Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
CATALOGUE 153

AMERICANA AND THE WEST

Section 6: U.S. Constitution through Zeisberger


384. [U.S. CONSTITUTION]. RECUEIL DES LOIX CONSTITUTIVES DES COLONIES ANGLOISES, CONFEDEREES SOUS LA DENOMINATION D'ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE - SEPTEMBTRIONALE... DEDIE A M. LE DOCTOR FRANKLIN. Philadelphia et Paris, Cellot and Jombert, 1778. [12],370pp. Full contemporary calf, raised bands on spine with gold stamping. First edition. Howes R111: "First collected edition, compiled by Regnier.." Sabin 68448. The first English edition did not appear until 1781. 1750.00

385. [UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD]. Greeley, Horace. THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD. N.Y.,, 1863. In: The Independent, Thursday, June 18, 1863. 1 1/2 folio columns of text on page 1. He suggests the railroad follow the Arkansas on Platte Rivers, as the emigrant caravans did. Much on the area to be traversed, water, wood, etc. 125.00

386. [UTAH]. UTAH; ITS PEOPLE, RESOURCES, ATTRACTIONS AND INSTITUTIONS. COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC INFORMATION AN THE LATEST REPORTS. Salt Lake City, [1915]. 80pp. Illus., throughout the text. Original printed pictorial colored 12 mo wrappers. First edition. Published by the Utah Bureau of Information at Salt Lake City Flake 1475. Some good information on Joseph Smith and Mormon activity. 100.00

387. Van Buren, Martin. LETTER OF EX-PRESIDENT VAN BUREN JUNE 28, 1856. [Phila, Rice, 1856. 8pp., dbd. First edition. Van Buren throws his support to Buchahan in the 1856 campaign. Van Buren's view of Popular Sovereignty as an anti-slavery tactic was correct theoretically but dreadfully wrong. During his long career Van Burin metamorphosed from a national Democratic into an anti-slavery Free Soiler in 1848; here he test Regular Democratic waters again. Sabin 98425n. Wise & Cronin 10. 125.00

388. [VENEZUELA]. COMPANIA DEL GAS. CAPITAL B 1,200,000. INFORME GUE PRESENTA LA JUNTA DIRECTIVE A LA ASAMBLEA GENERAL DE ACCIONISTAS EN SU SESION ORDINARIA DE 31 DE ENERO DE 1887. Caracas, El Cojo, 1887. 16pp. In Spanish. Large folding table. Full decorated gold stamped small 4to presentation leather. First edition. Gold stamped on front cover is Al Ilustre Americano." Prospectus for a Venezuelan Gas Company. President: Guillermo S. Santana, Secretary: Raomon Rodriques. Treasurer: h. L. Boulton. The folding table show's gas consumption for the past six months. 150.00

389. [VERMONT]. Butler, James Davie and George Frederick Houghton. ADDRESSES OF THE BATTLE OF BENNINGTON, AND THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF COL. SETH WARNER; DELIVERED BEFORE THE LEGISLATURE OF VERMONT. Burlington, Free Presss, 1849. 99pp. Original printed wrappers, spine rebacked with library tape, x-library. First edition. The American victory at Bennington cost Burgoyne 1/6th of the his troops and led to a demoralized British force and their Hessian mercenaries. This victory gave the colonists much needed morale and confidence. 175.00

390. [VERMONT]. Clark, Henry. AN HISTORICAL ADDRESS DELIVERED AT HUBBARDTON, VT., ON THE EIGHTY-SECOND ANNIVERSARY OF THE BATTLE OF HUBBARDTON, JULY 7, 1859. Rutland,, Tuttle, 1869. 16pp. Original printed wrappers, spine rebacked with library tape, x-library. First edition. "Maine Historical Society, presented by the author Henry Clark, Poultney, Vermont," on front wrapper. Sabin 13295. Gilman 75. 75.00

