98. [Sargent, Winthrop]. POLITICAL
INTOLERANCE, OR THE VIOLENCE OF PARTY SPIRIT; EXEMPLIFIED IN A RECENT
REMOVAL FROM OFFICE: WITH A COMMENT UPON EXECUTIVE CONDUCT, AND AN
AMPLE REFUTATION OF CALUMNY; IN A SKETCH OF THE SERVICES AND
SACRIFICES, OF A DISMISSED OFFICER. Boston, By One of the American
People, 1801. 36pp. dbd. Old ownership markings on half-title, else
clean and very good. First edition. "Laudatory defence of
Winthrop Sargent, just removed as Governor of Mississippi
Territory" - Howes. Sargent was one of many Federalist officials
removed from office by Jefferson. This pamphlet attacks the party
spirit which caused the removal, as well as reviewing at length
Sargent's military career in the Revolution, in the Old Northwest, and
as governor of the Mississippi Territory during the Adams
administration. SABIN 63780. GAINES 281. HOWES P439. SHAW &
SHOEMAKER 1163. $675.00
99. Schoolcraft, Henry R. PETITION TO
CONGRESS OF HENRY R. SCHOOLCRAFT, ACTING SUPERINTENDENT INDIAN
AFFAIRS, MICHIGAN, &C. &C. [caption title]. [Washington,
1858. 7,[1]pp. printed on folded sheets. Moderately soiled, some edge
chipping, upper right corner of first page reinforced, Library of
Congress duplicate stamp on first page. Good. After a long term as an
Indian agent, Schoolcraft lost his position because of politics, and
spent some years trying to support himself as a writer. He eventually
engineered a position as Indian historian to the U.S. government, and
produced his massive six-volume work on American Indians at the
government's expense. This petition was issued after Schoolcraft had
exhausted his last congressional allocation and after the final volume
of the Indian history was out. In it he asks Congress for compensation
dating back to 1841. The NUC notes only one copy of this rarity, that
at the Newberry Library. See Brian Dippie's excellent book, CATLIN AND
HIS CONTEMPORARIES (University of Nebraska, 1990), for a full account
of Schoolcraft's efforts. DIPPIE, p.390. $400.00
100. Schreyvogel, Charles. MY BUNKIE AND
OTHERS. PICTURES OF WESTERN FRONTIER LIFE. N.Y., 1909. [6], 36
leaves with illustrations in black and white on recto. Original large
oblong folio pictorial decorated cloth, one small spot on front cover,
a little soiling, but overall a nice copy of a book which almost
always comes in poor condition. Howes S199. Dykes Schreyvogel 93.
$1250.00
101. [Scribner, Benjamin F. ]. B.F.
SCRIBNER'S PRIVATE JOURNAL COMPRISING A SYNOPSIS OF THE PRINCIPLE
EVENTS CONNECTED WITH HIS ASSOCIATIONS IN THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST MEXICO
[caption title of first volume]. [Various places, 1846-1846].
Three volumes. 83; 83; 33pp. Original limp calf, manuscript title on
front covers. Slightly soiled, spine of second volume chipped.
Internally clean, tight, and near fine. [with]: [Scribner, Benjamin
F.]: CAMP LIFE OF A VOLUNTEER. A CAMPAIGN IN MEXICO, OR A GLIMPSE AT
LIFE IN CAMP. By "One who has seen the elephant."
Philadelphia & New Albany, In. 1847. [5]-75pp. plus 8pp. of ads.
Folding frontispiece map. Contemporary three quarter sheep and marbled
boards. Binding very worn, front board nearly detached. Map torn, with
loss. Good only. In a half morocco and cloth box. A remarkable
survival, these three manuscript journals were written by Benjamin F.
Scribner while serving in the 2nd Regiment of Indiana Volunteers
during the Mexican War. Scribner seems to have kept rough notes in the
field, then written out a fuller narrative in quieter moments during
the conflict. In the third volume he makes a reference to having sent
the first two volumes home for safe-keeping. His journal was published
anonymously in 1847 as CAMP LIFE OF A VOLUNTEER. The manuscript
journal, written entirely in Scribner's hand, covers the period from
July 11, 1846 to May 15, 1847, ending just short of the period covered
in the published version. The journals contain all of the information
in the published version, including Scribner's journey to Mexico,
details of camp life, observations of the Mexican people, and the long
account of the Battle of Buena Vista. From the variations between the
manuscript and published texts, it appears that Scribner further
revised his account before submitting it for publication, mainly by
excising material found here of a nature that would be politically
damaging or would harm the reputations of his commanders. The excised
material also includes excerpts from letters sent home to his family
detailing camp life and his experiences in Mexico. The text was
further polished before publication, perhaps by an editor, in order to
provide a smoother narrative. Following are excerpts from the
manuscript journal: Aug. 1, 1846. The entry as published in CAMP LIFE
OF A VOLUNTEER briefly discusses the election of W.A. Bowles as
colonel of the company, and the defeat of Capt. Sanderson, whom
Scribner believed should have legitimately won the contest. Scribner
expands on the details of the controversy at length in the manuscript
journal, including information omitted from the published version.
