Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
LIST 777

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

Section 3: Sargent through Yule


98. [Sargent, Winthrop]. POLITICAL INTOLERANCE, OR THE VIOLENCE OF PARTY SPIRIT; EXEMPLIFIED IN A RECENT REMOVAL FROM OFFICE: WITH A COMMENT UPON EXECUTIVE CONDUCT, AND AN AMPLE REFUTATION OF CALUMNY; IN A SKETCH OF THE SERVICES AND SACRIFICES, OF A DISMISSED OFFICER. Boston, By One of the American People, 1801. 36pp. dbd. Old ownership markings on half-title, else clean and very good. First edition. "Laudatory defence of Winthrop Sargent, just removed as Governor of Mississippi Territory" - Howes. Sargent was one of many Federalist officials removed from office by Jefferson. This pamphlet attacks the party spirit which caused the removal, as well as reviewing at length Sargent's military career in the Revolution, in the Old Northwest, and as governor of the Mississippi Territory during the Adams administration. SABIN 63780. GAINES 281. HOWES P439. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 1163. $675.00

99. Schoolcraft, Henry R. PETITION TO CONGRESS OF HENRY R. SCHOOLCRAFT, ACTING SUPERINTENDENT INDIAN AFFAIRS, MICHIGAN, &C. &C. [caption title]. [Washington, 1858. 7,[1]pp. printed on folded sheets. Moderately soiled, some edge chipping, upper right corner of first page reinforced, Library of Congress duplicate stamp on first page. Good. After a long term as an Indian agent, Schoolcraft lost his position because of politics, and spent some years trying to support himself as a writer. He eventually engineered a position as Indian historian to the U.S. government, and produced his massive six-volume work on American Indians at the government's expense. This petition was issued after Schoolcraft had exhausted his last congressional allocation and after the final volume of the Indian history was out. In it he asks Congress for compensation dating back to 1841. The NUC notes only one copy of this rarity, that at the Newberry Library. See Brian Dippie's excellent book, CATLIN AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES (University of Nebraska, 1990), for a full account of Schoolcraft's efforts. DIPPIE, p.390. $400.00

100. Schreyvogel, Charles. MY BUNKIE AND OTHERS. PICTURES OF WESTERN FRONTIER LIFE. N.Y., 1909. [6], 36 leaves with illustrations in black and white on recto. Original large oblong folio pictorial decorated cloth, one small spot on front cover, a little soiling, but overall a nice copy of a book which almost always comes in poor condition. Howes S199. Dykes Schreyvogel 93. $1250.00

