384. [U.S. CONSTITUTION]. RECUEIL DES LOIX
CONSTITUTIVES DES COLONIES ANGLOISES, CONFEDEREES SOUS LA DENOMINATION
D'ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE - SEPTEMBTRIONALE... DEDIE A M. LE DOCTOR
FRANKLIN. Philadelphia et Paris, Cellot and Jombert, 1778.
[12],370pp. Full contemporary calf, raised bands on spine with gold
stamping. First edition. Howes R111: "First collected edition,
compiled by Regnier.." Sabin 68448. The first English edition did
not appear until 1781. 1750.00
385. [UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD]. Greeley, Horace. THE
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD. N.Y.,, 1863. In: The Independent,
Thursday, June 18, 1863. 1 1/2 folio columns of text on page 1. He
suggests the railroad follow the Arkansas on Platte Rivers, as the
emigrant caravans did. Much on the area to be traversed, water, wood,
etc. 125.00
386. [UTAH]. UTAH; ITS PEOPLE, RESOURCES,
ATTRACTIONS AND INSTITUTIONS. COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC INFORMATION AN
THE LATEST REPORTS. Salt Lake City, [1915]. 80pp. Illus.,
throughout the text. Original printed pictorial colored 12 mo
wrappers. First edition. Published by the Utah Bureau of Information
at Salt Lake City Flake 1475. Some good information on Joseph Smith
and Mormon activity. 100.00
387. Van Buren, Martin. LETTER OF
EX-PRESIDENT VAN BUREN JUNE 28, 1856. [Phila, Rice, 1856. 8pp.,
dbd. First edition. Van Buren throws his support to Buchahan in the
1856 campaign. Van Buren's view of Popular Sovereignty as an
anti-slavery tactic was correct theoretically but dreadfully wrong.
During his long career Van Burin metamorphosed from a national
Democratic into an anti-slavery Free Soiler in 1848; here he test
Regular Democratic waters again. Sabin 98425n. Wise & Cronin 10.
125.00
388. [VENEZUELA]. COMPANIA DEL GAS. CAPITAL B
1,200,000. INFORME GUE PRESENTA LA JUNTA DIRECTIVE A LA ASAMBLEA
GENERAL DE ACCIONISTAS EN SU SESION ORDINARIA DE 31 DE ENERO DE 1887. Caracas,
El Cojo, 1887. 16pp. In Spanish. Large folding table. Full decorated
gold stamped small 4to presentation leather. First edition. Gold
stamped on front cover is Al Ilustre Americano." Prospectus for a
Venezuelan Gas Company. President: Guillermo S. Santana, Secretary:
Raomon Rodriques. Treasurer: h. L. Boulton. The folding table show's
gas consumption for the past six months. 150.00
389. [VERMONT]. Butler, James Davie and George
Frederick Houghton. ADDRESSES OF THE BATTLE OF BENNINGTON, AND
THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF COL. SETH WARNER; DELIVERED BEFORE THE
LEGISLATURE OF VERMONT. Burlington, Free Presss, 1849. 99pp.
Original printed wrappers, spine rebacked with library tape,
x-library. First edition. The American victory at Bennington cost
Burgoyne 1/6th of the his troops and led to a demoralized British
force and their Hessian mercenaries. This victory gave the colonists
much needed morale and confidence. 175.00
390. [VERMONT]. Clark, Henry. AN HISTORICAL
ADDRESS DELIVERED AT HUBBARDTON, VT., ON THE EIGHTY-SECOND ANNIVERSARY
OF THE BATTLE OF HUBBARDTON, JULY 7, 1859. Rutland,, Tuttle, 1869.
16pp. Original printed wrappers, spine rebacked with library tape,
x-library. First edition. "Maine Historical Society, presented by
the author Henry Clark, Poultney, Vermont," on front wrapper.
Sabin 13295. Gilman 75. 75.00
391. [VERMONT]. Currier, John M. SONG OF
HUBBARDTON RAID, DELIVERED THE 50 (-1)THE ANNIVERSARY OF THE RAID OF
THE CITIZENS OF HUBBARDTOWN, VERMONT, ON CASTLETON MEDICAL COLLEGE,
HELD AT THE RESIDENCE OF J. SANFORD, M.D., CASTLETON, VT., NOVEMBER
29, 1879. Castleton, Vt., 1880. 36pp. Original printed 16 mo
wrappers, x-library. First edition. One of 300 copies printed. The
citizenry of Hubbardton raided the Castleton Medical College to
recover the body of Mrs. Penfield Churchilll, which had been stolen
from the graveyard. The song was written in the style of
"Hiawatha." 125.00
392. [VERMONT]. Kellogg, Brainerd [Prof. and Mrs.
