39. Gallatin, Albert. SUGGESTIONS ON THE
BANKS AND CURRENCY OF THE SEVERAL UNITED STATES, IN REFERENCE
PRINCIPALLY TO THE SUSPENSION OF SPECIE PAYMENTS. N.Y., Wiley and
Putnam, 1841. 124pp. Small errata slip at p.124. Original printed
wrappers. First edition. Advantages of paper money, bank suspensions,
state debts of Pennsylvania and New York, specie treasury, free
banking, a national bank, bankrupt law, letters written in April and
May, 1830; situation of banks in May 1837 and May 1838; view of the
population, banking capital and debts of the states and territories;
etc. Kress C 5477. Shaw 41-2058. $250.00
40. [GEORGIA]. Shehane, C. F. R. A KEY TO
UNIVERSALISM. Griffin, Ga, author, 1854. 180pp. Original 16 mo
cloth, light discoloration on lower spine. First edition. A rare and
unusual imprint. Not in DeRenne catalog. Not in Roberts. The last part
of the book deals with the Second Coming. Interesting Millerite item.
$200.00
41. Gookin, Daniel. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS
OF THE INDIANS IN NEW ENGLAND AND OF THEIR SEVERAL NATIONS, NUMBERS,
CUSTOMS, MANNERS, RELIGION AND GOVERNMENT BEFORE THE ENGLISH PLANTED
THERE. Boston, Marvin, 1859. In: Collections of the Massachusetts
Historical Society for the year 1792. Vol. 1 (Reprinted 1859)
pp.141-229. Contemporary half morocco, raised bands, gold stamping on
spine. Howes G 250. An important contribution to 18th century
civilizing and propagating the faith among the savages of New England.
$150.00
42. Gordon, James Bentley. AN HISTORICAL AND
GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF THE NORTH-AMERICAN CONTINENT; ITS NATIONS AND
TRIBES.... Dublin, John Jones, 1820. civ,x,[2],305pp. Engraved
frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Original blue boards, new paper spine,
original paper label laid down. Very good. Gordon, a well known
historian in his day, left several unpublished manuscripts after his
death in 1819, including the present work, which adds to his earlier
book, TERRAQUEA (London, 1790-98). Includes chapters on New Mexico,
California, and the Northwest Coast, in addition to lengthy sections
on Mexico, Virginia, and Canada. An eccentric and unusual production,
issued only in Dublin and quite scarce, with an extensive introduction
by the editor, Thomas Jones. HOWES G252. SABIN 27979. $2000.00
43. Hare, William H. CHURCH AND THE INDIANS.
ADDRESS OF BISHOP HARE AT THE MISSIONARY MEETING HELD IN THE ACADEMY
OF MUSIC, NEW YORK... N.Y., 1875. 12pp. dbd., stapled. First
edition. Published by William Welsh of the Office of the Indian
Commission. About the missionary movement among the plains Indians.
Scarce. $75.00
44. Harris, Helena. SOUTHERN SKETCHES. CECIL
GRAY; OR, THE SOLDIERS REVENGE. ROSA SHERWOOD; OR, THE AVENGER. New
Orleans, Crescent Job Print, 1866. Original blue printed wrappers.
Near fine. Southern fiction by a female writer from Alabama. WRIGHT
1105. $600.00
45. Heckewelder, John. A NARRATIVE OF THE
MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE AND MOHEGAN INDIANS,
FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR
1808.... Phila.,, 1820. xii,[17]-429pp. plus errata leaf. Engraved
frontispiece portrait. Modern three-quarter gilt morocco and marbled
boards, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Occasional marginal fox marks. A very
