Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
LIST 777

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

Section 1: Alabama through Iowa


1. [ALABAMA]. Fitzpatrick, Benjamin. MESSAGE OF HIS EXCELLENCY, GOV. BENJAMIN FITZPATRICK, TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA. T\uscaloosa, Jno. M'Cornick, 1845. 12pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Minor pink stain along left edge, faint dampstaining throughout. Withdrawal stamp in upper inner corner. Good. A state-of-the-state address by two-term Alabama governor Benjamin Fitzpatrick. In his address, he touches upon a variety of state issues including the University of Alabama, the penitentiary, local railroads, and state banks, but all pale in comparison to the severe events approaching on the horizon. A detailed précis of antebellum Alabama. Rare. OCLC locates only one copy. Not in Owen. OCLC 6636479. $500.00

2. [ALABAMA]. Martin, Joshua L. MESSAGE OF HIS EXCELLENCY, GOV. J. L. MARTIN, TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA.... Tuscaloosa, Jno. M'Cormick, 1845. 8pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Minor dampstaining throughout. Two institutional withdrawal stamps on titlepage. Good. An address by Alabama governor Joshua Martin on the condition of the banking industry in Alabama. rare. OCLC locates only one copy. Owen p.1045. OCLC 73418. $750.00

3. [ALASKA]. Margeson, Charles. EXPERIENCES OF GOLD HUNTERS IN ALAKSA. N.p.,, Published by the author, 1899. 297pp. Frontis and illustrations. Original red cloth, lightly spotted, a trifle faded on spine, with title stamped in black on front cover and spine. First edition. Smith 6521 locating one copy. Wickerham 51. A very scarce privately printed narrative of a gold miners experiences in Alaskan gold fields. Including his recollections of the great snowstorms, bear hunting, catching salmon, the race for claims, traveling over the glaciers, preparing for winter quarters, a trip down the river, etc. Not in Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday and other sources. Ricks p.150: "Valdez glacier, Copper River, Tonsina prospecting." Tourville 2966 $250.00

4. [ALASKA]. Sheakley, James. TERRITORY OF ALASKA. EXECUTIVE OFFICE. THANKSGIVING PROCLAMATION 1894. [Sitka, Alaska], 1894. Broadside 28.5 x 21.5 cm. Old folds from mailing. Includes the original mailing envelope to Wm. Sheakley. Very good copy. First edition. This Thanksgiving Proclamation is of interest because of the Governor's comments: "While many part of our beloved country have been devastated with fire and flood, and other sections disturbed by civil commotion, labor strikes and financial distress, the Author of all good has remembered us in mercy and vouchsafed to our territory peace, plenty and prosperity." Not in Streeter Sale, Smith, Soliday, Graff, Eberstadt, etc $1250.00

5. Ambler, Charles H. THE LIFE AND DIARY OF JOHN FLOYD, GOVERNOR OF VIRGINIA, AN APOSTLE OF SECESSION, AND THE FATHER OF THE OREGON COUNTRY. [Richmond, Richmond Press, 1918]. 248pp. Illus. port. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth, faint library numbers on lower spine, bookplates removed. First edition. Howes A197. His diary occupies pages 123-297 and begins in March of 1831 and ends February 1834 $150.00

6. [ARANSAS ROAD COMPANY OF TEXAS]. Lea, Pryor. CIRCULAR CONCERNING THE ARANSAS ROAD COMPANY… BY… WITH AN EXPOSITION. ABY ALBERT M. LEA, ENGINEER. New Orleans, Printed at the office of the Picayune, 1858. 22pp. Original green printed wrappers. Minor paper restoration to upper front wrapper. Very good copy. Laid in half morocco clamshell case. First edition. The design of the Company is to make improvements in certain roads and navigable waters, having in view the primary object of building up a commercial city at Aransas Bay." Plans were to deepen and improve the channel from the Gulf of Mexico into Aransas Bay, to build a turnpike from Aransas Bay to Golaid, build a railroad from Aransas Bay to the Rio Grande, to acquire lands, etc. The company had already acquired 10,240 acres of land was organized of March 4, 1852. Pryor Lea promotes the practicability of the project, its value, and future operations. One year later he would write An Outline of the Central Transit… A project to build an overland railroad from the Gulf at Mexico to the Gulf of California, the system to extend from the Rocky Mountains to San Francisco, across Sonora, New Mexico, Utah and Texas. See Winkler Texas Imprints 1184 also 1182a and 1183. His basic plan was to promote the Aransas Bay region. Albert Lea is noted for his work Notes On Wisconsin Territory… in 1836 wrote in 1858 a supporting piece entitled: A Pacific Railway. See Graff 2424 and 2426 Graff notes: "relates to the Rio Grande, Mexican and Pacific Railroad Company." The Lea Report is very description and informative on developing the Aransas region. Not in Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Decker or Jumonville New Orleans Imprints. $2850.00

7. Bates, E. Catherine. A YEAR IN THE GREAT REPUBLIC. London, Ward, 1887. 2 vols.: [24],285;[1],317pp. Original cloth, wear to joints, small paper labels on spine, library bookplates inside volumes, perforated library stamp on title pages. First edition. Volume 1 contains sections on Canada, social and literary Boston, Boston Theology, spiritualism in America, N.Y., Washington and Philadelphia. Volume 2 contains sections on Southern California, Yosemite Valley, Monterey, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, Vancouver's Island, Yellowstone Park, Salt Lake City, American mines, month in the Rockies, Chicago, Montreal, etc. A very scarce work. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Graff, Currey and Kruska, Cowan, etc. Flake 334: "Includes a description of Salt Lake City, interview with Mormons and a description of Mormonism." $500.00

8. Bishop, J. W. HISTORY OF FILLMORE COUNTY OF MINNESOTA. WITH AN OUTLINE OF HER RESOURCES, ADVANTAGES, AND INDUCEMENTS SHE OFFERS THOSE SEEKING HOMES IN THE WEST. Chatfield, Holley & Brown, 1858. 40pp. including folding map. Original printed wrappers. Moderate soiling on covers. Chipped near head of spine, slight foxing throughout. Overall, about very good. A promotional pamphlet to attract settlers to Minnesota with full details regarding geography, agriculture, and industrial potential. A good example of early Minnesota printing. The folding map, printed in Chicago, is the most detailed of the area to that time. AII (MINNESOTA) 186. Howes B477(aa). $1500.00

