stralsund, Gottlieb Lange, 1766. [32],406pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary three quarter calf and paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn, chipped at head of spine. Internally clean and tight. Very good. First German language edition of Peter Löfling's important and influential ITER HISPANICUM..., originally published in Stockholm in 1758. Löfling, a Swedish botanist and favored pupil of Linnaeus, traveled extensively in the Spanish-controlled regions of South America. The book consists of a journal of his explorations from 1751 to 1756, and a Linnean classification of "Plantae Hispanicae" and "Plantae Americanae." The plates illustrate seven plants described in the text. Löfling's work was very influential in scientific circles, and his findings were integrated into works on North American botany, even though he never visited the region. He died in Venezuela in 1756 at age twenty-seven. TAXONOMIC LITERATURE 4921. BM NATURAL HISTORY II:1165. SOULSBY 3589. ARNOLD ARBORETUM LIBRARY CATALOGUE, p.438. JCB (3)I:1523. SABIN 41773. 1500.00

179. Loring, W. W. A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER IN EGYPT. N.Y.,, Dodd, Mead & Co, [1884]. [18],450pp. Illus., 45 plates and 2 maps. Original gold stamped pictorial thick cloth. First edition. The author was a Major-General in the Confederate service and late Colonel in the U.S. Army. 250.00

180. [LOUISIANA]. Cooley, Thomas M [Judge]. THE ACQUISITION OF LOUISIANA. Indianapolis, Bowen-Merrill, 1887. 25pp. dbd. First edition. Indiana Hist. Soc Pamphlets #3 75.00

181. [LOUISIANA]. Crouch, Louisa J. EARLY CROWNED: A MEMOIR OF MARY E. NORTH. N.Y., Carlton, [1866]. 256pp. Illus., port. Original cloth. First edition. Basically a religious work, but one chapter [pp.125-157] deals with New Orleans. 150.00

182. [LOUISIANA]. DeMenil, Alexander Nicholas. THE LITERATURE OF THE LOUISIANA TERRITORY. St. Louis, Mo, News, 1904. 354pp. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth, light stain on front cover. First edition. Chapters on Audubon, T. H. Benton, Beverly Tucker, H. M. Brackenridge, H.H. Schoolcraft, Charles Gayarre, Albert Pike, Edmund Flagg, L. U.Reavis. Samuel Clemens, G. W. Cable, A. Fortier, Eugene Field, Emerson Hough, etc., with a check list of Louisiana, Missouri, Iowa, Minnesota, Kansas, Colorado, Nebraska, etc. authors. 125.00

183. [LOUISIANA]. Fleming, Walter L. LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY 1860 - 1896. Baton Rouge, LSU, 1936. [10],499pp. Original cloth, d.j. First edition. Contains much on the political and society history of Louisiana and the Old South There is much on the War Between the States and Reconstruction. Not in Dornbusch. 100.00

184. [LOUISIANA/ FLORIDA]. Lowell, John. THE IMPARTIAL INQUIRER; BEING A CANDID EXAMINATION OF THE CONDUCT OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN EXECUTION OF THE POWERS VESTED IN HIM BY THE ACT OF CONGRESS OF MAY 1, 1810; TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME REFLECTIONS UPON THE INVASION OF THE SPANISH TERRITORY OF WEST FLORIDA. BY A CITIZEN OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston, Russel and cutler, 1811. 96pp. dbd. First edition. Howes L531. Eberstadt 132:415: "In his introductory remarks, Lowell states: "... the immediate object of the following examination was to prove that Mr. Madison was not authorized to issue his proclamation of 2nd November, because... the repeal of the French decrees had never taken place." A series of 18 number originally published in the Columbian Centinell from Dec. 15, 1810 to Feb. 16, 1811. Numbers 13-17 deals with the West Florida question. Shaw 23245, locates 3. 375.00

185. [LOUISIANA]. Robertson, James Alexander. LOUISIANA UNDER THE RULE OF SPAIN, FRANCE, AND THE UNITED STATES, 1785-1807: SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL CONDITIONS OF THE TERRITORY REPRESENTED IN THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE ... Cleveland, Clark, 1911. 2 vols. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. Howes R345. Contains many hitherto unpublished contemporary accounts by Dr. Paul Alliott and various officials of Spain, France, England and the U. S. A. 650.00

