1. [ALABAMA]. Fitzpatrick,
Benjamin. MESSAGE OF HIS EXCELLENCY, GOV. BENJAMIN FITZPATRICK,
TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA. T\uscaloosa, Jno.
M'Cornick, 1845. 12pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Minor pink stain along
left edge, faint dampstaining throughout. Withdrawal stamp in upper
inner corner. Good. A state-of-the-state address by two-term Alabama
governor Benjamin Fitzpatrick. In his address, he touches upon a
variety of state issues including the University of Alabama, the
penitentiary, local railroads, and state banks, but all pale in
comparison to the severe events approaching on the horizon. A detailed
précis of antebellum Alabama. Rare. OCLC locates only one copy. Not
in Owen. OCLC 6636479. $500.00
2. [ALABAMA]. Martin,
Joshua L. MESSAGE OF HIS EXCELLENCY, GOV. J. L. MARTIN, TO THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA.... Tuscaloosa, Jno.
M'Cormick, 1845. 8pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Minor dampstaining
throughout. Two institutional withdrawal stamps on titlepage. Good. An
address by Alabama governor Joshua Martin on the condition of the
banking industry in Alabama. rare. OCLC locates only one copy. Owen
p.1045. OCLC 73418. $750.00
3. [ALASKA]. Margeson,
Charles. EXPERIENCES OF GOLD HUNTERS IN ALAKSA. N.p.,,
Published by the author, 1899. 297pp. Frontis and illustrations.
Original red cloth, lightly spotted, a trifle faded on spine, with
title stamped in black on front cover and spine. First edition. Smith
6521 locating one copy. Wickerham 51. A very scarce privately printed
narrative of a gold miners experiences in Alaskan gold fields.
Including his recollections of the great snowstorms, bear hunting,
catching salmon, the race for claims, traveling over the glaciers,
preparing for winter quarters, a trip down the river, etc. Not in
Howes, Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday and other sources. Ricks
p.150: "Valdez glacier, Copper River, Tonsina prospecting."
Tourville 2966 $250.00
4. [ALASKA]. Sheakley,
James. TERRITORY OF ALASKA. EXECUTIVE OFFICE. THANKSGIVING
PROCLAMATION 1894. [Sitka, Alaska], 1894. Broadside 28.5 x 21.5
cm. Old folds from mailing. Includes the original mailing envelope to
Wm. Sheakley. Very good copy. First edition. This Thanksgiving
Proclamation is of interest because of the Governor's comments:
"While many part of our beloved country have been devastated with
fire and flood, and other sections disturbed by civil commotion, labor
strikes and financial distress, the Author of all good has remembered
us in mercy and vouchsafed to our territory peace, plenty and
prosperity." Not in Streeter Sale, Smith, Soliday, Graff,
Eberstadt, etc $1250.00
5. Ambler, Charles H. THE
LIFE AND DIARY OF JOHN FLOYD, GOVERNOR OF VIRGINIA, AN APOSTLE OF
SECESSION, AND THE FATHER OF THE OREGON COUNTRY. [Richmond,
Richmond Press, 1918]. 248pp. Illus. port. Original gold stamped small
8vo cloth, faint library numbers on lower spine, bookplates removed.
First edition. Howes A197. His diary occupies pages 123-297 and begins
in March of 1831 and ends February 1834 $150.00
6. [ARANSAS ROAD COMPANY OF
TEXAS]. Lea, Pryor. CIRCULAR CONCERNING THE ARANSAS ROAD
COMPANY… BY… WITH AN EXPOSITION. ABY ALBERT M. LEA, ENGINEER. New
Orleans, Printed at the office of the Picayune, 1858. 22pp. Original
green printed wrappers. Minor paper restoration to upper front
wrapper. Very good copy. Laid in half morocco clamshell case. First
edition. The design of the Company is to make improvements in certain
roads and navigable waters, having in view the primary object of
building up a commercial city at Aransas Bay." Plans were to
deepen and improve the channel from the Gulf of Mexico into Aransas
Bay, to build a turnpike from Aransas Bay to Golaid, build a railroad
from Aransas Bay to the Rio Grande, to acquire lands, etc. The company
had already acquired 10,240 acres of land was organized of March 4,
1852. Pryor Lea promotes the practicability of the project, its value,
and future operations. One year later he would write An Outline of the
Central Transit… A project to build an overland railroad from the
Gulf at Mexico to the Gulf of California, the system to extend from
the Rocky Mountains to San Francisco, across Sonora, New Mexico, Utah
and Texas. See Winkler Texas Imprints 1184 also 1182a and 1183. His
basic plan was to promote the Aransas Bay region. Albert Lea is noted
for his work Notes On Wisconsin Territory… in 1836 wrote in 1858 a
supporting piece entitled: A Pacific Railway. See Graff 2424 and 2426
Graff notes: "relates to the Rio Grande, Mexican and Pacific
Railroad Company." The Lea Report is very description and
informative on developing the Aransas region. Not in Howes, Graff,
Eberstadt, Decker or Jumonville New Orleans Imprints. $2850.00
7. Bates, E. Catherine. A
YEAR IN THE GREAT REPUBLIC. London, Ward, 1887. 2 vols.:
[24],285;[1],317pp. Original cloth, wear to joints, small paper labels
on spine, library bookplates inside volumes, perforated library stamp
on title pages. First edition. Volume 1 contains sections on Canada,
social and literary Boston, Boston Theology, spiritualism in America,
N.Y., Washington and Philadelphia. Volume 2 contains sections on
Southern California, Yosemite Valley, Monterey, Santa Cruz, San
Francisco, Vancouver's Island, Yellowstone Park, Salt Lake City,
American mines, month in the Rockies, Chicago, Montreal, etc. A very
scarce work. Not in Howes, Eberstadt, Graff, Currey and Kruska, Cowan,
etc. Flake 334: "Includes a description of Salt Lake City,
interview with Mormons and a description of Mormonism." $500.00
8. Bishop, J. W. HISTORY
OF FILLMORE COUNTY OF MINNESOTA. WITH AN OUTLINE OF HER RESOURCES,
ADVANTAGES, AND INDUCEMENTS SHE OFFERS THOSE SEEKING HOMES IN THE
WEST. Chatfield, Holley & Brown, 1858. 40pp. including folding
map. Original printed wrappers. Moderate soiling on covers. Chipped
near head of spine, slight foxing throughout. Overall, about very
good. A promotional pamphlet to attract settlers to Minnesota with
full details regarding geography, agriculture, and industrial
potential. A good example of early Minnesota printing. The folding
map, printed in Chicago, is the most detailed of the area to that
time. AII (MINNESOTA) 186. Howes B477(aa). $1500.00
9. [BRAZIL]. [Walton,
William]. NARRATIVE OF THE POLITICAL CHANGES & EVENTS WHICH
HAVE RECENTLY TAKEN PLACE IN THE ISLAND OF TERCEIRA, DESCRIBING THE
MANNER IN WHICH THE NATIVES HAVE BEEN OPPRESSED BY A LICENTIOUS
SOLDIERY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF A FEW AMBITIOUS & DESIGNING
DEMAGOGUES. London, Redford and Robins, 1829. 42pp. Contemporary
printed wrappers, rebacked with old archival tape. Minor soiling on
wrappers. Internally clean. Very good. A discussion of Brazil's
political climate, with much on the plan to use Terceira as a base for
a revolt against Portugal. Exceedingly rare. Not in Borba de Moraes,
and OCLC locates only three copies. OCLC 34994625. $600.00
10. [Brown, John E.]. MEMOIRS
OF A FORTY-NINER. New Haven, Associated Publishers of American
Records, 1907. [27]pp. Printed in double columns. Original printed
grey wrappers with title in gilt on front cover, sewn as issued, minor
chipping, very good copy. First edition. Mintz The Trail 59. Howes
B52: "Day-by-day journal of his overland trip." Edited by
his daughter Mrs. Katie E. Blood. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 56. A
circumstantial and extremely interesting day-by-day journal. The
company set out from Tennessee, March 15, 1849, thenced to
Independence and across the pioneer line, which they reached May23rd.
