Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
LIST 777

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

Section  2: Jamaica through Russian America


55. [JAMAICA]. Reid, Dennis. AN ADDRESS TO THE RIGHT HON. GEO. CANNING, ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THIS ISLAND, AND OTHER MATTERS. Jamaica, Printed by Alex Aikman,, 1823. 15pp. Half title. Dbd. A near fine, crisp copy. First edition. A rare Jamaican pamphlet in reaction to resolutions of Parliament adopting the principle of emancipation. Reid opposes interference in local matters by the home government, and asserts the state of black slaves was misrepresented by zealous reformers who knew nothing of colonial conditions. A vehement opinion from the colonial perspective with respect to regulating slavery in Jamaica. RAGATZ, p.544. CUNDALL, p.49 $1000.00

56. Jewett, Helen. THE TRULY REMARKABLE LIFE OF THE BEAUTIFUL HELEN JEWETT, WHO WAS SO MYSTERIOUSLY MURDERED. Phila, Barclay & Company, [1880]. [19]-77pp. plus five illustrations. Original pink pictorial wrappers. Spine slightly worn. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1878. Second edition, after the first of 1878. A detailed narrative, curiously contemporized, of the infamous murder of the New York harlot, Helen Jewett. She was hatcheted to death by her jealous lover, Richard Robinson, who attempted to conceal his crime by laying her body on her bed and setting fire to it. The five plates illustrate the growing tension between Jewett and her lover. "This work appeared forty years after the events and is typical of Barclay" - McDade. McDADE 822 (2 copies). $400.00

57. Jones, Amanda T. ULAH, AND OTHER POEMS. Buffalo, Otis, 1861. 309pp. Original decorated small 8vo cloth. First edition. Poems on laboring man, seasons, Indian legends [Ulah], etc. Harris Collection Catalogue p.133. $125.00

58. [JONES, JOHN PAUL]. Barnes, John S. THE LOGS OF THE SERAPIS - ALLIANCE - ARIEL UNDER THE COMMAND OF JOHN PAUL JONES, 1779 -1780, WITH EXTRACTS FROM PUBLIC DOCUMENTS, UNPUBLISHED LETTERS, AND NARRATIVES, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH INTRODUCTIONS OF SCARCE PRINTS. N.Y., Naval Hist. Soc., Devinne Press, 1911. [44],138pp. Illus. Original vellum backed boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. Howes B154. $250.00

59. Jones, Justin. VIRGINIA GRAHAM, THE SPY OF THE GRAND ARMY. BY HARRY HAZEL. N.Y., Amsterdam News, [1867]. 16,5[1]pp. Double columns. Old cloth. First edition. Wright 2:1403, locates 4, cites a Boston (1867) edition only. "Plain, unvarnished tale," of life as a Union spy with an Illinois regiment. $125.00

60. [KANSAS]. AN ILLUSTRATED SKETCH BOOK OF RILEY COUNTY, KANSAS, THE "BLUE RIBBON COUNTY." COME AND SEE US. Manhattan, Ks, 1881. [5]-140pp. Illus. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Rather soiled, spine chipped. Contemporary ink inscription on titlepage. Good. A pleasing Kansas promotional work, extolling the agricultural resources of the region, and including short biographies of prominent citizens and some quaint woodcuts of town buildings. "As a rule, a wide awake, pushing man will prosper most, financially, be best contented and develop most rapidly mentally and morally, in a community of kindred spirits. Such men, acting together...as they have in Kansas, astonish the world." The NUC notes two copies (DLC, NjP). $500.00

61. [KANSAS]. Murray, Mrs. Lois L. INCIDENTS OF FRONTIER LIFE: IN TWO PARTS. CONTAINING RELIGIOUS INCIDENTS AND MORAL COMMENT, RELATING TO VARIOUS OCCURRENCES, EVILS OF INTEMPERANCE AND HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. Goshen, Indiana, 1880. 274pp. Illus. Original cloth, small stain on front cover. First edition. Howes M918: "Narrative of eighteen years of life in Cotton Wood Valley, Kansas. $300.00

62. [KANSAS]. Spalding, Charles C. ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS.... Kansas City, 1858. 111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed, plates generally clean. Overall just about very good. In a cloth case. A key book in Western Americana, both in regard to its importance as a summary and projection of the history and prospects of Kansas Territory to date, and to the interesting view it affords of the incidents of western migration: the Santa Fe Trade, routes of travel and trade in New Mexico, the exodus to California, etc. Also included is some mention of many of the men who were then playing key roles in the westward movement. The development of industry and railroads in Kansas and the region west to the Rockies is scrutinized, as is the status of Kansas City as the hub of the Texas cattle trails. Two of the plates depict the Catholic Church. It has been suggested that this work may have been the first book bound in Kansas City. WAGNER-CAMP 309. HOWES S805, "c." GRAFF 3918. SABIN 88862. BRADFORD 5145. STREETER SALE 1870. $7500.00

