55. [JAMAICA]. Reid, Dennis. AN ADDRESS TO
THE RIGHT HON. GEO. CANNING, ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THIS ISLAND, AND
OTHER MATTERS. Jamaica, Printed by Alex Aikman,, 1823. 15pp. Half
title. Dbd. A near fine, crisp copy. First edition. A rare Jamaican
pamphlet in reaction to resolutions of Parliament adopting the
principle of emancipation. Reid opposes interference in local matters
by the home government, and asserts the state of black slaves was
misrepresented by zealous reformers who knew nothing of colonial
conditions. A vehement opinion from the colonial perspective with
respect to regulating slavery in Jamaica. RAGATZ, p.544. CUNDALL, p.49
$1000.00
56. Jewett, Helen. THE TRULY REMARKABLE LIFE
OF THE BEAUTIFUL HELEN JEWETT, WHO WAS SO MYSTERIOUSLY MURDERED. Phila,
Barclay & Company, [1880]. [19]-77pp. plus five illustrations.
Original pink pictorial wrappers. Spine slightly worn. Very good.
Second edition, after the first of 1878. Second edition, after the
first of 1878. A detailed narrative, curiously contemporized, of the
infamous murder of the New York harlot, Helen Jewett. She was
hatcheted to death by her jealous lover, Richard Robinson, who
attempted to conceal his crime by laying her body on her bed and
setting fire to it. The five plates illustrate the growing tension
between Jewett and her lover. "This work appeared forty years
after the events and is typical of Barclay" - McDade. McDADE 822
(2 copies). $400.00
57. Jones, Amanda T. ULAH, AND OTHER POEMS. Buffalo,
Otis, 1861. 309pp. Original decorated small 8vo cloth. First edition.
Poems on laboring man, seasons, Indian legends [Ulah], etc. Harris
Collection Catalogue p.133. $125.00
58. [JONES, JOHN PAUL]. Barnes, John S. THE
LOGS OF THE SERAPIS - ALLIANCE - ARIEL UNDER THE COMMAND OF JOHN PAUL
JONES, 1779 -1780, WITH EXTRACTS FROM PUBLIC DOCUMENTS, UNPUBLISHED
LETTERS, AND NARRATIVES, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH INTRODUCTIONS OF SCARCE
PRINTS. N.Y., Naval Hist. Soc., Devinne Press, 1911. [44],138pp.
Illus. Original vellum backed boards. First edition. One of 300
numbered copies. Howes B154. $250.00
59. Jones, Justin. VIRGINIA GRAHAM, THE SPY
OF THE GRAND ARMY. BY HARRY HAZEL. N.Y., Amsterdam News, [1867].
16,5[1]pp. Double columns. Old cloth. First edition. Wright 2:1403,
locates 4, cites a Boston (1867) edition only. "Plain,
unvarnished tale," of life as a Union spy with an Illinois
regiment. $125.00
60. [KANSAS]. AN ILLUSTRATED SKETCH BOOK OF RILEY
COUNTY, KANSAS, THE "BLUE RIBBON COUNTY." COME AND SEE US. Manhattan,
Ks, 1881. [5]-140pp. Illus. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper
lacking. Rather soiled, spine chipped. Contemporary ink inscription on
titlepage. Good. A pleasing Kansas promotional work, extolling the
agricultural resources of the region, and including short biographies
of prominent citizens and some quaint woodcuts of town buildings.
"As a rule, a wide awake, pushing man will prosper most,
financially, be best contented and develop most rapidly mentally and
morally, in a community of kindred spirits. Such men, acting
together...as they have in Kansas, astonish the world." The NUC
notes two copies (DLC, NjP). $500.00
61. [KANSAS]. Murray, Mrs. Lois L. INCIDENTS
OF FRONTIER LIFE: IN TWO PARTS. CONTAINING RELIGIOUS INCIDENTS AND
MORAL COMMENT, RELATING TO VARIOUS OCCURRENCES, EVILS OF INTEMPERANCE
AND HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. Goshen, Indiana, 1880.
274pp. Illus. Original cloth, small stain on front cover. First
edition. Howes M918: "Narrative of eighteen years of life in
Cotton Wood Valley, Kansas. $300.00
62. [KANSAS]. Spalding, Charles C. ANNALS OF
THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE
OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS.... Kansas City, 1858. 111pp. plus
seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying
at head and toe of spine. Foxed, plates generally clean. Overall just
about very good. In a cloth case. A key book in Western Americana,
both in regard to its importance as a summary and projection of the
history and prospects of Kansas Territory to date, and to the
interesting view it affords of the incidents of western migration: the
Santa Fe Trade, routes of travel and trade in New Mexico, the exodus
to California, etc. Also included is some mention of many of the men
who were then playing key roles in the westward movement. The
development of industry and railroads in Kansas and the region west to
the Rockies is scrutinized, as is the status of Kansas City as the hub
of the Texas cattle trails. Two of the plates depict the Catholic
Church. It has been suggested that this work may have been the first
book bound in Kansas City. WAGNER-CAMP 309. HOWES S805, "c."