Julia C. R. Dorr. ORATION BY PROF. BRAINERD KELLOGG, AND POEM
BY MRS.. JULIA C. R. DORR, DELIVERED AT THE PIONEER CENTENNIAL
CELEBRATION... Middlebury, Vt., Register Book, 1866. 35pp.
Original gold stamped printed wrappers, rebacked with library tape,
x-library. First edition. The oration covers pp.126, the poem, pp
27-35. 100.00
393. [VERMONT]. Washburn, P. T. [ Gen.]. AN
ORATION BEFORE THE REUNION SOCIETY OF VERMONT OFFICERS, IN THE
REPRESENTATIVES' HALL, MONTPELIER, VT., OCTOBER 22ND, 1868. Montpelier,
Poland, 1869. 29pp. Original printed wrappers, rebacked with library
tape, x-library. ex-library. First edition. Dornbusch Vt. 31. Not in
Nicholson catalog. 100.00
394. Verwyst, Chrysostom. MISSIONARY LABORS
OF FATHERS MARQUETTE, MENARD, AND ALLOUEZ IN THE LAKE SUPERIOR REGION.
Milwak , Hoffman, 1886. 262pp. Original small 8vo cloth. First
edition. Howes V80. chapters on the Ottawas, Bay of the Holy Ghost,
Lake Tracy, Hurons, Pottawatamis, Sacs, Foxes, Illinois, Sioux,
Chippewas, Algonquins, copper miens, St. Ignace, exploring the
Mississippi Mackinaw, Father Baraga, Indian customs, Chippewa
language, etc. Pilling Algonquian Languages p. 506. 125.00
395. [VIRGINIA]. Burrell, Charles E. A
HISTORY OF PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY VIRGINIA: FROM ITS FORMATION IN 1753,
TO THE PRESENT. COMPILED MAINLY FROM ORIGINAL RECORDS... Richmond,
1922. 408pp. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. Virginia State
Library Cat. 2532. Chapters on early history, Revolution, War of 1812,
Civil War, reconstruction, churches, biographies, judiciary,
agriculture, etc. 100.00
396. [VIRGINIA]. Kemper, Willis Miller and Harry
Linn Wright. GENEALOGY OF THE KEMPER FAMILY IN THE UNITED
STATES. DESCENDANTS OF JOHN KEMPER OF VIRGINIA, WITH A SHORT
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF HIS FAMILY AND OF THE GERMAN REFORMED COLONY AT
GERMANNA AND GERMANTOWN, VA. Chicago, Hazlitt, 1899. 248,[19]pp.,
errata slip at page 3. Original small 4to cloth, light staining to
covers, spine faded, front endpaper chipped. First edition. Over 1500
family members listed. 150.00
397. [VIRGINIA]. NORFOLK, VIRGINIA ANNUAL. [Norfolk],
Glennan, 1885. 114pp., double columns. Illus., woodcuts and ads
throughout. Original printed pictorial colored wrappers, spine
defective. First edition. First lea of text titled: "Norfolk: a
sketch of its history." 125.00
398. [VIRGINIA]. Strickler, Harry M. FORERUNNERS:
A HISTORY OR GENEALOGY OF THE STRICKLER FAMILIES THEIR KITH AND KIN...
FROM ABOUT 1700 TO THE PRESENT TIME. [Harrisburg, Va., Ruebish-Kiefer,
1925]. [15],425pp. Illus. Modern cloth gold stamped on spine, a few
library markings. First edition. Early families of Shenandoan,
Rockingham, Frederick and Page Counties of the Shenandoah Valley.
100.00
399. [WAITE, ABBIE COGSWELL]. Waite, Josiah K. MEMORIAL
OF ABBIE COGSWELL WAITE... Boston, Nichols and Noyes, 1866. 69pp.