Sept. 2, 1846. This entry conveys the details of a camp riot, as
inactivity made the soldiers restless and testy: "Last night the
whole encampment was thrown into the most intense excitement by a row
which broke out between two companies of Georgia troops who were
embarking on board the steamer Corvette for Camargo. The combatants
were principally Irish (& fought) with characteristic brutality.
Although we were some distance from the river we could hear distinctly
the blows and demoniacal yells of the rioters which were truly
appalling and lasted for more than two hours during which time several
were killed and wounded and quite a number frightfully bruised beside
many that were thrown overboard and perhaps drowned. Col. Baker of the
4th Regiment Illinois...was himself attacked by 4 men with bayonets
which he warded off with his scabbard at the same time heroically
defending himself from the attacks of the Irish captain with his sword
and succeeded in disabling him by thrusting his sword into the capt.
mouth and cutting open the whole of one side of his cheek. This was
followed by a savage yell from the mob & the report of a pistol
which was aimed at the brave col. head who fell mortally wounded the
ball entering the back of his neck and coming out of his
mouth...." Sept. 14, 1846. This long entry describes a trip
Scribner and two others took to Matamoros. Along the way he visited
the home of a Mexican family and gives details of their dwelling,
appearance, clothes, and family life. In the city of Matamoros he
writes: "my emotion and thought while passing through the narrow
streets were in keeping with the novelty of my situation being
suddenly thrown into a foreign city where everything presented an
appearance so dissimilar to anything I had ever seen that I was
constantly surprised into expressions of wonder and curiosity...Among
the other characteristics of the people their insatiable thirst for
gaming is among the greatest it almost appears to be the sole
occupation of the majority. Crowds of both sexes may almost at any
time be seen in the streets and banks of the river betting on their
universal game 'Monte.'" Dec. 7, 1846. This entry is filled with
details of a potential attack on Scribner's camp by Mexican forces:
"Last night our three camps were thrown into the most intense
excitement by an alarm of an attack from the enemy. In consideration
of our exposed position there being only about 150 of us and only one
company of infantry and but little ammunition [Gen. Zane] thought it
best to station a picket guard around the camp. About 4 o'clock in the
morning we were all suddenly awakened by a discharge from the outposts
and the cry 'to arms, to arms' and in ten minutes the whole three
companies were at the [general's] quarters." In the manuscript
journal entry Scribner goes on to include details about their military
preparations and his own feelings when facing imminent attack. He also
includes a longer account of Gen. Zane's explanation for the false
alarm that was not included in the published version. The final page
of the second volume contains a note from Scribner to his sister
explaining that he is sending her two manuscript journals in
"expectation of taking a long & wearysome [sic] march so tis
well for me to dispose of all extra weight. Please take care of these
until I return. If I am so fortunate." The note was written on
the eve of the Battle of Buena Vista, in which Scribner participated
and for which his journal is best known. Feb. 28, 1847. The third
volume of Scribner's manuscript journal begins with a twenty-two-page
entry describing the Battle of Buena Vista. Shortly after arriving at
Buena Vista, Scribner and his comrades were ordered to join the battle
line: "Toward evening the two rifle companies from each of the
Ind[iana] Regiments who were stationed at our left on the side of the
mountain were fired upon by an immense body of the enemy who had
ascended the side of the mountain. A heavy fire was kept up until
dark, when all was silent save the echoing of the Lancers trumpets. I
never shall forget the peculiar melody of those sounds as we lay
shivering and hungry upon our arms. Twas a prelude to the awefull
[sic] din of the following day." But before the hostilities
commenced a flag of truce was received from Santa Anna with dispatches
to Gen. Taylor stating that "he was here with 20,000 men and to
save loss of blood demanded immediate capitulation." General
Taylor answered that "He was also here but with a force adequate
to whip him and if he (Santa Anna) would surrender, he should be
treated kindly." There is however another version to this answer,
as follows: "We are Anglo Saxons if you want us come and take
us." The published version of Scribner's experience reprints only
the more bellicose of Gen. Taylor's responses, and omits the reference
to "Anglo Saxons." What follows is a detailed and explicit
account of events on Feb. 23, 1847 at the Battle of Buena Vista, the
hardest fought exchange of the Mexican War. Scribner writes: "I
was at my post in the rank of file closers and was urging the men to
form in their proper places when Capt. Sanderson cried out never mind
Frank fire away which I did as fast as my arms could work...Apollos
Stephens was the first of the Greys to fall. He received a grape shot
in the head and fell back almost into my arms...Our Captain was the
next to fall exclaiming I got it boys...." In another portion of
the manuscript addressing the battle, Scribner criticizes a Col.