Here cholera laid its hand upon the Company (forty-nine strong). On
June 3rd, the Captain and two members of the party faced about for
home. At Scott's Bluff they met Rubedere (Robidoux). On the 14th, the
South Pass was reached. Thence they went by a cut-off to the Humboldt
where another desertion took place. The Sierra was crossed August
31st, and a few days later the mines were reached. Kurutz California
Gold Rush 87: "Brown returned home via the Isthmus of Panama and
made a second trip to California by ship around Cape Horn from New
York. He later became a member of Parliament in Australia and later
still a cabinet minister in New-Zealand." Mattes Platte River
Narratives 374: "This diary, one of the earliest forty-niner
account published is by a well-educated observer whose experience
convinced him that all emigrant guidebooks were worthless."
$650.00
11. [BURR, AARON]. Cheetham,
James. A REPLY TO ARISTIDES. N.Y., Cheetham, 1804. 34pp.
dbd. First edition. Howes C339. Shaw 6006. Tompkins [Burr
Bibliography] 26: "Written in reply to the pamphlet written by
William V. Van Ness [Aristides]." A virulent attack on Burr and
his adherents. Signed on title page "William Findley."
$300.00
12. [CALIFORNIA]. Cary,
Thomas G. GOLD FROM CALIFORNIA, AND ITS EFFECTS ON PRICES. A
LECTURE. DELIVERED AT NORTH CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS. MARCH 25TH, 1856.
WITH SOME REMINISCENCES OF THE PLACE. N.Y., 1856. 20pp. Original
printed wrappers. Front wrapper split at spine about two-thirds of the
way up. Insect damage to upper edge of final leaf, not affecting text.
Pages evenly toned. About very good. Inscribed by the author on the
front wrapper. Cary downplays the importance of the California gold
rush, contending that it will not much influence prices in other
items. Most of this lecture had originally been published in HUNT'S
MERCHANTS' MAGAZINE, May, 1856. COWAN, p.109. SABIN 11216. $600.00
13. [CALIFORNIA]. FRAUDS
IN LANDS IN CALIFORNIA. DECISION OF SECRETARY OF INTERIOR. RESOLUTION
OF ASSEMBLY OF CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE. ACT OF LEGISLATURE OF
CALIFORNIA "TO PROVIDE FOR AN EXAMINATION INTO THE SALE AND
DISPOSAL OF STATE LANDS... PROTEST OF STATE LANDS... PROTEST OF STATE
LAND COMMISSIONS. PETITION OF A THOUSAND CITIZENS OF LOS ANGELES
VALLEY, CALIFORNIA, AND FACTS. [N.p., Wash., D. C. ?, 1876]. 10pp.
Original printed wrappers. First edition. Cowan p.221. Not in Drury.
$225.00
14. [CALIFORNIA]. Whipple
Haslam, Mrs. Lee. EARLY DAYS IN CALIFORNIA. SCENES AND EVENTS
OF THE '50S AS I REMEMBER THEM. Jamestown, Ca, Mother lode Magnet,
[1925]. . 3-34pp., double columns. Original brown wrappers, wrapper
title. Manuscript note by the author on front endsheet:
"Copyright June 1925 by Mrs. Lee Whipple-Haslam." Fine copy
laid in half morocco and chemise slipcase. First edition. Howes W342.
Mattes 1321. Mintz 494. Kurutz 674. Streeter V 5#3034: " When a
little girl, Mrs. Whipple-Haslam was taken across the plains by her
father and mother in 1852. The family, with a yoke of oxen and a cow
which had crossed with them, settled at Shaw's Flat, on the road to
Sonora. In the fall of 1854 they moved to a claim about 10 miles east
of Sonora. In June 1856, her father was murdered. A page of so is
devoted to Mark Twain, who for a while boarded with her mother. There
reminiscences are distinctly worthwhile." This is the Streeter
copy with his bookplate and penciled notes. Not in Graff, Soliday,
Decker or Eberstadt catalogs. Privately printed in a small edition and
quite scarce. $1000.00
15. [CANADA]. King,
John. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE "STORY" BEING SOME
REVIEWS OF MR. J. C. DEN'TS FIRST VOLUME" THE STORY OF THE UPPER
CANADIAN REBELLION," AND THE LETTERS I THE MACKENZIE-ROLPH
CONTROVERSY. ALSO, A CRITIQUE, HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED, ON 'THE NEW
STORY." Toronto, Murray, 1886. 150pp. dbd. , two embossed
library stamps. First edition. The prospectus of the "story"
promised the public that it would be written from a liberal but
no-partisan view. King produced this work because Den'ts work was
neither liberal or nonpartisan. $125.00
16. [CANADA MONTREAL]. ELEGIAC
LINES COMPOSED ON THE SUDDEN DEATH OF TWO YOUNG MEN, WHO WERE DROWNED
IN THE RIVER ST. FRANCIS, (L.C.) SEPTEMBER 25TH, 1815. [Montreal?,
1815]. ]. Broadside, 8¾ x 12 inches, printed in double-column format
with heavy black border, and woodcuts of coffins at the top. Light
stains, some wear at old folds, corner torn outside border. Overall a
good copy. An evidently unrecorded imprint, probably from Montreal.