391. [VERMONT]. Currier, John M. SONG OF HUBBARDTON RAID, DELIVERED THE 50 (-1)THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE RAID OF THE CITIZENS OF HUBBARDTOWN, VERMONT, ON CASTLETON MEDICAL COLLEGE, HELD AT THE RESIDENCE OF J. SANFORD, M.D., CASTLETON, VT., NOVEMBER 29, 1879. Castleton, Vt., 1880. 36pp. Original printed 16 mo wrappers, x-library. First edition. One of 300 copies printed. The citizenry of Hubbardton raided the Castleton Medical College to recover the body of Mrs. Penfield Churchilll, which had been stolen from the graveyard. The song was written in the style of "Hiawatha." 125.00

392. [VERMONT]. Kellogg, Brainerd [Prof. and Mrs. Julia C. R. Dorr. ORATION BY PROF. BRAINERD KELLOGG, AND POEM BY MRS.. JULIA C. R. DORR, DELIVERED AT THE PIONEER CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION... Middlebury, Vt., Register Book, 1866. 35pp. Original gold stamped printed wrappers, rebacked with library tape, x-library. First edition. The oration covers pp.126, the poem, pp 27-35. 100.00

393. [VERMONT]. Washburn, P. T. [ Gen.]. AN ORATION BEFORE THE REUNION SOCIETY OF VERMONT OFFICERS, IN THE REPRESENTATIVES' HALL, MONTPELIER, VT., OCTOBER 22ND, 1868. Montpelier, Poland, 1869. 29pp. Original printed wrappers, rebacked with library tape, x-library. ex-library. First edition. Dornbusch Vt. 31. Not in Nicholson catalog. 100.00

394. Verwyst, Chrysostom. MISSIONARY LABORS OF FATHERS MARQUETTE, MENARD, AND ALLOUEZ IN THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION. Milwak , Hoffman, 1886. 262pp. Original small 8vo cloth. First edition. Howes V80. chapters on the Ottawas, Bay of the Holy Ghost, Lake Tracy, Hurons, Pottawatamis, Sacs, Foxes, Illinois, Sioux, Chippewas, Algonquins, copper miens, St. Ignace, exploring the Mississippi Mackinaw, Father Baraga, Indian customs, Chippewa language, etc. Pilling Algonquian Languages p. 506. 125.00

395. [VIRGINIA]. Burrell, Charles E. A HISTORY OF PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY VIRGINIA: FROM ITS FORMATION IN 1753, TO THE PRESENT. COMPILED MAINLY FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS... Richmond, 1922. 408pp. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. Virginia State Library Cat. 2532. Chapters on early history, Revolution, War of 1812, Civil War, reconstruction, churches, biographies, judiciary, agriculture, etc. 100.00

396. [VIRGINIA]. Kemper, Willis Miller and Harry Linn Wright. GENEALOGY OF THE KEMPER FAMILY IN THE UNITED STATES. DESCENDANTS OF JOHN KEMPER OF VIRGINIA, WITH A SHORT HISTORICAL SKETCH OF HIS FAMILY AND OF THE GERMAN REFORMED COLONY AT GERMANNA AND GERMANTOWN, VA. Chicago, Hazlitt, 1899. 248,[19]pp., errata slip at page 3. Original small 4to cloth, light staining to covers, spine faded, front endpaper chipped. First edition. Over 1500 family members listed. 150.00

397. [VIRGINIA]. NORFOLK, VIRGINIA ANNUAL. [Norfolk], Glennan, 1885. 114pp., double columns. Illus., woodcuts and ads throughout. Original printed pictorial colored wrappers, spine defective. First edition. First lea of text titled: "Norfolk: a sketch of its history." 125.00

398. [VIRGINIA]. Strickler, Harry M. FORERUNNERS: A HISTORY OR GENEALOGY OF THE STRICKLER FAMILIES THEIR KITH AND KIN... FROM ABOUT 1700 TO THE PRESENT TIME. [Harrisburg, Va., Ruebish-Kiefer, 1925]. [15],425pp. Illus. Modern cloth gold stamped on spine, a few library markings. First edition. Early families of Shenandoan, Rockingham, Frederick and Page Counties of the Shenandoah Valley. 100.00

399. [WAITE, ABBIE COGSWELL]. Waite, Josiah K. MEMORIAL OF ABBIE COGSWELL WAITE... Boston, Nichols and Noyes, 1866. 69pp. Illus., mounted photo of Mrs. Waite. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth. First edition. Life in Gloucester, Mass., life in Fall River, obituaries, letters of sympathy, etc. 100.00