GRAFF 3918. SABIN 88862. BRADFORD 5145. STREETER SALE 1870. $7500.00
63. Keene, Richard Raynal. A LETTER OF
VINDICATION TO HIS EXCELLENCY COLONEL MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED
STATES.... [Phila., 1824]. 47pp. Errata slip pasted to verso of
title-leaf. Dbd. Occasional light fox mark, else very good. Richard
Keene was a fascinating and shadowy figure who played an interesting
role in the Southwest after the Louisiana Purchase. Implicated in the
Burr Conspiracy, he went to Spain after its collapse and obtained a
grant of lands in Texas contingent upon his bringing settlers there.
In this pamphlet he claims that there was a conspiracy against him in
the United States, "...by men of high influence, to defeat my
plan of Mexican colonization by impressing the Spanish government with
the belief that I was a secret agent of this government for extending
their republican dominion into Mexico." He expands at some length
on this issue and his efforts to found a Texas colony and his problems
with the American government. Streeter discusses the significance of
this pamphlet in his note on Keene's proposal to Spain (see Streeter
TEXAS 1056). Monroe objected to Keene's designation as America's agent
to secure the release of captured American seamen held in Algiers and
called him "a most obnoxious character." This is Keene's
response, in which he emphasizes his patriotism and service to his
country, while denying charges that he otherwise engaged in
"anti-American politics." It prints affidavits from Luther
Martin and Robert Goodloe Harper. "Keene, the first American
promised land for bringing settlers to Texas, was accused of being a
party to Burr's conspiracy..." - Howes. HOWES K24, "aa."
SABIN 37156. STREETER TEXAS 1056 (note). AMERICAN IMPRINTS 16766.
$900.00
64. King, Frank M. MAVERICKS: THE SALTY
COMMENTS OF AN OLD-TIME COWPUNCHER. Pasadena, [1947].
[12],275,[1]pp. Illus. Full red leather, deluxe edition. Limited to
350 copies, numbered and signed by the author. First edition. Adams
Herd 1275: "The material in this book was selected from the
author's column 'Mavericks' which ran for many years in the Western
Livestock Journal of Los Angeles." Adams Guns 1237. $250.00
65. King, Thomas Butler. FIRST ANNUAL REPORT
TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY
CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS. New York, American Railroad
Journal Office, 1856. 71pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper
detached, spine chipped. Some leaves dampstained. Overall a good copy.
A scarce Texas railroad report, one of the first publications
concerning a proposed railroad in Texas. This railroad was chartered
by the Legislature of the State of Texas and authorized "to
commence a Railroad at a suitable point on the eastern boundary line
of the State and thence running by such course as said Company shall
decree and determine to be most suitable to El Paso on the Rio
Grande." The Legislature also agrees to loan the company $6000
per mile of railroad constructed. HOWES K154, "aa." STREETER
SALE 399. EBERSTADT 115:955. $1000.00
66. Lewis, Henry. DAS ILLUSTRIRTE
MISSISSIPPITHAL...VOM WASSERFALLE ZU ST. ANTHONY AN BIS ZUM GOLF VON
MEXICO. Dusseldorf, [1854-1855]. 136pp., being the first section
of the 431-page complete work. The present copy has twenty-four color
plates. Quarto. Contemporary brown cloth, blindstamped covers,
rebacked, original gilt backstrip laid down. Scattered foxing, but the
plates remain clean and bright. Very good. The Graff catalogue calls
this "one of the half-dozen great and rare illustrated books
relating to North America." Lewis travelled along the Mississippi
from Minnesota to New Orleans in 1847 and 1848, making numerous
sketches and watercolors of the scenery on and along the river. His
goal was to produce a painted panorama of the river. The fate of that
panorama, which was evidently five hundred yards long, is unknown; but
in 1851, Lewis retired to his native Germany, where he produced the
present work to give German emigrants a better idea of America. While
Lewis' written observations are also of interest, it is his depictions
of the valley of the Mississippi at mid-century that are remarkable.
In the present work, Lewis portrays various scenes along the upper
Mississippi, mostly in Minnesota. Included are views of St. Paul, the
famous falls at St. Anthony (later Minneapolis), Red Wing, St. Croix,
and Fort Snelling, sitting high on the bluffs of the Mississippi. This
book appears in several formats. It was originally issued in twenty
parts in wrappers. Complete copies were also issued in printed boards.