Bowles of Indiana in language that is more candid and harsh than in
the published version. Scribner's published journal (a copy of which
accompanies the manuscripts) covers the period from July 11, 1846 to
July 3, 1847. The folding map of the battle, by Lieut. Henry Hall
Green, "is regarded as one of the best" (Tutorow). A unique
opportunity to obtain an original manuscript source for a fine
published first-hand account of the Mexican War, containing passages
of a sensitive political nature omitted from the published account.
All references to published volume: TUTOROW 3679. GARRETT, p.249.
HAFERKORN, p.51. HOWES S246. SABIN 78476. $32500.00
102. [Sheridan, Philip H.]. RECORD OF
ENGAGEMENTS WITH HOSTILE INDIANS WITHIN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE
MISSOURI, FROM 1868 TO 1882, LIEUTENANT GENERAL P.H. SHERIDAN,
COMMANDING.... Chicago, Headquarters Military Division Missouri,
1882. 120pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine with some chipping. Few
small edge tears in margins. Overall good. Stamped inscription on
front wrapper: "Compliments of Lt. Gen. Sheridan." Lists and
details over 400 engagements, in chronological order, including a long
description of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. An excellent source
for information concerning the Indian Wars. "Official compilation
covering the bloodiest years of western warfare" - Howes. HOWES
S395, "aa." STREETER SALE 1827. GRAFF 3753. RADER 3180.
RITTENHOUSE 520 (note). $850.00
103. [SLAVERY]. Jones, Thomas H. EXPERIENCE
AND PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF UNCLE TOM JONES; WHO WAS FOR FORTY YEARS A
SLAVE. ALSO THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF WILD TOM, OF THE ISLAND
RETREAT, A FUGITIVE NEGRO FROM SOUTH CAROLINA. Boston, Published
by Skinner, [nd, ca 1855]. 54pp. Frontis. Original blue pictorial
wrappers. Corners bit curled, some chipping at spine. Scattered
foxing. A good plus copy. A later edition, after the original
Worcester edition of 1849 and several interim printings. The life of
Tom Jones, describing his early experiences as a slave on a North
Carolina plantation, cruelty of masters, and his eventual escape to
New York and Boston. The second part of the pamphlet contains an
account of Wild Tom, a fugitive slave from South Carolina. A scarce
double slave narrative. HOWES J243 $1000.00
104. Smith, Mary. AN AFFECTING NARRATIVE OF
THE CAPTIVITY & SUFFERINGS OF MRS. MARY SMITH, WHO, WITH HER
HUSBAND AND THREE DAUGHTERS WERE TAKEN PRISONERS BY THE INDIANS IN
AUGUST LAST (1814) AND...WAS FORTUNATELY RESCUED FROM THE MERCILESS
HANDS OF SAVAGES BY A DETACHED PARTY OF THE ARMY OF THE BRAVE GENERAL
JACKSON, LATE COMMANDING AT NEW-ORLEANS. Providence, Printed for
L. Scott, [1815]. 24pp. illus.(Only half of the folding woodcut
frontispiece ,with light contemporary coloring, remains.) Original
plain wrappers(sewn). First edition, first issue. Mrs. Smith and her
family were taken captive by the Chickasaws near the Yazoo in 1814.
Her husband was used for tomahawk throwing practice and her three
daughters were burned in front of her. She was saved from a similar
fate by the raid of a company of Tennessee troops. This captivity tale
was first published in Providence in 1815. The narrative was
apparently a bestseller for its day, as at least seven editions
appeared by 1818, all of which are rare today. Sabin cites only two
copies, of which one is imperfect. Not in Ayer. Howes S638
"b". Sabin 83539 $7500.00
105. [SOUTH CAROLINA]. [Nairne, Thomas (attrib)]. A
LETTER FROM SOUTH CAROLINA; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SOIL, AIR,
PRODUCT, TRADE, GOVERNMENT, LAWS, RELIGION, PEOPLE, MILITARY STRENGTH,
&c OF THAT PROVINCE; TOGETHER WITH THE MANNER AND NECESSARY
CHARGES OF SETTLING A PLANTATION THERE, AND THE ANNUAL PROFIT IT WILL
PRODUCE... London, Printed for Clarke, 1732. London: Printed for
J. Clarke, 1732. 63,[1]pp. Modern paneled speckled calf, maroon gilt
morocco label. Faint foxing, else internally clean. Very good. The
Second [sic] Edition. With the bookplates of Charles Littell, the John
Carter Brown Library (with a deaccession note written by Lawrence
Wroth), and Thomas W. Streeter on the front pastedown. Styled the
"Second Edition" on the titlepage, but this is in fact the
third edition, after those of 1710 and 1718. The attribution of
authorship has frequently been debated. Others have suggested that the
author was Jean Pierre Purry, though it is more likely that he was the
recipient of the letter. Nairne, one of the great figures in the early
history of South Carolina, was appointed "Agent and Itinerary
Justice Among the Indians" in 1707. This work presents "an
unusually fine account of the fur trade, Indian relations, and the
activities of the French west of the mountains. As to accuracy of
observations, style, organization and presentation, it is one of the
finest accounts of colonial South Carolina. Nairne...had advocated the
planning of a Swiss colony west of the Savannah, but he was never able
to accomplish this objective, since the Yamassees burned him at the
stake in 1715" (Clark). This edition of Nairne was not in the
Streeter sale itself (as were the first edition of 1710 and the second
of 1718), and so was one of the items divided between the firms of
Edward Eberstadt and Goodspeed's after the material for the sale had
been selected. At that time it was in the binding in which the JCB had
put it around the turn of the century. It was deaccessioned by them in
1938 to Littell, and bought by Streeter at the Littell sale in 1945
via Lathrop Harper (for $85). SABIN 87861. HOWES N5, "b."