101. [Scribner, Benjamin F. ]. B.F. SCRIBNER'S PRIVATE JOURNAL COMPRISING A SYNOPSIS OF THE PRINCIPLE EVENTS CONNECTED WITH HIS ASSOCIATIONS IN THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST MEXICO [caption title of first volume]. [Various places, 1846-1846]. Three volumes. 83; 83; 33pp. Original limp calf, manuscript title on front covers. Slightly soiled, spine of second volume chipped. Internally clean, tight, and near fine. [with]: [Scribner, Benjamin F.]: CAMP LIFE OF A VOLUNTEER. A CAMPAIGN IN MEXICO, OR A GLIMPSE AT LIFE IN CAMP. By "One who has seen the elephant." Philadelphia & New Albany, In. 1847. [5]-75pp. plus 8pp. of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Contemporary three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Binding very worn, front board nearly detached. Map torn, with loss. Good only. In a half morocco and cloth box. A remarkable survival, these three manuscript journals were written by Benjamin F. Scribner while serving in the 2nd Regiment of Indiana Volunteers during the Mexican War. Scribner seems to have kept rough notes in the field, then written out a fuller narrative in quieter moments during the conflict. In the third volume he makes a reference to having sent the first two volumes home for safe-keeping. His journal was published anonymously in 1847 as CAMP LIFE OF A VOLUNTEER. The manuscript journal, written entirely in Scribner's hand, covers the period from July 11, 1846 to May 15, 1847, ending just short of the period covered in the published version. The journals contain all of the information in the published version, including Scribner's journey to Mexico, details of camp life, observations of the Mexican people, and the long account of the Battle of Buena Vista. From the variations between the manuscript and published texts, it appears that Scribner further revised his account before submitting it for publication, mainly by excising material found here of a nature that would be politically damaging or would harm the reputations of his commanders. The excised material also includes excerpts from letters sent home to his family detailing camp life and his experiences in Mexico. The text was further polished before publication, perhaps by an editor, in order to provide a smoother narrative. Following are excerpts from the manuscript journal: Aug. 1, 1846. The entry as published in CAMP LIFE OF A VOLUNTEER briefly discusses the election of W.A. Bowles as colonel of the company, and the defeat of Capt. Sanderson, whom Scribner believed should have legitimately won the contest. Scribner expands on the details of the controversy at length in the manuscript journal, including information omitted from the published version. Sept. 2, 1846. This entry conveys the details of a camp riot, as inactivity made the soldiers restless and testy: "Last night the whole encampment was thrown into the most intense excitement by a row which broke out between two companies of Georgia troops who were embarking on board the steamer Corvette for Camargo. The combatants were principally Irish (& fought) with characteristic brutality. Although we were some distance from the river we could hear distinctly the blows and demoniacal yells of the rioters which were truly appalling and lasted for more than two hours during which time several were killed and wounded and quite a number frightfully bruised beside many that were thrown overboard and perhaps drowned. Col. Baker of the 4th Regiment Illinois...was himself attacked by 4 men with bayonets which he warded off with his scabbard at the same time heroically defending himself from the attacks of the Irish captain with his sword and succeeded in disabling him by thrusting his sword into the capt. mouth and cutting open the whole of one side of his cheek. This was followed by a savage yell from the mob & the report of a pistol which was aimed at the brave col. head who fell mortally wounded the ball entering the back of his neck and coming out of his mouth...." Sept. 14, 1846. This long entry describes a trip Scribner and two others took to Matamoros. Along the way he visited the home of a Mexican family and gives details of their dwelling, appearance, clothes, and family life. In the city of Matamoros he writes: "my emotion and thought while passing through the narrow streets were in keeping with the novelty of my situation being suddenly thrown into a foreign city where everything presented an appearance so dissimilar to anything I had ever seen that I was constantly surprised into expressions of wonder and curiosity...Among the other characteristics of the people their insatiable thirst for gaming is among the greatest it almost appears to be the sole occupation of the majority. Crowds of both sexes may almost at any time be seen in the streets and banks of the river betting on their universal game 'Monte.'" Dec. 7, 1846. This entry is filled with details of a potential attack on Scribner's camp by Mexican forces: "Last night our three camps were thrown into the most intense excitement by an alarm of an attack from the enemy. In consideration of our exposed position there being only about 150 of us and only one company of infantry and but little ammunition [Gen. Zane] thought it best to station a picket guard around the camp. About 4 o'clock in the morning we were all suddenly awakened by a discharge from the outposts and the cry 'to arms, to arms' and in ten minutes the whole three companies were at the [general's] quarters." In the manuscript journal entry Scribner goes on to include details about their military preparations and his own feelings when facing imminent attack. He also includes a longer account of Gen. Zane's explanation for the false alarm that was not included in the published version. The final page of the second volume contains a note from Scribner to his sister explaining that he is sending her two manuscript journals in "expectation of taking a long & wearysome [sic] march so tis well for me to dispose of all extra weight. Please take care of these until I return. If I am so fortunate." The note was written on the eve of the Battle of Buena Vista, in which Scribner participated and for which his journal is best known. Feb. 28, 1847. The third volume of Scribner's manuscript journal begins with a twenty-two-page entry describing the Battle of Buena Vista. Shortly after arriving at Buena Vista, Scribner and his comrades were ordered to join the battle line: "Toward evening the two rifle companies from each of the Ind[iana] Regiments who were stationed at our left on the side of the mountain were fired upon by an immense body of the enemy who had ascended the side of the mountain. A heavy fire was kept up until dark, when all was silent save the echoing of the Lancers trumpets. I never shall forget the peculiar melody of those sounds as we lay shivering and hungry upon our arms. Twas a prelude to the awefull [sic] din of the following day." But before the hostilities commenced a flag of truce was received from Santa Anna with dispatches to Gen. Taylor stating that "he was here with 20,000 men and to save loss of blood demanded immediate capitulation." General Taylor answered that "He was also here but with a force adequate to whip him and if he (Santa Anna) would surrender, he should be treated kindly." There is however another version to this answer, as follows: "We are Anglo Saxons if you want us come and take us." The published version of Scribner's experience reprints only the more bellicose of Gen. Taylor's responses, and omits the reference to "Anglo Saxons." What follows is a detailed and explicit account of events on Feb. 23, 1847 at the Battle of Buena Vista, the hardest fought exchange of the Mexican War. Scribner writes: "I was at my post in the rank of file closers and was urging the men to form in their proper places when Capt. Sanderson cried out never mind Frank fire away which I did as fast as my arms could work...Apollos Stephens was the first of the Greys to fall. He received a grape shot in the head and fell back almost into my arms...Our Captain was the next to fall exclaiming I got it boys...." In another portion of the manuscript addressing the battle, Scribner criticizes a Col. Bowles of Indiana in language that is more candid and harsh than in the published version. Scribner's published journal (a copy of which accompanies the manuscripts) covers the period from July 11, 1846 to July 3, 1847. The folding map of the battle, by Lieut. Henry Hall Green, "is regarded as one of the best" (Tutorow). A unique opportunity to obtain an original manuscript source for a fine published first-hand account of the Mexican War, containing passages of a sensitive political nature omitted from the published account. All references to published volume: TUTOROW 3679. GARRETT, p.249. HAFERKORN, p.51. HOWES S246. SABIN 78476. $32500.00