186. Lowell, John. PEACE WITHOUT DISHONOUR - WAR WITHOUT HOPE. BEING A CLAM AND DISPASSIONATE ENQUIRY INTO THE QUESTION OF THE CHESAPEAKE, AND THE NECESSITY AND EXPEDIENCY OF WAR. BY A YANKEE FARMER. Boston, Greenough and Stebbins, 1807. 43pp. dbd. First edition. Lowell examines the prospects for war between Great Britain and America, fueled particularly by the attack on the frigate Chesapeake. Shaw 12947. Sabin 42455. 100.00

187. Löwenstern, Isidore. LES ÉTATS-UNIS ET LA HAVANE SOUVENIRS D'UN VOYAGEUR. Paris, Bertrand, 1842. xii,372pp. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Slightly rubbed. Minor foxing on front matter, else internally clean. Very good. Despite its title, nearly the entire work comprises a descriptive narrative of travel throughout the United States and Canada, including New York, Albany, Ontario, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Ohio, Louisville, and New Orleans. "[The] book is of very considerable value for social and intellectual conditions in America" - Monaghan. xii,372pp. Half title. Contemporary half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Slightly rubbed. Minor foxing on front matter, else internally clean. Very good. SABIN 42505. MONAGHAN 992. 600.00

188. [Madison, James, et al]. ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. Phila., Printed.. Boston Reprinted:, The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62pp. Modern green cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate of noted collector Matt B. Jones on front pastedown. "Town of Boston" written in contemporary manuscript on title page. Uniform browning, slight foxing. Overall, still very good. The first Boston printing of this important report by a Committee consisting of Madison, Hamilton, and Oliver Ellsworth, issued the same year as the Philadelphia first printing. The report deals with raising national revenue and other important issues facing the new nation. Appended are some relevant state papers: a letter from Franklin and his treaty of Vergennes; Adams' contract with the Netherlands regarding loans; and material relating to the Newburgh Address, including the petition of the officers, extracts from Washington's reply, and related resolutions of Congress. HOWES A76. EVANS 18225. 2000.00

189. [MAINE]. Bell, Charles H. JOHN TAYLOR GILMAN, M.D., PORTLAND, MAINE: A MEMORIAL FOR THE FAMILY. [Exeter, N.H.], privately printed, 1885. 36pp. Illus., original mounted photo, engraved port. Small 4to half morocco. First edition. "Charlotte G. Emery from his cousin Helen A. Gilman" on front flyleaf (his wife). Scarce. Only a few copies printed for presentation. 150.00

190. [MAINE]. Deane, Llewellyn. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JOHN G. DEANE, AND BRIEF MENTION OF HIS CONNECTION WITH THE NORTHEASTERN BOUNDARY OF MAIN... ALSO, MEMORANDA ABOUT MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY, OLD RESIDENTS OF THE CITY OF ELLSWORTH, MAINE, ETC. Wash., D.C.,, Beresford, 1887. 70pp. Compliments slip at front. Illus., folding map. Original printed wrappers. First edition. 100.00

191. [MAINE]. Fullonton, Joseph. THE HISTORY OF ACTON, ME. Dover, N.H., Burr, 1847. 36pp. dbd. First edition. A seventy year history of this town 108 miles north- north east of Boston and 105 miles from Augusta; with biographical sketches, civil history and ecclesiastical history. 100.00

192. [MAINE]. Lamont, Samuel. THE STORY OF SAMUEL LAMONT. COPY OF A MANUSCRIPT LEFT BY CAPTAIN SAMUEL LAMONT, OF BATH, MAINE, GREAT GRANDFATHER OF WALTER MERRIAM PLATT. [Greene, Maine, , n.d., , ca. 1910?. 37pp. Large 4to muslin backed boards, x-library. First edition. Copy of the Greene, Me., 1849 original manuscript. Born in Bath in 1782, his adventures on the high seas include his escape from drowning, rescuing the captain, captured by the French, masonry, yellow fever, African slave trade, cannibals, captured by Negroes, slave mutiny, captured by the privateer Neptune, London, starvation, East Indies, imprisoned by the British, marriage, War of 1812, shipwreck, rescue, shipwrecked again, cholera, etc. 375.00

193. [MAINE]. Lapham, William B. MY RECOLLECTIONS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. Augusta, Me, Privately printed, 1892. 240pp. Original cloth, small stain at top of spine and covers. First edition. Coulter 283: "...his second enlistment was with the Seventh Maine battery, with which he fought under Grant from the Battle of the Wilderness to the fall of Petersburg..." Nevins V. 1, p.119. Nicholson p.462. Not in Howes. 225.00