63. Keene, Richard Raynal. A LETTER OF VINDICATION TO HIS EXCELLENCY COLONEL MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.... [Phila., 1824]. 47pp. Errata slip pasted to verso of title-leaf. Dbd. Occasional light fox mark, else very good. Richard Keene was a fascinating and shadowy figure who played an interesting role in the Southwest after the Louisiana Purchase. Implicated in the Burr Conspiracy, he went to Spain after its collapse and obtained a grant of lands in Texas contingent upon his bringing settlers there. In this pamphlet he claims that there was a conspiracy against him in the United States, "...by men of high influence, to defeat my plan of Mexican colonization by impressing the Spanish government with the belief that I was a secret agent of this government for extending their republican dominion into Mexico." He expands at some length on this issue and his efforts to found a Texas colony and his problems with the American government. Streeter discusses the significance of this pamphlet in his note on Keene's proposal to Spain (see Streeter TEXAS 1056). Monroe objected to Keene's designation as America's agent to secure the release of captured American seamen held in Algiers and called him "a most obnoxious character." This is Keene's response, in which he emphasizes his patriotism and service to his country, while denying charges that he otherwise engaged in "anti-American politics." It prints affidavits from Luther Martin and Robert Goodloe Harper. "Keene, the first American promised land for bringing settlers to Texas, was accused of being a party to Burr's conspiracy..." - Howes. HOWES K24, "aa." SABIN 37156. STREETER TEXAS 1056 (note). AMERICAN IMPRINTS 16766. $900.00

64. King, Frank M. MAVERICKS: THE SALTY COMMENTS OF AN OLD-TIME COWPUNCHER. Pasadena, [1947]. [12],275,[1]pp. Illus. Full red leather, deluxe edition. Limited to 350 copies, numbered and signed by the author. First edition. Adams Herd 1275: "The material in this book was selected from the author's column 'Mavericks' which ran for many years in the Western Livestock Journal of Los Angeles." Adams Guns 1237. $250.00

65. King, Thomas Butler. FIRST ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS. New York, American Railroad Journal Office, 1856. 71pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, spine chipped. Some leaves dampstained. Overall a good copy. A scarce Texas railroad report, one of the first publications concerning a proposed railroad in Texas. This railroad was chartered by the Legislature of the State of Texas and authorized "to commence a Railroad at a suitable point on the eastern boundary line of the State and thence running by such course as said Company shall decree and determine to be most suitable to El Paso on the Rio Grande." The Legislature also agrees to loan the company $6000 per mile of railroad constructed. HOWES K154, "aa." STREETER SALE 399. EBERSTADT 115:955. $1000.00

66. Lewis, Henry. DAS ILLUSTRIRTE MISSISSIPPITHAL...VOM WASSERFALLE ZU ST. ANTHONY AN BIS ZUM GOLF VON MEXICO. Dusseldorf, [1854-1855]. 136pp., being the first section of the 431-page complete work. The present copy has twenty-four color plates. Quarto. Contemporary brown cloth, blindstamped covers, rebacked, original gilt backstrip laid down. Scattered foxing, but the plates remain clean and bright. Very good. The Graff catalogue calls this "one of the half-dozen great and rare illustrated books relating to North America." Lewis travelled along the Mississippi from Minnesota to New Orleans in 1847 and 1848, making numerous sketches and watercolors of the scenery on and along the river. His goal was to produce a painted panorama of the river. The fate of that panorama, which was evidently five hundred yards long, is unknown; but in 1851, Lewis retired to his native Germany, where he produced the present work to give German emigrants a better idea of America. While Lewis' written observations are also of interest, it is his depictions of the valley of the Mississippi at mid-century that are remarkable. In the present work, Lewis portrays various scenes along the upper Mississippi, mostly in Minnesota. Included are views of St. Paul, the famous falls at St. Anthony (later Minneapolis), Red Wing, St. Croix, and Fort Snelling, sitting high on the bluffs of the Mississippi. This book appears in several formats. It was originally issued in twenty parts in wrappers. Complete copies were also issued in printed boards. The present volume, in a contemporary cloth binding, consists of the first six parts, roughly the first quarter, of the entire book. This is the third time we have seen this identical format, always in the same cloth binding: a similar copy appeared at auction in London in 1999, and there was a copy like this in the collection of the late Paul Mellon (now at the University of Virginia). It is unclear whether this represents some form of preliminary issue of these parts, but it certainly seems to be a standard form of part of the book. For those interested in the Upper Mississippi, it is a desirable format since Lewis' views begin at the source of the river and continue downstream. The most recent complete copy of DAS MISSISSIPPITHAL... to appear at auction, the Siebert copy, realized $57,500. HOWES L312, "dd." SABIN 40807. GRAFF 2474. STREETER SALE 1547. JONES 1376. CLARK III:345. BUCK 589. MILES & REESE, AMERICA PICTURED TO THE LIFE 15. $9500.00