102. [Sheridan, Philip H.]. RECORD OF ENGAGEMENTS WITH HOSTILE INDIANS WITHIN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSOURI, FROM 1868 TO 1882, LIEUTENANT GENERAL P.H. SHERIDAN, COMMANDING.... Chicago, Headquarters Military Division Missouri, 1882. 120pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine with some chipping. Few small edge tears in margins. Overall good. Stamped inscription on front wrapper: "Compliments of Lt. Gen. Sheridan." Lists and details over 400 engagements, in chronological order, including a long description of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. An excellent source for information concerning the Indian Wars. "Official compilation covering the bloodiest years of western warfare" - Howes. HOWES S395, "aa." STREETER SALE 1827. GRAFF 3753. RADER 3180. RITTENHOUSE 520 (note). $850.00

103. [SLAVERY]. Jones, Thomas H. EXPERIENCE AND PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF UNCLE TOM JONES; WHO WAS FOR FORTY YEARS A SLAVE. ALSO THE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF WILD TOM, OF THE ISLAND RETREAT, A FUGITIVE NEGRO FROM SOUTH CAROLINA. Boston, Published by Skinner, [nd, ca 1855]. 54pp. Frontis. Original blue pictorial wrappers. Corners bit curled, some chipping at spine. Scattered foxing. A good plus copy. A later edition, after the original Worcester edition of 1849 and several interim printings. The life of Tom Jones, describing his early experiences as a slave on a North Carolina plantation, cruelty of masters, and his eventual escape to New York and Boston. The second part of the pamphlet contains an account of Wild Tom, a fugitive slave from South Carolina. A scarce double slave narrative. HOWES J243 $1000.00

104. Smith, Mary. AN AFFECTING NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY & SUFFERINGS OF MRS. MARY SMITH, WHO, WITH HER HUSBAND AND THREE DAUGHTERS WERE TAKEN PRISONERS BY THE INDIANS IN AUGUST LAST (1814) AND...WAS FORTUNATELY RESCUED FROM THE MERCILESS HANDS OF SAVAGES BY A DETACHED PARTY OF THE ARMY OF THE BRAVE GENERAL JACKSON, LATE COMMANDING AT NEW-ORLEANS. Providence, Printed for L. Scott, [1815]. 24pp. illus.(Only half of the folding woodcut frontispiece ,with light contemporary coloring, remains.) Original plain wrappers(sewn). First edition, first issue. Mrs. Smith and her family were taken captive by the Chickasaws near the Yazoo in 1814. Her husband was used for tomahawk throwing practice and her three daughters were burned in front of her. She was saved from a similar fate by the raid of a company of Tennessee troops. This captivity tale was first published in Providence in 1815. The narrative was apparently a bestseller for its day, as at least seven editions appeared by 1818, all of which are rare today. Sabin cites only two copies, of which one is imperfect. Not in Ayer. Howes S638 "b". Sabin 83539 $7500.00