good copy, with a tipped-in autographed manuscript fragment signed by
Heckewelder. For many years Heckewelder served as missionary to the
Delaware and Mohegan Indians, as a member of the Mission of United
Brethren. This narrative is a full and faithful record of the work of
the Mission, its successes and appalling destruction. "Standard
authority on the Moravian missions in Pennsylvania, Ohio, etc." -
Howes. "Forty years of missionary life among the Delaware and
Shawnese tribes, had amply fitted the author of the history to record
the facts which fell under his own knowledge" - Field. The
tipped-in autograph note, which seems to be a fragment of a larger
manuscript, reads: "...since at anytime been on the decline as to
numbers, altho many had from year to year been taken off, both by
sickness and old age, and I am happy, in having the liberty of adding,
that their Missionaries, Luckenbach & Haman, both devout Men, and
of veracity, give them generally - or with very few exceptions, the
Character of an orderly and industrious People; and attentive to their
Agricultural pursuits. And as they have built their new Town, which
they call, 'New Fairfield' (on Thames River in Upper Canada) out of
the way of the great thoroughfare of Whites - and besides the number
of distilleries on that River being lessened; they are not so much
subjected to the temptations they formerly were; of course cannot fail
of both advancing in point of Morals, & intellectual endowments,
provided they can remain undisturbed. John Heckewelder." SABIN
3105. THOMSON 537. HOWES H392, "aa." STREETER SALE 1331.
FIELD 678. $1000.00
46. [Herrick, George R.]. HON. R.W.
THOMPSON'S CLAIM AGAINST THE MENOMONEE INDIANS. LETTER
OF...EXPLANATORY OF HIS MOTIVES, AND IN DEFENCE OF HIS COURSE IN
EXPOSING IT, AND THE QUESTIONABLE PROPRIETY OF ITS PAYMENT [caption
title]. [Washington, 1857]. 15pp. printed on a single folded
sheet. Light soiling and foxing in margins. Very good, untrimmed and
largely unopened. In 1848, Richard W. Thompson of Indiana bought all
the lands of the Menomonee Indians in Wisconsin through a treaty with
the tribe. "Accuses Thompson of filching the Indians'
remuneration for giving up their Wisconsin lands by the treaty of
1848" - Eberstadt. EBERSTADT 134:658. $400.00
47. Holden, Leverett D. MY FIRST AND LAST
FIGHTS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MALDEN CLUB, FEB. 5, 1914. FREDERICKSBURG
TO GETTYSBURG DELIVERED BEFORE THE MALDEN CLUB, APR. 24, 1914.
MEMORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Malden, Ma, Tilden, 1914. 85pp. Illus.,
port. signed by author. Original 16 mo printed wrappers, light wear to
top and bottom of spine. First edition. Dornbusch Vol. 1 Mass 84.
Holden was with the First Massachusetts Infantry. Not in Nevins.
$175.00
48. [HORSES]. Gleason, Prof. Oscar R. THE
SCIENCE OF TAMING THE VICIOUS HORSE, AS TAUGHT BY PROF.. O. R.
GLEASON, KING OF HORSE TAMERS. [Buffalo?, 1887?]. 39,[1 blank]pp.,
extensively illustrated. Original printed pictorial wrappers, small
piece missing at lower corner of front wrapper. First edition. The
first four pages of this rare pamphlet are a biography and portrait of
Professor Gleason, his description of how he tamed a particular
''vicious horse,' and illustration of his work. His lecture begins at
page 5, preceded by a caption title: "A Lecture (Copyrighted) on
the Handling and Subduing of Wild, Vicious and Nervous horses as
delivered by Prof. O. R. Gleason, King of Horse Tamers, at Madison
Square Garden, New York City, February 24th, 1887." One copy
locate by OCLC $250.00
49. [ILLINOIS]. Birkbeck, Morris. AN ADDRESS
TO THE FARMERS OF GREAT BRITAIN; WITH AN ESSAY ON THE PRAIRIES OF THE
WESTERN COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE
OF ILLINOIS. London, Ridgway, 1822. 52pp. 19th-century three
quarter calf, gilt-stamped spine. Rubbed. Titlepage tanned, front
pastedown slightly marred where bookplate has been removed. A good
copy. Morris Birkbeck, a native of England, hoped to colonize other
British farmers on Illinois soil. Birkbeck and the others envisioned a
"cluster" of British manors throughout southeastern
Illinois. He applied his talent for colorful prose to sell the notion
of emigration to the prairies both back east and at home in England,
using mainly the attached agricultural report, originally presented to
the Agricultural Society of the State of Illinois. The present
document is also notable for containing an early printing of the
Illinois state constitution. Birkbeck would later play a key role in
the slavery debate in Illinois, being commissioned personally by Gov.