67. [LOUISIANA]. Jefferson, Thomas. AN ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA, BEING AN ABSTRACT OF DOCUMENTS, IN THE OFFICES OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF STATE, AND OF THE TREASURY. Phila.,, 1830. 50pp. dbd. Significant foxing on title page, light scattered foxing elsewhere. Second edition, following the very rare Washington edition of the same year. One of the most important documents of the post-Louisiana Purchase period. Based on material assembled by Thomas Jefferson, this publication provided basic knowledge of Louisiana to a country hungry to hear about it. It was the first real account of the vast new western territory to become available to the American people, and as such, the magnitude of its importance is obvious. It gives details of geography, inhabitants, Indians, laws, agriculture, and navigation. Howes erroneously lists an earlier edition of 1800. HOWES L493. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 3617. WAGNER-CAMP 2b:8. STREETER SALE 1576. $1250.00

68. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Adams, Charles Francis. ANTINOMIANISM IN THE COLONY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY, 1636-1638. INCLUDING THE SHORT STORY AND OTHER DOCUMENTS. Boston, Prince Soc, 1894. 415pp. Contemporary half morocco. First edition. Howes A46. One of 250 copies printed. Contains chapters on the examination of Mrs. Anne Hutchinson, trial of Mrs. Hutchinson, extracts form Cotton's "Way of the Churches Cleared," and extract from Robert Keayne's book, 1639. Pp.67-233 is "A Short Story of the Life, Reign, and Ruine of the Antinomians, Families, and Libertines, that Infected the Churches of New England... London, 1644." $300.00

69. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Caller, James M. and Mrs. A. M. Ober. GENEALOGY OF THE DESCENDANTS OF LAWRENCE AND CASSANDRA SOUTHWICK OF SALEM, MASS. THE ORIGINAL EMIGRANTS AND THE ANCESTORS OF THE FAMILIES WHO HAVE SINCE BORNE HIS NAME. Salem, Ma, Choate, 1881. [5],609,[2]pp. Illus., port. as frontis., folding plate of slave auction, 24 ports (some with 2 ports.) Original green cloth, hinges mended, light wear to lower spine. First edition. Quaker families in New England. $150.00

70. [MASSACHUSETTS]. Eaton, Imogene Commett. POEMS. Fall River, Ma, Fiske and Munroe, 1881. 80pp. Original gold stamped 16 mo cloth. First edition. Twenty eight poems, one of the death of President Garfield, Dated Sept. 20, 1881. $100.00

71. [MASSACHUSETTS]. FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOSTON NEW-CHURCH UNION, WITH THE CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS, 1861. Boston, Carter, [1861]. 22pp. Original printed small 8vo wrappers. First edition. The report was prepared by Nathaniel Hobart, President of the Union. Pp.21-22 contains a list of members. $75.00

72. Mease, James. ADDITIONS TO THE ARTICLES "STEAM ENGINE," "STEAM BOAT," "STEAM CARRIAGE," AND "SHIP BUILDING," IN THE PHILADELPHIA EDITION OF BREWSTER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA EDINBURGENIS, WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE CAUSES OF EXPLOSIONS OF STEAM-BOILERS, AND THE MEANS OF THEIR PREVENTION [caption title]. [Philadelphia, June 1831]. 31pp. printed in double-column format. Quarto. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Some edge chipping to wrapper. A bit tanned. With several ink and pencil corrections and additions to the text, probably by the author. Overall quite good. A presentation copy, inscribed on the front wrapper: "For Governor Wolf / with the respects of the / Author." A rare offprint from a Philadelphia publication, issued separately, and inscribed by the author to Governor George Wolf of Pennsylvania. Mease herein adds significant material to the steamboat entry in the Philadelphia edition of Brewster's ENCYCLOPEDIA EDINBURGENIS. The son of a wealthy Philadelphia shipping merchant, Mease studied at the University of Pennsylvania, earning an M.D. there in 1792. He had wide-ranging interests and contacts in the fields of science, agriculture, and natural history. His fields of interest included the technology of salt works, steam power, surveys of Pennsylvania, mineral collecting and conchology, history of the black race, experiments with a nautical instrument called "the Warner," and all manner of topics related to agriculture and horticulture. He also focused energies on developing a vineyard for the "Company for the Improvement of the Vine." He was connected to the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society and the American Philosophical Society, serving as curator in the latter organization from 1824 to 1830. He published and edited many interesting works relating to American natural history and technology, including GEOLOGICAL ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES (1811), a valuable compilation and a pioneering effort. ADDITIONS... is not listed in Shaw & Shoemaker. DAB XII, pp.486. $750.00