105. [SOUTH CAROLINA]. [Nairne, Thomas (attrib)]. A LETTER FROM SOUTH CAROLINA; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SOIL, AIR, PRODUCT, TRADE, GOVERNMENT, LAWS, RELIGION, PEOPLE, MILITARY STRENGTH, &c OF THAT PROVINCE; TOGETHER WITH THE MANNER AND NECESSARY CHARGES OF SETTLING A PLANTATION THERE, AND THE ANNUAL PROFIT IT WILL PRODUCE... London, Printed for Clarke, 1732. London: Printed for J. Clarke, 1732. 63,[1]pp. Modern paneled speckled calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Faint foxing, else internally clean. Very good. The Second [sic] Edition. With the bookplates of Charles Littell, the John Carter Brown Library (with a deaccession note written by Lawrence Wroth), and Thomas W. Streeter on the front pastedown. Styled the "Second Edition" on the titlepage, but this is in fact the third edition, after those of 1710 and 1718. The attribution of authorship has frequently been debated. Others have suggested that the author was Jean Pierre Purry, though it is more likely that he was the recipient of the letter. Nairne, one of the great figures in the early history of South Carolina, was appointed "Agent and Itinerary Justice Among the Indians" in 1707. This work presents "an unusually fine account of the fur trade, Indian relations, and the activities of the French west of the mountains. As to accuracy of observations, style, organization and presentation, it is one of the finest accounts of colonial South Carolina. Nairne...had advocated the planning of a Swiss colony west of the Savannah, but he was never able to accomplish this objective, since the Yamassees burned him at the stake in 1715" (Clark). This edition of Nairne was not in the Streeter sale itself (as were the first edition of 1710 and the second of 1718), and so was one of the items divided between the firms of Edward Eberstadt and Goodspeed's after the material for the sale had been selected. At that time it was in the binding in which the JCB had put it around the turn of the century. It was deaccessioned by them in 1938 to Littell, and bought by Streeter at the Littell sale in 1945 via Lathrop Harper (for $85). SABIN 87861. HOWES N5, "b." CLARK I:128. STREETER SALE 1115 (ref). $6500.00

106. Stringfellow, Thornton. A BRIEF EXAMINATION OF SCRIPTURE TESTIMONY ON THE INSTITUTION OF SLAVERY, IN AN ESSAY, FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE RELIGIOUS HERALD AND REPUBLISHED BY REQUEST: WITH REMARKS ON A REVIEW OF THE ESSAY. Richmond, 1841. 40pp. Original printed wrappers, disbound from larger volume. Minor soiling on front wrapper, else very good. The author cites scriptural evidence to support his argument in favor of slavery. This is the first separate edition of a much reprinted work. SABIN 92868. HAYNES 17808. $500.00

107. [TENNESSEE]. Keating, J. M. A HISTORY OF THE YELLOW FEVER: THE YELLOW FEVER EPIDEMIC OF 1878 IN MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE. EMBRACING A COMPLETE LIST OF THE DEAD, THE NAMES OF THE DOCTORS AND NURSES EMPLOYED. Memphis, Tn., Howard Assoc., 1879. 454pp. Original small 4to cloth, spine a little faded, some cover soiling. First edition. Contains a chronology of Yellow Fever, incidents of the epidemic, deaths of 1878, quarantines and sanctions, reports of the Howards, etc. $200.00

108. [TEXAS CONFEDERATE]. Sachtleben, Aug. CIRCULAR. THE UNDERSIGNED BEGS LEAVE TO ANNOUNCE THE REMOVAL OF HIS MUSIC STORE FROM GALVESTON TO MAIN STREET, HOUSTON [TEXAS]…. Houston, December 1861. Broadside. Laid in half morocco and chemise slipcase. Very good copy. First edition. Sachtleben states when he moves he will be able "to furnish all the latest musical publications of the southern states and Europe. He will also be prepared to supply the public with pianos and all kinds of musical instruments…" Aug was prepared to work with his customers regarding purchases and states. "Cotton taken in exchange for pianos and melodeons." On the verso is an autographed letter signed by Charles Felton dated September 9, 1862, concerning his cotton account with the Confederate government. Paper was becoming scarce in the South. Not in Parrish and Willingham Confederate Imprints or Winker and Friend Texas Imprints . A most unusual imprint with a letter regarding cotton in Confederate Texas $1250.00

109. [TEXAS]. Courtright, George S. AN EXPEDITION AGAINST THE INDIANS IN 1864. Lithopolis, Ohio, Canal Winchester Times Press, [1911]. 31pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Presentation copy, folding cloth case, fine copy. First edition. Holiday Sale 233: "Very rare." The author was Kit Carson's surgeon during the battle against the Kiowa Indians at Adobe Fort, Canadian River, Texas, Nov. 25, 1864, and was brevetted Major for gallant and meritorious services in this action. Pressed to deliver an address before a G.A.R. group and relate his experience, he refreshed his memory by drawing upon the work of his old comrade in arms, George Pettis, Kit Carson's fight with the Comanche and Kiowa Indians, Providence, 1878, adding his own experience as surgeon, etc." Howes C809. Author's manuscript note on first pages "Read at a meeting April 20th,1911." Laid in a newspaper article about the book and its author noting:…"is a rarity sought by book collectors." Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Graff, Streeter, Gilcrease-Hargrett, or Tate. $2500.00