CLARK I:128. STREETER SALE 1115 (ref). $6500.00
106. Stringfellow, Thornton. A BRIEF
EXAMINATION OF SCRIPTURE TESTIMONY ON THE INSTITUTION OF SLAVERY, IN
AN ESSAY, FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE RELIGIOUS HERALD AND REPUBLISHED BY
REQUEST: WITH REMARKS ON A REVIEW OF THE ESSAY. Richmond, 1841.
40pp. Original printed wrappers, disbound from larger volume. Minor
soiling on front wrapper, else very good. The author cites scriptural
evidence to support his argument in favor of slavery. This is the
first separate edition of a much reprinted work. SABIN 92868. HAYNES
17808. $500.00
107. [TENNESSEE]. Keating, J. M. A HISTORY
OF THE YELLOW FEVER: THE YELLOW FEVER EPIDEMIC OF 1878 IN MEMPHIS,
TENNESSEE. EMBRACING A COMPLETE LIST OF THE DEAD, THE NAMES OF THE
DOCTORS AND NURSES EMPLOYED. Memphis, Tn., Howard Assoc., 1879.
454pp. Original small 4to cloth, spine a little faded, some cover
soiling. First edition. Contains a chronology of Yellow Fever,
incidents of the epidemic, deaths of 1878, quarantines and sanctions,
reports of the Howards, etc. $200.00
108. [TEXAS CONFEDERATE]. Sachtleben, Aug. CIRCULAR.
THE UNDERSIGNED BEGS LEAVE TO ANNOUNCE THE REMOVAL OF HIS MUSIC STORE
FROM GALVESTON TO MAIN STREET, HOUSTON [TEXAS]…. Houston,
December 1861. Broadside. Laid in half morocco and chemise slipcase.
Very good copy. First edition. Sachtleben states when he moves he will
be able "to furnish all the latest musical publications of the
southern states and Europe. He will also be prepared to supply the
public with pianos and all kinds of musical instruments…" Aug
was prepared to work with his customers regarding purchases and
states. "Cotton taken in exchange for pianos and melodeons."
On the verso is an autographed letter signed by Charles Felton dated
September 9, 1862, concerning his cotton account with the Confederate
government. Paper was becoming scarce in the South. Not in Parrish and
Willingham Confederate Imprints or Winker and Friend Texas Imprints .
A most unusual imprint with a letter regarding cotton in Confederate
Texas $1250.00
109. [TEXAS]. Courtright, George S. AN
EXPEDITION AGAINST THE INDIANS IN 1864. Lithopolis, Ohio, Canal
Winchester Times Press, [1911]. 31pp. Original printed brown wrappers.
Presentation copy, folding cloth case, fine copy. First edition.
Holiday Sale 233: "Very rare." The author was Kit Carson's
surgeon during the battle against the Kiowa Indians at Adobe Fort,
Canadian River, Texas, Nov. 25, 1864, and was brevetted Major for
gallant and meritorious services in this action. Pressed to deliver an
address before a G.A.R. group and relate his experience, he refreshed
his memory by drawing upon the work of his old comrade in arms, George
Pettis, Kit Carson's fight with the Comanche and Kiowa Indians,
Providence, 1878, adding his own experience as surgeon, etc."