Coles to publish pamphlets against a convention, proposed to discuss
amending the state constitution to allow slavery. A fair outline of
Illinois at the height of emigration to the prairies. HOWES B464,
"aa." BYRD 35 (note). $2000.00
50. [ILLINOIS]. A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CITY
OF PEORIA, COMBINING A SKETCH OF ITS EARLY HISTORY, TOGETHER WITH A
VIEW OF ITS PRESENT BUSINESS, MANUFACTORIES, &C., &C. Peoria,
Il, Transcript Book and Job Print, 1859. 31pp. Printed yellow
wrappers. Bit darkened, creased. Scattered foxing. Else quite good.
Thorough survey of Peoria from its history to its present business
leaders with additional information on, among other things, the
educational system, railroads, trade and commerce and the fairgrounds.
HOWES P218 "aa. $500.00
51. [ILLINOIS]. Flower, RIchard. LETTERS
FROM THE ILLINOIS, 1820 - 1821. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH
SETTLEMENT AT ALBION AND ITS VICINITY, AND A REFUTATION OF VARIOUS
MISREPRESENTATIONS, THOSE MORE PARTICULARLY OF MR. COBBETT WITH A
LETTER FROM M. BIRBECK; AND A PREFACE AND NOTES BY BENJAMIN FLOWER. London,
Ridgway by C. Teulon, 1822. ix,[1],9-76pp. Modern half morocco and
cloth boards, spine gilt. Very good. First edition. An early and
important account of life in Illinois. Flower describes life in
Birkbeck's British settlement in Illinois, located southwest of
Vincennes, Indiana, during the period from January, 1820 to August,
1821, in an effort to encourage emigration from England to the colony.
"A source book of considerable consequence and not easily come
by" - Eberstadt. The NUC lists only six copies. Scarce. HOWES
F220, "b." GRAFF 1367. BUCK 165. STREETER SALE 1436.
EBERSTADT 138:225. SABIN 24911 $2250.00
52. [ILLINOIS]. Ford, Henry A. THE HISTORY
OF PUTNAM AND MARSHALL COUNTIES; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF THE
SETTLEMENT, EARLY PROGRESS, AND FORMATION OF BUREAU AND STARK
COUNTIES; WITH AN APPENDIX.... Lacon, Il, 1860. vii,[1],160pp.
12mo. Contemporary cloth, black morocco label on cover. Slight tear in
lower outer corner of front cover. Internally clean. Very good. A
charming local history of Putnam and Marshall counties in north
central Illinois. Ford's history begins with De Soto's first forays
into the West and concludes with detailed descriptions of various
prominent local landmarks, including ancient burial mounds.
"Privately printed in very crude fashion on the local newspaper
press. Historical sketches of Illinois from 1690 - 1825; the history
of Putnam County; the Black Hawk War; early Stark and Bureau Counties;
history of Marshall County; towns and settlements; Indians;
antiquities; etc" - Eberstadt. Quite scarce. SABIN 25065. HOWES
F249 ("aa"). GRAFF 1379. BRADFORD 1733. BUCK 719. EBERSTADT
107:178 (this copy). $600.00
53. [ILLINOIS]. PROSPECTUS OF THE CHICAGO COAL
COMPANY, WITH MAPS, SHOWING THE LOCATION OF THEIR PROPERTY AT LA
SALLE, ILLINOIS. Chicago, Dunlop, Sewell and Spalding, 1864. 10pp.
Illus., 2 maps: Property of the Chicago Coal Company at La Salle,
Ill., and diagram of the State of Illinois. Original printed wrappers.
First edition. Charles W. Rockwell has the President and E. W.
Blatchford, Sec./ Treas. Not in Chicago Pre-Fire Imprints. $750.00
54. [ILLINOIS]. Reynolds, John. THE PIONEER
HISTORY OF ILLINOIS, CONTAINING THE DISCOVERY, IN 1673, AND THE
HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY TO THE YEARS EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTEEN,
WHEN THE STAT GOVERNMENT WAS ORGANIZED. Belleville, Il, 1852.
348pp. Original cloth. First edition. Streeter 1502: "For his
history of the early French communities and the settlement of the
American Bottom, Reynolds relied on early pioneers still living."
An important early history by a governor of the state who was in
office at the time of the Mormon troubles and the murder of Joseph and
Hyrum Smith. Byrd 1882. Sabin 70421. Howes R237. Graff 3480. $850.00
55. Irving, Washington. ASTORIA; OR,
ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS... Phila,
Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1836. 2 vols: 285, 279(8)pp. Large
folding map in vol.2. Original cloth, some wear to lower joints, a
mismatched set (volume one light blue cloth, volume two dark olive
green cloth). First edition. Howes I81: "Classic account of the
first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific Coast, 1811 -
initial action towards substantiating our claim to Oregon..."