110. [TEXAS]. A DECLARATION OF THE CAUSES WHICH IMPEL THE STATE OF TEXAS TO SECEDE FROM THE FEDERAL UNION. [Austin, Tx, 1861]. 7pp. Caption title. Sewn. A very good copy with minor foxing. Laid in half morocco clamshell case. First edition. The election of Abraham Lincoln in 1860 seemed to be disastrous for many Southern states. Sam Houston, governor of Texas, refused to call the legislature into special session to consider what position Texas should take regarding Lincoln and the southern cause. On December 3, 1860, a group of secession leaders including W. P. Rogers, O. M. Roberts, John S. Ford and others took matter s into their own hands and called on the people of Texas to elect delegates to meet in Austin on January 28, 1861. Most of the counties elected delegates, and the convention composed of 177 members assembled at Austin. One the second day, organization haven been completed, the convention, with six dissenting votes, approved a resolution that "Texas should separately secede from the Union." On the following day an ordnance of secession was presented which declared the annexation ordinance of 1845 to be "hereby repealed and annulled." The ordinance was to be submitted to the votes on February 23, and if accepted, was to be effective March 2, 1861. the vote was taken at noon on February 1, in the presence of packed galleries. The voting was not without dramatic incident. Among those who voted "no" on the ordinance was James W. Thorckmorton. As he finished his vote, a hiss was heard in the gallery to which he gave the historic reply, "When the rabble hiss, may well patriot tremble." The ordinance was adopted by a vote of 166 to 8. On February 2, the convention adopted an "Address to the People of Texas" which set for the reasons which impelled its action. Among the reasons assigned were the following majority in the North had adopted policies which excluded the Southern states from "common territory," the same hostile majority had permitted outlaws to war on the people of Kansas, the government had failed to provide adequate frontier protection, Northern states had violated the fugitive slave laws, leaders of the North had preached such strange doctrines as "the quality of all men, irrespective of rare or color," and "higher law" than the Constitution; and finally, seventeen Northern states had elected a president who was hostile to Southern interests. Before adjournment on February 4, 1861, the convention elected delegates to the convention of Southern states at Montgomery Alabama. The convention reassembled according to plan March 2, canvassed the returns of the election of February 23, and on March 5 adopted an ordinance uniting Texas with the Confederacy. Governor Houston refused to take the oath of allegiance of the new Confederate government on March 16 the convention declared the office of governor vacant and administered the oath of office to Edward Clark, the lieutenant governor. One March 23 the delegates ratified the Constitution of the Confederate States and on March 24 adjourned this historic session. This a cornerstone document for any Texas historical collection. Winkler-Friend 168. Parrish and Willingham 4151. Crandall 2152. $7500.00

111. [TEXAS]. Runnels, Hardin R. MESSAGE OF THE HON. HARDIN R. RUNNELS GOVERNOR OF TEXAS! PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE EIGHTH LEGISLATURE. Austin, Printed by John Marshall & Co, State Printers, 1859. 29pp. Lacks wrappers, else very good and quite clean. Prints Gov. Runnels' message regarding Indian troubles in the Red River country. Runnels also comments on anti-slavery agitation, stating that "equality and security in the Union or independence outside of it, should be the motto of every Southern State." Quite scarce. Winkler locates only three copies. WINKLER 1221. $500.00

112. [TEXAS]. Swisher, John M. TITLE OF GREER COUNTY INVESTIGATED. Austin, Tx, American Sketch Book Pub. House, 1883. 16pp. Original wrappers. Old tape repair to spine. Internally clean. Overall good. Examines the dispute between Texas and the United States as to whether or not Greer County is a legal part of Texas. Swisher firmly believes it is. The U.S. argues that it is part of Oklahoma. Includes supporting opinions of Governor E.M. Pease and Major William M. Walton. RAINES 1421. $450.00

113. [TEXAS]. Treu, Georg. DAS BUSH DER AUSWANDERUNG, ENHALTEND EINE SAMMLUNG DER WICHTIGSTEN IN DEN SUDDENTSCHEN STAATEN. IN BREMEN UND UNORAMERIKA ERSCHIENEN VERORDNIUNGEN UND DIPLOATISCHEN ACTENSTUCKE, DER DEKANNTMACHUNGEN DER DEUTSCHEN GESELLSCHAFTEN, DES TEXAS-VEREINS…. Bamberg, Verlag der Duchdruckerei des FratischenMerker, 1848. viii,216pp. Contemporary marbled boards with manuscript spine label, some scattered foxing, boards bumped with wear. Slipcase. First edition. Howes T348: "Issued chiefly in the interest of Texas emigration." This manual for German migrants, particularly about the Texas colonies. Pages 137 to 172 relate entirely to the Texas colonization scheme of the Mainzer Auswanderungs-Verein. The text is full of practical information on farm lands in America, getting to America, the specifics of life in Texas, and the aid available for potential emigrants. This colonization scheme, which was an endeavor separate from the larger Adelsverein, left few printed promotional works. Not in Raines, Valdale Texianaineter, Clark, or Streeter Sale. This guide is one of the rarest for the use of German emigrants to Texas. $8500.00