Howes C809. Author's manuscript note on first pages "Read at a
meeting April 20th,1911." Laid in a newspaper article about the
book and its author noting:…"is a rarity sought by book
collectors." Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Streeter,
Gilcrease-Hargrett, or Tate. $2500.00
110. [TEXAS]. A DECLARATION OF THE CAUSES WHICH
IMPEL THE STATE OF TEXAS TO SECEDE FROM THE FEDERAL UNION. [Austin,
Tx, 1861]. 7pp. Caption title. Sewn. A very good copy with minor
foxing. Laid in half morocco clamshell case. First edition. The
election of Abraham Lincoln in 1860 seemed to be disastrous for many
Southern states. Sam Houston, governor of Texas, refused to call the
legislature into special session to consider what position Texas
should take regarding Lincoln and the southern cause. On December 3,
1860, a group of secession leaders including W. P. Rogers, O. M.
Roberts, John S. Ford and others took matter s into their own hands
and called on the people of Texas to elect delegates to meet in Austin
on January 28, 1861. Most of the counties elected delegates, and the
convention composed of 177 members assembled at Austin. One the second
day, organization haven been completed, the convention, with six
dissenting votes, approved a resolution that "Texas should
separately secede from the Union." On the following day an
ordnance of secession was presented which declared the annexation
ordinance of 1845 to be "hereby repealed and annulled." The
ordinance was to be submitted to the votes on February 23, and if
accepted, was to be effective March 2, 1861. the vote was taken at
noon on February 1, in the presence of packed galleries. The voting
was not without dramatic incident. Among those who voted
"no" on the ordinance was James W. Thorckmorton. As he
finished his vote, a hiss was heard in the gallery to which he gave
the historic reply, "When the rabble hiss, may well patriot
tremble." The ordinance was adopted by a vote of 166 to 8. On
February 2, the convention adopted an "Address to the People of
Texas" which set for the reasons which impelled its action. Among
the reasons assigned were the following majority in the North had
adopted policies which excluded the Southern states from "common
territory," the same hostile majority had permitted outlaws to
war on the people of Kansas, the government had failed to provide
adequate frontier protection, Northern states had violated the
fugitive slave laws, leaders of the North had preached such strange
doctrines as "the quality of all men, irrespective of rare or
color," and "higher law" than the Constitution; and
finally, seventeen Northern states had elected a president who was
hostile to Southern interests. Before adjournment on February 4, 1861,
the convention elected delegates to the convention of Southern states
at Montgomery Alabama. The convention reassembled according to plan
March 2, canvassed the returns of the election of February 23, and on
March 5 adopted an ordinance uniting Texas with the Confederacy.
Governor Houston refused to take the oath of allegiance of the new
Confederate government on March 16 the convention declared the office
of governor vacant and administered the oath of office to Edward
Clark, the lieutenant governor. One March 23 the delegates ratified
the Constitution of the Confederate States and on March 24 adjourned
this historic session. This a cornerstone document for any Texas
historical collection. Winkler-Friend 168. Parrish and Willingham
4151. Crandall 2152. $7500.00
111. [TEXAS]. Runnels, Hardin R. MESSAGE OF
THE HON. HARDIN R. RUNNELS GOVERNOR OF TEXAS! PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE
EIGHTH LEGISLATURE. Austin, Printed by John Marshall & Co,
State Printers, 1859. 29pp. Lacks wrappers, else very good and quite
clean. Prints Gov. Runnels' message regarding Indian troubles in the
Red River country. Runnels also comments on anti-slavery agitation,
stating that "equality and security in the Union or independence
outside of it, should be the motto of every Southern State."
Quite scarce. Winkler locates only three copies. WINKLER 1221. $500.00
112. [TEXAS]. Swisher, John M. TITLE OF
GREER COUNTY INVESTIGATED. Austin, Tx, American Sketch Book Pub.
House, 1883. 16pp. Original wrappers. Old tape repair to spine.
Internally clean. Overall good. Examines the dispute between Texas and
the United States as to whether or not Greer County is a legal part of
Texas. Swisher firmly believes it is. The U.S. argues that it is part
of Oklahoma. Includes supporting opinions of Governor E.M. Pease and
Major William M. Walton. RAINES 1421. $450.00
113. [TEXAS]. Treu, Georg. DAS BUSH DER
AUSWANDERUNG, ENHALTEND EINE SAMMLUNG DER WICHTIGSTEN IN DEN
SUDDENTSCHEN STAATEN. IN BREMEN UND UNORAMERIKA ERSCHIENEN
VERORDNIUNGEN UND DIPLOATISCHEN ACTENSTUCKE, DER DEKANNTMACHUNGEN DER
DEUTSCHEN GESELLSCHAFTEN, DES TEXAS-VEREINS…. Bamberg, Verlag
der Duchdruckerei des FratischenMerker, 1848. viii,216pp. Contemporary
marbled boards with manuscript spine label, some scattered foxing,
boards bumped with wear. Slipcase. First edition. Howes T348:
"Issued chiefly in the interest of Texas emigration." This
manual for German migrants, particularly about the Texas colonies.