Illus., mounted photo of Mrs. Waite. Original gold stamped small 8vo
cloth. First edition. Life in Gloucester, Mass., life in Fall River,
obituaries, letters of sympathy, etc. 100.00
400. Wakefield, John A. HISTORY OF THE WAR
BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE SAC AND FOX NATIONS OF INDIANS, AND
PARTS OF OTHER DISAFFECTED TRIBES OF INDIANS IN THE YEARS EIGHTEEN
HUNDRED AND TWENTY SEVEN, THIRTY ONE, AND THIRTY TWO. Jacksonvill,
Il., Goudy, 1834. 142pp. 12mo. Modern crushed red morocco by Riviere
& Son, tooled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt inner dentelles.
Rear board stained in upper portion, bookplate on front pastedown.
Closed tear in first preface leaf expertly mended, else internally
quite clean. A handsome copy. A scarce and valuable account of the
Black Hawk War and other Indian troubles, by a first-hand witness,
including the account of the captivity of the Hall sisters as related
by Sibley Hall. Wakefield based his account of the 1827 campaign on
oral reminiscences and newspaper accounts, but he was a participant in
the last two campaigns. He served as a scout and dispatch-bearer and
was wounded at the battle of Axe River. This is not the first printing
of an account of the Hall captivity, but that contained in the 1832
pamphlet, NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTURE AND PROVIDENTIAL ESCAPE OF..., was
so full of errors that this may be noted as the first accurate
account, and the first in book form. Interestingly, many participants
in this war were to become prominent (e.g. Abraham Lincoln, whose
company was disgraced for being intoxicated; Jefferson Davis; Zachary
Taylor; and James Clyman, the latter a famous mountain man who rode
with Jedediah Smith in 1824 and was mess mate to Lincoln). "One
of the few first-hand accounts of the Indian wars in Illinois and
Michigan" - Eberstadt. Not in Ayer. GRAFF 4510. BYRD 213. HOWES
W19, "b." SABIN 100978. DECKER 33:319. STREETER SALE 1449.
EBERSTADT 132:727. 1750.00
401. [WAR OF 1812]. A WORD TO FEDERALISTS AND TO
THOSE WHO LOVE THE MEMORY OF WASHINGTON. [Boston?, 1809/]. 14pp.
Sewn, scattered foxing, untrimmed. First edition. America has been
swept into the chaos of the European War. Madison and his allied have
accused England of crimes, but have covered up the far greater crimes
of France. Sabin 105462, (citing an 8 page ed. as well as this one,
and dated this at 1810). Shaw 19276 125.00
402. Ware, Henry. THE RECOLLECTIONS OF
JOTHAM ANDERSON, MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL. Boston, Christian
Register, Russell, 1824. 118pp. Top right corner of title page and
preliminary leaf clipped, no text affected. Original plain small 8vo
boards, partially detached, spine worn. First edition. Shaw 19187.
Wright I;2653, locates 5. 150.00
403. [WASHINGTON]. BRIEFS IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, CA. 1900/1905. A TOTAL OF 18 BRIEFS
(101,99,64,(2)103,23,18,26,15,37,30, 31, 68, 81, 23, 69, 40, 57, 52pp)
FILED IN THE FOLLOWING 6 CASES: ANDREW GREEN VS. WESTERN AMERICAN
CO
MORRIS ROCCIA VS. BLACK DIAMOND COAL MINING CO (WITH A FOLDING MAP)
ALBERT E. JONES VS. THE WESTERN MANUFACTURING CO. AND JOSEPH CROWLEY.
MARIAN ARMSTRONG ET AL VS. TOWN OF COSMOPOLIS
WALTER V. R. CROOKER VS. THE PACIFIC LOUNGE AND MATTRESS COMPANY
MARTIN BAILEY VS. CASCADE TIMBER CO. All bound in full contemporary
small 4to calf. First edition. 675.00
404. Washington, George. A MESSAGE OF THE
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO CONGRESS, ENCLOSING THREE LETTERS
ROM THE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES IN LONDON; ALSO
A LETTER FROM THE MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC TO
THE SECRETARY OF STATE, WITH HIS ANSWER... Phial.,, Childs and
Swaine, 1794. 15pp. dbd. First edition. Evans 27916. Correspondence
between Thomas Pinckney, Henry Dundas, Jonathan Fauchet (English and
French), and Edmund Randolph, dealing with the Algerine mission,
French privateers, etc. 450.00
405. [WASHINGTON, GEORGE]. [Cooper, Susan Fenimore].