114. [TEXAS]. Woolley, Solomon Jackson. LIFE, RECOLLECTIONS AND OPINIONS OF SOLOMON JACKSON WOOLLEY. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Columbus, Oh, Cott, 1881. 325pp. Illus., port. Original gold stamped cloth. First edition. Kaplan 6291: "Adventurer who settled down to farming and agricultural experimentation in Texas." Also contains chapters on Corwin and Harrison, Zachary Taylor and Buena Vista, intemperance, Sam Houston, farm notes, centennial exhibition, etc. Not in Howes, Tutorow, Decker, Garrett, Eberstadt or Graff. Very scarce. $350.00

115. [Thacher, Peter]. BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE SOCIETY FOR PROPAGATING THE GOSPEL AMONG THE INDIANS AND OTHERS IN NORTH-AMERICA [caption title]. [Boston, Printed by S. Hall, in Cornhall, 1798]. 7pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued. A fine, crisp copy, untrimmed and unopened. An historical account of the Society and a list of its officers and members. The Society was established by the Massachusetts Legislature in 1787, and in 1791, Thacher was appointed secretary. He was an ardent patriot and a distinguished orator and clergyman. EVANS 34639. SABIN 34620. $500.00

116. [Townsend, John]. THE SOUTHERN STATES, THEIR PRESENT PERIL, AND THEIR CERTAIN REMEDY. WHY DO THEY NOT RIGHT THEMSELVES? AND SO FULFIL [sic] THEIR GLORIOUS DESTINY. Charleston, S.C., 1850. 31pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Titlepage and final leaf stained, else very good. Styled "second edition" on the titlepage, this work went through three editions in 1850. It prints an election speech made by John Townsend to the citizens of St. Johns, South Carolina on the question of slavery and the Compromise of 1850. Townsend sounds several notes of warning, comparing the situation of the southern states to those of the colonies on the eve of the American Revolution. He rails against the tyranny of the "anti-slavery aggression of Congress and the free-soil states," warning that "disunion" by a united South may be the only viable course. OCLC locates only four copies of this edition. OCLC 5986264. $600.00

117. [Van Delure, John]. A HISTORY OF THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN VAN DELURE. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BEING LEFT ON THE N.W. COAST OF AMERICA.... Montpelier, Wright and Sibley, 1812. 96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end matter. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away, affecting text. Contemporary ownership signature on front and rear free endpapers. Overall very good. In a half morocco box. First Vermont printing of this entertaining, albeit apocryphal, story of Indian captivity and travel in the Northwest, after its first appearance in Boston in 1788. Though the structure of the narrative changed throughout its many editions, the tale remained the same. The author, a Dutchman, departed Amsterdam for China in 1783 and proceeded from there aboard a trading vessel to the northwest coast of America to participate in the fur trade. After a surprise attack by local Indians, Van Delure and his companion were hauled six hundred miles overland to a large city built on an island. Rescued from certain death by the local sachem, Van Delure married the Indian chief's daughter and lived among them for two years. In 1787 he encountered three white men who had supposedly travelled up the Mississippi from New Orleans. One of the men was Alonso Decalves, to whom this narrative is sometimes attributed. His meeting with the three men rekindled a certain homesickness, prompting him to extol the virtues of the Christian way of life to his native bride. The narrative ends with the textbook conversion of his wife and her father, followed by an account of his voyage home. "The fictitious account which includes the narrative of the Indian captivity of John Vandelure, Vandeleur, Vandeluer, or Van Delure, passed through many editions under varying titles. In most cases these bear the pseudonym of Alonso Decalves...In others, Vandeleur, himself, is given as the author. The narrative is also included in the 'Narrative of a Voyage...from Amsterdam to China and from there to...North America,' which purports to have been written by James Van Leason or Vanleason" - Sabin. The present edition is among the rarest of this oft-reprinted narrative. OCLC locates only four copies. McCORISON 1394. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 27374. SABIN 98466. AYER, INDIAN CAPTIVITIES 130. STREETER SALE 4232. VAIL 1188. HOWES V24, "b." FIELD 1593. OCLC 10248784. $6000.00