400. Wakefield, John A. HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE SAC AND FOX NATIONS OF INDIANS, AND PARTS OF OTHER DISAFFECTED TRIBES OF INDIANS IN THE YEARS EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND TWENTY SEVEN, THIRTY ONE, AND THIRTY TWO. Jacksonvill, Il., Goudy, 1834. 142pp. 12mo. Modern crushed red morocco by Riviere & Son, tooled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Rear board stained in upper portion, bookplate on front pastedown. Closed tear in first preface leaf expertly mended, else internally quite clean. A handsome copy. A scarce and valuable account of the Black Hawk War and other Indian troubles, by a first-hand witness, including the account of the captivity of the Hall sisters as related by Sibley Hall. Wakefield based his account of the 1827 campaign on oral reminiscences and newspaper accounts, but he was a participant in the last two campaigns. He served as a scout and dispatch-bearer and was wounded at the battle of Axe River. This is not the first printing of an account of the Hall captivity, but that contained in the 1832 pamphlet, NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTURE AND PROVIDENTIAL ESCAPE OF..., was so full of errors that this may be noted as the first accurate account, and the first in book form. Interestingly, many participants in this war were to become prominent (e.g. Abraham Lincoln, whose company was disgraced for being intoxicated; Jefferson Davis; Zachary Taylor; and James Clyman, the latter a famous mountain man who rode with Jedediah Smith in 1824 and was mess mate to Lincoln). "One of the few first-hand accounts of the Indian wars in Illinois and Michigan" - Eberstadt. Not in Ayer. GRAFF 4510. BYRD 213. HOWES W19, "b." SABIN 100978. DECKER 33:319. STREETER SALE 1449. EBERSTADT 132:727. 1750.00

401. [WAR OF 1812]. A WORD TO FEDERALISTS AND TO THOSE WHO LOVE THE MEMORY OF WASHINGTON. [Boston?, 1809/]. 14pp. Sewn, scattered foxing, untrimmed. First edition. America has been swept into the chaos of the European War. Madison and his allied have accused England of crimes, but have covered up the far greater crimes of France. Sabin 105462, (citing an 8 page ed. as well as this one, and dated this at 1810). Shaw 19276 125.00

402. Ware, Henry. THE RECOLLECTIONS OF JOTHAM ANDERSON, MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL. Boston, Christian Register, Russell, 1824. 118pp. Top right corner of title page and preliminary leaf clipped, no text affected. Original plain small 8vo boards, partially detached, spine worn. First edition. Shaw 19187. Wright I;2653, locates 5. 150.00

403. [WASHINGTON]. BRIEFS IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, CA. 1900/1905. A TOTAL OF 18 BRIEFS (101,99,64,(2)103,23,18,26,15,37,30, 31, 68, 81, 23, 69, 40, 57, 52pp) FILED IN THE FOLLOWING 6 CASES: ANDREW GREEN VS. WESTERN AMERICAN CO
MORRIS ROCCIA VS. BLACK DIAMOND COAL MINING CO (WITH A FOLDING MAP)
ALBERT E. JONES VS. THE WESTERN MANUFACTURING CO. AND JOSEPH CROWLEY.
MARIAN ARMSTRONG ET AL VS. TOWN OF COSMOPOLIS
WALTER V. R. CROOKER VS. THE PACIFIC LOUNGE AND MATTRESS COMPANY
MARTIN BAILEY VS. CASCADE TIMBER CO. All bound in full contemporary small 4to calf. First edition. 675.00

404. Washington, George. A MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO CONGRESS, ENCLOSING THREE LETTERS ROM THE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES IN LONDON; ALSO A LETTER FROM THE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE, WITH HIS ANSWER... Phial.,, Childs and Swaine, 1794. 15pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 27916. Correspondence between Thomas Pinckney, Henry Dundas, Jonathan Fauchet (English and French), and Edmund Randolph, dealing with the Algerine mission, French privateers, etc. 450.00