This mourning broadside, written in verse, describes the death by
drowning of two lumbermen who were trying to stop a drifting raft from
going over the "falls of Kingsey." They were caught in the
current, swept over, and drowned. The anonymous poet tells the story,
as well as offering the usual pious remarks about careless sinners
meeting their doom. A very nice, possibly unique piece. $2000.00
17. [CANADA]. [Saint-Vallier,
Jean Baptiste]. ESTAT PRESENT DE L'EGLISE ET DE LA COLONIE
FRANCOISE DANS LA NOUVELLE FRANCE. Paris, 1688. [2],268pp.
Original gilt calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint broken. Old
private library stamp on bottom of titlepage, not affecting printing.
Else very good. In a half morocco and cloth box. An important and rare
narrative of Indians and settlers in 17th-century Canada. "The
author was the second bishop of Quebec...before his consecration in
1685 he visited Canada in order to examine the state of the diocese.
On his return to France, he wrote this account in the form of a letter
addressed to one of his friends. It describes the Indian tribes and
their relations with the French settlers" - Lande.
"...Containing an account of the missions there with considerable
attention to relations between the French and the Indians, including
troubles with the Iroquois" - Bell. This work was also issued,
using the same sheets but with a new titlepage, as RELATION DES
MISSIONS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE. Quite scarce, accorded a "c"
rating by Howes. HOWES S 41, "c." STREETER SALE 3632.
EUROPEAN AMERICANA 688/207. BELL S57. LANDE 773. TPL 98. SABIN 66978.
JCB (2)II:1366. CHURCH 707 (note). HARRISSE NEW FRANCE 159. $6500.
$6500.00
18. Carter, Robert G. MASSACRE
OF SALT CREEK PRAIRIE AND THE COW-BOY'S VERDICT. Washington, D.
C., Gibson, 1919. 48pp. Three quarter red morocco and marbled boards,
title in gilt on spine , very good copy. First edition. Adams Herd
423. Howes C193. A very scarce privately printed account by the noted
Texas Indian fighter with his narrative of the Salt Creek Massacre, in
which a band of Comanche and Kiowa Indians attacked a wagon train en
route between Fort Griffin and Fort Richardson in Young County. A
valuable detailed account of federal cavalry on the West Texas
frontier. Tate, Indians of Texas 3000: "This rare item recounts
the 1871 Kiowa attach upon Henry Warren's wagon train near Jacksboro,
Texas, and the subsequent trial of Santanta and Big Tree. Printed in a
very limited edition $1750.00
19. Caverly, Robert
Boodey. ANNALS OF THE BOODEY'S IN NEW ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH
LESSONS OF LAW AND LIFE, FROM JOHN ELIOT, THE APOSTLE TO INDIANS. Lowell,
Ma, the author, 1880. 297pp. Illus., eng. frontis., eng. plates on
thick paper, ports, etc. Original gold stamped cloth, top and bottom
of spine frayed, some cover spotting. First edition. Much on the Eliot
family and their work with the native Americans; the Boodey family,
Lovewell and Indian conflicts, biographical sketches, etc. Scarce and
interesting work. $200.00
20. [CHEROKEE INDIAN]. Chamberlin,
A. N. [Rev.]. CHEROKEE PICTORIAL BOOK. WITH CATECHISM AND
HYMNS. Tahlequah, Indian Territory, 1888. 143,[2]pp. Illus.,
woodcuts throughout text. 24 mo cloth boards, with cloth spine. First
edition. Gilcreast-Hargrett Collection p.70. Title page in English and
Cherokee, text al in Cherokee. The verso of the title page contains
the Cherokee alphabet. $850.00
21. [CHICAGO ROCK ISLAND
AND PACIFIC RAILROAD]. NEW KANSAS ROUTE OPEN VIA SOUTH WESTERN
DIVISION OF THE CHICAGO ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC R. R. LEAVENWORTH,
KANSAS THIS LINE PASSES THROUGH…. Chicago, J.J. Spalding &
Co., 1871. Broadside 66.1 x 35.6cm. Brightly colored printing in blue
, black and red. Some chipping to edges, tears, several stains and
neat paper repairs. Very good copy overall. First edition. We believe
this railroad poster announcing the opening of the South Western
Division of the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad to
Leavenworth was issued in September of 1871. Kansas Imprints Inventory
858 has a listing for the Chicago & Southwestern Railway Company
noting an announcement of the formal opening of the road, with an
invitation to join an excursion as special guest of the president and
directors. Secondly the "Map of the Kansas Central Railway and
Connections" depicts the route of the C. & S. W. R. R. from
Chicago to Rock Island and thence to Leavenworth. The map was
published in 1871 and was part of the publication "Statement of
the Condition and Resources of the Kansas Central Railway… " It
is remarkable that this advertising has survived. Not in Chicago
Pre-Fire Imprints $2000.00
22. [CHOCTAW INDIANS]. Byington,
Cyrus Rev. GRAMMAR OF THE CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. Phila.,,
McCalla & Stavely, 1870. 56pp. Original printed wrappers, front
wrapper nearly detached, slight wear to extremities, internally clean,
very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by Byington to the
Massachusetts Historical Society on title page: "The Mass. Hist.
Soc. from the author." An important Choctaw grammar. The
introduction includes information on Byington and the Choctaw tribe.
Daniel G. Brinton edited the original manuscript of this work. Scarce.
PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 559. FIELD 222. GILCREASE-HARGRETT, p.121.
$500.00
23. [CHOCTAW]. Williams,
Loring S. FAMILY EDUCATION AND GOVERNMENT: A DISCOURSE IN THE
CHOCTAW LANGUAGE. Boston, 1835. 48pp. Original blue wrappers.
Couple small nicks and chips to wrappers. Else very good. Laid in is a
later publication, ca. 1880s: ALPHABET TO ACCOMPANY SECOND EDITION OF
"INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF INDIAN LANGUAGES." 2pp. A
discourse, in the Choctaw language, concerning education and child
rearing. Provides advice on how to teach children how to be obedient
and industrious, with several anecdotes. A brief synopsis or outline
of the lecture in English appears in the back. A scarce and quite
early Choctaw language pamphlet. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 4142. $600.00
24. Cleveland, Richard
J. [GROUP OF EIGHT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM RICHARD J.
CLEVELAND TO HIS FRIEND, THE LONDON MERCHANT, JOSEPH DORN]. Hamburg,
Copenhagen, Paris, N.Y. & Lancaster, Ma., 1813-1825. A total of
about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on
folded lettersheets, often with original seal present or intact. Old
fold marks. A couple small edge tears on a few of the letters. Overall
condition is excellent.