Wagner-Camp-Becker 61:3. Williams and Edge p.36. Bradford 2623. Wheat,
Transmississippi West 419. Sabin 35l29. Smith 5023. Graff 2158.
BAL10148 , state 1 of volume one and two. Field 761. $500.00
56. Jarvis, Samuel Farmer. A DISCOURSE ON
THE RELIGION OF INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, DELIVERED BEFORE THE
NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, DECEMBER 20, 1819. N.Y., Wiley, 1820.
111pp. including tables. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled
and edgeworn. A touch of light spotting. Very good. First edition. An
early, systematic account of the religion of the Indians of North
America and the Caribbean. Jarvis was a clergyman in Middletown,
Connecticut. He argues that the Indians are ripe for conversion. The
second half of the text contains notes and tables. The tables
translate several religious words and phrases into Indian dialects,
including Iroquois and Delaware. FIELD 773. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS
1973. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.230. HOWES J69. SABIN 35812. SHOEMAKER
1782. $750.00
57. [CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH]. Johnston, William G. EXPERIENCES
OF A FORTY-NINER. Pittsburgh, 1892. 390pp. Illus., port., map
(route of the author from Independence to Sacramento 22.1 x 82cm.
Original green cloth, gilt. A very fine copy, slipcased. Limited to 50
copies for private distribution. First edition. The portrait and map
are usually missing as they were added later. Littell Sale 570:
"Privately printed and rare. The book is a direct transcript from
the original journal kept along the overland route, with descriptions
of the country, life at the mines, etc. Cowan p.316. Howes J173. Jones
1666. Matthews p.316. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 252. $3250.00
58. Jones, G. W. [Mrs.] and T. B. McAmis [Mrs.}. LIFE
OF REV. A. G. REGISTER BY HIS DAUGHTERS... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY
REV. T. B. MCAMIS. Nashville, Cumberland Presbyterian, 1890.
186pp. Illus., port. Original decorated small 8vo cloth, lightly
frayed at top and bottom of spine, light wear to front joint. First
edition. Register went to California in 1852 with a part of Tennessee
gold seekers. Letters from Havanna, Independence, [Mo}, Fort Laramie,
and Georgetown (Ca.). Chronicle his life in the gold fields. He
returned home in 1857. He was ordained and did his religious labors in
Tennessee. Not in Cowan, Howes, Eberstadt, Soliday, Graff or Decker.
$600.00
59. [KANSAS]. JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES OF THE TERRITORY OF KANSAS. AT THE FIRST SESSION OF
THE FIRST TERRITORIAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE TOWN
OF PAWNEE, ON MONDAY, THE 2D DAY OF JULY, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE
THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY-FIVE. Shawnee, MLS, John T.
Brady, 1855. 382,69pp. Contemporary sheep, rebacked, leather label.
Binding a bit scuffed. Scattered foxing. Overall good plus. This
Kansas territorial journal records the actions of the pro-slavery
faction that secured control of the legislature which ousted the Free
State body, and in defiance of the governor, removed the seat of
government to Shawnee. "Here in a house without roof or floor,
and with more than half the members camping out in wagons and tents,
midst a rainy hot season and an outbreak of Cholera they conducted the
high-handed proceedings and formulated the statutes here recorded and
since known to history as the 'Bogus Laws'" - Eberstadt. "A
record of the first session of House of Representatives of Kansas
Territory, a body of the Pro-slavery legislature. The last 69 pages
contain an appendix that includes the opinion of the Supreme Court in
regard to the legality of the first session, a memorial from the
territorial legislature to the President of the United States, a
report of the committee on judiciary, a minority report of the
judiciary committee, the resignation of Samuel D. Houston, and the
rules and orders for conducting business in the House of
Representatives and the joint rules for the government of the Council
and House..." - Dary. Rare early Kansas imprint. DARY 10. KANSAS
IMPRINTS 48. SABIN 37045. EBERSTADT 137:340. $2750.00
60. [KENTUCKY]. Boyd, Lucinda. CHRONICLES OF
CYNTHIANA AND OTHER CHRONICLES. Cincinnati, Clarke, 1894. 262pp.