194. [MAINE]. Thurston, Benjamin. A SERMON DELIVERED AT KITTERY, AT THE MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF MINISTERS IN THAT VICINITY, ON WEDNESDAY THE 7TH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1793. Dover, N.H., Ladd, 1795. 22pp. First edition. Evans 29637. Thurston was the pastor of the church at North-Hampton [N.H.]. 150.00

195. [MAINE]. WARREN HISTORY: CENSUS, HISTORY, STATISTICS, BUSINESS DIRECTORY, ETC. Union, Me, Union Publishing, 1888. 44pp., ads on inside of covers. Contemporary marbled 16 mo boards with cloth spine. First edition. 75.00

196. [MAINE]. Woodruff, Hezekiah N. THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GOSPEL MINISTERS DELINEATED IN A SERMON PREACHED IN BOSTON, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE RUED CLARK BROWN, PASTOR OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN MACHOS. Boston, Edes, 1795. 31pp. dbd. Half title ("Reud Mr. Kensington in the state of New Hampshire. From his friend and humble servant Clark Brown" of 1/2 title). First edition. Evans 29919. Woodruff was pastor of the First Church of Christ in Stonington, Connecticut. 175.00

197. [MALTBY FAMILY]. Verrill, Dorothy Maltby. MALTBY-MALTBIE FAMILY HISTORY. Newark, N.J., Maltbie, [1916]. 435pp. Illus., ports. throughout text. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. First edition. Published by the Maltby Family Association, with a list of deaths, and genealogies of branches of the family in New Jersey, Mass., Conn., N.Y., Maine and Ohio. Very scarce privately printed work. 150.00

198. [MARYLAND PRINTING]. THE TRIAL ANTICHRIST, OTHERWISE THE MAN OF SIN, FOR HIGH TREASON AGAINST THE SON OF GOD, TRIED AT THE SESSION HOUSE OF TRUTH... TAKEN IN SHORT HAND BY A FRIENDS T. ST. PETER, WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY ANDREW B. CROSS. Baltimore, Matchett, 1838. 94pp. dbd. Shaw 53365, locates 2. Originally published in Dublin in 1806. This is the first American edition to have Andrew Cross's essay which addresses the American aspects of this pamphlet. 150.00

199. Mason, Lowell. AN ADDRESS ON CHURCH MUSIC. N.Y., Mason and Law, 1851. 21pp. Original printed wrappers, x-library, some of spine worn. First edition. DAB: "A compiler of church music, on organizer of choral societies and an originator of conventions for the training of music instruction in public schools, Mason impressed himself indelibly on the democracy of his times." 100.00

200. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Ballou, Adin. HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF MILFORD, WORCESTER COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO 1881... PART I: STRICTLY HISTORICAL. PART II: BIOGRAPHICA-GENEALOGICAL REGISTER. Boston, Franklin, 1882. 2 vols.18],511; {512]-11154pp. Illus., folding map, plates, ports. Original thick cloth. Chapters on productions, geography, early settlers, church affairs, military service, French and Indian War, Revolution, finance, law, etc. Volume 2 is a biographic-genealogical register. Many of the plates are heliotypes. There is some good material on the Indians of the area as well. By the founder of Hopedale Utopian community. First edition. Chapters on productions, geography, early settlers, church affairs, military service, French and Indian War, Revolution, finance, law, etc. Volume 2 is a biographic-genealogical register. Many of the plates are heliotypes. There is some good material on the Indians of the area as well. By the founder of Hopedale Utopian community. 175.00

201. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Biglow, William. HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF NATICK, MASS., FROM THE DAYS OF THE APOSTOLIC ELIOT, MDCL, TO THE PRESENT TIME, MDCCXXX. Boston, Marsh, 1830. 87,[1]pp. dbd. First edition. Shaw 51. Much material on the 17th and 18th century Indians, John Eliot, etc. 125.00

202. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Braman, Milton P. and Thomas Whittemore. THE DANVERS DISCUSSION: A REPORT OF THE DISCUSSION AT DANVERS, MASS. ON NOVEMBER 6, 1833, BETWEEN REVS. M. P. BRAMAN AND THOMAS WHITTEMORE. Boston, Mussey and Marsh, Capen and Lyon, 1833. 96pp. Original printed wrappers, spine worn, x-library. First edition. Braman made " a low and slanderous attack on the denomination of Universalists" while a clergyman in Danvers. Whittemore, a leading Universalist of his day, took on Mr. Braman. Shaw 17936, locates 5. 125.00

203. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Brown, Clark. REMARKS ON THE DOINGS AND RESULTS OF AN ECCLESIASTICAL COUNCIL, HOLDEN IN BRIMFIELD, FROM MARCH 12 TO MARCH 18, 1801, AS CONTINUED BY ADJOURNMENTS; WHOSE DOINGS AND RESULT... TO WHICH IS ADDED THE REV. MR. BROWN'S REQUEST FOR A DISMISSION FROM HIS CHURCH AND PEOPLE... Boston, Russell and Cutler, 1801. 20pp. Original plain wrappers, old tape remnants on spine. First edition. Shaw 1224, locates 1, and Shaw 239, locates 3. Not in Kress. 125.00

204. [MASSACHUSETTS]. THE CHARLESTOWN CONVENT; ITS DESTRUCTION BY A MOB, ON THE NIGHT OF AUGUST 11, 1834. WITH A HISTORY OF THE EXCITEMENT BEFORE THE BURNING... AND EXPRESSIONS OF THE CONTEMPORARY PRESS. ALSO, THE TRIALS OF THE RIOTERS, THE TESTIMONY, AND SPEECHES OF COUNSEL. WITH A REVIEW OF THE INCIDENTS, AND SKETCHES AND RECORD OF THE PRINCIPAL ACTORS... Boston, Donahoe, 1870. 94pp. Old cloth. First edition. The burning of the Ursuline Convent and School upon Mount Benedict, in Charlestown, which is now Somerville. The rumors created by Rebecca Reed's 'Six months in a convent" became the catalyst which destroyed the convent. 200.00

205. [MASSACHUSETTS]. CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE FIRST CHURCH AND THE TABERNACLE CHURCH IN SALEM. IN WHICH THE DUTIES OF CHURCHES ARE DISCUSSED AND THE RIGHTS OF CONSCIENCE VINDICATED. Salem, Ma., Foots and Brown, 1832. 176pp. Original printed small 4to wrappers, spine backed in library tape. First edition. Shaw 14589, locates 5. Deals with Heresy and schism, the Bow case, Mrs. Baker's case, charges against Christian character; duties of churches, etc. "Rev. Dr. Packard from his friend and pupil John Princy(?) on front wrapper. 100.00

206. [MASSACHUSETTS]. [Dana, Francis et al]. LETTER OF THE JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR, WITH TWO JUDICIAL BILLS DRAWN BY THEM... Boston, Young and Minns, 1804. 28pp. dbd., x-library old tape residue on spine. First edition. Shaw 6113, locates 2, and Shaw 6739 locates 3. Deals with the terms of the Supreme Court and their extension in number and duration. "Maine Historical Society from Mrs. Emmons," on title page. 100.00

207. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Dole, Benjamin. A HUMBLE ATTEMPT TO REFUTE " A REFUTATION" ADDRESSED TO "A LAYMAN." BY LAYMAN, JUN. Salem, Ma, Cushing (for the author), 1817. 24pp. dbd., small blank piece missing from lower right title page, no text affected. First edition. Very scarce. Shaw 41098 locates only the Huntington Library's copy. Religious differences aired in this pamphlet, with several pages devoted to a page by page analysis of "universal death in Adam, and life in Christ, containing a refutation of the doctrine of total depravity, and endless misery." 250.00

208. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Emmons, Nathaniel. A SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE MASSACHUSETTS MISSIONARY SOCIETY AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING IN BOSTON, MAY 27, 1800... TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND FUND OF THE SOCIETY; AND AN ADDRESS TO THE PUBLIC. Charleston, Etheridge, 1800. 44pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 37368. 100.00

209. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Endicott, Charles M. ACCOUNT OF LESLIE'S RETREAT AT THE NORTH BRIDGE, ON SUNDAY, FEB'Y 26, 1775. Salem, Ma, Ives and Pease, 1856. 47pp. Original printed wrappers, spine taped. First separate printing. First edition. Gephart 5783: '...on the successful effort of Salem citizens and militiamen to protect a cannon stored at Salem from capture by British troops under the command of Lt. Col. Alexander Leslie." 100.00

210. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Fiske, Abel. A SERMON, DELIVERED AUGUST 15, 1798 AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. JACOB ABBOT, TO THE PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN HAMPTON-FALLS. PUBLISHED BY DESIRE. Newpuryport, , Blunt, 1798. 28pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 33737. Fiske says" that those, who which to lessen the credit, and destroy the influence of revealed religion, may be ranked among the most dangerous enemies of mankind." The Charge is by Rev. Dr. Haven, and the Right Hand of Fellowship by Rev. Jesse Appleton. 125.00