An interesting set of candid original letters from the American
merchant adventurer and author of A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND
COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES (Cambridge, 1842). These letters, all of them
addressed to a friend named Joseph Dorn, a London merchant, document
Cleveland's far-flung commercial and political interests around the
world. Considerable passages relate to Cleveland's schemes to carry a
shipload of goods to sell in newly independent Chile. The plan, which
ultimately failed, was financed by John Jacob Astor, and his ship, the
Beaver, was used for the expedition (see extracts below). In one of
the letters Cleveland describes his desperate attempt to regain the
seized cargo. He also includes comments on world political and
economic issues, privateering, the War of 1812, his humiliating
experiences in New York in not being able to procure "the
paltry" credit of $5000, his interests in a newly improved steam
engine designed by Neville of London, etc. Mention is made of the
prospects for making money on the northwest coast of America.
Cleveland describes a letter he received from his friend, William
Shaler, who was "heartily sick of his vegetative existence at
Algiers." On the whole, a fascinating group of personal letters
by an adventurous American merchant. See the excellent biography by
Cleveland's son, VOYAGES OF A MERCHANT NAVIGATOR OF THE DAYS THAT ARE
PAST (New York, 1886). Selected extracts from the letters follow:
Hamburg, May 4, 1813: "These prodigious political changes have
played the devil with my affairs; & if on the winding them up, I
have enough left for the expenses of the current year, it is all I
expect. I am therefore ready for any enterprise. Are the English
taking advantage of the absence of the Americans from the N.W. coast,
to preserve that trade? If not, what a field is here opened,
particularly if it would be allowed under the Hamburg flag.
Privateering however, is the business which accords best with my
present feelings. It is that, which bids fairest of leading to fortune
or destruction, & I wish not a medium." New York, April 10,
1817: "Besides the prospects offered in the common course of
business; I have also, that of the advantages expected to arise from
an improved Steam Engine, which, on a cursory view, promise to be very
great; & for which, I am now applying for a patent. The inventor
is my friend Mr. Js. Neville of No. 5 new broad street, London; an
ingenious, liberal & amiable man...."
New York, June 12, 1817: "The intelligence of the revolution in
Chili reached us on a Saturday, & before 12 oclock on the monday
following, I had contracted to take charge of an expedition to that
country. I have a fine ship of 500 tons, & the consignment of an
assorted cargo of 150,000$. If Chili remains independent, & I
arrive safe in one of its ports, I shall make a great voyage...We have
accounts (via Havana) of the whole coast of Brazil being in a state of
revolt, & successfully following the example of Pernambuco. Vive
la republique! Liberty will be triumphant in Spanish & Portuguese
America, in defiance of Kingly power, or priestly arts." New
York, Nov. 19, 1820: "You will probably have learned, that at the
first port I arrived at in Chili, my Ship was seized &
confiscated. The anxiety produced by this event, & that of
executing a plan for gaining possession of the property by violent
means, threw me into a fever, which came near terminating my
existence." Lancaster, Ma., Jan. 25, 1821. This five-page letter
contains a detailed account of the expedition to Chile: "...we
entered Talcahuana. This place we found in possession of the
royalists, who had been sometime closely besieged by the
revolutionists. The garrison were destitute of clothing, & their
pay greatly in arrears, so that apprehensions of a revolt were
entertained. The commander in chief therefore, considered the arrival
of the Beaver, as a divine interposition, & on pretense that we
were contrabandists, immediately seized on the Ship &
Cargo...Thus, immediately after the fatigues of a long passage, &
the dangers of Cape Horn - the port of arrival, instead of relief,
presented only ruin." $2500.00
25. [COLORADO]. PUEBLO
BOARD OF TRADE [PUBLISHED]. SKETCH OF THE PUEBLO COUNTY COLORADO. [Pueblo},
Chieftain Steam Print, ca 1883. 60pp. Illus. Original tan wrappers
with map locating Pueblo. Fine copy laid in half morocco and chemise
slipcase. First edition. The Board of Trade for the cities of Pueblo
and South Pueblo issued this pamphlet to promote interest and
"with a view of answering frequent and various inquiries"
about the two cities. There is a sketch of the cities and historical
background and information sections entitled. "Who Should Seek a
Home in Pueblo!" "Churches of The Pueblos,"
"Educational Advantages," "Mines and metal"
(describing various mines of the region), "Metallurgy,"
"The Colorado Coal and Iron Company," railroads that serve
the communities and an address from William D. Kelly, a Northwest
coast promoter. The map on the back wrapper untitled notes: "This
Map indicated The Relative Location Pueblo Stands To the Mineral
Region And the Cities Of the West and Shows The Rail Road Systems
Centering At Pueblo." A very early and valuable work on the two
Pueblos with interesting-supporting data. Wilcox Colorado 1531. Not in
Howes, Graff, Decker, or Streeter $1500.00
26. [CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]. CASES
AT LAW. ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA;
AT RALEIGH. JUNE TERM...[caption title]. [Raleigh, 1864].
[197]-471pp. Old plain wrappers, spine chipped, old stamps on first
text leaf and several internal leaves. Tanned, good, untrimmed. First
edition. A rare Confederate casebook for North Carolina, issued in
continuous pagination with CASES AT LAW...JUNE TERM, 1863. Parrish
& Willingham subsume the present item within their entry for the
casebook of the year before. Of that item they locate just six copies
(DLC, GU, MBAt, MiU-L, NcD, NcU). Prints the decisions for scores of
cases in North Carolina courts during the Civil War, from army
substitutes to bequeathing slaves to wife beating. PARRISH &
WILLINGHAM 3723 $600.00
27. [CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE COURT OF INQUIRY, RELATIVE TO THE FALL OF NEW ORLEANS. Richmond,
Smith Public Printer, 1864. 206pp. dbd, tanned, some foxing, still
quite good. First edition. A scarce Confederate report on the
investigation into the Union capture of New Orleans in April 1862. The
proceedings were held at a court of inquiry in Jackson, Mississippi.
PARRISH & WILLINGHAM 2355. HOWES N89, "aa." $850.00
28. [CONFEDERATE IMPRINT]. Stephens,
Alexander H. THE GREAT SPEECH OF...DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA
LEGISLATURE, ON WEDNESDAY NIGHT, MARCH 16TH...TO WHICH IS ADDED
EXTRACTS PROM [sic] GOV. BROWN'S MESSAGE TO THE GEORGIA LEGISLATURE
[caption title. [Milledgeville, 1864]. 32pp. Gathered signatures,
stitched as issued. Uniformly tanned. Very good. A thundering speech
for a lost cause, with many references to the Constitution, James
Madison, Thomas Jefferson, etc. Stephens, who was vice president of
the Confederacy, is remembered for his book on the constitutional
validity of the doctrine of state sovereignty and the right of
secession, published after the war. It was met with great controversy,
evoking attacks from both the North and the South. Parrish &
Willingham locate only ten copies of this item. PARRISH &
WILLINGHAM 5915. CONFEDERATE HUNDRED 88 $750.00
29. Coxe, Daniel. A
DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS
CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT
AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE
LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT
OF THE COMMODITIES OF THE GROWTH AND PRODUCTION OF THE SAID PROVINCE.