9. [BRAZIL]. [Walton, William]. NARRATIVE OF THE POLITICAL CHANGES & EVENTS WHICH HAVE RECENTLY TAKEN PLACE IN THE ISLAND OF TERCEIRA, DESCRIBING THE MANNER IN WHICH THE NATIVES HAVE BEEN OPPRESSED BY A LICENTIOUS SOLDIERY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF A FEW AMBITIOUS & DESIGNING DEMAGOGUES. London, Redford and Robins, 1829. 42pp. Contemporary printed wrappers, rebacked with old archival tape. Minor soiling on wrappers. Internally clean. Very good. A discussion of Brazil's political climate, with much on the plan to use Terceira as a base for a revolt against Portugal. Exceedingly rare. Not in Borba de Moraes, and OCLC locates only three copies. OCLC 34994625. $600.00

10. [Brown, John E.]. MEMOIRS OF A FORTY-NINER. New Haven, Associated Publishers of American Records, 1907. [27]pp. Printed in double columns. Original printed grey wrappers with title in gilt on front cover, sewn as issued, minor chipping, very good copy. First edition. Mintz The Trail 59. Howes B52: "Day-by-day journal of his overland trip." Edited by his daughter Mrs. Katie E. Blood. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 56. A circumstantial and extremely interesting day-by-day journal. The company set out from Tennessee, March 15, 1849, thenced to Independence and across the pioneer line, which they reached May23rd. Here cholera laid its hand upon the Company (forty-nine strong). On June 3rd, the Captain and two members of the party faced about for home. At Scott's Bluff they met Rubedere (Robidoux). On the 14th, the South Pass was reached. Thence they went by a cut-off to the Humboldt where another desertion took place. The Sierra was crossed August 31st, and a few days later the mines were reached. Kurutz California Gold Rush 87: "Brown returned home via the Isthmus of Panama and made a second trip to California by ship around Cape Horn from New York. He later became a member of Parliament in Australia and later still a cabinet minister in New-Zealand." Mattes Platte River Narratives 374: "This diary, one of the earliest forty-niner account published is by a well-educated observer whose experience convinced him that all emigrant guidebooks were worthless." $650.00

11. [BURR, AARON]. Cheetham, James. A REPLY TO ARISTIDES. N.Y., Cheetham, 1804. 34pp. dbd. First edition. Howes C339. Shaw 6006. Tompkins [Burr Bibliography] 26: "Written in reply to the pamphlet written by William V. Van Ness [Aristides]." A virulent attack on Burr and his adherents. Signed on title page "William Findley." $300.00

12. [CALIFORNIA]. Cary, Thomas G. GOLD FROM CALIFORNIA, AND ITS EFFECTS ON PRICES. A LECTURE. DELIVERED AT NORTH CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS. MARCH 25TH, 1856. WITH SOME REMINISCENCES OF THE PLACE. N.Y., 1856. 20pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper split at spine about two-thirds of the way up. Insect damage to upper edge of final leaf, not affecting text. Pages evenly toned. About very good. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper. Cary downplays the importance of the California gold rush, contending that it will not much influence prices in other items. Most of this lecture had originally been published in HUNT'S MERCHANTS' MAGAZINE, May, 1856. COWAN, p.109. SABIN 11216. $600.00

13. [CALIFORNIA]. FRAUDS IN LANDS IN CALIFORNIA. DECISION OF SECRETARY OF INTERIOR. RESOLUTION OF ASSEMBLY OF CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE. ACT OF LEGISLATURE OF CALIFORNIA "TO PROVIDE FOR AN EXAMINATION INTO THE SALE AND DISPOSAL OF STATE LANDS... PROTEST OF STATE LANDS... PROTEST OF STATE LAND COMMISSIONS. PETITION OF A THOUSAND CITIZENS OF LOS ANGELES VALLEY, CALIFORNIA, AND FACTS. [N.p., Wash., D. C. ?, 1876]. 10pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Cowan p.221. Not in Drury. $225.00

14. [CALIFORNIA]. Whipple Haslam, Mrs. Lee. EARLY DAYS IN CALIFORNIA. SCENES AND EVENTS OF THE '50S AS I REMEMBER THEM. Jamestown, Ca, Mother lode Magnet, [1925]. . 3-34pp., double columns. Original brown wrappers, wrapper title. Manuscript note by the author on front endsheet: "Copyright June 1925 by Mrs. Lee Whipple-Haslam." Fine copy laid in half morocco and chemise slipcase. First edition. Howes W342. Mattes 1321. Mintz 494. Kurutz 674. Streeter V 5#3034: " When a little girl, Mrs. Whipple-Haslam was taken across the plains by her father and mother in 1852. The family, with a yoke of oxen and a cow which had crossed with them, settled at Shaw's Flat, on the road to Sonora. In the fall of 1854 they moved to a claim about 10 miles east of Sonora. In June 1856, her father was murdered. A page of so is devoted to Mark Twain, who for a while boarded with her mother. There reminiscences are distinctly worthwhile." This is the Streeter copy with his bookplate and penciled notes. Not in Graff, Soliday, Decker or Eberstadt catalogs. Privately printed in a small edition and quite scarce. $1000.00

15. [CANADA]. King, John. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE "STORY" BEING SOME REVIEWS OF MR. J. C. DEN'TS FIRST VOLUME" THE STORY OF THE UPPER CANADIAN REBELLION," AND THE LETTERS I THE MACKENZIE-ROLPH CONTROVERSY. ALSO, A CRITIQUE, HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED, ON 'THE NEW STORY." Toronto, Murray, 1886. 150pp. dbd. , two embossed library stamps. First edition. The prospectus of the "story" promised the public that it would be written from a liberal but no-partisan view. King produced this work because Den'ts work was neither liberal or nonpartisan. $125.00

16. [CANADA MONTREAL]. ELEGIAC LINES COMPOSED ON THE SUDDEN DEATH OF TWO YOUNG MEN, WHO WERE DROWNED IN THE RIVER ST. FRANCIS, (L.C.) SEPTEMBER 25TH, 1815. [Montreal?, 1815]. ]. Broadside, 8¾ x 12 inches, printed in double-column format with heavy black border, and woodcuts of coffins at the top. Light stains, some wear at old folds, corner torn outside border. Overall a good copy. An evidently unrecorded imprint, probably from Montreal. This mourning broadside, written in verse, describes the death by drowning of two lumbermen who were trying to stop a drifting raft from going over the "falls of Kingsey." They were caught in the current, swept over, and drowned. The anonymous poet tells the story, as well as offering the usual pious remarks about careless sinners meeting their doom. A very nice, possibly unique piece. $2000.00