MOUNT VERNON: A LETTER TO THE CHILDREN OF AMERICA BY THE AUTHOR
OF "RURAL HOMES," ETC. N.Y., Appleton, 1859. 70pp.
Illus., port. of Washington at 25; plate of mount Vernon, both foxed.
Original gold stamped 16 mo cloth, old staining, fading. First
edition. Publisher George P. Putnam's copy (p.17]. BAL 3967 150.00
406. [WASHINGTON, GEORGE]. Schroeder, Johann
Friedrich. WASHINGTON UND DIE HELDEN ER REVOLUTION... MET EINEM
UNHAUGE: DIE DEUTSCHEN IN DER AMERICANISCHEN REVOLUTION VON FRIEDRICH
KAPP. N.Y. , Johnson, [1857]. 2 vols. {8},{7}-644; 685pp. Illus.,
42 eng. ports, some foxed, some with tissue guards. Contemporary
quarter calf over plain 4to boards with gold stamped and decorated
spines. First edition in German. Schroeder's famous work on
Washington, the American Revolution, and the participation of Germans
in that conflict. 375.00
407. [WASHINGTON, GEORGE]. Wharton, Charles Henry
[Rev.]. A POETICAL EPISTLE TO GEORGE WASHINGTON, ESQ.
COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...
FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT BELONGING TO DAVID PULSIFIER... WITH AN
APPENDIX. Boston, Pulsifier, 1881. 106pp. Original gold stamped
small 8vo cloth. First edition. "Richard Saltonsall, Esq., with
the kindest regards of his sincere friend David Pulsifier. Boston,
Oct. 2, 1889," On front flyleaf. 75.00
408. [WASHINGTON]. Hinkle, J. Grant. THE
BEAUTIES OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: A BOOK FOR TOURISTS. Olympia,
, Lamborn, 1921. 110pp. Illus., 7 colored plates, 41 black and white
and many in the text. Original printed pictorial colored wrappers.
First edition. Published by the State Bureau of Statistic and
Immigration, J. Grant Hinkle-Secretary of State - ex officio
commissioner. The colored plates are very vivid. 100.00
409. Waterbury, Maria. SEVEN YEARS AMONG THE
FREEDMEN. Chicago, 1890. 44pp. Illus. Original cloth. First
edition. Three teachers among ex-slaves, with chapters on the Klan,
trip from Cairo to New Orleans, carpetbaggers, Gulf of Mexico, etc.
175.00
410. Watkins, N. J. THE PINE AND THE PALM
GREETINGS; OR, THE TRIP OF THE NORTHERN EDITORS TO THE SOUTH IN 1871,
AND THE RETURN VISIT OF THE SOUTHERN EDITORS IN 1872, UNDER THE
LEADERSHIP OF N. H. HOTCHKISS... Baltimore, 1873. 144pp. Illus.,
port., foldout ad sheets. Original gold stamped cloth. First edition.
Clark: Travels in the New South 239: "...he commented in an
interesting fashion upon the scalawags and carpetbaggers...this is a
worthwhile document of reconciliation literature." 150.00
411. [WEBSTER, DANIEL]. Knapp, Samuel L. A
MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF DANIEL WEBSTER. Boston, Stimpson and Clapp,
1831]. 234pp. Illus., port. Original 12 mo boards, cloth spine. First
edition. Shaw 7862, locates 7. 100.00
412. [WEBSTER, DANIEL]. Ticknor, George. REMARKS
ON THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS. Phila.,,
Carey Lea, 1831. 48pp, dbd, x-library. First edition. An early
assessment of Webster"s career, based on his "Addresses,
Speeches in Congress, and Forensic Arguments." Webster"s
work reflects the thinking of "one born and educated among our
free institutions, - of one formed in their spirit, and animated and
sustained by their genius and power." Ticknor recounts
Webster"s early life in New Hampshire, and the defining influence
of his New England upbringing; his education at Dartmouth and
admission to the Bar; his career as a lawyer, particularly his
advocacy in the Supreme Court, the Dartmouth College Case, and Ogden
against Saunders; and his career in Congress, beginning in 1812 as a
young congressman who always sought to determine and uphold the
national interest. His positions on the War of 1812, the recharter of
the Bank of the United States, and the Nullification movement in South
Carolina are reviewed. The book was always available as a campaign
pamphlet in the event of a Webster boomlet for the presidency. AI 9420
[5]. Sabin 95806. Not in Eberstadt, Decker. 125.00
413. Weiss, Francis Colonel. REMINISCENCES
OF CHEVALIER KARL DE UNTER-SCHILL LETER KNOWN AS COLONEL FRANCIS
WEISS. Troy, N.Y., 1903. 188pp. Illus. Original gold stamped small
8vo cloth, lacks front flyleaf. First edition. Austrian military man
who came to America in 1850, he landed in New York and gives a
description of the battery. He took sea duty aboard the
"Ohio" commanded by Capt. Schenck. He crossed the Isthmus at
Chagres and tells of California gold settlers. He later escaped to
Canada where he took command of Melville Island He joined the 20th
Reg. Of NYSU as a Lt. Col., May 6, 1861. He saw the Merrimac at
Hampton Rhodes, Fortress Monroe, Lincoln inspects his regiment,
Malvern Hill, Richmond, etc. He resigned July 4, 1862. Dornbusch Vol.