AND A PREFACE CONTAINING SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE CONSEQUENCES OF
THE FRENCH MAKING SETTLEMENTS THERE. London, A. Bettewsorth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt,
spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped.
18th-century ownership signature on titlepage. Map backed on linen.
Very good. The second edition of this important text, one of the first
English works to extensively describe the Southeast. The same sheets
were used as in the 1722 first edition, but a new titlepage was added
to make it seem more current to a contemporary audience. Coxe, who
claimed grants to much of the South, sought to arouse British concern
over French incursions and did not limit himself to the Carolinas,
discussing the lower Mississippi in detail as well. Florida, Georgia,
and Louisiana are also described. The large folding map, which is
often lacking, was drawn up by the Coxe family to further their land
claims. It shows most of the South, including Florida, but also
includes northern regions as far as the Great Lakes. The elder Daniel
Coxe was physician to Charles II and Queen Anne. His son, who claimed
to have resided in the Carolinas for fourteen years, inherited his
claims to grants and attempted to further them with this publication,
which went through numerous later editions. Much of the information,
gathered from British hunters and explorers, is published here for the
first time. The work is also credited with being the first published
proposal of a political confederation of the North American colonies,
and as the first English account of Louisiana. All editions are rare,
especially those with the map. HOWES C826 "b." SABIN 17279
(1st ed). EUROPEAN AMERICANA 726/52. JCB (1)III:372. CLARK I:68. VAIL
350. CHURCH 886 (1st ed). $20000.00
30. Crèvecoeur, Michel
Guillaume St. Jean. [MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, EXECUTED IN A NEAT
SECRETARIAL HAND, SIGNED BY CREVECOEUR AS FRENCH CONSUL]. New
York, April 9, 1790. [6]pp. on folded folio sheets, with remnants of
original ribbon stitching. Fine. This précis of accounts was compiled
by Crèvecoeur while French consul in New York, a position he held at
the time of the first Federal Congress (his duties were extended to
cover Connecticut, New Jersey, and New York State). He has signed this
document on the last leaf, an extremely scarce autograph. Crèvecoeur
is still celebrated today for his famous LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN
FARMER... (1782), which gives a vivid picture of a colonial world
slipping into the chaos of war, revolution, and nationhood. It is
certainly one of the chief works of American literature and one of the
most important observations on America in the era of the Revolution.
Later, when he returned to the United States, Crèvecoeur served in
this consular position and was a friend and correspondent of Jefferson
and others. $2750.00
31. Cushman, Robert. A
SERMON PREACHED AT PLIMMOTH IN NEW-ENGLAND DECEMBER 9, 1621...
SUPPOSED TO BE THE EARLIEST PRINTED SERMON DELIVERED IN THE ENGLISH
COLONIES IN AMERICA. WITH AN HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PREFACE. Boston,
1870. [16],[8],19pp., loosening. Original printed 4to wrappers,
chipped and loose. First edition. One of 60 copies printed by Julius
Bien by photolithography on thick paper. The preface was prepared by
"C.D." $150.00
32. Dornin, George. THIRTY
YEARS AGO. 1849 - 1879. [Berkeley, 1879]. [4],62pp. plus two
leaves with mounted photographs, each 3½ x 5½ inches. Small quarto.
Original green cloth, gilt-lettered cover and spine, expertly recased.
Gilt remains bright. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, mild
uniform browning. Four leaves with repairs to leftmost edge affecting
some text. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth
box. First edition. An extremely rare privately printed account of
gold rush experiences, probably done in an edition of thirty copies
(according to a manuscript note in the Yale copy). This book has been
overlooked by most bibliographers, appearing only in Howes, Cowan, and
Kurutz. Dornin sailed to California in 1849, working for some time as
a grocer in San Francisco. He later became a photographer, becoming
partners with George Kilbourne and moving to Nevada City. His later
profession is reflected in the two mounted photographic portraits
which appear here. "Privately printed...these reminiscences,
written for the members of the family, giving a graphic picture of
life in the days of the gold-seekers." The preface is dated at
Berkeley in November 1879, the assumed place and date of publication.
HOWES D429, "b." COWAN, p.178. KURUTZ 200. $6500.00
33. ENSIGN &
THAYER'S TRAVELLERS' GUIDE THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO, MICHIGAN,
INDIANA, ILLINOIS, MISSOURI, IOWA, AND WISCONSIN.... N.Y., 1855.
33,[2]pp. plus folding colored map, 22 x 27 inches. 18mo. Original
elaborately gilt calf. Two-inch crack along front joint at head of
spine, tail of spine chipped. Map in excellent condition. Overall a
very good, bright and crisp copy. The fine colored map illustrates the
midwestern states through Minnesota and a portion of the Indian
Territory. The text describes travel routes, distances, etc., for the
states depicted. Howes does not note this edition, after the first of
1849. HOWES E165 (ref). BUCK 347. $750.00
34. Fitch, John. [AUTOGRAPH
LETTER, SIGNED, FROM STEAM BOAT PIONEER JOHN FITCH TO HIS FRIEND,
ROYAL FLINT, ON THE SITUATION OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY IN NEW YORK]. Fishkill,
N.Y., Dec. 14, 1779. [2]pp. written on recto and verso of first leaf,
and docketed on verso of integral blank leaf. Faint fold lines. Near
fine. A letter from the enterprising John Fitch, future steamboat
pioneer, during his checkered service in the Continental Army. Having
entered into an unhappy marriage, Fitch abandoned his wife and young
son in Windham, Connecticut, and journeyed south to New York and New
Jersey. He eked his way by performing small tasks requiring a
craftsman's skills, finding himself near Trenton at the outbreak of
the Revolutionary War. Until 1780 he served as a militia lieutenant
and gunsmith, in the meantime making a handsome profit by selling
tobacco and other goods to the Valley Forge army. Towards the end of
this service, in 1779, Fitch penned the present letter to an
acquaintance named Royal Flint. It was a difficult time for the army,
as Fitch relates. He writes: "Your favour by W. Whiting I
received last evening. I am in hopes that Congress will move to
Hartford which will make it very convenient for me to settle my acct.