17. [CANADA]. [Saint-Vallier, Jean Baptiste]. ESTAT PRESENT DE L'EGLISE ET DE LA COLONIE FRANCOISE DANS LA NOUVELLE FRANCE. Paris, 1688. [2],268pp. Original gilt calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint broken. Old private library stamp on bottom of titlepage, not affecting printing. Else very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. An important and rare narrative of Indians and settlers in 17th-century Canada. "The author was the second bishop of Quebec...before his consecration in 1685 he visited Canada in order to examine the state of the diocese. On his return to France, he wrote this account in the form of a letter addressed to one of his friends. It describes the Indian tribes and their relations with the French settlers" - Lande. "...Containing an account of the missions there with considerable attention to relations between the French and the Indians, including troubles with the Iroquois" - Bell. This work was also issued, using the same sheets but with a new titlepage, as RELATION DES MISSIONS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE. Quite scarce, accorded a "c" rating by Howes. HOWES S 41, "c." STREETER SALE 3632. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 688/207. BELL S57. LANDE 773. TPL 98. SABIN 66978. JCB (2)II:1366. CHURCH 707 (note). HARRISSE NEW FRANCE 159. $6500. $6500.00

18. Carter, Robert G. MASSACRE OF SALT CREEK PRAIRIE AND THE COW-BOY'S VERDICT. Washington, D. C., Gibson, 1919. 48pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, title in gilt on spine , very good copy. First edition. Adams Herd 423. Howes C193. A very scarce privately printed account by the noted Texas Indian fighter with his narrative of the Salt Creek Massacre, in which a band of Comanche and Kiowa Indians attacked a wagon train en route between Fort Griffin and Fort Richardson in Young County. A valuable detailed account of federal cavalry on the West Texas frontier. Tate, Indians of Texas 3000: "This rare item recounts the 1871 Kiowa attach upon Henry Warren's wagon train near Jacksboro, Texas, and the subsequent trial of Santanta and Big Tree. Printed in a very limited edition $1750.00

19. Caverly, Robert Boodey. ANNALS OF THE BOODEY'S IN NEW ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH LESSONS OF LAW AND LIFE, FROM JOHN ELIOT, THE APOSTLE TO INDIANS. Lowell, Ma, the author, 1880. 297pp. Illus., eng. frontis., eng. plates on thick paper, ports, etc. Original gold stamped cloth, top and bottom of spine frayed, some cover spotting. First edition. Much on the Eliot family and their work with the native Americans; the Boodey family, Lovewell and Indian conflicts, biographical sketches, etc. Scarce and interesting work. $200.00

20. [CHEROKEE INDIAN]. Chamberlin, A. N. [Rev.]. CHEROKEE PICTORIAL BOOK. WITH CATECHISM AND HYMNS. Tahlequah, Indian Territory, 1888. 143,[2]pp. Illus., woodcuts throughout text. 24 mo cloth boards, with cloth spine. First edition. Gilcreast-Hargrett Collection p.70. Title page in English and Cherokee, text al in Cherokee. The verso of the title page contains the Cherokee alphabet. $850.00

21. [CHICAGO ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC RAILROAD]. NEW KANSAS ROUTE OPEN VIA SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION OF THE CHICAGO ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC R. R. LEAVENWORTH, KANSAS THIS LINE PASSES THROUGH…. Chicago, J.J. Spalding & Co., 1871. Broadside 66.1 x 35.6cm. Brightly colored printing in blue , black and red. Some chipping to edges, tears, several stains and neat paper repairs. Very good copy overall. First edition. We believe this railroad poster announcing the opening of the South Western Division of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad to Leavenworth was issued in September of 1871. Kansas Imprints Inventory 858 has a listing for the Chicago & Southwestern Railway Company noting an announcement of the formal opening of the road, with an invitation to join an excursion as special guest of the president and directors. Secondly the "Map of the Kansas Central Railway and Connections" depicts the route of the C. & S. W. R. R. from Chicago to Rock Island and thence to Leavenworth. The map was published in 1871 and was part of the publication "Statement of the Condition and Resources of the Kansas Central Railway… " It is remarkable that this advertising has survived. Not in Chicago Pre-Fire Imprints $2000.00

22. [CHOCTAW INDIANS]. Byington, Cyrus Rev. GRAMMAR OF THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. Phila.,, McCalla & Stavely, 1870. 56pp. Original printed wrappers, front wrapper nearly detached, slight wear to extremities, internally clean, very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by Byington to the Massachusetts Historical Society on title page: "The Mass. Hist. Soc. from the author." An important Choctaw grammar. The introduction includes information on Byington and the Choctaw tribe. Daniel G. Brinton edited the original manuscript of this work. Scarce. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 559. FIELD 222. GILCREASE-HARGRETT, p.121. $500.00

23. [CHOCTAW]. Williams, Loring S. FAMILY EDUCATION AND GOVERNMENT: A DISCOURSE IN THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. Boston, 1835. 48pp. Original blue wrappers. Couple small nicks and chips to wrappers. Else very good. Laid in is a later publication, ca. 1880s: ALPHABET TO ACCOMPANY SECOND EDITION OF "INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF INDIAN LANGUAGES." 2pp. A discourse, in the Choctaw language, concerning education and child rearing. Provides advice on how to teach children how to be obedient and industrious, with several anecdotes. A brief synopsis or outline of the lecture in English appears in the back. A scarce and quite early Choctaw language pamphlet. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 4142. $600.00