405. [WASHINGTON, GEORGE]. [Cooper, Susan Fenimore]. MOUNT VERNON: A LETTER TO THE CHILDREN OF AMERICA BY THE AUTHOR OF "RURAL HOMES," ETC. N.Y., Appleton, 1859. 70pp. Illus., port. of Washington at 25; plate of mount Vernon, both foxed. Original gold stamped 16 mo cloth, old staining, fading. First edition. Publisher George P. Putnam's copy (p.17]. BAL 3967 150.00

406. [WASHINGTON, GEORGE]. Schroeder, Johann Friedrich. WASHINGTON UND DIE HELDEN ER REVOLUTION... MET EINEM UNHAUGE: DIE DEUTSCHEN IN DER AMERICANISCHEN REVOLUTION VON FRIEDRICH KAPP. N.Y. , Johnson, [1857]. 2 vols. {8},{7}-644; 685pp. Illus., 42 eng. ports, some foxed, some with tissue guards. Contemporary quarter calf over plain 4to boards with gold stamped and decorated spines. First edition in German. Schroeder's famous work on Washington, the American Revolution, and the participation of Germans in that conflict. 375.00

407. [WASHINGTON, GEORGE]. Wharton, Charles Henry [Rev.]. A POETICAL EPISTLE TO GEORGE WASHINGTON, ESQ. COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA... FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT BELONGING TO DAVID PULSIFIER... WITH AN APPENDIX. Boston, Pulsifier, 1881. 106pp. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth. First edition. "Richard Saltonsall, Esq., with the kindest regards of his sincere friend David Pulsifier. Boston, Oct. 2, 1889," On front flyleaf. 75.00

408. [WASHINGTON]. Hinkle, J. Grant. THE BEAUTIES OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: A BOOK FOR TOURISTS. Olympia, , Lamborn, 1921. 110pp. Illus., 7 colored plates, 41 black and white and many in the text. Original printed pictorial colored wrappers. First edition. Published by the State Bureau of Statistic and Immigration, J. Grant Hinkle-Secretary of State - ex officio commissioner. The colored plates are very vivid. 100.00

409. Waterbury, Maria. SEVEN YEARS AMONG THE FREEDMEN. Chicago, 1890. 44pp. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. Three teachers among ex-slaves, with chapters on the Klan, trip from Cairo to New Orleans, carpetbaggers, Gulf of Mexico, etc. 175.00

410. Watkins, N. J. THE PINE AND THE PALM GREETINGS; OR, THE TRIP OF THE NORTHERN EDITORS TO THE SOUTH IN 1871, AND THE RETURN VISIT OF THE SOUTHERN EDITORS IN 1872, UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF N. H. HOTCHKISS... Baltimore, 1873. 144pp. Illus., port., foldout ad sheets. Original gold stamped cloth. First edition. Clark: Travels in the New South 239: "...he commented in an interesting fashion upon the scalawags and carpetbaggers...this is a worthwhile document of reconciliation literature." 150.00

411. [WEBSTER, DANIEL]. Knapp, Samuel L. A MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF DANIEL WEBSTER. Boston, Stimpson and Clapp, 1831]. 234pp. Illus., port. Original 12 mo boards, cloth spine. First edition. Shaw 7862, locates 7. 100.00

412. [WEBSTER, DANIEL]. Ticknor, George. REMARKS ON THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS. Phila.,, Carey Lea, 1831. 48pp, dbd, x-library. First edition. An early assessment of Webster"s career, based on his "Addresses, Speeches in Congress, and Forensic Arguments." Webster"s work reflects the thinking of "one born and educated among our free institutions, - of one formed in their spirit, and animated and sustained by their genius and power." Ticknor recounts Webster"s early life in New Hampshire, and the defining influence of his New England upbringing; his education at Dartmouth and admission to the Bar; his career as a lawyer, particularly his advocacy in the Supreme Court, the Dartmouth College Case, and Ogden against Saunders; and his career in Congress, beginning in 1812 as a young congressman who always sought to determine and uphold the national interest. His positions on the War of 1812, the recharter of the Bank of the United States, and the Nullification movement in South Carolina are reviewed. The book was always available as a campaign pamphlet in the event of a Webster boomlet for the presidency. AI 9420 [5]. Sabin 95806. Not in Eberstadt, Decker. 125.00