73. Mesplet, Fleury [ed.]. REGLEMENT DE LA CONFRERIE DE L'ADORATION PERPETUELLE DU S. SACREMENT ET DE LA BONNE MORT. Montreal, Mesplet & Berger, 1776. 40pp. 16mo. Contemporary decorative boards. Minor external wear, internally clean. A very good copy. The second edition, apparently first issued, without imprint, in Philadelphia. This second edition is generally recognized as the first book printed in Montreal. "Fleury Mesplet was born about 1735 in St. Nizier, France. He engaged in printing and moved, probably in 1773, to London, where he met Franklin, who encouraged him to migrate to Philadelphia. In 1776 he was commissioned by the Continental Congress to accompany its commissioners, Franklin, Chase, and Carroll, to Montreal to establish there a French press. He moved his equipment to Philadelphia, the journey occupying from March 18 to May 6, 1776. When the Americans evacuated Montreal in June 1776, Mesplet, financially embarrassed, remained behind and issued soon afterwards the item above. His press, the first in Montreal, he continued to operate through economic and political vicissitudes, till his death in 1794" - TPL. TREMAINE 231. LANDE 153. TPL 482. DIONNE 18 $1000.00

74. [MEXICAN PACIFIC COAL AND IRON MINING AND LAND COMPANY]. PROSPECTO DE LA COMPANIA DENOMINADA MEXICAN PACIFIC COAL AND IRON MINING AND LAND COMPANY. PREPARADO PARA DISTRIBUCION EN MÉJIEO. OCTUBRE, 1856. Neuva-York, Iprenta de Hallet, [1856]. 40pp. in Spanish. Original printed wrappers, rear wrapper detached, front wrapper separated four inches down from head of spine, slight wear to extremities, very good. The prospectus for an American mining and land company on the Pacific coast of Mexico. $600.00

75. Michaux, Francois Andre. [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM FRANÇOIS ANDRÉ MICHAUX TO FELLOW BOTANIST AUGUSTE BROUSSONET, REGARDING HIS FATHER'S TRAVELS IN THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS]. Paris, June 12, 1796. 3pp. in French on folded letter sheet, small tear along foremargin of second page due to broken seal, else fresh and very good. An excellent letter from the French botanist and American traveller, relaying news from his father, André, who was then in the American wilderness. The letter is addressed to Auguste Broussonet (1761-1807), professor of botany at Montpellier. Michaux refers to letters he had received from his father describing fur traders, Creek Indians inhabiting western Georgia, travels in Quebec, animals seen, lakes crossed, and the like. Here follows an extract in translation: "During his last voyage, here is what [my father] said in a letter dated 13 Jan. 1794. They [the Quebec fur traders] helped me...travel into the uninhabited interior of the Country. The Quebec merchants who buy furs all the way from the Segancy river to Hudson Bay, found me a canoe with three savages...From the Chicatourne river to the Misstassins lake, I have crossed 32 lakes...[I am] very happy with my three savages...[my only] company for the past 9 weeks, I believe I have travelled about 200 leagues north of Quebec...[and have seen] only bears, beavers, and lynx." He also states his intentions to visit Charlestown and New Orleans. André Michaux went to America in 1785 to collect information about American trees which might be valuable to the French government. With the help of his son, François André, Michaux established a nursery and travelled extensively throughout the United States until 1796. In 1801 he published a work on American oaks, followed in 1803 by the most detailed study of American trees then issued. $3750.00

76. [MILLER, WILLIAM]. White, James [Elder]. SKETCHES OF THE CHRISTIAN LIFE AND PUBLIC LABORS OF WILLIAM MILLER, GATHERED FROM HIS MEMOIR BY THE LATE SYVESTER BLISS, AND FROM OTHER SOURCES. Battle Creek, Mi, Seventh Day Adventists, 1875. 416pp. Illus., port. of William Miller. Original small 8vo cloth, a nice copy. First edition. White as a Millerite disciple who later became one of the leaders of the Seventh Day Adventists which grew out of Millerism. Nichol p. 546. $300.00