24. Cleveland, Richard J. [GROUP OF EIGHT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM RICHARD J. CLEVELAND TO HIS FRIEND, THE LONDON MERCHANT, JOSEPH DORN]. Hamburg, Copenhagen, Paris, N.Y. & Lancaster, Ma., 1813-1825. A total of about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on folded lettersheets, often with original seal present or intact. Old fold marks. A couple small edge tears on a few of the letters. Overall condition is excellent.
An interesting set of candid original letters from the American merchant adventurer and author of A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES (Cambridge, 1842). These letters, all of them addressed to a friend named Joseph Dorn, a London merchant, document Cleveland's far-flung commercial and political interests around the world. Considerable passages relate to Cleveland's schemes to carry a shipload of goods to sell in newly independent Chile. The plan, which ultimately failed, was financed by John Jacob Astor, and his ship, the Beaver, was used for the expedition (see extracts below). In one of the letters Cleveland describes his desperate attempt to regain the seized cargo. He also includes comments on world political and economic issues, privateering, the War of 1812, his humiliating experiences in New York in not being able to procure "the paltry" credit of $5000, his interests in a newly improved steam engine designed by Neville of London, etc. Mention is made of the prospects for making money on the northwest coast of America. Cleveland describes a letter he received from his friend, William Shaler, who was "heartily sick of his vegetative existence at Algiers." On the whole, a fascinating group of personal letters by an adventurous American merchant. See the excellent biography by Cleveland's son, VOYAGES OF A MERCHANT NAVIGATOR OF THE DAYS THAT ARE PAST (New York, 1886). Selected extracts from the letters follow: Hamburg, May 4, 1813: "These prodigious political changes have played the devil with my affairs; & if on the winding them up, I have enough left for the expenses of the current year, it is all I expect. I am therefore ready for any enterprise. Are the English taking advantage of the absence of the Americans from the N.W. coast, to preserve that trade? If not, what a field is here opened, particularly if it would be allowed under the Hamburg flag. Privateering however, is the business which accords best with my present feelings. It is that, which bids fairest of leading to fortune or destruction, & I wish not a medium." New York, April 10, 1817: "Besides the prospects offered in the common course of business; I have also, that of the advantages expected to arise from an improved Steam Engine, which, on a cursory view, promise to be very great; & for which, I am now applying for a patent. The inventor is my friend Mr. Js. Neville of No. 5 new broad street, London; an ingenious, liberal & amiable man...."
New York, June 12, 1817: "The intelligence of the revolution in Chili reached us on a Saturday, & before 12 oclock on the monday following, I had contracted to take charge of an expedition to that country. I have a fine ship of 500 tons, & the consignment of an assorted cargo of 150,000$. If Chili remains independent, & I arrive safe in one of its ports, I shall make a great voyage...We have accounts (via Havana) of the whole coast of Brazil being in a state of revolt, & successfully following the example of Pernambuco. Vive la republique! Liberty will be triumphant in Spanish & Portuguese America, in defiance of Kingly power, or priestly arts." New York, Nov. 19, 1820: "You will probably have learned, that at the first port I arrived at in Chili, my Ship was seized & confiscated. The anxiety produced by this event, & that of executing a plan for gaining possession of the property by violent means, threw me into a fever, which came near terminating my existence." Lancaster, Ma., Jan. 25, 1821. This five-page letter contains a detailed account of the expedition to Chile: "...we entered Talcahuana. This place we found in possession of the royalists, who had been sometime closely besieged by the revolutionists. The garrison were destitute of clothing, & their pay greatly in arrears, so that apprehensions of a revolt were entertained. The commander in chief therefore, considered the arrival of the Beaver, as a divine interposition, & on pretense that we were contrabandists, immediately seized on the Ship & Cargo...Thus, immediately after the fatigues of a long passage, & the dangers of Cape Horn - the port of arrival, instead of relief, presented only ruin." $2500.00

25. [COLORADO]. PUEBLO BOARD OF TRADE [PUBLISHED]. SKETCH OF THE PUEBLO COUNTY COLORADO. [Pueblo}, Chieftain Steam Print, ca 1883. 60pp. Illus. Original tan wrappers with map locating Pueblo. Fine copy laid in half morocco and chemise slipcase. First edition. The Board of Trade for the cities of Pueblo and South Pueblo issued this pamphlet to promote interest and "with a view of answering frequent and various inquiries" about the two cities. There is a sketch of the cities and historical background and information sections entitled. "Who Should Seek a Home in Pueblo!" "Churches of The Pueblos," "Educational Advantages," "Mines and metal" (describing various mines of the region), "Metallurgy," "The Colorado Coal and Iron Company," railroads that serve the communities and an address from William D. Kelly, a Northwest coast promoter. The map on the back wrapper untitled notes: "This Map indicated The Relative Location Pueblo Stands To the Mineral Region And the Cities Of the West and Shows The Rail Road Systems Centering At Pueblo." A very early and valuable work on the two Pueblos with interesting-supporting data. Wilcox Colorado 1531. Not in Howes, Graff, Decker, or Streeter $1500.00

26. [CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]. CASES AT LAW. ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA; AT RALEIGH. JUNE TERM...[caption title]. [Raleigh, 1864]. [197]-471pp. Old plain wrappers, spine chipped, old stamps on first text leaf and several internal leaves. Tanned, good, untrimmed. First edition. A rare Confederate casebook for North Carolina, issued in continuous pagination with CASES AT LAW...JUNE TERM, 1863. Parrish & Willingham subsume the present item within their entry for the casebook of the year before. Of that item they locate just six copies (DLC, GU, MBAt, MiU-L, NcD, NcU). Prints the decisions for scores of cases in North Carolina courts during the Civil War, from army substitutes to bequeathing slaves to wife beating. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 3723 $600.00

27. [CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]. PROCEEDINGS OF THE COURT OF INQUIRY, RELATIVE TO THE FALL OF NEW ORLEANS. Richmond, Smith Public Printer, 1864. 206pp. dbd, tanned, some foxing, still quite good. First edition. A scarce Confederate report on the investigation into the Union capture of New Orleans in April 1862. The proceedings were held at a court of inquiry in Jackson, Mississippi. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2355. HOWES N89, "aa." $850.00

28. [CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]. Stephens, Alexander H. THE GREAT SPEECH OF...DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA LEGISLATURE, ON WEDNESDAY NIGHT, MARCH 16TH...TO WHICH IS ADDED EXTRACTS PROM [sic] GOV. BROWN'S MESSAGE TO THE GEORGIA LEGISLATURE [caption title. [Milledgeville, 1864]. 32pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Uniformly tanned. Very good. A thundering speech for a lost cause, with many references to the Constitution, James Madison, Thomas Jefferson, etc. Stephens, who was vice president of the Confederacy, is remembered for his book on the constitutional validity of the doctrine of state sovereignty and the right of secession, published after the war. It was met with great controversy, evoking attacks from both the North and the South. Parrish & Willingham locate only ten copies of this item. PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 5915. CONFEDERATE HUNDRED 88 $750.00