413. Weiss, Francis Colonel. REMINISCENCES OF CHEVALIER KARL DE UNTER-SCHILL LETER KNOWN AS COLONEL FRANCIS WEISS. Troy, N.Y., 1903. 188pp. Illus. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth, lacks front flyleaf. First edition. Austrian military man who came to America in 1850, he landed in New York and gives a description of the battery. He took sea duty aboard the "Ohio" commanded by Capt. Schenck. He crossed the Isthmus at Chagres and tells of California gold settlers. He later escaped to Canada where he took command of Melville Island He joined the 20th Reg. Of NYSU as a Lt. Col., May 6, 1861. He saw the Merrimac at Hampton Rhodes, Fortress Monroe, Lincoln inspects his regiment, Malvern Hill, Richmond, etc. He resigned July 4, 1862. Dornbusch Vol. 4: 310. 100.00

414. [WHALING]. Brewington, N. V. and Dorothy. KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PAINTINGS AND KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PRINTS. Sharon, Ma, Kendall Museum, 1965-1969. 2 vols. (13),173;)7),209pp. Illus., hundred of plates. Original small 4to gold stamped cloth. First edition. An important and useful reference, with each plate described. Also included is a brief history of the now defunct Kendall Whaling Museum. 250.00

415. Wheatley, Phillis. POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, RELIGIOUS AND MORAL. Walpole, N.H., Thomas & Thomas, 1802. . 86pp. 12mo. Modern calf, red leather label. Very good. Sixth printing of the first volume of poetry written by a black American, after the first American edition of 1786. Phillis Wheatley was brought from Senegal to America at the age of about seven, and was purchased as a slave by Susanna Wheatley and her husband, John, in Boston. Showing signs of precocity, she was tutored by Mrs. Wheatley and her daughter, and was greatly influenced by the Latin classics and Pope. She began to write occasional verse and became a kind of poet laureate in the domestic circles of Boston. She published first in the Newport MERCURY, but became widely know for her elegy on the death of George Whitefield. On a trip to England in 1773 she was taken up by the circle of the Countess of Huntingdon, and arrangements were made to publish POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. It was to be the only collection of her verse to appear in her lifetime. One of the most important and noted works by an African-American author. SABIN 103136 (earlier ed). JACKSON, ROMANTIC POETRY BY WOMEN, p.367. WEGELIN 432. 4000.00

416. Winthrop, Robert C. ROBERT C. WINTHROP ON FUSION. [Boston, 1855?]. 4pp. Folder in double columns. First edition. Winthrop, a supporter of the Whig Party, herein exposes the fallacy of the fusion logic. 75.00

417. [WISCONSIN]. Freeman, Samuel. THE EMIGRANT'S HAND BOOK AND GUIDE TO WISCONSIN, COMPRISING INFORMATION RESPECTING AGRICULTURAL AND MANUFACTURING EMPLOYMENT...SKETCH OF MILWAUKEE...A FULL AND ACCURATE TABLE OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION OF THAT AND OTHER PORTS ON LAKE MICHIGAN...AND OTHER GENERAL INFORMATION TO EMIGRANTS. Milwaukee, Wi, Sentinel and Gazette Power Press Print, 1851. 148pp. including ads. Original sheep backed printed boards. Hinges cracked, front board loosening, boards rubbed, spine worn. First signature loosening, some light foxing. Good. In a half morocco box. First edition. A thorough guide for emigrants to Wisconsin, largely designed for the use of Europeans, and the first important one printed there. It includes brief descriptions of the major cities of the east coast, and naturalization requirements. There is information on agriculture, industry, rivers, cities, employment opportunities, etc. "This is a quite complete handbook and guide to the state with interesting comments on wages and the like" - Streeter sale. Among the numerous advertisers are railroads, hotels, attorneys, architects, house builders, daguerreotype studios, a foreign language bookseller, and several breweries. OCLC locates only six copies. AII (WISCONSIN) 100. HOWES F354, "aa." STREETER SALE 1948. BRINLEY SALE 4651. SABIN 25777. OCLC 30554010. 4250.00