with the Treasury Board. I have not the least idea but what our Army
will soon disband - at present it is as much as we can all do to keep
them together. The Article of Bread is exceedingly scarce. The troops
here are on the point of disbanding - but if this is the case, what
may we expect when the leading & best men in the Purchasing
Department quit the service. I think our present situation is too
alarming to be easily expressed. I have no news from Windham - friends
Ripley & Grow went from Danbury the day after Thanksgiving for the
Capitol. Yours of the 1st. Instant by Majr. Starr I have just
received. I rejoice to hear of my friends taking some comfort by which
they can promise themselves future happiness. I dare say when you
wrote that letter you was not much concerned about any kind of
misfortunes ever happening to you, which I hope will be the
case...." Despite Fitch's pessimism, the army did not disband,
though personality conflicts between himself and his superiors
occasioned his prompt dismissal from it. From New Jersey he set off
down the Ohio, was captured and released by the British, and
ultimately established himself in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, where he
began his experimentation with steam propulsion. Though he made some
advances, most notably his ship, Enterprise, which purportedly
achieved a speed of eight miles an hour on the Delaware River, his
efforts were a financial failure. Despondent, he committed suicide in
1798 in Bardstown, Kentucky. Despite his failures, Fitch greatly
advanced the development of steam power in the United States.
Unfortunately, the sort of hopelessness that drove him from his
unhappy marriage and is displayed here would plague most of his
endeavors and contribute to his hapless end. Thomas Boyd, POOR JOHN
FITCH (New York: Putnam, 1935). ANB 8, pp.40-42. $7500.00
35. Fonblanque, John de
Grenier. THOUGHTS ON THE CANADA BILL, NOW DEPENDING IN
PARLIAMENT. London, 1791. 50pp. Half title, gathered signatures,
stitched as issued. A bit dusty, with occasional foxing, else very
good, untrimmed. In an old linen dust wrapper. Fonblanque was born in
London, the son of a naturalized British banker of Huguenot descent.
After his studies at Harrow and Oxford, he became a prominent lawyer,
and acted as leading counsel on behalf of the merchants of London in
their opposition to the Quebec, or Canada, Bill of 1791. The
sentiments expressed herein are fully consistent with that role, and
the identity of the author was only recently established by a
presentation copy sold by Ximenes Rare Books. PL 635. SABIN 10614.
DIONNE II:890. GOLDSMITH 14727. GAGNON I:3536. LANDE 839. VLACH 717.
$1000.00
36. [CALIFORNIA]. Foster,
G. G. THE GOLD REGIONS OF CALIFORNIA: BEING A SUCCINCT
DESCRIPTION OF THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY, AND GENERAL
FEATURES OF CALIFORNIA, INCLUDING A CAREFULLY PREPARED ACCOUNT OF THE
GOLD REGIONS OF THAT FORTUNATE COUNTRY... N.Y., DeWitt, 1848.
80,[12ads.]pp. Illus., frontis. map., untitled: Depicting the Gold
region and Routes to. A tall copy bound in half morocco and marbled
boards with title in gold on spine, some soiling and foxing with a
minor ex-library on verso of title page. A good or better copy. First
edition. "This is one of the first published accounts of the gold
discovery inn book form." - Streeter. Kurutz California Gold Rush
2508: " Foster, in his eloquent and stirring introduction, also
correctly predicted that a fortune could be made by the enterprising
blacksmith, wheelwright, carpenter, shoemaker, etc. This work is a
useful anthology of some of the earliest report of the gold discovery
and features the writing of Farnham, Mason, Doniphan, Larkin, Folsom,
Fremont, Colton, and articles from the June and August issues of The
Californian. The map depicts California from Los Angeles to Sutter
Buttes with the Gold Region, encircled by dotted lines. Sutters Fort
is located among with Neuva Helvetia Fremont's Route, the route to
Oregon, and towns along the Pacific Coast of California. Wheat, Gold
Rush 77: "...The small woodcut map was one of the earliest to
mention the 'gold regions.'" Blumann 4963. Bradford 1746. Cowan
p.219. Howes F287. Sabin 25225. Rocq 15810. Graff 1387. Wheat, Maps of
the Gold Region. $3250.00
37. Foster, Lillian. WAY-SIDE
GLIMPSES, NORTH AND SOUTH. N.Y., Rudd & Carleton, 1860.
[5],250pp. Original cloth, spine faded, x-library. First edition.
Sabin 25254. Howes F290. Contains chapters on Illinois, South
Carolina, Georgia, St. Louis, Kentucky, New Orleans, Mississippi,
Tennessee, Montreal, New York, etc. Buck 534: "A collection so
letters written originally for a newspaper. Several of them tell of
travels in Illinois and visits to Chicago, and besides interesting
descriptive matter they contain sidelights on Illinois
politics..." Clark: Travels in the Old South 465: "... on
various trips during a six year period the author managed to cover the
south, and in addition to descriptions of such towns as Louisville,
Vicksburg, Memphis, New Orleans and Charleston, she included other
towns frequently overlooked by travelers, such as Frankfort, Kentucky;
Nashville, Tennessee; Columbus, and Augusta, Georgia; and Columbia,
South Carolina... she was at her best when describing the social
activities on the Mississippi river boats ..." Coleman 3365:
"...She made some interesting observations and notes on Governor
James T. Moorehead, the state of society, manners and customs, and
references to Daniel Boone." $300.00
38. Fritschel, Gottfried.
GESCHICHTE DER SHRISTLICHEN MISSIONEN UNTER DEN INDIANERN
NORDAMERIKAS IM IT UND 18 JAHRUNDERT. NEBST EINER BESCHREIBUNG DER
RELIGION DER INDIANER. FUR FREUNDE DERMISSION AUS DEN QUELLEN ERZAHLT.
Nurnberg, Lohe, 1870. [2],203pp. Contemporary 12 mo leather with
gold stamped spine. First edition. Fritschel was a professor of
theology at the Warburg Seminary in Iowa. This work deals with the
missionaries among the North American Indians between 1600 and 1700,
with material on the Eliots, Franciscan Jesuits, the Brundergemeinde
Missione, etc. Not in Howes, Sabin. $600.00
39. [FUR TRADE]. Morrison,
Adele Sarpy. MEMOIRS OF ADELE SARPY MORRISON. St. Louis,
Mo, privately printed, 1911. [10],206,[2]pp. Illus., 5 plates.
Original vellum backed boards. First edition. One of 100 copies
published. Howes M835: "By the daughter of Jean Baptiste Sarpy,
partner in the American Fur Company and Nebraska pioneer. Adele was
also the niece of Sire and Chouteau, the other fur company partners.