29. Coxe, Daniel. A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE COMMODITIES OF THE GROWTH AND PRODUCTION OF THE SAID PROVINCE. AND A PREFACE CONTAINING SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE CONSEQUENCES OF THE FRENCH MAKING SETTLEMENTS THERE. London, A. Bettewsorth, 1726. [54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped. 18th-century ownership signature on titlepage. Map backed on linen. Very good. The second edition of this important text, one of the first English works to extensively describe the Southeast. The same sheets were used as in the 1722 first edition, but a new titlepage was added to make it seem more current to a contemporary audience. Coxe, who claimed grants to much of the South, sought to arouse British concern over French incursions and did not limit himself to the Carolinas, discussing the lower Mississippi in detail as well. Florida, Georgia, and Louisiana are also described. The large folding map, which is often lacking, was drawn up by the Coxe family to further their land claims. It shows most of the South, including Florida, but also includes northern regions as far as the Great Lakes. The elder Daniel Coxe was physician to Charles II and Queen Anne. His son, who claimed to have resided in the Carolinas for fourteen years, inherited his claims to grants and attempted to further them with this publication, which went through numerous later editions. Much of the information, gathered from British hunters and explorers, is published here for the first time. The work is also credited with being the first published proposal of a political confederation of the North American colonies, and as the first English account of Louisiana. All editions are rare, especially those with the map. HOWES C826 "b." SABIN 17279 (1st ed). EUROPEAN AMERICANA 726/52. JCB (1)III:372. CLARK I:68. VAIL 350. CHURCH 886 (1st ed). $20000.00

30. Crèvecoeur, Michel Guillaume St. Jean. [MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, EXECUTED IN A NEAT SECRETARIAL HAND, SIGNED BY CREVECOEUR AS FRENCH CONSUL]. New York, April 9, 1790. [6]pp. on folded folio sheets, with remnants of original ribbon stitching. Fine. This précis of accounts was compiled by Crèvecoeur while French consul in New York, a position he held at the time of the first Federal Congress (his duties were extended to cover Connecticut, New Jersey, and New York State). He has signed this document on the last leaf, an extremely scarce autograph. Crèvecoeur is still celebrated today for his famous LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER... (1782), which gives a vivid picture of a colonial world slipping into the chaos of war, revolution, and nationhood. It is certainly one of the chief works of American literature and one of the most important observations on America in the era of the Revolution. Later, when he returned to the United States, Crèvecoeur served in this consular position and was a friend and correspondent of Jefferson and others. $2750.00

31. Cushman, Robert. A SERMON PREACHED AT PLIMMOTH IN NEW-ENGLAND DECEMBER 9, 1621... SUPPOSED TO BE THE EARLIEST PRINTED SERMON DELIVERED IN THE ENGLISH COLONIES IN AMERICA. WITH AN HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PREFACE. Boston, 1870. [16],[8],19pp., loosening. Original printed 4to wrappers, chipped and loose. First edition. One of 60 copies printed by Julius Bien by photolithography on thick paper. The preface was prepared by "C.D." $150.00

32. Dornin, George. THIRTY YEARS AGO. 1849 - 1879. [Berkeley, 1879]. [4],62pp. plus two leaves with mounted photographs, each 3½ x 5½ inches. Small quarto. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine, expertly recased. Gilt remains bright. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, mild uniform browning. Four leaves with repairs to leftmost edge affecting some text. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. First edition. An extremely rare privately printed account of gold rush experiences, probably done in an edition of thirty copies (according to a manuscript note in the Yale copy). This book has been overlooked by most bibliographers, appearing only in Howes, Cowan, and Kurutz. Dornin sailed to California in 1849, working for some time as a grocer in San Francisco. He later became a photographer, becoming partners with George Kilbourne and moving to Nevada City. His later profession is reflected in the two mounted photographic portraits which appear here. "Privately printed...these reminiscences, written for the members of the family, giving a graphic picture of life in the days of the gold-seekers." The preface is dated at Berkeley in November 1879, the assumed place and date of publication. HOWES D429, "b." COWAN, p.178. KURUTZ 200. $6500.00

33. ENSIGN & THAYER'S TRAVELLERS' GUIDE THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO, MICHIGAN, INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, IOWA, AND WISCONSIN.... N.Y., 1855. 33,[2]pp. plus folding colored map, 22 x 27 inches. 18mo. Original elaborately gilt calf. Two-inch crack along front joint at head of spine, tail of spine chipped. Map in excellent condition. Overall a very good, bright and crisp copy. The fine colored map illustrates the midwestern states through Minnesota and a portion of the Indian Territory. The text describes travel routes, distances, etc., for the states depicted. Howes does not note this edition, after the first of 1849. HOWES E165 (ref). BUCK 347. $750.00

34. Fitch, John. [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM STEAM BOAT PIONEER JOHN FITCH TO HIS FRIEND, ROYAL FLINT, ON THE SITUATION OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY IN NEW YORK]. Fishkill, N.Y., Dec. 14, 1779. [2]pp. written on recto and verso of first leaf, and docketed on verso of integral blank leaf. Faint fold lines. Near fine. A letter from the enterprising John Fitch, future steamboat pioneer, during his checkered service in the Continental Army. Having entered into an unhappy marriage, Fitch abandoned his wife and young son in Windham, Connecticut, and journeyed south to New York and New Jersey. He eked his way by performing small tasks requiring a craftsman's skills, finding himself near Trenton at the outbreak of the Revolutionary War. Until 1780 he served as a militia lieutenant and gunsmith, in the meantime making a handsome profit by selling tobacco and other goods to the Valley Forge army. Towards the end of this service, in 1779, Fitch penned the present letter to an acquaintance named Royal Flint. It was a difficult time for the army, as Fitch relates. He writes: "Your favour by W. Whiting I received last evening. I am in hopes that Congress will move to Hartford which will make it very convenient for me to settle my acct. with the Treasury Board. I have not the least idea but what our Army will soon disband - at present it is as much as we can all do to keep them together. The Article of Bread is exceedingly scarce. The troops here are on the point of disbanding - but if this is the case, what may we expect when the leading & best men in the Purchasing Department quit the service. I think our present situation is too alarming to be easily expressed. I have no news from Windham - friends Ripley & Grow went from Danbury the day after Thanksgiving for the Capitol. Yours of the 1st. Instant by Majr. Starr I have just received. I rejoice to hear of my friends taking some comfort by which they can promise themselves future happiness. I dare say when you wrote that letter you was not much concerned about any kind of misfortunes ever happening to you, which I hope will be the case...." Despite Fitch's pessimism, the army did not disband, though personality conflicts between himself and his superiors occasioned his prompt dismissal from it. From New Jersey he set off down the Ohio, was captured and released by the British, and ultimately established himself in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, where he began his experimentation with steam propulsion. Though he made some advances, most notably his ship, Enterprise, which purportedly achieved a speed of eight miles an hour on the Delaware River, his efforts were a financial failure. Despondent, he committed suicide in 1798 in Bardstown, Kentucky. Despite his failures, Fitch greatly advanced the development of steam power in the United States. Unfortunately, the sort of hopelessness that drove him from his unhappy marriage and is displayed here would plague most of his endeavors and contribute to his hapless end. Thomas Boyd, POOR JOHN FITCH (New York: Putnam, 1935). ANB 8, pp.40-42. $7500.00