The present volume, in a contemporary cloth binding, consists of the
first six parts, roughly the first quarter, of the entire book. This
is the third time we have seen this identical format, always in the
same cloth binding: a similar copy appeared at auction in London in
1999, and there was a copy like this in the collection of the late
Paul Mellon (now at the University of Virginia). It is unclear whether
this represents some form of preliminary issue of these parts, but it
certainly seems to be a standard form of part of the book. For those
interested in the Upper Mississippi, it is a desirable format since
Lewis' views begin at the source of the river and continue downstream.
The most recent complete copy of DAS MISSISSIPPITHAL... to appear at
auction, the Siebert copy, realized $57,500. HOWES L312,
"dd." SABIN 40807. GRAFF 2474. STREETER SALE 1547. JONES
1376. CLARK III:345. BUCK 589. MILES & REESE, AMERICA PICTURED TO
THE LIFE 15. $9500.00
67. [LOUISIANA]. Jefferson, Thomas. AN
ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA, BEING AN ABSTRACT OF DOCUMENTS, IN THE OFFICES
OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF STATE, AND OF THE TREASURY. Phila.,, 1830.
50pp. dbd. Significant foxing on title page, light scattered foxing
elsewhere. Second edition, following the very rare Washington edition
of the same year. One of the most important documents of the
post-Louisiana Purchase period. Based on material assembled by Thomas
Jefferson, this publication provided basic knowledge of Louisiana to a
country hungry to hear about it. It was the first real account of the
vast new western territory to become available to the American people,
and as such, the magnitude of its importance is obvious. It gives
details of geography, inhabitants, Indians, laws, agriculture, and
navigation. Howes erroneously lists an earlier edition of 1800. HOWES
L493. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 3617. WAGNER-CAMP 2b:8. STREETER SALE 1576.
$1250.00
68. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Adams, Charles Francis. ANTINOMIANISM
IN THE COLONY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY, 1636-1638. INCLUDING THE SHORT
STORY AND OTHER DOCUMENTS. Boston, Prince Soc, 1894. 415pp.
Contemporary half morocco. First edition. Howes A46. One of 250 copies
printed. Contains chapters on the examination of Mrs. Anne Hutchinson,
trial of Mrs. Hutchinson, extracts form Cotton's "Way of the
Churches Cleared," and extract from Robert Keayne's book, 1639.
Pp.67-233 is "A Short Story of the Life, Reign, and Ruine of the
Antinomians, Families, and Libertines, that Infected the Churches of
New England... London, 1644." $300.00
69. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Caller, James M. and Mrs. A.
M. Ober. GENEALOGY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF LAWRENCE AND CASSANDRA
SOUTHWICK OF SALEM, MASS. THE ORIGINAL EMIGRANTS AND THE ANCESTORS OF
THE FAMILIES WHO HAVE SINCE BORNE HIS NAME. Salem, Ma, Choate,
1881. [5],609,[2]pp. Illus., port. as frontis., folding plate of slave
auction, 24 ports (some with 2 ports.) Original green cloth, hinges
mended, light wear to lower spine. First edition. Quaker families in
New England. $150.00
70. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Eaton, Imogene Commett. POEMS.
Fall River, Ma, Fiske and Munroe, 1881. 80pp. Original gold
stamped 16 mo cloth. First edition. Twenty eight poems, one of the
death of President Garfield, Dated Sept. 20, 1881. $100.00
71. [MASSACHUSETTS]. FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE
BOSTON NEW-CHURCH UNION, WITH THE CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS, 1861. Boston,
Carter, [1861]. 22pp. Original printed small 8vo wrappers. First
edition. The report was prepared by Nathaniel Hobart, President of the
Union. Pp.21-22 contains a list of members. $75.00
72. Mease, James. ADDITIONS TO THE ARTICLES
"STEAM ENGINE," "STEAM BOAT," "STEAM
CARRIAGE," AND "SHIP BUILDING," IN THE PHILADELPHIA
EDITION OF BREWSTER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA EDINBURGENIS, WITH OBSERVATIONS ON
THE CAUSES OF EXPLOSIONS OF STEAM-BOILERS, AND THE MEANS OF THEIR
PREVENTION [caption title]. [Philadelphia, June 1831]. 31pp.