Pages 137 to 172 relate entirely to the Texas colonization scheme of
the Mainzer Auswanderungs-Verein. The text is full of practical
information on farm lands in America, getting to America, the
specifics of life in Texas, and the aid available for potential
emigrants. This colonization scheme, which was an endeavor separate
from the larger Adelsverein, left few printed promotional works. Not
in Raines, Valdale Texianaineter, Clark, or Streeter Sale. This guide
is one of the rarest for the use of German emigrants to Texas.
$8500.00
114. [TEXAS]. Woolley, Solomon Jackson. LIFE,
RECOLLECTIONS AND OPINIONS OF SOLOMON JACKSON WOOLLEY. AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Columbus, Oh, Cott, 1881. 325pp. Illus., port.
Original gold stamped cloth. First edition. Kaplan 6291:
"Adventurer who settled down to farming and agricultural
experimentation in Texas." Also contains chapters on Corwin and
Harrison, Zachary Taylor and Buena Vista, intemperance, Sam Houston,
farm notes, centennial exhibition, etc. Not in Howes, Tutorow, Decker,
Garrett, Eberstadt or Graff. Very scarce. $350.00
115. [Thacher, Peter]. BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE
SOCIETY FOR PROPAGATING THE GOSPEL AMONG THE INDIANS AND OTHERS IN
NORTH-AMERICA [caption title]. [Boston, Printed by S. Hall, in
Cornhall, 1798]. 7pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued. A fine, crisp copy,
untrimmed and unopened. An historical account of the Society and a
list of its officers and members. The Society was established by the
Massachusetts Legislature in 1787, and in 1791, Thacher was appointed
secretary. He was an ardent patriot and a distinguished orator and
clergyman. EVANS 34639. SABIN 34620. $500.00
116. [Townsend, John]. THE SOUTHERN STATES,
THEIR PRESENT PERIL, AND THEIR CERTAIN REMEDY. WHY DO THEY NOT RIGHT
THEMSELVES? AND SO FULFIL [sic] THEIR GLORIOUS DESTINY. Charleston,
S.C., 1850. 31pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued.
Titlepage and final leaf stained, else very good. Styled "second
edition" on the titlepage, this work went through three editions
in 1850. It prints an election speech made by John Townsend to the
citizens of St. Johns, South Carolina on the question of slavery and
the Compromise of 1850. Townsend sounds several notes of warning,
comparing the situation of the southern states to those of the
colonies on the eve of the American Revolution. He rails against the
tyranny of the "anti-slavery aggression of Congress and the
free-soil states," warning that "disunion" by a united
South may be the only viable course. OCLC locates only four copies of
this edition. OCLC 5986264. $600.00
117. [Van Delure, John]. A HISTORY OF THE
VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN VAN DELURE. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS
BEING LEFT ON THE N.W. COAST OF AMERICA.... Montpelier, Wright and
Sibley, 1812. 96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate
to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end
matter. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away, affecting text.
Contemporary ownership signature on front and rear free endpapers.
Overall very good. In a half morocco box. First Vermont printing of
this entertaining, albeit apocryphal, story of Indian captivity and
travel in the Northwest, after its first appearance in Boston in 1788.
Though the structure of the narrative changed throughout its many
editions, the tale remained the same. The author, a Dutchman, departed
Amsterdam for China in 1783 and proceeded from there aboard a trading
vessel to the northwest coast of America to participate in the fur
trade. After a surprise attack by local Indians, Van Delure and his
companion were hauled six hundred miles overland to a large city built
on an island. Rescued from certain death by the local sachem, Van
Delure married the Indian chief's daughter and lived among them for
two years. In 1787 he encountered three white men who had supposedly
travelled up the Mississippi from New Orleans. One of the men was
Alonso Decalves, to whom this narrative is sometimes attributed. His
meeting with the three men rekindled a certain homesickness, prompting
him to extol the virtues of the Christian way of life to his native
bride. The narrative ends with the textbook conversion of his wife and
her father, followed by an account of his voyage home. "The
fictitious account which includes the narrative of the Indian
captivity of John Vandelure, Vandeleur, Vandeluer, or Van Delure,
passed through many editions under varying titles. In most cases these
bear the pseudonym of Alonso Decalves...In others, Vandeleur, himself,
is given as the author. The narrative is also included in the
'Narrative of a Voyage...from Amsterdam to China and from there
to...North America,' which purports to have been written by James Van
Leason or Vanleason" - Sabin. The present edition is among the
rarest of this oft-reprinted narrative. OCLC locates only four copies.