Illus., ports. Original pictorial cloth, some bubbling and staining.
First edition. Coleman 2488: "Contains numerous historical
sketches and scattered accounts of persons and events connected with
Cynthiana and Harrison County." $200.00
61. Kingsley, Charles [ed.]. SOUTH BY WEST
OR WINTER IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND SPRING IN MEXICO. London,
1874. 411pp. Frontis., illustrations and folded map depicting the
route of travel. Original gold stamped pictorial cloth, light
speckling on front cover. First edition. The author [a woman but no
mention of name] traveled overland from St. Louis to Denver in 1871.
In the following year, she continued her journey via the Denver and
Union Pacific Railroad to Ogden and Salt Lake City, where she
described the life of the Mormons; she passed Virginia City of her way
to San Francisco, whence she journeyed south to Mexico. Decker notes
that the traveler was Rose G. Kingsley. Howes 1954 edition 5715. Wynar
2042. $300.00
62. Lane, Joseph. GEN. JOSEPH LANE, DELEGATE
IN CONGRESS FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY. N.Y., 1858. In: U.S.
Democratic Review, V. 41#5, pp.377-388. Original printed wrappers,
chipped, spine crudely mended. First edition. $75.00
63. Laut, Agnes C. THE BLAZED TRAIL OF THE
OLD FRONTIER: BEING THE LOG OF THE UPPER MISSOURI HISTORICAL
EXPEDITION UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE GOVERNORS AND HISTORICAL
ASSOCIATIONS OF MINNESOTA, NORTH AND SOUTH DAKOTA, AND MONTANA FOR
1925. N.Y., McBride, 1926. [12],271pp. Illus., 35 drawings by
Charles Russell, 22 halftones. Original cloth in original box. First
edition. Howes L143. Not in Graff. Yost and Renner 40. Contains
material on LaVerendrye, Thompson, Fort Union, Chief Joseph, Lewis and
Clark, etc. $200.00
64. Lincoln, Gen. Benjamin. JOURNAL OF A
TREATY HELD IN 1793, WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES NORTH-WEST OF THE OHIO, BY
COMMISSIONERS OF THE UNITED STATES. Boston, 1836. In: Mass. Hist.
Soc. Colls. 3rd Series V.5, pp.107-176. Illus., folding plate.
Original boards, detached, spine defective. First edition. Matthews
p.183: "Treaty journal, April - Sept. 1793; treaty negotiations
with Indian tribes northwest of Ohio River; journey from Philadelphia
to Detroit via Albany and Niagara; negotiations and speeches; return
via Montreal; many pleasant notes on travel and social affairs."
$75.00
65. Lomas, Thomas. RECOLLECTIONS OF A BUSY
LIFE. [Cresco, Ia, 1923. 220pp. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped
cover. Fine. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front
free endpaper. "The author relates memories of his 1864 wagon
trip to Honey Lake, California. It seems that only a small number of
copies were printed for his relations, making the book very scarce
today" - Mintz. "Leave Prairieville, Wisconsin, April 23.
Cross Missouri River at Council Bluffs-Omaha. Via South Pass to Salt
Lake City. Stage route to Ruby Valley and Virginia City, Nevada.
Helped to take 500 horses to California. Waited two days in line at
the Council Bluffs ferry. 'When we got to Omaha we were told that a
company of surveyors were just starting out to survey the Union
Pacific.'...At Salt Lake City told to camp 'on Emigrant Square'"
- Mattes. Not in Eberstadt's MODERN OVERLANDS, Decker, Flake,
Streeter, or the Soliday sale. MINTZ 298. GRAFF 2523. HOWES L436,
"aa." COWAN p.870. MATTES 1967. $1750.00
66. [LONG, STEPHEN H.]. Wood, Richard G. STEPHEN
HARRIMAN LONG, 1784-1864: ARMY ENGINEER, EXPLORER, INVENTOR. Glendale,
1966. 292pp. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. $75.00
67. [LOUISIANA]. Woodbury, Levi. REPORT OF
THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE REGISTER
AND RECEIVER OF THE LAND OFFICE AT OUACHITA, WITH A STATEMENT OF THE
CLAIMS PRESENTED TO THEM, TOGETHER WITH THE OPINION OF THE
COMMISSIONERS OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE ON THE VALIDITY OF THE SAID
CLAIMS. Wash, SD196, 1838. 290pp. Illus., 12 maps and plans. dbd.