printed in double-column format. Quarto. Original front wrapper, rear
wrapper lacking. Some edge chipping to wrapper. A bit tanned. With
several ink and pencil corrections and additions to the text, probably
by the author. Overall quite good. A presentation copy, inscribed on
the front wrapper: "For Governor Wolf / with the respects of the
/ Author." A rare offprint from a Philadelphia publication,
issued separately, and inscribed by the author to Governor George Wolf
of Pennsylvania. Mease herein adds significant material to the
steamboat entry in the Philadelphia edition of Brewster's ENCYCLOPEDIA
EDINBURGENIS. The son of a wealthy Philadelphia shipping merchant,
Mease studied at the University of Pennsylvania, earning an M.D. there
in 1792. He had wide-ranging interests and contacts in the fields of
science, agriculture, and natural history. His fields of interest
included the technology of salt works, steam power, surveys of
Pennsylvania, mineral collecting and conchology, history of the black
race, experiments with a nautical instrument called "the
Warner," and all manner of topics related to agriculture and
horticulture. He also focused energies on developing a vineyard for
the "Company for the Improvement of the Vine." He was
connected to the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society and the American
Philosophical Society, serving as curator in the latter organization
from 1824 to 1830. He published and edited many interesting works
relating to American natural history and technology, including
GEOLOGICAL ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES (1811), a valuable compilation
and a pioneering effort. ADDITIONS... is not listed in Shaw &
Shoemaker. DAB XII, pp.486. $750.00
73. Mesplet, Fleury [ed.]. REGLEMENT DE LA
CONFRERIE DE L'ADORATION PERPETUELLE DU S. SACREMENT ET DE LA BONNE
MORT. Montreal, Mesplet & Berger, 1776. 40pp. 16mo.
Contemporary decorative boards. Minor external wear, internally clean.
A very good copy. The second edition, apparently first issued, without
imprint, in Philadelphia. This second edition is generally recognized
as the first book printed in Montreal. "Fleury Mesplet was born
about 1735 in St. Nizier, France. He engaged in printing and moved,
probably in 1773, to London, where he met Franklin, who encouraged him
to migrate to Philadelphia. In 1776 he was commissioned by the
Continental Congress to accompany its commissioners, Franklin, Chase,
and Carroll, to Montreal to establish there a French press. He moved
his equipment to Philadelphia, the journey occupying from March 18 to
May 6, 1776. When the Americans evacuated Montreal in June 1776,
Mesplet, financially embarrassed, remained behind and issued soon
afterwards the item above. His press, the first in Montreal, he
continued to operate through economic and political vicissitudes, till
his death in 1794" - TPL. TREMAINE 231. LANDE 153. TPL 482.
DIONNE 18 $1000.00
74. [MEXICAN PACIFIC COAL AND IRON MINING AND LAND
COMPANY]. PROSPECTO DE LA COMPANIA DENOMINADA MEXICAN PACIFIC COAL
AND IRON MINING AND LAND COMPANY. PREPARADO PARA DISTRIBUCION EN
MÉJIEO. OCTUBRE, 1856. Neuva-York, Iprenta de Hallet, [1856].
40pp. in Spanish. Original printed wrappers, rear wrapper detached,
front wrapper separated four inches down from head of spine, slight
wear to extremities, very good. The prospectus for an American mining
and land company on the Pacific coast of Mexico. $600.00
75. Michaux, Francois Andre. [AUTOGRAPH
LETTER, SIGNED, FROM FRANÇOIS ANDRÉ MICHAUX TO FELLOW BOTANIST
AUGUSTE BROUSSONET, REGARDING HIS FATHER'S TRAVELS IN THE AMERICAN
WILDERNESS]. Paris, June 12, 1796. 3pp. in French on folded letter
sheet, small tear along foremargin of second page due to broken seal,
else fresh and very good. An excellent letter from the French botanist
and American traveller, relaying news from his father, André, who was
then in the American wilderness. The letter is addressed to Auguste
Broussonet (1761-1807), professor of botany at Montpellier. Michaux
refers to letters he had received from his father describing fur
traders, Creek Indians inhabiting western Georgia, travels in Quebec,
animals seen, lakes crossed, and the like. Here follows an extract in
translation: "During his last voyage, here is what [my father]
said in a letter dated 13 Jan. 1794. They [the Quebec fur traders]
helped me...travel into the uninhabited interior of the Country. The
Quebec merchants who buy furs all the way from the Segancy river to
Hudson Bay, found me a canoe with three savages...From the Chicatourne
river to the Misstassins lake, I have crossed 32 lakes...[I am] very
happy with my three savages...[my only] company for the past 9 weeks,
I believe I have travelled about 200 leagues north of Quebec...[and
have seen] only bears, beavers, and lynx." He also states his
intentions to visit Charlestown and New Orleans. André Michaux went
to America in 1785 to collect information about American trees which
might be valuable to the French government. With the help of his son,
François André, Michaux established a nursery and travelled
extensively throughout the United States until 1796. In 1801 he
published a work on American oaks, followed in 1803 by the most
detailed study of American trees then issued. $3750.00
76. [MILLER, WILLIAM]. White, James [Elder]. SKETCHES
OF THE CHRISTIAN LIFE AND PUBLIC LABORS OF WILLIAM MILLER, GATHERED
FROM HIS MEMOIR BY THE LATE SYVESTER BLISS, AND FROM OTHER SOURCES. Battle
Creek, Mi, Seventh Day Adventists, 1875. 416pp. Illus., port. of
William Miller. Original small 8vo cloth, a nice copy. First edition.