The book was privately printed for distribution among friends of the
author. Eberstadt Cat 130 # 234. $750.00
40. Giles, William
Branch. PLAIN MATTERS OF FACT, UNDENIED AND UNDENIABLE. ONE AT
A TIME - "CONSTRUCTIVE JOURNIES" [caption title]. [Richmond,
1828. 57pp. Printed in two columns. Gathered signatures, stitched as
issued, Tanned, some dampstaining to final text leaf, overall very
good, untrimmed. Prints articles concerning the presidential election
of 1828 first published in the Richmond Enquirer, chiefly critical of
Henry Clay. Giles (1762-1830) was a prominent statesman during
Jefferson's administration and a staunch anti-Federalist in the early
years of the Republic. Despite his hatred of the Federalists, he broke
with Jefferson and Madison over States Rights. He retired in 1815,
only to resurface in politics in 1824 to attack Monroe, Clay and John
Quincy Adams, all in the name of states rights. He was elected
governor of Virginia in 1827, fighting against what he saw as Federal
usurpations of state's rights. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33355. DAB VII, p.283
$500.00
41. Gordon, J. D. THE
LAST MARTYRS OF EROMANGA. BEING A MEMOIR OF THE REV. GEORGE N. GORDON,
AND ELLEN CATHERINE POWELL, HIS WIFE. Halifax, N.S., Macnab and
Shaffer, 1863. [8],[2],294pp. Illus., frontis port. Original decorated
small 8vo cloth. First edition. Chapters on the Halifax City Mission,
Hobart Town , Melbourne and Sydney, Australia, Samoa, Potina Bay,
missionaries at Eromanga, martyrdom of missionaries, convicts,
aborigines, Tahiti, Society Islands, Polynesian missions, etc. Not in
Ferguson. TPL 6054. Gordon and his wife went to the South Pacific in
1855 and they settled in Eromanga Island in 1857. In 1861, they were
killed and cannibalized. The author, Gordon's brother, met the same
fate eleven years later. $200.00
42. Green, Mrs. A. M. SIXTEEN
YEARS IN THE GREAT AMERICAN DESERT; OR, THE TRAILS & TRIUMPHS OF A
FRONTIER LIFE. Titusvile, Pa, Frank Trusedell Printer, 1887. 84pp.
Original printed tan front wrapper only. Laid in half morocco
clamshell case, some chipping, very good copy. First edition. Peter
Decker Cat 23 issued in 1944 noted: "Can locate no other copy.
The author and her husband influenced by N. C. Meeker and Horace
Greeley's "Union Colony" plan, outlined in the New York
Tribune in the winter of 1869 - the plan which led Greeley to raised
his celebrated slogan. "Go West Young Man" migrated to what
is now known as Greeley, Colorado in 1870, being among the first
settlers of that community. Being a sensitive soul she relates with a
frontier woman's anxiety the tribulations of the settlement. Moreover,
she gives an accurate history of the successful growth of the place up
to 1886. She lived in a tent until a house was built, saw fire destroy
the first houses, etc. The Green family is still prominent around
Greeley. A son of the author was at one time the major of the town. In
passing, one can say that Mrs. Green, with all her apparent fears of
frontier life, wrote and produced one of the first plays of Colorado -
a western, done with home talent at Greeley." Howes G358.
Eberstadt, Graff, Soliday or the numerous noted auctions as Holiday,
Plath, Bauer, Decker, etc. Wynar 1469 $3750.00
43. Harris, Cicero W. THE
SECTIONAL STRUGGLE: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TROUBLES BETWEEN THE NORTH AND
THE SOUTH, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE CLOSE OF THE CIVIL WAR... Phila.,
and London, Lippincott, 1902. 343pp. Original cloth, small paper label
on lower spine, old bookplate. First edition. Deals with the period
ending with the compromise of 1833, early tariffs and nullification.
$125.00
44. Harris, H. A. THE
HORSE THIEF: OR THE MAIDEN AND NEGRO. A TALE OF THE PRAIRIES. Boston,
Gleason's Publishing House, 1845. [3]-66pp. plus plate. Original
pictorial wrappers with early hand-coloring. Spine chipped, edges
frayed and worn. Scattered foxing. Withal, still a good copy in
original state, untrimmed. A novel taking place in St. Louis and
Illinois, involving a maiden named Mary Green, a black man named Tim,
and a horse thief. The plate (repeated on the front wrapper) shows Tim
firing a pistol at Mary Green as she flees on Tim's horse. Rare.
WRIGHT I:1129. $850.00
45. Hawes, Elizabeth. THE
HARP OF ACCUSHNET: POEMS. Boston, Otis, 1838. [8],172pp. Original
12 mo cloth. Inscribed presentation copy to Miss Sara C. Barney on
January 1, 1839. First edition. Harris Collection Catalog p. 113. Shaw
50767, locates 5. Sabin 30917. This is a folk version of scenes and
events of King Philip's War in Accushnet. Very scarce. $200.00
46. Hemphill, John. EULOGY
ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE HON. THOMAS RUSK, LATE U.S. SENATOR
FROM TEXAS. DELIVERED IN THE HALL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF
THE STATE OF TEXAS. Austin, Printed by John Marshall & Co,
State Printers, 1857. 24pp. Original printed wrappers. Old library
stamps to wrappers and first and final text pages. Contemporary ink
inscription of A. Bannon Norton, member of the Texas House of
Representatives. Overall just about very good. A detailed biographical
eulogy of noted Texan, Thomas Jefferson Rusk, a South Carolina-born
son of Irish emigrants who first came to Texas in pursuit of
embezzlers who had made off with the funds of a gold mining enterprise
he had invested heavily in. Rusk joined Austin against Mexico, signed
the declaration of independence for Texas and was elected Secretary of
War for the provisional government. He fought at San Jacinto and later
practiced law and favored the annexation of Texas by the United States
and served as U.S. Senator from Texas. He committed suicide soon after
his wife died of tuberculosis. SABIN 31291. WINKLER 865a $400.00
47. Hope, Adam. LETTERS
OF ADAM HOPE, 1834-1845. EDITED BY ADAN CRERAR. Toronto, Champlain
Soc, 2007. (8), 493pp. Illus., 5 plates, 3 maps. Original small 4to
red cloth. First edition. Champlain Soc. Pub 68. One of 800 copies
published. Contains his passage to upper Canada in the mid 1870's and
it the single richest account of upper Canada in the middle of the
19th century. $125.00
48. Hutchinson, Thomas. THE
LETTERS OF GOVERNOR HUTCHINSON, AND LIEUT. GOVERNOR OLIVER, &c.
PRINTED AT BOSTON. AND REMARKS THEREON. WITH THE ASSEMBLY'S ADDRESS,
AND THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE LORDS COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL. TOGETHER WITH
THE SUBSTANCE OF MR. WEDDERBURN'S SPEECH RELATING TO THOSE LETTERS.