First edition. Deals with 71 claims "for the final adjustment of
claims to land in the State of Louisiana..." Complete copies with
all 12 maps and plans are quite scarce. Most of the maps and plates
deal with the Red River. $150.00
68. [MASON AND DIXON LINE]. Graham, J. D. Colonel. MESSAGE
FROM THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND, TRANSMITTING THE REPORTS OF THE JOINT
COMMISSIONERS, AND OF LT. COL. GRAHAM, U.S. ENGINEERS, IN RELATION TO
THE INTERSECTION OF THE BOUNDARY LINES OF THE STATES OF MARYLAND,
PENNSYLVANIA AN DELAWARE. Wash.,, Gideon, 1850. 87,[1], errata
slip. Illus., folding map. Original printed wrappers, old rubber
stamp. Inscribed presentation copy from J. D. Graham on front wrapper.
First edition. Mason and Dixon Line is the southern boundary line of
Pennsylvania, and thereby the northern boundary line of Delaware,
Maryland and a part of Virginia which is now West Virginia. It is best
known historically as the dividing line between slavery and free soil
in the period of history before the Civil War, but to some extent has
remained the symbolic border line between the North and South, both
politically and socially. The present Mason and Dixon Line was the
final result of several highly involved colonial and state boundary
disputes. $375.00
69. [MILLERITES]. THE ADVENT HARP; DESIGNED FOR
BELIEVERS IN THE SPEEDY COMING OF CHRIST. Boston, Himes, 1849.
[4],466pp. Contemporary full patterned 16 mo calf with gold stamped
leather label on spine. First edition. "...It replaces man pieces
that have seldom been sung, with new pieces that have never appeared
in any other collection..." Contains hundreds of hymns indexed at
rear. Rare. Not in Nichol: Midnight Cry. $850.00
70. Milton, William Wentworth Fitzwilliam,
Viscount; and Walter Butler Cheadle. AN EXPEDITION ACROSS THE
ROCKY MOUNTAINS INTO BRITISH COLUMBIA, BY THE YELLOW HEAD OR LEATHER
PASS. London, Petter an dGalpin, [1865]. 37pp. Original printed
wrappers. Top two inches of spine chipped away, single vertical fold
through center, scattered foxing on wrappers. Old bookseller's pencil
note at head of titlepage and on verso of front wrapper, three
contemporary manuscript corrections in text. Internally clean. Very
good. In a half morocco box. A presentation copy, inscribed on the
front wrapper in the hand of Lord Milton: "With the author's kind
regards." First issue, printed only for private circulation,
followed the same year by a public printing under a different title.
"Lord Milton and Dr. Cheadle left Edmonton on horseback 3 June
1863 and struck the Athabaska on 25 June. The Fraser River was reached
10 July and Tete Juane Cashe on 17 July. Here a decision had to be
made whether to try to reach the gold region around Caribou Lake by
going down the Fraser to Fort George or by going across by way of the
headwaters of the Canoe River to the headwaters of the Thompson River,
thence to Fort Kamloops and finally up the Fraser. They decided on the
latter route and after a heart-rending trip arrived at civilization as
represented by Fort Kamloops on 28 August. At the end of the paper
there is a discussion of the practicability of a railroad along the
same route, with the statement that 'there are no difficulties of
importance.' This more or less fanciful route across the mountains,
cutting the big bend of the Fraser, is the route shown on Milton &
Cheadle's manuscript map" - Streeter. During their crossing,
Milton and Cheadle were subject to all the perils associated with an
overland journey, including starvation, attacks by hostile Indians,
and exposure. A detailed narrative, and one of the best accounts of
British Columbia. This privately printed first edition is extremely
rare. Streeter's copy sold for $550 in 1969, and only a few copies
have appeared on the market since. STREETER SALE 3734. GRAFF 2808.
JONES 1482. LOWTHER 257 (another ed). WAGNER-CAMP 420 (another ed).