35. Fonblanque, John de Grenier. THOUGHTS ON THE CANADA BILL, NOW DEPENDING IN PARLIAMENT. London, 1791. 50pp. Half title, gathered signatures, stitched as issued. A bit dusty, with occasional foxing, else very good, untrimmed. In an old linen dust wrapper. Fonblanque was born in London, the son of a naturalized British banker of Huguenot descent. After his studies at Harrow and Oxford, he became a prominent lawyer, and acted as leading counsel on behalf of the merchants of London in their opposition to the Quebec, or Canada, Bill of 1791. The sentiments expressed herein are fully consistent with that role, and the identity of the author was only recently established by a presentation copy sold by Ximenes Rare Books. PL 635. SABIN 10614. DIONNE II:890. GOLDSMITH 14727. GAGNON I:3536. LANDE 839. VLACH 717. $1000.00

36. [CALIFORNIA]. Foster, G. G. THE GOLD REGIONS OF CALIFORNIA: BEING A SUCCINCT DESCRIPTION OF THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND GENERAL FEATURES OF CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING A CAREFULLY PREPARED ACCOUNT OF THE GOLD REGIONS OF THAT FORTUNATE COUNTRY... N.Y., DeWitt, 1848. 80,[12ads.]pp. Illus., frontis. map., untitled: Depicting the Gold region and Routes to. A tall copy bound in half morocco and marbled boards with title in gold on spine, some soiling and foxing with a minor ex-library on verso of title page. A good or better copy. First edition. "This is one of the first published accounts of the gold discovery inn book form." - Streeter. Kurutz California Gold Rush 2508: " Foster, in his eloquent and stirring introduction, also correctly predicted that a fortune could be made by the enterprising blacksmith, wheelwright, carpenter, shoemaker, etc. This work is a useful anthology of some of the earliest report of the gold discovery and features the writing of Farnham, Mason, Doniphan, Larkin, Folsom, Fremont, Colton, and articles from the June and August issues of The Californian. The map depicts California from Los Angeles to Sutter Buttes with the Gold Region, encircled by dotted lines. Sutters Fort is located among with Neuva Helvetia Fremont's Route, the route to Oregon, and towns along the Pacific Coast of California. Wheat, Gold Rush 77: "...The small woodcut map was one of the earliest to mention the 'gold regions.'" Blumann 4963. Bradford 1746. Cowan p.219. Howes F287. Sabin 25225. Rocq 15810. Graff 1387. Wheat, Maps of the Gold Region. $3250.00

37. Foster, Lillian. WAY-SIDE GLIMPSES, NORTH AND SOUTH. N.Y., Rudd & Carleton, 1860. [5],250pp. Original cloth, spine faded, x-library. First edition. Sabin 25254. Howes F290. Contains chapters on Illinois, South Carolina, Georgia, St. Louis, Kentucky, New Orleans, Mississippi, Tennessee, Montreal, New York, etc. Buck 534: "A collection so letters written originally for a newspaper. Several of them tell of travels in Illinois and visits to Chicago, and besides interesting descriptive matter they contain sidelights on Illinois politics..." Clark: Travels in the Old South 465: "... on various trips during a six year period the author managed to cover the south, and in addition to descriptions of such towns as Louisville, Vicksburg, Memphis, New Orleans and Charleston, she included other towns frequently overlooked by travelers, such as Frankfort, Kentucky; Nashville, Tennessee; Columbus, and Augusta, Georgia; and Columbia, South Carolina... she was at her best when describing the social activities on the Mississippi river boats ..." Coleman 3365: "...She made some interesting observations and notes on Governor James T. Moorehead, the state of society, manners and customs, and references to Daniel Boone." $300.00

38. Fritschel, Gottfried. GESCHICHTE DER SHRISTLICHEN MISSIONEN UNTER DEN INDIANERN NORDAMERIKAS IM IT UND 18 JAHRUNDERT. NEBST EINER BESCHREIBUNG DER RELIGION DER INDIANER. FUR FREUNDE DERMISSION AUS DEN QUELLEN ERZAHLT. Nurnberg, Lohe, 1870. [2],203pp. Contemporary 12 mo leather with gold stamped spine. First edition. Fritschel was a professor of theology at the Warburg Seminary in Iowa. This work deals with the missionaries among the North American Indians between 1600 and 1700, with material on the Eliots, Franciscan Jesuits, the Brundergemeinde Missione, etc. Not in Howes, Sabin. $600.00

39. [FUR TRADE]. Morrison, Adele Sarpy. MEMOIRS OF ADELE SARPY MORRISON. St. Louis, Mo, privately printed, 1911. [10],206,[2]pp. Illus., 5 plates. Original vellum backed boards. First edition. One of 100 copies published. Howes M835: "By the daughter of Jean Baptiste Sarpy, partner in the American Fur Company and Nebraska pioneer. Adele was also the niece of Sire and Chouteau, the other fur company partners. The book was privately printed for distribution among friends of the author. Eberstadt Cat 130 # 234. $750.00