211. [MASSACHUSETTS HARVARD UNIVERSITY]. CATALOGUS EORUM QUI ADHUC IN UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA AB ANNO MDCXLII ... GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT. Salem, Cushing, 1806. 50pp. dbd. First edition. Shaw 10532, locates 4. The listings are in Latin and in double columns, alphabetically with years besides names. 100.00

212. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Kimball, David T. A SKETCH OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF IPSWICH. THE SUBSTANCE OF A DISCOURSE, IN TWO PARTS, DELIVERED IN THAT TOWN DECEMBER 1820. Haverhill, a, Gazette, 1823. 4pp. dbd., backed in library tape. First edition. "From the author 1855" on title page. Shaw 13014, locates 3. 100.00

213. [MASSACHUSETTS]. LUNENBURG DIRECTORY, FOR 1834. [N.p., 1834?]. [8]pp. Original plain blue 12 mo wrappers. First edition. Speer P178: "Contains a numerical listing in one column and an alphabetical listing in the second column." Speer locates only the A.A. S. copy . Not in Shaw. 500.00

214. [MASSACHUSETTS]. MEMORIAL OF JAMES BARNARD BLAKE, LATE MAYOR OF THE CITY OF WORCESTER, MASS. Worcester, Snow Brothers, 1871. 35pp. Illus., engraved port. as frontis. Original gold stamped cloth. First edition. He was agent of the Worcester Gas Light Company, and superintendent of their works, as well as Mayor of Worcester. 75.00

215. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Meriam, Rufus N. JOHN AND THOMAS TOTMAN [OR TATMAN] AND THEIR DESCENDANTS. Worcester, Ma.,, Rice, 1895. 31pp. Old cloth, x-library. First edition. The Totmans' were among the earliest settlers of Massachusetts. 75.00

216. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Parish, Elijah. AN ORATION, DELIVERED, AT THE REQUEST OF THE OFFICERS BEFORE THE FIRST REGIMENT IN THE SECOND BRIGADE OF THE SECOND DIVISION OF MILITIA IN THE COMMONWEALTH, AT BYFIELD, JULY 4TH, 1805. Salem, Cushing, 1805. 24pp. dbd. First edition. Shaw 9095, locates 4 copies. A congregational minister at Byfield, Mass., he took a warm interest in the political affairs of the country, and like most New England clergy ,was a Federalist. 100.00

217. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Prentiss, Calel. A SERMON PREACHED T THE INSTALLMENT OF THE REVEREND ELIAS HULL, TO THE PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE CHURCH OF CHRISTIAN SEABROOK - FEB. 7TH, 1799. Newburyport, Blunt, 1799. Half title, 22 pp. First edition. Evans 36152: "Includes the charge by Elijah Parish of Byfield and the right hand of fellowship by Andre Beattie of Salisbury." 150.00

218. [MASSACHUSETTS]. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND CHURCH AND PARISH IN DORCHESTER; EXHIBITED IN A COLLECTION OF PAPERS. PUBLISHED AGREEABLY TO A VOTE OF THE CHURCH. Boston, Armstrong, 1812. 124pp. dbd. First edition. Shaw 25287, convened May 12 at the request of a majority of the Second Parish in Dorchester with regard to misrepresentations and erroneous reports. 125.00

219. [MASSACHUSETTS]. PROCEEDINGS UPON THE DEDICATION OF PLUMMER HALL, AT SALEM, OCTOBER 6, 1857: INCLUDING REV. MR. HOPPIN'S ADDRESS AND JUDGE WHITE'S MEMOIR OF THE PLUMMER FAMILY. SAlem, Ives and Pease, 1858. 97pp. Illus., plate of Plummer Hall. Original printed wrappers, wear to spine. First edition. The Plummer family history includes historical notices relative to the gift of Plummer Hall. 100.00

220. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Pynchon, William. DIARY OF WILLIAM PYNCHON OF SALEM: A PICTURE OF SALEM LIFE, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL, A CENTURY AGO. EDITED BY FITCH EDWARD OLIVER. Boston, Houghton, 1890. [9],349pp. Original cloth. First edition. First edition. Matthews p.131: "Private diary, January 1776 - March 1789 [with a year's gap]; valuable and interesting account of social and political affairs in salem; gossip, meals, war news, etc." 125.00

221. [MASSACHUSETTS]. RECORD OF SERVICE OF DANVERS SOLDIERS IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION, 1861-1865. Danvers, Ma.,, Shepard, 1889. 41pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Not in Dornbusch or Nicholson catalog 100.00