White as a Millerite disciple who later became one of the leaders of
the Seventh Day Adventists which grew out of Millerism. Nichol p. 546.
$300.00
77. [MILLERITES]. THE KINGDOM OF GRACE; OR, THE
MILLENARIAN THEORY RIGIDLY EXAMINED AND DEMONSTRATED TO BE FALSE. BY
AN ANTI-MILLENARIAN. Cincinnati, Goodman, 1843. 216pp. Original 12
mo cloth, leather label on sine, binding wearing. First edition. Not
in Shaw. The anonymous author states in the preface: "The
millenarian theory is utterly without any foundation..." William
Miller and his followers predicted the world would come to an end on a
certain day. When that day came and passed, a new date was devised.
This is one of the rarest of the anti-Millerite diatribes published
during this era $1500.00
78. [MISSISSIPPI]. SUPPLEMENT TO THE IMPARTIAL
OBSERVER [caption title]. [Natchez, Ms., James Green], Aug. 9,
1800. Broadside, 12 x 16¼ inches. Contemporary docket on verso. Minor
wear to extremities. Light fold lines. Old tape repair at
intersection. Overall very good. In a half morocco box. A remarkable
broadside survival of a supplement to James Green's IMPARTIAL
OBSERVER, published in Natchez from 1800 to 1801. The text itself is
an address by William Dunbar, presiding justice, to the Grand Jury of
Adams County. Dunbar discusses several topics, most of local interest,
but also including the state of Mississippi's government. In this
section Dunbar seeks to mollify long-term settlers whose presence in
the region predated the Revolution and who often bristled under
territorial rule. The first issue of the IMPARTIAL OBSERVER appeared
on May 5, 1800, and the last recorded issue is dated April 4, 1801. A
letter by Andrew Marschalk in 1837 and printed by the Mississippi
Press Association in 1885 notes that Green bought his press in
Baltimore in March or April of 1800, and that it was later purchased
by James Ferrell, who was partners with a man named Moffatt. Green's
press is credited with several early Natchez imprints, though the
present example is unrecorded. Accordingly, this supplement is not
listed in McMurtrie, but according to his chronology, it would be the
eleventh known Mississippi imprint. It also is not listed in Bingham,
NAIP, and OCLC. An impressive early western newspaper survival and
imprint. BINGHAM, p.424 (ref). $8500.00
79. Moffette, Joseph E. THE TERRITORIES OF
KANSAS AND NEBRASKA. N.Y, Colton, 1856. 84,24pp. advertisements.
Folding maps: Nebraska and Kansas 31.7 x 40.2 cm, and Nebraska and
Kanzas 46.8 x 29 cm. Colored Original red embossed cloth with title in
gilt on front cover and in blind on back. A contemporary manuscript
paper label on spine, very mild foxing. A very good copy with maps
quite crisp. Second and best edition. Becker Wagner Camp 260:2.: The
second edition 1856 contains two maps, one of which is dated 1855 and
is the some map as used in the first edition. The other map entitled
"Nebraska and Kansas" is dated 1856 in the second edition
and it contains some additional matter not shown on the first edition
map. The book is sometimes catalogued as having been written from
information furnished by Peter A. Sarpy who purchased a trading post a
Belleview, Nebraska, and was still living there when this book was
written.. Some fourteen pages comprise a description of the
territories of Kansas and Nebraska. Then come 42 pages devoted to
Nebraska and including histories of Omaha City, Belleview, Fort
Calhoun, Black Bird… Kansas occupies 18 pp., and a section of 3 pp.
is devoted to western Iowa. The post routes in Nebraska and Kansas are
described in a section of 3 pates which is of great interest. Wheat ,
Mapping the Transmississippi West 4 p.50: "Colton's map of Kansas
and Nebraska, published in Joseph F. Moffett's The Territories of
Kansas and Nebraska is much more finished the though no map maker
could imagine the tremendous growth of knowledge of the next four or
five years. This is a map that is fully up to date . The railroad
explorations are fully shown and labeled. As far as the map goes, it
is an excellent production." Howes M716. Graff 2853. W.T.
Streeter did not have the second edition. Both of the maps in the
present copy are dated 1856. $7500.00
80. Mollhausen, Heinrich Baldwin. TAGEBUCH
EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE. Leipzig,
1858. [28],494,[2]pp. plus sixteen plates (seven in color, six tinted,
and three in black and white) and folding map. Half title.
Frontispiece. Original black gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with
original backstrip laid down. Moderate to heavy edge wear.
Frontispiece and titlepage foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on
front free endpaper. Internally clean overall. First edition. The most
important work of this notable German artist and topographer, who
accompanied several of the leading Western surveys of the 1850's. This
book describes his experiences with the Pacific Railroad Survey under
Lt. Amiel Whipple, investigating a potential route along the 35th
parallel in 1853. This took the party across northern New Mexico and
Arizona, and the work is notable for its plates of the Pueblo Indians
and Mollhausen's account of them. Streeter Sale 3135: "...in
addition to the account in journal form of his experiences as
topographer of Whipple's surveying expedition in 1853, there is an
account of his experiences in the West in 1851 on a trip from St.