118. Warner, B. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. CORRECTED & IMPROVED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES. Phila, Published by B. Warner, 1820. Folding colored map, 24 x 16 inches. In contemporary 16mo. limp calf folder, gilt title on front cover. A very good, fresh copy. This map is significant for showing the entire region comprising the present-day continental United States, including Texas and the Pacific coast, as well as most of northern Mexico. Notes geographical names and insights from the Lewis and Clark expedition. STREETER SALE 3810. PHILLIPS MAPS, p.881. WHEAT TRANSMISSISSIPPI 341. $1500.00

119. [WASHINGTON]. Root, Elihu. EXAMINATION AND SURVEY OF TACOMA HARBOR, WASHINGTON. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR... Wash.,, HD76, 1900. 10pp Illus., 2 large folding maps. Dbd. First edition. $50.00

120. [WESTERN BONDS]. STATE AND TERRITORIAL BONDS, N. W. HARRIS & COMPANY, BANKERS, NO. 115 117 MONROE STREET… CHICAGO…CIRCULAR 116. [N,p.,, 1887]. 4pp. 4to folder as issued. First edition. Contains information on bonds for Dakota, Wyoming and New Mexico. There is also a table of state and territorial bond valuations and debt $100.00

121. Williamson, Peter. THE LIFE AND CURIOUS ADVENTURES OF PETER WILLIAMSON, WHO WAS CARRIED OFF FROM ABERDEEN, AND SOLD FOR A SLAVE. CONTAINING, THE HISTORY OF THE AUTHOR'S SURPRISING ADVENTURES IN NORTH AMERICA. HIS CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS, AND THE MANNER OF HIS ESCAPE... Edinburgh, Printed by J. Tod & Son, 1805. vi,138pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait (partially colored). 12mo. Contemporary plain wrappers. Corners bit curled on preliminary and final few leaves. Overall a very good copy in original, unsophisticated condition, untrimmed. A classic Indian captivity narrative, first published in 1758 under the title, FRENCH AND INDIAN CRUELTY. Vail calls this "the most popular of all Indian captivities." Peter Williamson was born in Scotland but was kidnapped and sold into bondage in Pennsylvania when he was eight years old. His master proved kind and ultimately his benefactor, leaving Williamson enough money to marry and establish himself on a farm near the forks of the Delaware. In 1754 he was captured by Indians, probably Delawares, held captive for three months, and submitted to various tortures and humiliations. Escaping in January 1755, he joined the army and was first sent to Boston, then with the expedition to defend Oswego. When Oswego was captured by the French, he was wounded and taken prisoner. Finally he was paroled and sent to England, arriving in November 1756. Williamson seems to have been a popular figure in Scotland, whence he returned in 1758. Many chapbook editions of his captivity narrative appeared into the 19th century. This edition includes a wonderful engraved portrait of Williamson, "in the dress of a Delaware Indian." VAIL 1269. SABIN 104481. AYER 326. HOWES W500. $1000.00

122. [WISCONSIN]. Root, Elihu. EXAMINATION AND SURVEY OF STURGEON BAY AND LAKE MICHIGAN SHIP CANAL, WISCONSIN. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR... Wash., HD17, 1900. 9pp. Illus., large folding map. Dbd. First edition. $50.00

123. Woodward, Samuel B. REPORTS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE STATE LUNATIC HOSPITAL AT WORCESTER. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE SENATE. Boston, Dutton and Wentworth, 1837. 200pp. Illus., 2 frontispiece plates, tipped-in references slip. Original small 4to boards with muslin spine, printed paper label on spine with a very small piece lackig not affecting the tet of the label. First edition. "The State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester, Massachusetts was the first concrete product of the American asylum-building movement of the 1830s and 1840s, which, although based on unrealistically optimistic beliefs about the curability of insanity, nevertheless did much good by promoting a positive attitude toward improving the care and treatment of the insane. Dr. Samuel B. Woodward, the first superintendent of the Worcester State Hospital, was a pioneer in the treatment of mental diseases, whose success in dealing with the challenges of institutionalized care for the insane won him a national reputation. He founded and served as the first president of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane (later the American Psychiatric Association)" (Norman 1824). $375.00