4: 310. 100.00
414. [WHALING]. Brewington, N. V. and Dorothy. KENDALL
WHALING MUSEUM PAINTINGS AND KENDALL WHALING MUSEUM PRINTS. Sharon,
Ma, Kendall Museum, 1965-1969. 2 vols. (13),173;)7),209pp. Illus.,
hundred of plates. Original small 4to gold stamped cloth. First
edition. An important and useful reference, with each plate described.
Also included is a brief history of the now defunct Kendall Whaling
Museum. 250.00
415. Wheatley, Phillis. POEMS ON VARIOUS
SUBJECTS, RELIGIOUS AND MORAL. Walpole, N.H., Thomas & Thomas,
1802. . 86pp. 12mo. Modern calf, red leather label. Very good. Sixth
printing of the first volume of poetry written by a black American,
after the first American edition of 1786. Phillis Wheatley was brought
from Senegal to America at the age of about seven, and was purchased
as a slave by Susanna Wheatley and her husband, John, in Boston.
Showing signs of precocity, she was tutored by Mrs. Wheatley and her
daughter, and was greatly influenced by the Latin classics and Pope.
She began to write occasional verse and became a kind of poet laureate
in the domestic circles of Boston. She published first in the Newport
MERCURY, but became widely know for her elegy on the death of George
Whitefield. On a trip to England in 1773 she was taken up by the
circle of the Countess of Huntingdon, and arrangements were made to
publish POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. It was to be the only collection of
her verse to appear in her lifetime. One of the most important and
noted works by an African-American author. SABIN 103136 (earlier ed).
JACKSON, ROMANTIC POETRY BY WOMEN, p.367. WEGELIN 432. 4000.00
416. Winthrop, Robert C. ROBERT C. WINTHROP
ON FUSION. [Boston, 1855?]. 4pp. Folder in double columns. First
edition. Winthrop, a supporter of the Whig Party, herein exposes the
fallacy of the fusion logic. 75.00
417. [WISCONSIN]. Freeman, Samuel. THE
EMIGRANT'S HAND BOOK AND GUIDE TO WISCONSIN, COMPRISING INFORMATION
RESPECTING AGRICULTURAL AND MANUFACTURING EMPLOYMENT...SKETCH OF
MILWAUKEE...A FULL AND ACCURATE TABLE OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION OF
THAT AND OTHER PORTS ON LAKE MICHIGAN...AND OTHER GENERAL INFORMATION
TO EMIGRANTS. Milwaukee, Wi, Sentinel and Gazette Power Press
Print, 1851. 148pp. including ads. Original sheep backed printed
boards. Hinges cracked, front board loosening, boards rubbed, spine
worn. First signature loosening, some light foxing. Good. In a half
morocco box. First edition. A thorough guide for emigrants to
Wisconsin, largely designed for the use of Europeans, and the first
important one printed there. It includes brief descriptions of the
major cities of the east coast, and naturalization requirements. There
is information on agriculture, industry, rivers, cities, employment
opportunities, etc. "This is a quite complete handbook and guide
to the state with interesting comments on wages and the like" -
Streeter sale. Among the numerous advertisers are railroads, hotels,
attorneys, architects, house builders, daguerreotype studios, a
foreign language bookseller, and several breweries. OCLC locates only
six copies. AII (WISCONSIN) 100. HOWES F354, "aa." STREETER
SALE 1948. BRINLEY SALE 4651. SABIN 25777. OCLC 30554010. 4250.00
418. [WISCONSIN]. Grinnell, Josiah B. SKETCHES
OF THE WEST; OR, THE HOME OF THE BADGERS: COMPRISING AN EARLY HISTORY
OF WISCONSIN, WITH A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS AND REMARKS ON
TERRITORIAL CHARACTER ... N.Y., 1847. 48pp. Folding printed map.