Louis to Laramie with Prince Paul of Wurttemberg." Mollhausen's
career and the chronology of these expeditions is described in detail
by Taft. The TAGEBUCH is extremely scarce in the marketplace. Howes
M713. Wagner-Camp 305:1. Graff 2851. Sabin 49914. Wheat,
Transmississippi West, 955. Taft, Artists and Illustrators of the Old
West pp. 22-35. $6500.00
81. [NATIVE AMERICAN SPEECHES]. [AUTOGRAPH LETTER,
SIGNED, FROM JAMES CLINTON TO GOV. GEORGE CLINTON, REGARDING
SULLIVAN'S EXPEDITION AND OTHER MATTERS]. [with:] SPEECH OF TEN ONEIDA
WARRIORS TO GENERAL CLINTON...[manuscript caption title]. "Camp
Connosohani Creek" & Lake Otsego]. June 27 and July 5, 1779.
[1]; [2]pp. manuscript. Folio. Each with slight edge wear and faint
fold lines. First item docketed on verso. Overall very good. In a half
morocco box. Two important manuscripts regarding the upper New York
campaign of the Revolutionary War, notable for the transcript of an
address by the leaders of the Oneida tribe. The first item, a letter
from James Clinton to Gov. George Clinton, was written to transmit a
copy of "The Last Speech, Confession, and Dying Words of His
Excellency Genl. Haldiman to the Oneidas" (not present here),
with the request it be forwarded to "His Excellency,"
presumably George Washington. In his letter, however, James Clinton
also informs the Governor of the status of his command and his intent
to move troops and supplies to Lake Otsego. He writes: "[W]e are
extremely hurried in this Place with the Transportation of the stores
to the Lake that I find it almost impossible to attend to the ordinary
Duties of the Camp, altho I have appointed Capt. Bleeker of the 3rd.
Reg. as Major of Brigade in addition to Major Popham who has hitherto
transacted all the Business of the Department without any other
adjutant. I would also inform you that all the Boats Stores Provisions
& Baggage of the Army will be at the Landing of Lake Otsego next
Wednesday at which time I intend to move all the Troops to that Place,
and wait for Genl. Sullivan's Orders for embarkation of which I will
advise you the soonest possible." The second item concerns the
tenuous relationship between the Oneida tribe and the Continental
Army. Under threat by the rest of the Iroquois Nation, the Oneidas
here retract their promise to participate in Sullivan's campaign for
fear that if they were to leave their homes, the Iroquois would attack
and plunder their "castels." They write: "Brother, We
suppose you Imagine we have Come here in order to Attend you upon your
Expedition, but we are Sorry to Inform you that Our Situation is such
as will not admit of it. "Bro, From Intelligence upon which we
may depend upon, we have reason to believe that the Six Nations, mean
to embrace the opportunity of our Absence in order to destroy our
Castels, these Accounts we have by Spys from among them, and we know
that a Considerable body of them are now Collected at Cauga, for that
purpose, waiting in Expectation of Our Warriors leaving the Castle to
join you. "Bro, This is a time of Danger with us. Our brethren
the Americans have always promised us assistance for our protection
when ever we stand in need of it, we therefore request that agreeable
to these promises, we may have some troops sent to our assistance, in
this time of great Danger...." The Oneidas close their letter by
saying that should the Americans come to their aid, and should they
defeat the Iroquois, then they will join the expedition. According to
William Stone, the biographer of Joseph Brant, the Oneidas had fully
intended to participate in Sullivan's expedition until alarmed by the
receipt of Gen. Haldimand's letter, referred to in the letter from
James Clinton to George Clinton. The text of that letter and of the
speech present here are quoted in Stone's biography of Brant. Despite
the absence of the Oneidas, Sullivan's campaign succeeded in
displacing the Iroquois allies of the British Army. Engaging
background concerning a pivotal event in the upper New York campaign.
William Stone, LIFE OF JOSEPH BRANT (New York, 1838). $7500.00
82. Neeser, Robert Wilden. STATISTICAL AND
CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY, 1775-1907. N.Y.
MacMillan, 1909. 2 vols. (7),153 (printed on one side only); 487pp.
Original folio blue cloth, a few rubber library stamps. First edition.
An important chronicle of the American navy from the revolution
through the early part of the Twentieth century. An important source
work. $300.00
83. [NEW JERSEY]. Mickle, Isaac. REMINISCENCES
OF OLD GLOUCESTER; OR, INCIDENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF
GLOUCESTER, ATLANTIC, AND CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY. Phila.,, Ward, 1845.