77. [MILLERITES]. THE KINGDOM OF GRACE; OR, THE MILLENARIAN THEORY RIGIDLY EXAMINED AND DEMONSTRATED TO BE FALSE. BY AN ANTI-MILLENARIAN. Cincinnati, Goodman, 1843. 216pp. Original 12 mo cloth, leather label on sine, binding wearing. First edition. Not in Shaw. The anonymous author states in the preface: "The millenarian theory is utterly without any foundation..." William Miller and his followers predicted the world would come to an end on a certain day. When that day came and passed, a new date was devised. This is one of the rarest of the anti-Millerite diatribes published during this era $1500.00

78. [MISSISSIPPI]. SUPPLEMENT TO THE IMPARTIAL OBSERVER [caption title]. [Natchez, Ms., James Green], Aug. 9, 1800. Broadside, 12 x 16¼ inches. Contemporary docket on verso. Minor wear to extremities. Light fold lines. Old tape repair at intersection. Overall very good. In a half morocco box. A remarkable broadside survival of a supplement to James Green's IMPARTIAL OBSERVER, published in Natchez from 1800 to 1801. The text itself is an address by William Dunbar, presiding justice, to the Grand Jury of Adams County. Dunbar discusses several topics, most of local interest, but also including the state of Mississippi's government. In this section Dunbar seeks to mollify long-term settlers whose presence in the region predated the Revolution and who often bristled under territorial rule. The first issue of the IMPARTIAL OBSERVER appeared on May 5, 1800, and the last recorded issue is dated April 4, 1801. A letter by Andrew Marschalk in 1837 and printed by the Mississippi Press Association in 1885 notes that Green bought his press in Baltimore in March or April of 1800, and that it was later purchased by James Ferrell, who was partners with a man named Moffatt. Green's press is credited with several early Natchez imprints, though the present example is unrecorded. Accordingly, this supplement is not listed in McMurtrie, but according to his chronology, it would be the eleventh known Mississippi imprint. It also is not listed in Bingham, NAIP, and OCLC. An impressive early western newspaper survival and imprint. BINGHAM, p.424 (ref). $8500.00

79. Moffette, Joseph E. THE TERRITORIES OF KANSAS AND NEBRASKA. N.Y, Colton, 1856. 84,24pp. advertisements. Folding maps: Nebraska and Kansas 31.7 x 40.2 cm, and Nebraska and Kanzas 46.8 x 29 cm. Colored Original red embossed cloth with title in gilt on front cover and in blind on back. A contemporary manuscript paper label on spine, very mild foxing. A very good copy with maps quite crisp. Second and best edition. Becker Wagner Camp 260:2.: The second edition 1856 contains two maps, one of which is dated 1855 and is the some map as used in the first edition. The other map entitled "Nebraska and Kansas" is dated 1856 in the second edition and it contains some additional matter not shown on the first edition map. The book is sometimes catalogued as having been written from information furnished by Peter A. Sarpy who purchased a trading post a Belleview, Nebraska, and was still living there when this book was written.. Some fourteen pages comprise a description of the territories of Kansas and Nebraska. Then come 42 pages devoted to Nebraska and including histories of Omaha City, Belleview, Fort Calhoun, Black Bird… Kansas occupies 18 pp., and a section of 3 pp. is devoted to western Iowa. The post routes in Nebraska and Kansas are described in a section of 3 pates which is of great interest. Wheat , Mapping the Transmississippi West 4 p.50: "Colton's map of Kansas and Nebraska, published in Joseph F. Moffett's The Territories of Kansas and Nebraska is much more finished the though no map maker could imagine the tremendous growth of knowledge of the next four or five years. This is a map that is fully up to date . The railroad explorations are fully shown and labeled. As far as the map goes, it is an excellent production." Howes M716. Graff 2853. W.T. Streeter did not have the second edition. Both of the maps in the present copy are dated 1856. $7500.00

80. Mollhausen, Heinrich Baldwin. TAGEBUCH EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE. Leipzig, 1858. [28],494,[2]pp. plus sixteen plates (seven in color, six tinted, and three in black and white) and folding map. Half title. Frontispiece. Original black gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Moderate to heavy edge wear. Frontispiece and titlepage foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean overall. First edition. The most important work of this notable German artist and topographer, who accompanied several of the leading Western surveys of the 1850's. This book describes his experiences with the Pacific Railroad Survey under Lt. Amiel Whipple, investigating a potential route along the 35th parallel in 1853. This took the party across northern New Mexico and Arizona, and the work is notable for its plates of the Pueblo Indians and Mollhausen's account of them. Streeter Sale 3135: "...in addition to the account in journal form of his experiences as topographer of Whipple's surveying expedition in 1853, there is an account of his experiences in the West in 1851 on a trip from St. Louis to Laramie with Prince Paul of Wurttemberg." Mollhausen's career and the chronology of these expeditions is described in detail by Taft. The TAGEBUCH is extremely scarce in the marketplace. Howes M713. Wagner-Camp 305:1. Graff 2851. Sabin 49914. Wheat, Transmississippi West, 955. Taft, Artists and Illustrators of the Old West pp. 22-35. $6500.00