418. [WISCONSIN]. Grinnell, Josiah B. SKETCHES OF THE WEST; OR, THE HOME OF THE BADGERS: COMPRISING AN EARLY HISTORY OF WISCONSIN, WITH A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS AND REMARKS ON TERRITORIAL CHARACTER ... N.Y., 1847. 48pp. Folding printed map. Original printed wrappers bound into modern half morocco and cloth by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Some paper restoration to lower fore-edge corner of front wrapper, text not affected. Persistent dampstain in upper gutter quadrant. Overall a good copy. This is the expanded second edition of this noted work, originally composed as correspondence to the New York TRIBUNE and first published in pamphlet form in Milwaukee. This edition is as rare as the first, and besides additional text, is embellished with a handsome township map depicting the southern part of Wisconsin. The work gives sketches of early history, but mainly reports on local conditions in 1844-46. The author later founded Grinnell College. One of the most important works on early Wisconsin. HOWES G434, "b." GRAFF 1679 (1845 ed). 2000.00

419. Wise, Jennings Cropper. THE LONG ARM OF LEE; OR, THE HISTORY OF THE ARTILLERY OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CONFEDERATE BUREAU OF ORDNANCE. Lynchburg, Va., 1915. 2 vols. Illus. Not yet bound. First edition. Dornbusch III:829. Nevins I:181: "An exhaustive, valuable study, often consulted and widely quoted; included a summary of the Confederate Ordnance Bureau. 150.00

420. [WOMAN SUFFRAGE]. Palmer, Thomas W. [Hon.]. UNIVERSAL SUFFRAGE. SPEECH OF... OF MICHIGAN, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1885. Wash.,, 1885. 15pp. Stapled. dbd. First edition. Not in Krichmar 75.00

421. [WOMAN SUFFRAGE]. REPORT OF THE JOIN SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE LEGISLATURE OF CONNECTICUT ON WOMAN SUFFRAGE. MAY SESSION, 1870. Hartford, Case, Lockwood and Brainard, 1870. 19pp. Sewn as issued. First edition. Krickmar 1545. Tracts of Connecticut Woman Suffrage Association #4. 100.00

422. [WOMAN SUFFRAGE]. THE WORLD'S CONGRESS OF REPRESENTATIVE WOMEN. [Chicago, 1893]. 30pp. Illus., 12 parts of woman. dbd. as issued. First edition. Prospectus for a two volume set of about 450 pages each 75.00

423. [WYOMING]. Greenburg, Dan W. SIXTY YEARS: A BRIEF REVIEW THE CATTLE INDUSTRY IN WYOMING... [Cheyenne,, Wyoming Stock Assoc.], 1932. 73pp. Illus. Original printed pictorial wrappers, illustrated by Will James. First edition. Adams Herd: "Scarce. This is the first of three histories written about the Wyoming Stock Growers Association." An experiences "cowhand" and editor, Greenburg wrote the early history of the cattle industry of Wyoming from the minutes, and other records of the Stock Growers Association. An excellent work by a participant in the Wyoming cattle trade. Howes G375. 500.00

424. [WYOMING]. WYOMING WORTH KNOWING. Cheyenne, Wyoming State Dept. of Commerce and Industry, [ca.1928]. [28]pp. Illus. throughout text, industrial map of Wyoming on last leaf. First edition. Original pictorial printed 4to wrappers. 75.00

425. Zeisberger, David. DAVID ZEISBERGER'S HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN AMERICAN INDIANS. EDITED BY ARCHER B. HULBERT AND WILLIAM N. SCHWARZE. [Np., , ca 1910]. 188pp. Original cloth, leather labels on spine. First edition. First hand account of early Ohio Indians by a Moravian missionary who also visited Pennsylvania, N.Y., Michigan and Canada. Hamilton p.278-385. "In tolken of pleasant memories of the days when science put is all over history at fishing which God send will never happen again, yours Archer B. Hulbert, Marietta Ohio August 31, 1915." on front end paper. 175.00

 


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

ginsbook@bellatlantic.net


Updated October 10, 2007