[2], 98pp. Illus., frontis woodcut of Camden), errata leaf at end. Dbd.
First edition. Isaac Mickle was born in Newton Township, Gloucester
(now Camden) County. From his youth he showed a great interest in
politics, and he spent several years as a newspaper editor. After
reading law, he was admitted to the bar in 1844, and he eventually
established a practice in Camden. Mickle remained interested in
politics and journalism, as well as book collecting, but he died in
Camden at age 33." Shaw 45-4570, locates 5 $475.00
84. [NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH]. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE
HISTORY OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF THE NEW JERUSALEM, WITH A LIST OF ITS
MEMBERS.... Boston, Carter, 1857. 28pp. Original printed small 8vo
wrappers. First edition. Contains the articles of faith of the
society, and a list of members after the historical sketch $75.00
85. [NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH]. A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY
OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF THE NEW JERUSALEM, WITH A LIST OF ITS
MEMBERS.... Boston, Carter, 1863. 66pp. Original printed small 8vo
wrappers. First edition. Contains an alphabetical list of members,
articles of faith, by-laws, and a chronological history.+ $75.00
86. [NEW MEXICO]. Fischer, M. and Antonio Y. A.
Abeytia. NEW MEXICO. TERRITORIAL BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION. REPORT
AS TO SOCORRO COUNTY. Socorro, N.M., Socorro Daily News, 1881.
[10]pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. The report was
prepared by the two commissioners of Socorro County. Eberstadt Cat.
136:482: "A rare local production; location; description of the
country; population; soil, climate, water and timber; state of
society; mineral resources, with the new discoveries of copper,
silver, and gold listed district by district." $500.00
87. [NEW MEXICO]. [SET OF FIVE JOURNALS OF THE
CONVOCATIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO]. Las
Vegas, Santa Fe & Albuquerque, 1894-97. Five pamphlets. 10; 22;
20; 34; 40pp. Original printed wrappers. Some minor wear. Overall very
good. These five separate journals of annual convocations of the
Protestant Episcopal Church in New Mexico and Arizona contain lists of
missions, descriptions of missionary activities in the Southwest,
relations with settlers and Indians, and the annual address of the
Missionary Bishop. A useful source for the pioneering religious life
in the Southwest at the end of the 19th century. $750.00
88. [NEW YORK]. Tibbets, George. FINANCES OF
THE CANAL FUND, OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND OF THEIR APPLICATION,
EXAMINED IN A LETTER TO THE HON. STEPHEN ALLEN AND G. B. THROPE,
ESQUIRES, FROM GEORGE TIBBETS, ESQ. Albany, Van Steenbergh, 1829.
24pp. dbd. First edition. Sabin 95783. Shaw 40651, locates 3 copies.
Not in Kress catalog. Deals with the canal fund, salt duties,
construction of canals and railroads, etc. Tibbets advocates:
"... the construction of canals should be confined to the
operations of the existing well organized and constituted canal
fund..." $375.00
89. [NICARAGUA]. Fellechuer, Dr. Muller and Hesse. BERICHT
UBER DIE IM HOCKSTEN AUFTRAGE...BEWIRTKE UNTERSUCHUNG EINIGER THEILE
DES MOSQUITOLANDE ERSTATTET VON DER DAZU ERNANNTEN COMMISSION. Berlin,
Duncker, 1845. 274pp. Illus., 2 folding maps, 3 tinted plates.
Original paper back boards. First edition. Sabin 24013. Deals with the
Indians of the Mosquito Shore of Nicaragua and Honduras. The first
folding map deals with the Mosquito Shore; the second map shows North
America from Pennsylvania in the North and Texas in the West, the Gulf
of Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and the Mosquito Coast.
PP.269-274 contain a vocabulary. Also included is information on
geography, Flora, Fauna, agriculture, etc. $850.00
90. [NORTHEAST BOUNDARY]. CORRESPONDENCE RESPECTING
THE OPERATIONS OF THE COMMISSION FOR RUNNING AND TRACING THE BOUNDARY
LINE BETWEEN HER MAJESTY'S POSSESSIONS IN NORTH AMERICA AND THE UNITED
STATES, UNDER THE VIth ARTICLE OF THE TREATY SIGNED AT WASHINGTON,
AUGUST 9, 1842... London, Harrison, 1845. v, 32,[1]pp. Folding
lithographed map. Folio, disbound. TPL 2716. GagnonII:533. Sabin
16899. Relates to the disputed boundary line between Maine and New
Brunswick especially in relation to the Madawska Territory. The
folding map illustrated the disputed lands and shows the boundary as
agreed by the Treaty of Washington, August 9, 1842. $275.00
91. [OHIO]. IN MEMORIAM. CHARLES C. O'KANE,
DELAWARE, OHIO. Delaware, Oh, Thomson, 1[876]. 50pp. Illus., large
mounted portrait photograph of O'Kane as a frontispiece. Original gold
stamped cloth, light rubbing at edge, lacks flyleaves. First edition.