81. [NATIVE AMERICAN SPEECHES]. [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JAMES CLINTON TO GOV. GEORGE CLINTON, REGARDING SULLIVAN'S EXPEDITION AND OTHER MATTERS]. [with:] SPEECH OF TEN ONEIDA WARRIORS TO GENERAL CLINTON...[manuscript caption title]. "Camp Connosohani Creek" & Lake Otsego]. June 27 and July 5, 1779. [1]; [2]pp. manuscript. Folio. Each with slight edge wear and faint fold lines. First item docketed on verso. Overall very good. In a half morocco box. Two important manuscripts regarding the upper New York campaign of the Revolutionary War, notable for the transcript of an address by the leaders of the Oneida tribe. The first item, a letter from James Clinton to Gov. George Clinton, was written to transmit a copy of "The Last Speech, Confession, and Dying Words of His Excellency Genl. Haldiman to the Oneidas" (not present here), with the request it be forwarded to "His Excellency," presumably George Washington. In his letter, however, James Clinton also informs the Governor of the status of his command and his intent to move troops and supplies to Lake Otsego. He writes: "[W]e are extremely hurried in this Place with the Transportation of the stores to the Lake that I find it almost impossible to attend to the ordinary Duties of the Camp, altho I have appointed Capt. Bleeker of the 3rd. Reg. as Major of Brigade in addition to Major Popham who has hitherto transacted all the Business of the Department without any other adjutant. I would also inform you that all the Boats Stores Provisions & Baggage of the Army will be at the Landing of Lake Otsego next Wednesday at which time I intend to move all the Troops to that Place, and wait for Genl. Sullivan's Orders for embarkation of which I will advise you the soonest possible." The second item concerns the tenuous relationship between the Oneida tribe and the Continental Army. Under threat by the rest of the Iroquois Nation, the Oneidas here retract their promise to participate in Sullivan's campaign for fear that if they were to leave their homes, the Iroquois would attack and plunder their "castels." They write: "Brother, We suppose you Imagine we have Come here in order to Attend you upon your Expedition, but we are Sorry to Inform you that Our Situation is such as will not admit of it. "Bro, From Intelligence upon which we may depend upon, we have reason to believe that the Six Nations, mean to embrace the opportunity of our Absence in order to destroy our Castels, these Accounts we have by Spys from among them, and we know that a Considerable body of them are now Collected at Cauga, for that purpose, waiting in Expectation of Our Warriors leaving the Castle to join you. "Bro, This is a time of Danger with us. Our brethren the Americans have always promised us assistance for our protection when ever we stand in need of it, we therefore request that agreeable to these promises, we may have some troops sent to our assistance, in this time of great Danger...." The Oneidas close their letter by saying that should the Americans come to their aid, and should they defeat the Iroquois, then they will join the expedition. According to William Stone, the biographer of Joseph Brant, the Oneidas had fully intended to participate in Sullivan's expedition until alarmed by the receipt of Gen. Haldimand's letter, referred to in the letter from James Clinton to George Clinton. The text of that letter and of the speech present here are quoted in Stone's biography of Brant. Despite the absence of the Oneidas, Sullivan's campaign succeeded in displacing the Iroquois allies of the British Army. Engaging background concerning a pivotal event in the upper New York campaign. William Stone, LIFE OF JOSEPH BRANT (New York, 1838). $7500.00

82. Neeser, Robert Wilden. STATISTICAL AND CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY, 1775-1907. N.Y. MacMillan, 1909. 2 vols. (7),153 (printed on one side only); 487pp. Original folio blue cloth, a few rubber library stamps. First edition. An important chronicle of the American navy from the revolution through the early part of the Twentieth century. An important source work. $300.00

83. [NEW JERSEY]. Mickle, Isaac. REMINISCENCES OF OLD GLOUCESTER; OR, INCIDENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF GLOUCESTER, ATLANTIC, AND CAMDEN, NEW JERSEY. Phila.,, Ward, 1845. [2], 98pp. Illus., frontis woodcut of Camden), errata leaf at end. Dbd. First edition. Isaac Mickle was born in Newton Township, Gloucester (now Camden) County. From his youth he showed a great interest in politics, and he spent several years as a newspaper editor. After reading law, he was admitted to the bar in 1844, and he eventually established a practice in Camden. Mickle remained interested in politics and journalism, as well as book collecting, but he died in Camden at age 33." Shaw 45-4570, locates 5 $475.00