McCORISON 1394. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 27374. SABIN 98466. AYER, INDIAN
CAPTIVITIES 130. STREETER SALE 4232. VAIL 1188. HOWES V24,
"b." FIELD 1593. OCLC 10248784. $6000.00
118. Warner, B. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
CORRECTED & IMPROVED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES. Phila,
Published by B. Warner, 1820. Folding colored map, 24 x 16 inches. In
contemporary 16mo. limp calf folder, gilt title on front cover. A very
good, fresh copy. This map is significant for showing the entire
region comprising the present-day continental United States, including
Texas and the Pacific coast, as well as most of northern Mexico. Notes
geographical names and insights from the Lewis and Clark expedition.
STREETER SALE 3810. PHILLIPS MAPS, p.881. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 341.
$1500.00
119. [WASHINGTON]. Root, Elihu. EXAMINATION
AND SURVEY OF TACOMA HARBOR, WASHINGTON. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF
WAR... Wash.,, HD76, 1900. 10pp Illus., 2 large folding maps. Dbd.
First edition. $50.00
120. [WESTERN BONDS]. STATE AND TERRITORIAL BONDS,
N. W. HARRIS & COMPANY, BANKERS, NO. 115 117 MONROE STREET…
CHICAGO…CIRCULAR 116. [N,p.,, 1887]. 4pp. 4to folder as issued.
First edition. Contains information on bonds for Dakota, Wyoming and
New Mexico. There is also a table of state and territorial bond
valuations and debt $100.00
121. Williamson, Peter. THE LIFE AND CURIOUS
ADVENTURES OF PETER WILLIAMSON, WHO WAS CARRIED OFF FROM ABERDEEN, AND
SOLD FOR A SLAVE. CONTAINING, THE HISTORY OF THE AUTHOR'S SURPRISING
ADVENTURES IN NORTH AMERICA. HIS CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS, AND THE
MANNER OF HIS ESCAPE... Edinburgh, Printed by J. Tod & Son,
1805. vi,138pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait (partially colored).
12mo. Contemporary plain wrappers. Corners bit curled on preliminary
and final few leaves. Overall a very good copy in original,
unsophisticated condition, untrimmed. A classic Indian captivity
narrative, first published in 1758 under the title, FRENCH AND INDIAN
CRUELTY. Vail calls this "the most popular of all Indian
captivities." Peter Williamson was born in Scotland but was
kidnapped and sold into bondage in Pennsylvania when he was eight
years old. His master proved kind and ultimately his benefactor,
leaving Williamson enough money to marry and establish himself on a
farm near the forks of the Delaware. In 1754 he was captured by
Indians, probably Delawares, held captive for three months, and
submitted to various tortures and humiliations. Escaping in January
1755, he joined the army and was first sent to Boston, then with the
expedition to defend Oswego. When Oswego was captured by the French,
he was wounded and taken prisoner. Finally he was paroled and sent to
England, arriving in November 1756. Williamson seems to have been a
popular figure in Scotland, whence he returned in 1758. Many chapbook
editions of his captivity narrative appeared into the 19th century.
This edition includes a wonderful engraved portrait of Williamson,
"in the dress of a Delaware Indian." VAIL 1269. SABIN
104481. AYER 326. HOWES W500. $1000.00
122. [WISCONSIN]. Root, Elihu. EXAMINATION
AND SURVEY OF STURGEON BAY AND LAKE MICHIGAN SHIP CANAL, WISCONSIN.
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR... Wash., HD17, 1900. 9pp.
Illus., large folding map. Dbd. First edition. $50.00
123. Woodward, Samuel B. REPORTS AND OTHER
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE STATE LUNATIC HOSPITAL AT WORCESTER. PRINTED
BY ORDER OF THE SENATE. Boston, Dutton and Wentworth, 1837. 200pp.
Illus., 2 frontispiece plates, tipped-in references slip. Original
small 4to boards with muslin spine, printed paper label on spine with
a very small piece lackig not affecting the tet of the label. First
edition. "The State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester, Massachusetts
was the first concrete product of the American asylum-building
movement of the 1830s and 1840s, which, although based on
unrealistically optimistic beliefs about the curability of insanity,
nevertheless did much good by promoting a positive attitude toward
improving the care and treatment of the insane. Dr. Samuel B.
Woodward, the first superintendent of the Worcester State Hospital,
was a pioneer in the treatment of mental diseases, whose success in
dealing with the challenges of institutionalized care for the insane
won him a national reputation. He founded and served as the first
president of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American
Institutions for the Insane (later the American Psychiatric
Association)" (Norman 1824). $375.00
124. Wrede, Friedrich W. Von. LEBENSBILDER
AUS DEN VERENIGTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA UND TEXAS. Cassel,
Fischer, 1844. 324pp. Full calf, raised bands, title in gilt on spine,
extra hand tooled gilt. Very good copy. First edition. Clark, Travels
in the Old South III:259: "His itinerary included New Orleans,
Natchitoches, Baton Rouge, Natchez, St. Louis, various points in
Illinois and Missouri, a return to New Orleans [and] Texas."