Original printed wrappers bound into modern half morocco and cloth by
Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Some paper restoration to lower fore-edge
corner of front wrapper, text not affected. Persistent dampstain in
upper gutter quadrant. Overall a good copy. This is the expanded
second edition of this noted work, originally composed as
correspondence to the New York TRIBUNE and first published in pamphlet
form in Milwaukee. This edition is as rare as the first, and besides
additional text, is embellished with a handsome township map depicting
the southern part of Wisconsin. The work gives sketches of early
history, but mainly reports on local conditions in 1844-46. The author
later founded Grinnell College. One of the most important works on
early Wisconsin. HOWES G434, "b." GRAFF 1679 (1845 ed).
2000.00
419. Wise, Jennings Cropper. THE LONG ARM OF
LEE; OR, THE HISTORY OF THE ARTILLERY OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CONFEDERATE BUREAU OF ORDNANCE. Lynchburg,
Va., 1915. 2 vols. Illus. Not yet bound. First edition. Dornbusch
III:829. Nevins I:181: "An exhaustive, valuable study, often
consulted and widely quoted; included a summary of the Confederate
Ordnance Bureau. 150.00
420. [WOMAN SUFFRAGE]. Palmer, Thomas W. [Hon.]. UNIVERSAL
SUFFRAGE. SPEECH OF... OF MICHIGAN, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED
STATES, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 1885. Wash.,, 1885. 15pp. Stapled. dbd.
First edition. Not in Krichmar 75.00
421. [WOMAN SUFFRAGE]. REPORT OF THE JOIN SPECIAL
COMMITTEE OF THE LEGISLATURE OF CONNECTICUT ON WOMAN SUFFRAGE. MAY
SESSION, 1870. Hartford, Case, Lockwood and Brainard, 1870. 19pp.
Sewn as issued. First edition. Krickmar 1545. Tracts of Connecticut
Woman Suffrage Association #4. 100.00
422. [WOMAN SUFFRAGE]. THE WORLD'S CONGRESS OF
REPRESENTATIVE WOMEN. [Chicago, 1893]. 30pp. Illus., 12 parts of
woman. dbd. as issued. First edition. Prospectus for a two volume set
of about 450 pages each 75.00
423. [WYOMING]. Greenburg, Dan W. SIXTY
YEARS: A BRIEF REVIEW THE CATTLE INDUSTRY IN WYOMING... [Cheyenne,,
Wyoming Stock Assoc.], 1932. 73pp. Illus. Original printed pictorial
wrappers, illustrated by Will James. First edition. Adams Herd:
"Scarce. This is the first of three histories written about the
Wyoming Stock Growers Association." An experiences
"cowhand" and editor, Greenburg wrote the early history of
the cattle industry of Wyoming from the minutes, and other records of
the Stock Growers Association. An excellent work by a participant in
the Wyoming cattle trade. Howes G375. 500.00
424. [WYOMING]. WYOMING WORTH KNOWING. Cheyenne,
Wyoming State Dept. of Commerce and Industry, [ca.1928]. [28]pp.
Illus. throughout text, industrial map of Wyoming on last leaf. First
edition. Original pictorial printed 4to wrappers. 75.00
425. Zeisberger, David. DAVID ZEISBERGER'S
HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN AMERICAN INDIANS. EDITED BY ARCHER B. HULBERT
AND WILLIAM N. SCHWARZE. [Np., , ca 1910]. 188pp. Original cloth,
leather labels on spine. First edition. First hand account of early
Ohio Indians by a Moravian missionary who also visited Pennsylvania,
N.Y., Michigan and Canada. Hamilton p.278-385. "In tolken of
pleasant memories of the days when science put is all over history at
fishing which God send will never happen again, yours Archer B.
Hulbert, Marietta Ohio August 31, 1915." on front end paper.
175.00