40. Giles, William Branch. PLAIN MATTERS OF FACT, UNDENIED AND UNDENIABLE. ONE AT A TIME - "CONSTRUCTIVE JOURNIES" [caption title]. [Richmond, 1828. 57pp. Printed in two columns. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued, Tanned, some dampstaining to final text leaf, overall very good, untrimmed. Prints articles concerning the presidential election of 1828 first published in the Richmond Enquirer, chiefly critical of Henry Clay. Giles (1762-1830) was a prominent statesman during Jefferson's administration and a staunch anti-Federalist in the early years of the Republic. Despite his hatred of the Federalists, he broke with Jefferson and Madison over States Rights. He retired in 1815, only to resurface in politics in 1824 to attack Monroe, Clay and John Quincy Adams, all in the name of states rights. He was elected governor of Virginia in 1827, fighting against what he saw as Federal usurpations of state's rights. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33355. DAB VII, p.283 $500.00

41. Gordon, J. D. THE LAST MARTYRS OF EROMANGA. BEING A MEMOIR OF THE REV. GEORGE N. GORDON, AND ELLEN CATHERINE POWELL, HIS WIFE. Halifax, N.S., Macnab and Shaffer, 1863. [8],[2],294pp. Illus., frontis port. Original decorated small 8vo cloth. First edition. Chapters on the Halifax City Mission, Hobart Town , Melbourne and Sydney, Australia, Samoa, Potina Bay, missionaries at Eromanga, martyrdom of missionaries, convicts, aborigines, Tahiti, Society Islands, Polynesian missions, etc. Not in Ferguson. TPL 6054. Gordon and his wife went to the South Pacific in 1855 and they settled in Eromanga Island in 1857. In 1861, they were killed and cannibalized. The author, Gordon's brother, met the same fate eleven years later. $200.00

42. Green, Mrs. A. M. SIXTEEN YEARS IN THE GREAT AMERICAN DESERT; OR, THE TRAILS & TRIUMPHS OF A FRONTIER LIFE. Titusvile, Pa, Frank Trusedell Printer, 1887. 84pp. Original printed tan front wrapper only. Laid in half morocco clamshell case, some chipping, very good copy. First edition. Peter Decker Cat 23 issued in 1944 noted: "Can locate no other copy. The author and her husband influenced by N. C. Meeker and Horace Greeley's "Union Colony" plan, outlined in the New York Tribune in the winter of 1869 - the plan which led Greeley to raised his celebrated slogan. "Go West Young Man" migrated to what is now known as Greeley, Colorado in 1870, being among the first settlers of that community. Being a sensitive soul she relates with a frontier woman's anxiety the tribulations of the settlement. Moreover, she gives an accurate history of the successful growth of the place up to 1886. She lived in a tent until a house was built, saw fire destroy the first houses, etc. The Green family is still prominent around Greeley. A son of the author was at one time the major of the town. In passing, one can say that Mrs. Green, with all her apparent fears of frontier life, wrote and produced one of the first plays of Colorado - a western, done with home talent at Greeley." Howes G358. Eberstadt, Graff, Soliday or the numerous noted auctions as Holiday, Plath, Bauer, Decker, etc. Wynar 1469 $3750.00

43. Harris, Cicero W. THE SECTIONAL STRUGGLE: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TROUBLES BETWEEN THE NORTH AND THE SOUTH, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE CLOSE OF THE CIVIL WAR... Phila., and London, Lippincott, 1902. 343pp. Original cloth, small paper label on lower spine, old bookplate. First edition. Deals with the period ending with the compromise of 1833, early tariffs and nullification. $125.00

44. Harris, H. A. THE HORSE THIEF: OR THE MAIDEN AND NEGRO. A TALE OF THE PRAIRIES. Boston, Gleason's Publishing House, 1845. [3]-66pp. plus plate. Original pictorial wrappers with early hand-coloring. Spine chipped, edges frayed and worn. Scattered foxing. Withal, still a good copy in original state, untrimmed. A novel taking place in St. Louis and Illinois, involving a maiden named Mary Green, a black man named Tim, and a horse thief. The plate (repeated on the front wrapper) shows Tim firing a pistol at Mary Green as she flees on Tim's horse. Rare. WRIGHT I:1129. $850.00

45. Hawes, Elizabeth. THE HARP OF ACCUSHNET: POEMS. Boston, Otis, 1838. [8],172pp. Original 12 mo cloth. Inscribed presentation copy to Miss Sara C. Barney on January 1, 1839. First edition. Harris Collection Catalog p. 113. Shaw 50767, locates 5. Sabin 30917. This is a folk version of scenes and events of King Philip's War in Accushnet. Very scarce. $200.00

46. Hemphill, John. EULOGY ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE HON. THOMAS RUSK, LATE U.S. SENATOR FROM TEXAS. DELIVERED IN THE HALL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. Austin, Printed by John Marshall & Co, State Printers, 1857. 24pp. Original printed wrappers. Old library stamps to wrappers and first and final text pages. Contemporary ink inscription of A. Bannon Norton, member of the Texas House of Representatives. Overall just about very good. A detailed biographical eulogy of noted Texan, Thomas Jefferson Rusk, a South Carolina-born son of Irish emigrants who first came to Texas in pursuit of embezzlers who had made off with the funds of a gold mining enterprise he had invested heavily in. Rusk joined Austin against Mexico, signed the declaration of independence for Texas and was elected Secretary of War for the provisional government. He fought at San Jacinto and later practiced law and favored the annexation of Texas by the United States and served as U.S. Senator from Texas. He committed suicide soon after his wife died of tuberculosis. SABIN 31291. WINKLER 865a $400.00

47. Hope, Adam. LETTERS OF ADAM HOPE, 1834-1845. EDITED BY ADAN CRERAR. Toronto, Champlain Soc, 2007. (8), 493pp. Illus., 5 plates, 3 maps. Original small 4to red cloth. First edition. Champlain Soc. Pub 68. One of 800 copies published. Contains his passage to upper Canada in the mid 1870's and it the single richest account of upper Canada in the middle of the 19th century. $125.00