AND THE REPORT OF THE LORDS COMMITTEE TO HIS MAJESTY IN COUNCIL. London,
1774. [4],142pp. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled
boards, spine gilt. Some light dampstaining on half title, else very
good. Second edition. This edition was edited by Israel Mauduit and
printed to defend his friend, Gov. Hutchinson. These letters by
Hutchinson were leaked by a party unknown, but probably Benjamin
Franklin, who was then still in London as agent for Pennsylvania and
assistant postmaster for the American colonies. The mistrust of
colonial intentions revealed in the letters created a firestorm of
criticism in Boston and led to Hutchinson's literally fleeing the
colony. "Publication of these letters - copies of which Franklin
had secured in London - fanned revolutionary sentiment in America more
than any other book of the period" - Howes. This volume also
prints the proceedings of Franklin's grilling before the Privy
Council. After Franklin's appearance and the famed assault on his
character by Wedderburn, he was stripped of his post office sinecure,
and his position in London was made difficult. The whole incident was
a major escalation of the Revolutionary tensions in the American
colonies, and the cause of Franklin's final disillusionment with the
British ministry. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 73-5e. SABIN 34072. HOWES H851.
$1750.00
49. [ILLINOIS
CONSTITUTION]. NENE BERFAFFUNG STAATES ILLINOIS...NEBFT EINER
ADREFFE AN DAS VOLF VON ILLINOIS. Springfield, Lamphier, 1862.
49pp. dbd. Small private library stamp at bottom of title page, edges
cut close with occasional loss of text, otherwise very good. German
language edition of Illinois' new constitution adopted at the
constitutional convention held in Springfield on March 24, 1862.
Section seventeen, article two states clearly that slavery is illegal,
continuing an Illinois tradition upholding the illegality of slavery,
begun when voters rejected a bill to make slavery legal in 1824 and
continued when Illinois became the first state to ratify the
thirteenth amendment abolishing slavery. SABIN 34220 (another ed).
$500.00
50. [ILLINOIS]. Shufeldt,
George A. NARRATIVE OF THE ORIGIN AND FORMATION OF THE CHICAGO
ROCK OIL COMPANY, ITS HISTORY - THE ATTEMPT TO DISCOVER PETROLEUM NEAR
CHICAGO - AND THE RESULTS [caption title]. [Chicago, Chicago
Evening Journal Print, 1882. 14pp. Original printed wrappers. Bit
soiled, a few fox marks, else very good. An eccentric pamphlet
promulgating the idea that spirit power could be used to locate oil
wells in the Chicago area. The owners of the Chicago Rock Oil Company
apparently selected sites in Chicago for boring on the basis of spirit
power. Shufeldt was a self-styled proponent of Spiritual Philosophy
and issued this pamphlet as a demonstration of spirit power. Not
listed in CHICAGO ANTE-FIRE IMPRINTS. Rare. SABIN 80757. $500.00
51. [IOWA]. ADDRESS AND
DISCOURSE AT THE INAUGURATION OF THE REV. GEORGE F. MAGOUN, A.M. , AS
PRESIDENT OF IOWA COLLEGE, JULY 19, 1865... Chicago, Horton and
Leonard, 1865. 60,[1]pp. dbd. First edition. The inaugurating address
by the Rev. Alden B. Roberts, President Pro-Tem of the trustees
(p.5-12); address of Hon. Josiah B. Grinnell, former President of
Grinnell University ) pp.13-16); Latin address in behalf of the
faculty by the Rev. Leonard F. Parker, A.M.. (pp.17-21), the inaugural
discourse by Rev. George Frederic Magoun, President of Iowa College
{pp.23-52], historical sketch of President Magoun (pp.53-60}, errata
leaf. Chicago Pre-Fire Imprints 959, locates 5: "This institution
is known as Grinnell College today." $300.00
52. [IOWA]. Kossuth,
Louis. [MANUSCRIPT IN GERMAN OF KOSSUTH'S APPEAL FOR HUNGARIAN
FREEDOM, TITLED "AN DAS FREIE VOLK DER
VEREINIGTEN-NORD-AMERIKANISCHEN STAATEN," PREPARED BY LADISLAUS
UGHAZI, AN HUNGARIAN EXILE LIVING IN NEW-BUDA, IOWA]. [New-Buda,
Iowa, Jan. 24, 1851. 22pp. Folio. Loose sheets, some dust soiling,
overall good. Lajos Kossuth's eloquent and impassioned appeal for
Hungarian freedom from centuries of Austrian tyranny, here prepared by
the leader of a community of Hungarian exiles living in Iowa. In a
paragraph on the last page, Kossuth appoints Ughazi his representative
to the United States. The manuscript seems to have been aimed at
garnering American support for the Hungarian cause, soon after the
failures of the revolution of 1848 and subsequent short-lived
Hungarian republic led by Kossuth. New-Buda was the location of an
early Hungarian settlement in Iowa. An important work of a leading
Hungarian immigrant. EBERSTADT 163:284 $3750.00
53. [IOWA]. LYONS CITY,
IOWA; ITS POSITION AND RESOURCES AND ITS NATURAL ADVANTAGES. Llyons
City, Hawes & Stow, Mirror Office, 1858. 26pp. plus seven woodcut
plates and one engraving. Frontis. Dbd. Advertisement leaves
(pp.27-32) supplied in facsimile, else very good and clean. Duplicate
withdrawn from the Newberry Library, with the book label of Everett D.
Graff. An early promotional pamphlet for this Iowa city of about five
thousand souls, located on the west bank of the Mississippi. The text
describes inducements for emigration, including a healthful climate,
the high moral caliber of the inhabitants ("principally eastern
people - men and women educated in the New England and Middle
States"), business opportunities, and abundant natural resources
of the region in general. The plates depict public buildings,
prominent residences, schools, and the like. GRAFF 2567. MOFFIT 837.
STREETER SALE 1918. $500.00
54. [IOWA]. NORTHERN
IOWA. BY A PIONEER. CONTAINING VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR EMIGRANTS. Dubuque,
Nonpareil Job Printing and Publishing House, 1858. 40pp. Two
frontispieces and an in-text illustration. Original printed yellow
wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled. Bookplate on verso of front wrapper.
Foxing. Good. Denoted the "second edition" on the front
wrapper, one of several versions of this pamphlet, all issued in 1858.
This issue has a handsome view of Dubuque as its frontispiece instead
of the folding map found in another issue. The illustrations include
the Ward School House and the Dubuque Female Seminary. With advice on
acquiring lands in northern Iowa, homesteading, stock raising, fruit
growing, value of lands, railroads, etc. GRAFF 1163. HOWES I72. MOFFIT
359. SABIN 35029. $500.00
NEXT