124. Wrede, Friedrich W. Von. LEBENSBILDER AUS DEN VERENIGTEN STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA UND TEXAS. Cassel, Fischer, 1844. 324pp. Full calf, raised bands, title in gilt on spine, extra hand tooled gilt. Very good copy. First edition. Clark, Travels in the Old South III:259: "His itinerary included New Orleans, Natchitoches, Baton Rouge, Natchez, St. Louis, various points in Illinois and Missouri, a return to New Orleans [and] Texas." Graff 4751. Howes W690. Buck 305. Streeter Texas 1560: "These Lebensbilder include accounts of three visits to Texas made by Captain Wrede, a retired officer of the Hannover army, who came to the United States in the year 1835... The first Texas visit was from February to May, 1836, the second from May to September, 1838, and the third from may to September, 1841... Excellent source materials for conditions in Texas art the time." On his return to Germany, Wrede joined the staff of the Mainzer Verein to promote colonization of Texas. Hubach "Early Midwestern Travel Narratives p. 83. Vandale Two Hundred 198. Not in Raines. Raunick "Survey of German Literature in Texas" p.136: "It is said to have influenced many wavering Germans to sell their belongings and immigrate to Texas. " $2500.00

125. [WYOMING]. Frewen, Moreton. MELTON MOWBRAY, AND OTHER MEMORIES. London, 1924. 311pp. Illus. Original cloth, front joint worn, light discoloration to edges of both covers. First edition. Reese Six Score 43: "Frewen was engaged for a time in ranching on the Powder River in Wyoming, ultimately going broke. This English squire... provides an archtypically British view of the cattle boom.": Howes F380. Graff 1442. Adams Herd 850. A book which has become very scarce and sought after. $300.00

126. [WYOMING]. Strahorn, Robert E. THE HAND-BOOK OF WYOMING AND GUIDE TO THE BLACK HILLS AND BIG HORN REGIONS FOR CITIZEN, EMIGRANT, AND TOURIST. Cheyenne, 1877. 249pp. 10 leaves of ads. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, typewritten label pasted to spine, spine ends bit chipped. Else a very good, clean copy, with Thomas W. Streeter's book label affixed to rear wrapper. Surely one of the most rapidly composed pieces of prose written on the road in America. As the author points out in the preface, scarcely sixty days elapsed between the proposal to write this work and its publication. The period also encompassed his honeymoon, and his wife tells of the trip during which the work was written in her book, FIFTEEN THOUSAND MILES BY STAGE. Strahorn wrote while travelling, and by the time he arrived back in Chicago, where the book was actually printed, he had composed the entire text. One of the most thorough western promotional works. ADAMS HERD 2181. HOWES S1055. JENNEWEIN 91. STREETER SALE 2248 (this copy). SIX SCORE 104 (note). GRAFF 4000. $1000.00

127. [WYOMING]. Triggs, J. H. HISTORY AND DIRECTORY OF LARAMIE CITY, WYOMING TERRITORY, COMPRISING A BRIEF HISTORY OF LARAMIE CITY FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME, TOGETHER WITH SKETCHES AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SURROUNDING COUNTRY.... Laramie City, 1875. 91pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine ends, a closed split one-third of the way up the front hinge. Internally clean and crisp. A near fine copy. In a cloth chemise and slipcase. First edition. A history of the city and promotion for the surrounding country, with much information about its virtues, attributes, etc. The last third of the pamphlet is devoted to a directory of the city. There are also advertisements for many local merchants throughout. This is the first directory for any part of Wyoming, and one of the first book-length works published there. Triggs' publications are the outstanding early Wyoming promotional pieces. "A history of the region from the day of first settlement, in April of 1868. Recognized by students of Western History as probably the best, most honest and outspoken, most bluntly written and vivid description extant of the early and turbulent days" - Eberstadt. Very rare. AII (WYOMING) 23. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 2239 ("exceedingly rare"). STOPKA, WYOMING TERRITORIAL IMPRINTS 1875.7. ADAMS HERD 2332 ("very rare"). EBERSTADT 113:434. HOWES T351, "b." GRAFF 4191. STREETER SALE 2245. JENNEWEIN 83 $6750.00

128. Yule, Patrick. REMARKS ON THE DISPUTED NORTH-WESTERN BOUNDARY OF NEW BRUNSWICK, BORDERING ON THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH EXPLANATORY SKETCH. London, James Ridgway and Sons, 1838. 28pp. plus partially colored folding map. Old plain wrappers. Wrapper edges a bit chipped. Some minor marginal dust soiling. Else just about very good, untrimmed. Captain Yule of the Royal Engineers reports on a northeastern boundary dispute between Great Britain and the United States. The disputed territory lay northwest of New Brunswick. Yule argues that the area in dispute is of no use to Maine or the United States, and yet is essential to the security of the British North American colonies. The folding map shows New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and most of Maine, with the disputed area colored. TPL 2240. SABIN 106225. $750.00

 


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: orders@ginsbook.com


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

info@ginsbook.com


Updated February 24,  2007