222. [MASSACHUSETTS]. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO THE PRACTICABILITY AND EXPEDIENCE OF ESTABLISHING MANUFACTURES IN SALEM. Salem, Mass.,, Palfray, 1826. 31pp. dbd., x-library. First edition. Shaw 26005. A five person committee was established to ascertain if it would be practicable and expedient to establish cotton or other manufactures by either water or steam power. a list of subscribers appears on p.3. 100.00

223. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Reynolds, Grindall [Rev.]. CONCORD FIGHT, APRIL 19, 1775. Boston, Williams, 1875. 23pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. A chronicle of events leading up to and including the start of the American Revolution. 100.00

224. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Scudder, Evarts [Rev.]. MEMORIAL RECORD. IN MEMORY OF HON. INCREASE SUMNER OF GREAT BARRINGTON, MASS. A FUNERAL DISCOURSE... WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING OBITUARY NOTICES OF THE PRESS; RESOLUTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE BERKSHIRE BAR; AN DEDICATORY EXERCISES OF JULIA SUMNER HALL. Bridgeport, Ct, Gould and Stiles, 1871. 74pp. Illus., engraved port. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Sumner was the oldest member of the Bershire Bar. Pp.37-74 contains a memorial address by Charles A. Sumner of San Francisco, Ca. 100.00

225. [MASSACHUSETTS]. SEPTUAGENARIAN DINNER. REPORT OF THE SPEECHES, POEM, AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS AT A DINNER GIVEN JUNE 30, 1870, BY THE CITIZENS OF PITTSFIELD, MASS., TO THEIR TOWNSMEN WHO HAD REACHED THE AGE OF 70 EARS. OFFICIAL REPORT. Albany, Munsell, 1870. 48pp. Illus., woodcut of train on title page and rear wrapper. Original printed wrappers, tape residue on spine. First edition. Bibliotheca Munselliana p. 165. The poem "The Oldman's Story" was written by W. C. Richards. 125.00

226. [MASSACHUSETTS]. SERMON DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND ABRAHAM MOOR, TO THE PASTORAL CHARGE OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN NEWBURY, MARCH 23, 1796. Newburyport, Blunt and March, 1796. half title, 32pp., dbd. First edition. "It is a great mistake to suppose that religion has nothing to do with men's reason. Without the exercise of reason, the scriptures which contain the rule of our faith and practice, cannot be understood. Evans 30726. 125.00

227. [MASSACHUSETTS]. SERMON, PREACHED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. JONATHAN WHITAKER TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN SHARON MASSACHUSETTS, FEBRUARY 27, 1799. BY PASTOR OF THE FIRST CHURCH IN CAMBRIDGE. Dedham, Ma, Herman Mann, 1799. 49pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 35630. For a biography of Holmes, father and grandfather of Oliver Wendell Holmes. 125.00

228. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Surette, Louis A. BY-LAWS OF CORINTHIAN LODGE OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS, OF CONCORD, MASS., ... TO WHICH IS ADDED AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF MASONRY. Concord, Ma, Tolman, 1859. 191pp. Illus., frontis, 2 ports. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth. First edition. Contains material from 1797 to 1859 with biographies of all past masters, as well as members and initiates. 75.00

229. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Willard, Joseph. SERMON DELIVERED OCTOBER 15, 1783, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND HEZEKIAH PACKARD, TO THE PASTORAL OFFICE OVER THE CHURCH AND SOCIETY IN CHELMSFORD. Boston, Hall, 1794. 47pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 28088. Willard was President of Harvard ["University in Cambridge""]. 150.00

230. Mayhew, Jonathan. A DISCOURSE CONCERNING UNLIMITED SUBMISSION AND NON-RESISTANCE TO THE HIGHER POWERS; WITH SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE RESISTANCE MADE TO KING CHARLES ... Boston, Hall and Goss, 1818. 48pp. dbd. Second edition, after the first of 750, of this important tract by the noted minister, Jonathan Mayhew. Sabin 47131: "The writer boldly asserts that the resistance to tyranny is obedience to God, as well in Church as in State." This strong statement against the saint ship and martyrdom of King Charles was reprinted later in Boston in 1867 and 1875. Mayhew's discourse had a larger political significance arguing against the power of the crown and for the power of popular representation. A highlight among politicized sermons. Eberstadt 155:29. Sabin 47131. Evans 6549 (ref.). 150.00

next


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Updated October 10, 2007