84. [NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH]. A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF THE NEW JERUSALEM, WITH A LIST OF ITS MEMBERS.... Boston, Carter, 1857. 28pp. Original printed small 8vo wrappers. First edition. Contains the articles of faith of the society, and a list of members after the historical sketch $75.00

85. [NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH]. A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF THE NEW JERUSALEM, WITH A LIST OF ITS MEMBERS.... Boston, Carter, 1863. 66pp. Original printed small 8vo wrappers. First edition. Contains an alphabetical list of members, articles of faith, by-laws, and a chronological history.+ $75.00

86. [NEW MEXICO]. Fischer, M. and Antonio Y. A. Abeytia. NEW MEXICO. TERRITORIAL BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION. REPORT AS TO SOCORRO COUNTY. Socorro, N.M., Socorro Daily News, 1881. [10]pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. The report was prepared by the two commissioners of Socorro County. Eberstadt Cat. 136:482: "A rare local production; location; description of the country; population; soil, climate, water and timber; state of society; mineral resources, with the new discoveries of copper, silver, and gold listed district by district." $500.00

87. [NEW MEXICO]. [SET OF FIVE JOURNALS OF THE CONVOCATIONS OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO]. Las Vegas, Santa Fe & Albuquerque, 1894-97. Five pamphlets. 10; 22; 20; 34; 40pp. Original printed wrappers. Some minor wear. Overall very good. These five separate journals of annual convocations of the Protestant Episcopal Church in New Mexico and Arizona contain lists of missions, descriptions of missionary activities in the Southwest, relations with settlers and Indians, and the annual address of the Missionary Bishop. A useful source for the pioneering religious life in the Southwest at the end of the 19th century. $750.00

88. [NEW YORK]. Tibbets, George. FINANCES OF THE CANAL FUND, OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND OF THEIR APPLICATION, EXAMINED IN A LETTER TO THE HON. STEPHEN ALLEN AND G. B. THROPE, ESQUIRES, FROM GEORGE TIBBETS, ESQ. Albany, Van Steenbergh, 1829. 24pp. dbd. First edition. Sabin 95783. Shaw 40651, locates 3 copies. Not in Kress catalog. Deals with the canal fund, salt duties, construction of canals and railroads, etc. Tibbets advocates: "... the construction of canals should be confined to the operations of the existing well organized and constituted canal fund..." $375.00

89. [NICARAGUA]. Fellechuer, Dr. Muller and Hesse. BERICHT UBER DIE IM HOCKSTEN AUFTRAGE...BEWIRTKE UNTERSUCHUNG EINIGER THEILE DES MOSQUITOLANDE ERSTATTET VON DER DAZU ERNANNTEN COMMISSION. Berlin, Duncker, 1845. 274pp. Illus., 2 folding maps, 3 tinted plates. Original paper back boards. First edition. Sabin 24013. Deals with the Indians of the Mosquito Shore of Nicaragua and Honduras. The first folding map deals with the Mosquito Shore; the second map shows North America from Pennsylvania in the North and Texas in the West, the Gulf of Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and the Mosquito Coast. PP.269-274 contain a vocabulary. Also included is information on geography, Flora, Fauna, agriculture, etc. $850.00

90. [NORTHEAST BOUNDARY]. CORRESPONDENCE RESPECTING THE OPERATIONS OF THE COMMISSION FOR RUNNING AND TRACING THE BOUNDARY LINE BETWEEN HER MAJESTY'S POSSESSIONS IN NORTH AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES, UNDER THE VIth ARTICLE OF THE TREATY SIGNED AT WASHINGTON, AUGUST 9, 1842... London, Harrison, 1845. v, 32,[1]pp. Folding lithographed map. Folio, disbound. TPL 2716. GagnonII:533. Sabin 16899. Relates to the disputed boundary line between Maine and New Brunswick especially in relation to the Madawska Territory. The folding map illustrated the disputed lands and shows the boundary as agreed by the Treaty of Washington, August 9, 1842. $275.00

91. [OHIO]. IN MEMORIAM. CHARLES C. O'KANE, DELAWARE, OHIO. Delaware, Oh, Thomson, 1[876]. 50pp. Illus., large mounted portrait photograph of O'Kane as a frontispiece. Original gold stamped cloth, light rubbing at edge, lacks flyleaves. First edition. $125.00