Graff 4751. Howes W690. Buck 305. Streeter Texas 1560: "These
Lebensbilder include accounts of three visits to Texas made by Captain
Wrede, a retired officer of the Hannover army, who came to the United
States in the year 1835... The first Texas visit was from February to
May, 1836, the second from May to September, 1838, and the third from
may to September, 1841... Excellent source materials for conditions in
Texas art the time." On his return to Germany, Wrede joined the
staff of the Mainzer Verein to promote colonization of Texas. Hubach
"Early Midwestern Travel Narratives p. 83. Vandale Two Hundred
198. Not in Raines. Raunick "Survey of German Literature in
Texas" p.136: "It is said to have influenced many wavering
Germans to sell their belongings and immigrate to Texas. "
$2500.00
125. [WYOMING]. Frewen, Moreton. MELTON
MOWBRAY, AND OTHER MEMORIES. London, 1924. 311pp. Illus. Original
cloth, front joint worn, light discoloration to edges of both covers.
First edition. Reese Six Score 43: "Frewen was engaged for a time
in ranching on the Powder River in Wyoming, ultimately going broke.
This English squire... provides an archtypically British view of the
cattle boom.": Howes F380. Graff 1442. Adams Herd 850. A book
which has become very scarce and sought after. $300.00
126. [WYOMING]. Strahorn, Robert E. THE
HAND-BOOK OF WYOMING AND GUIDE TO THE BLACK HILLS AND BIG HORN REGIONS
FOR CITIZEN, EMIGRANT, AND TOURIST. Cheyenne, 1877. 249pp. 10
leaves of ads. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper
detached, typewritten label pasted to spine, spine ends bit chipped.
Else a very good, clean copy, with Thomas W. Streeter's book label
affixed to rear wrapper. Surely one of the most rapidly composed
pieces of prose written on the road in America. As the author points
out in the preface, scarcely sixty days elapsed between the proposal
to write this work and its publication. The period also encompassed
his honeymoon, and his wife tells of the trip during which the work
was written in her book, FIFTEEN THOUSAND MILES BY STAGE. Strahorn
wrote while travelling, and by the time he arrived back in Chicago,
where the book was actually printed, he had composed the entire text.
One of the most thorough western promotional works. ADAMS HERD 2181.
HOWES S1055. JENNEWEIN 91. STREETER SALE 2248 (this copy). SIX SCORE
104 (note). GRAFF 4000. $1000.00
127. [WYOMING]. Triggs, J. H. HISTORY AND
DIRECTORY OF LARAMIE CITY, WYOMING TERRITORY, COMPRISING A BRIEF
HISTORY OF LARAMIE CITY FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME,
TOGETHER WITH SKETCHES AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SURROUNDING
COUNTRY.... Laramie City, 1875. 91pp. Original blue printed
wrappers. Minor wear to spine ends, a closed split one-third of the
way up the front hinge. Internally clean and crisp. A near fine copy.
In a cloth chemise and slipcase. First edition. A history of the city
and promotion for the surrounding country, with much information about
its virtues, attributes, etc. The last third of the pamphlet is
devoted to a directory of the city. There are also advertisements for
many local merchants throughout. This is the first directory for any
part of Wyoming, and one of the first book-length works published
there. Triggs' publications are the outstanding early Wyoming
promotional pieces. "A history of the region from the day of
first settlement, in April of 1868. Recognized by students of Western
History as probably the best, most honest and outspoken, most bluntly
written and vivid description extant of the early and turbulent
days" - Eberstadt. Very rare. AII (WYOMING) 23. ADAMS SIX-GUNS
2239 ("exceedingly rare"). STOPKA, WYOMING TERRITORIAL
IMPRINTS 1875.7. ADAMS HERD 2332 ("very rare"). EBERSTADT
113:434. HOWES T351, "b." GRAFF 4191. STREETER SALE 2245.
JENNEWEIN 83 $6750.00
128. Yule, Patrick. REMARKS ON THE DISPUTED
NORTH-WESTERN BOUNDARY OF NEW BRUNSWICK, BORDERING ON THE UNITED
STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH EXPLANATORY SKETCH. London, James
Ridgway and Sons, 1838. 28pp. plus partially colored folding map. Old
plain wrappers. Wrapper edges a bit chipped. Some minor marginal dust
soiling. Else just about very good, untrimmed. Captain Yule of the
Royal Engineers reports on a northeastern boundary dispute between
Great Britain and the United States. The disputed territory lay
northwest of New Brunswick. Yule argues that the area in dispute is of
no use to Maine or the United States, and yet is essential to the
security of the British North American colonies. The folding map shows
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and most of Maine, with the disputed area
colored. TPL 2240. SABIN 106225. $750.00