48. Hutchinson, Thomas. THE LETTERS OF GOVERNOR HUTCHINSON, AND LIEUT. GOVERNOR OLIVER, &c. PRINTED AT BOSTON. AND REMARKS THEREON. WITH THE ASSEMBLY'S ADDRESS, AND THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE LORDS COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL. TOGETHER WITH THE SUBSTANCE OF MR. WEDDERBURN'S SPEECH RELATING TO THOSE LETTERS. AND THE REPORT OF THE LORDS COMMITTEE TO HIS MAJESTY IN COUNCIL. London, 1774. [4],142pp. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Some light dampstaining on half title, else very good. Second edition. This edition was edited by Israel Mauduit and printed to defend his friend, Gov. Hutchinson. These letters by Hutchinson were leaked by a party unknown, but probably Benjamin Franklin, who was then still in London as agent for Pennsylvania and assistant postmaster for the American colonies. The mistrust of colonial intentions revealed in the letters created a firestorm of criticism in Boston and led to Hutchinson's literally fleeing the colony. "Publication of these letters - copies of which Franklin had secured in London - fanned revolutionary sentiment in America more than any other book of the period" - Howes. This volume also prints the proceedings of Franklin's grilling before the Privy Council. After Franklin's appearance and the famed assault on his character by Wedderburn, he was stripped of his post office sinecure, and his position in London was made difficult. The whole incident was a major escalation of the Revolutionary tensions in the American colonies, and the cause of Franklin's final disillusionment with the British ministry. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 73-5e. SABIN 34072. HOWES H851. $1750.00

49. [ILLINOIS CONSTITUTION]. NENE BERFAFFUNG STAATES ILLINOIS...NEBFT EINER ADREFFE AN DAS VOLF VON ILLINOIS. Springfield, Lamphier, 1862. 49pp. dbd. Small private library stamp at bottom of title page, edges cut close with occasional loss of text, otherwise very good. German language edition of Illinois' new constitution adopted at the constitutional convention held in Springfield on March 24, 1862. Section seventeen, article two states clearly that slavery is illegal, continuing an Illinois tradition upholding the illegality of slavery, begun when voters rejected a bill to make slavery legal in 1824 and continued when Illinois became the first state to ratify the thirteenth amendment abolishing slavery. SABIN 34220 (another ed). $500.00

50. [ILLINOIS]. Shufeldt, George A. NARRATIVE OF THE ORIGIN AND FORMATION OF THE CHICAGO ROCK OIL COMPANY, ITS HISTORY - THE ATTEMPT TO DISCOVER PETROLEUM NEAR CHICAGO - AND THE RESULTS [caption title]. [Chicago, Chicago Evening Journal Print, 1882. 14pp. Original printed wrappers. Bit soiled, a few fox marks, else very good. An eccentric pamphlet promulgating the idea that spirit power could be used to locate oil wells in the Chicago area. The owners of the Chicago Rock Oil Company apparently selected sites in Chicago for boring on the basis of spirit power. Shufeldt was a self-styled proponent of Spiritual Philosophy and issued this pamphlet as a demonstration of spirit power. Not listed in CHICAGO ANTE-FIRE IMPRINTS. Rare. SABIN 80757. $500.00

51. [IOWA]. ADDRESS AND DISCOURSE AT THE INAUGURATION OF THE REV. GEORGE F. MAGOUN, A.M. , AS PRESIDENT OF IOWA COLLEGE, JULY 19, 1865... Chicago, Horton and Leonard, 1865. 60,[1]pp. dbd. First edition. The inaugurating address by the Rev. Alden B. Roberts, President Pro-Tem of the trustees (p.5-12); address of Hon. Josiah B. Grinnell, former President of Grinnell University ) pp.13-16); Latin address in behalf of the faculty by the Rev. Leonard F. Parker, A.M.. (pp.17-21), the inaugural discourse by Rev. George Frederic Magoun, President of Iowa College {pp.23-52], historical sketch of President Magoun (pp.53-60}, errata leaf. Chicago Pre-Fire Imprints 959, locates 5: "This institution is known as Grinnell College today." $300.00

52. [IOWA]. Kossuth, Louis. [MANUSCRIPT IN GERMAN OF KOSSUTH'S APPEAL FOR HUNGARIAN FREEDOM, TITLED "AN DAS FREIE VOLK DER VEREINIGTEN-NORD-AMERIKANISCHEN STAATEN," PREPARED BY LADISLAUS UGHAZI, AN HUNGARIAN EXILE LIVING IN NEW-BUDA, IOWA]. [New-Buda, Iowa, Jan. 24, 1851. 22pp. Folio. Loose sheets, some dust soiling, overall good. Lajos Kossuth's eloquent and impassioned appeal for Hungarian freedom from centuries of Austrian tyranny, here prepared by the leader of a community of Hungarian exiles living in Iowa. In a paragraph on the last page, Kossuth appoints Ughazi his representative to the United States. The manuscript seems to have been aimed at garnering American support for the Hungarian cause, soon after the failures of the revolution of 1848 and subsequent short-lived Hungarian republic led by Kossuth. New-Buda was the location of an early Hungarian settlement in Iowa. An important work of a leading Hungarian immigrant. EBERSTADT 163:284 $3750.00

53. [IOWA]. LYONS CITY, IOWA; ITS POSITION AND RESOURCES AND ITS NATURAL ADVANTAGES. Llyons City, Hawes & Stow, Mirror Office, 1858. 26pp. plus seven woodcut plates and one engraving. Frontis. Dbd. Advertisement leaves (pp.27-32) supplied in facsimile, else very good and clean. Duplicate withdrawn from the Newberry Library, with the book label of Everett D. Graff. An early promotional pamphlet for this Iowa city of about five thousand souls, located on the west bank of the Mississippi. The text describes inducements for emigration, including a healthful climate, the high moral caliber of the inhabitants ("principally eastern people - men and women educated in the New England and Middle States"), business opportunities, and abundant natural resources of the region in general. The plates depict public buildings, prominent residences, schools, and the like. GRAFF 2567. MOFFIT 837. STREETER SALE 1918. $500.00

54. [IOWA]. NORTHERN IOWA. BY A PIONEER. CONTAINING VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR EMIGRANTS. Dubuque, Nonpareil Job Printing and Publishing House, 1858. 40pp. Two frontispieces and an in-text illustration. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled. Bookplate on verso of front wrapper. Foxing. Good. Denoted the "second edition" on the front wrapper, one of several versions of this pamphlet, all issued in 1858. This issue has a handsome view of Dubuque as its frontispiece instead of the folding map found in another issue. The illustrations include the Ward School House and the Dubuque Female Seminary. With advice on acquiring lands in northern Iowa, homesteading, stock raising, fruit growing, value of lands, railroads, etc. GRAFF 1163. HOWES I72. MOFFIT 359. SABIN 35029. $500.00

NEXT


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: orders@ginsbook.com


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

info@ginsbook.com


Updated February 24,  2007