92. Porter, Kenneth W. JACKSONS AND THE LEES: TWO GENERATIONS OF MASSACHUSETTS MERCHANTS, 1765-1844. N.Y., [1969]. 2 vols. Illus. Original cloth. Harvard Studies in Business History 3. Larson 329: "...The manuscripts used are largely in private hands and hitherto unpublished." $75.00

93. Purcell, Polly Jane. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF A PIONEER…. [Fairfield, Wa, ca. 1922. 7 leaves, printed on recto only. Stitched with a ribbon to a stiff wrapper, evidently as issued, slight war to wrapper, one leaf with marginal tears not affecting the text. Very good copy laid in cloth slipcase with chemise, morocco spine label. First edition. Extremely rare overland narrative, privately printed for family members only. Purcell went across the Oregon Trail to Oregon in 1846, and gives her brief recollections of the trip, early settlement in Oregon, the Indian war of 1855 and events up to the birth of her children I 1874. Mintz, The Trail 384: "…over the Oregon Trail in 1846 in a train guided by Joe Meek… By all accounts, she crossed the mountains twelve times. In all probability, a very small printing. Graff 3402: "Polly ferried across the Missouri River at St. Joseph in April, 1846. She writes an interesting account of her trip and early pioneer experiences in Oregon-. EDG. Mattes, Platte River Narratives, 195 for other interesting comments regarding this work. This is Thomas W. Streeter's copy with his pencil annotations and noting he paid $45.00 for it and noting "Rare." He may have acquired his copy from Peter Decker as Decker's name is written in pencil on the wrapper. $2000.00

94. Rayneval, Conrad Gerard de. OBSERVATIONS SUR LE MÉMOIRE JUSTIFICATIF DE LA COUR DE LONDRES. Paris, de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1780. 84pp. Large engraved ornament on titlepage. Original self-wrappers, string-tied, as issued. Wear to center portion of wrapper spine. A few light fox marks. Else a lovely copy, in original condition. An important work on French assistance to the Americans during the Revolution, written by Conrad Gérard de Rayneval. Rayneval's tract is a response to Edward Gibbon's MEMOIRE JUSTICATIF..., composed in French and first published in 1779. Gibbon's work was prompted by a French justification of their actions early in the Revolution. Rayneval continues the debate, and his work is an important contribution to the issue of diplomatic recognition by neutrals of seceded colonies and revolutionary governments. Rayneval served as a secretary to the French Foreign Minister, the Comte de Vergennes. Another work with the same title, but not identical, was also published by Beaumarchais. OCLC locates ten copies. Not in Howes. SABIN 56580. OCLC 6469331. $2500.00

95. Reid, John M. Rev. FINAL TRIBUTE MOFFATT HOWE, M.D. [N,Y., DeVine Press, 1889. 254pp. Illus., plates, port, 2 large folding facs of letters, one from George Washington. Original gold stamped small 4to cloth. First edition. Contains material on the Howe ancestry in New York , Revolutionary War service, becoming a dentist in the Bowery in 1838, a preacher in 1843 in New York City, Chaplain of N.Y. hospitals, becoming a medical Doctor, three marriages, the last a Quaker from Nantucket, Mass., moves to Pasaic, N.J. in the 1850's, schools in Passaics, etc. $150.00

96. Rogers, Rev. J. B. WAR PICTURES. EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS OF A CHAPLAIN IN THE U.S. ARMY, IN THE WAR OF THE SOUTHERN REBELLION. Chicago, Church, 1863. 258,[4]pp. Illus., port., frontis. Original cloth., embossed library stamp on front endpaper, 2 portrait frontispieces (same picture). First edition. Chicago Pre-Fire Imprint 745, locates 4 copies, but does not mention the port. frontis. Nevins I: p.154: "An extremely good commentary on the 1862 campaigns for Shiloh and Corinth, some religious thoughts were naturally inserted." Dornbusch Wi 130. Nicholson p 714. $375.00

97. [RUSSIAN AMERICANA]. ZHIZN' VALAAMSKAGO MONAKHA GERMANA.... St. Petersburg, Amerikanskago Missionera, 1893. 24pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. In 1793, German, a monk from the Valaam Monastery in Russia, was sent to Alaska with a group of missionaries, ostensibly to minister to various emigrants, Indians, and other inhabitants. He joined the Russian settlement at Sitka, where he remained until his death in 1837. There are very few accounts of Russian missionary work from this period. Printed entirely in Cyrillic. $1250.00

NEXT


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: orders@ginsbook.com


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

info@ginsbook.com


Updated February 24,  2007