$125.00
92. Porter, Kenneth W. JACKSONS AND THE
LEES: TWO GENERATIONS OF MASSACHUSETTS MERCHANTS, 1765-1844. N.Y.,
[1969]. 2 vols. Illus. Original cloth. Harvard Studies in Business
History 3. Larson 329: "...The manuscripts used are largely in
private hands and hitherto unpublished." $75.00
93. Purcell, Polly Jane. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND
REMINISCENCES OF A PIONEER…. [Fairfield, Wa, ca. 1922. 7 leaves,
printed on recto only. Stitched with a ribbon to a stiff wrapper,
evidently as issued, slight war to wrapper, one leaf with marginal
tears not affecting the text. Very good copy laid in cloth slipcase
with chemise, morocco spine label. First edition. Extremely rare
overland narrative, privately printed for family members only. Purcell
went across the Oregon Trail to Oregon in 1846, and gives her brief
recollections of the trip, early settlement in Oregon, the Indian war
of 1855 and events up to the birth of her children I 1874. Mintz, The
Trail 384: "…over the Oregon Trail in 1846 in a train guided by
Joe Meek… By all accounts, she crossed the mountains twelve times.
In all probability, a very small printing. Graff 3402: "Polly
ferried across the Missouri River at St. Joseph in April, 1846. She
writes an interesting account of her trip and early pioneer
experiences in Oregon-. EDG. Mattes, Platte River Narratives, 195 for
other interesting comments regarding this work. This is Thomas W.
Streeter's copy with his pencil annotations and noting he paid $45.00
for it and noting "Rare." He may have acquired his copy from
Peter Decker as Decker's name is written in pencil on the wrapper.
$2000.00
94. Rayneval, Conrad Gerard de. OBSERVATIONS
SUR LE MÉMOIRE JUSTIFICATIF DE LA COUR DE LONDRES. Paris, de
l'Imprimerie Royale, 1780. 84pp. Large engraved ornament on titlepage.
Original self-wrappers, string-tied, as issued. Wear to center portion
of wrapper spine. A few light fox marks. Else a lovely copy, in
original condition. An important work on French assistance to the
Americans during the Revolution, written by Conrad Gérard de Rayneval.
Rayneval's tract is a response to Edward Gibbon's MEMOIRE JUSTICATIF...,
composed in French and first published in 1779. Gibbon's work was
prompted by a French justification of their actions early in the
Revolution. Rayneval continues the debate, and his work is an
important contribution to the issue of diplomatic recognition by
neutrals of seceded colonies and revolutionary governments. Rayneval
served as a secretary to the French Foreign Minister, the Comte de
Vergennes. Another work with the same title, but not identical, was
also published by Beaumarchais. OCLC locates ten copies. Not in Howes.
SABIN 56580. OCLC 6469331. $2500.00
95. Reid, John M. Rev. FINAL TRIBUTE MOFFATT
HOWE, M.D. [N,Y., DeVine Press, 1889. 254pp. Illus., plates, port,
2 large folding facs of letters, one from George Washington. Original
gold stamped small 4to cloth. First edition. Contains material on the
Howe ancestry in New York , Revolutionary War service, becoming a
dentist in the Bowery in 1838, a preacher in 1843 in New York City,
Chaplain of N.Y. hospitals, becoming a medical Doctor, three
marriages, the last a Quaker from Nantucket, Mass., moves to Pasaic,
N.J. in the 1850's, schools in Passaics, etc. $150.00
96. Rogers, Rev. J. B. WAR PICTURES.
EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS OF A CHAPLAIN IN THE U.S. ARMY, IN THE
WAR OF THE SOUTHERN REBELLION. Chicago, Church, 1863. 258,[4]pp.
Illus., port., frontis. Original cloth., embossed library stamp on
front endpaper, 2 portrait frontispieces (same picture). First
edition. Chicago Pre-Fire Imprint 745, locates 4 copies, but does not
mention the port. frontis. Nevins I: p.154: "An extremely good
commentary on the 1862 campaigns for Shiloh and Corinth, some
religious thoughts were naturally inserted." Dornbusch Wi 130.
Nicholson p 714. $375.00
97. [RUSSIAN AMERICANA]. ZHIZN' VALAAMSKAGO MONAKHA
GERMANA.... St. Petersburg, Amerikanskago Missionera, 1893. 24pp.
Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. In 1793, German, a monk from the
Valaam Monastery in Russia, was sent to Alaska with a group of
missionaries, ostensibly to minister to various emigrants, Indians,
and other inhabitants. He joined the Russian settlement at Sitka,
where he remained until his death in 1837. There are very few accounts
of Russian missionary work from this period. Printed entirely in
Cyrillic. $1250.00
NEXT