FIELD 1067 (another ed). $8500.00
71. [MINNESOTA]. THE AGRICULTURAL, MANUFACTURING
AND COMMERCIAL RESOURCES AND CAPABILITIES OF MINNESOTA. St. Paul,
[1881]. 64pp. including numerous illustrations. Original printed
wrappers. Faint dust soiling. Near fine. An attractive inducement to
relocate to the North Star state. Published by the State Board of
Immigration, chaired by Minnesota flour prince John Pillsbury, the
present pamphlet describes nearly every aspect of the state, including
the Indian population, rich soil, excellent schools, and
transportation (river and rail). The many illustrations show
attractive landscape scenes and advances in architecture around the
greater Twin Cities area. Scarce. EBERSTADT 134:406. OCLC
4185830,4651225 $600.00
72. [MINNESOTA]. Hill, W. B. [Elder]. EXPERIENCES
OF A PIONEER MINISTER OF MINNESOTA. Minneapolis, Folsom, 1892.
185pp. Illus., port. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth, a few
cover spots. First edition. His experiences as a minister among the
early settlers of Minnesota and his frontier life are herein
chronicled. $200.00
73. MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL MEETINGS OF THE CORVALLIS
BAPTIST ASSOCIATION... [Corvallis, Portland, Albany, Eugene,
Rosenburg, Salem, Marshfield, Oregon, Dayton, Wash.], 1857-1895....
#1,2,5,9, 12-28, 30-34, 36, 38, 39. 29 numbers disbound and original
wrappers. Mostly 8 to 18 pages. I. First edition. Belknap 261 (6); 305
(6); 600 (4); 753 (3); 1063 (5); 1259 (8); 1387 (6). Mostly between
300 and 500 copies of each printed. $1500.00
74. [MISSOURI]. Duncan, Alexander B. BRIDGE
TO LET... TO THE LOWEST BIDDER AT THE COURT HOUSE DOOR IN THE CITY OF
LIBERTY, IN CLAY COUNTY, MO., ON MONDAY THE 5TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER
NEXT... A BRIDGE ACROSS SMITH'S FORK AT SMITHVILLE... TO BE BUILT OF
WOOD OR IRON... Platte Township, Clay Co., Mo, Aug. 11, 1859. 1 p.
broadside , 9 3/8 x 10 1/8". Top right corner nicked. First
edition. A rare broadside. Not in OCLC. The broadside states:
"The contractor... will be required to give bond and keep said
bridges in good repair at their own expense for... three
years..." $600.00
75. Mix, George A. REPORT GIVEN BY COL. GEO.
A. MIX, DUBUQUE, OF THE EXPLORATION OF THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF THE
DUBUQUE & PACIFIC RAILROAD! Dubuque, Printed the Daily Tribune
Office, 1855. 8pp. Original printed wrappers. Brown stain in upper
gutter, text not affected. Overall very good. Describes a project for
a railroad extending from Dubuque to California via Fort Laramie and
South Pass. MOFFIT 185. EBERSTADT 113:268. GRAFF 2847. SABIN 21042.
$850. $850.00
76. [MORMON]. Briggs, Edmund C., and R.M Atwood. ADDRESS
TO THE SAINTS IN UTAH AND CALIFORNIA. POLYGAMY PROVEN AN ABOMINATION
BY HOLY WRIT. IS BRIGHAM YOUNG PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS
CHRIST, OR IS HE NOT? [wrapper title]. Planto, Il., Pub. by the
Church of J.S. L.D.Saints, 1869. 48pp. Original orange printed
wrappers. Some very slight dust soiling. Near fine. The third edition
of this pamphlet, the first having appeared in 1864 in San Francisco,
with an 1866 printing following from London. This version is noted as
"Revised by Joseph Smith and Wm. W. Blair." A quite early
RLDS attack upon polygamy and the other disputes between the factions.
FLAKE 817. $750.00
77. [MORMON]. [Lee, John Doyle]. J.D. LEE'S
BEKJENDELSE SAMT FULDBYRDELSEN AF HANS DOM PAA DE BLODIGE MOUNTAIN
MEADOWS MARKER. Salt Lake City, 1877. 35,[1]pp. including numerous
illustrations. Original yellow printed wrappers. Minor browning. Very
good. Danish edition of the confession of John Doyle Lee, Mormon
bishop executed for his role in the Mountain Meadow Massacre. Tried,
convicted, and executed nearly twenty years after the tragedy,
"Lee served as a sacrifice to appease public clamor to punish
those who committed the butchery. Lee sensed this and naturally his
confessions are marked by the extreme bitterness against those who
were formerly his friends" - DAB. The numerous illustrations
include a portrait of Joseph Smith and a dramatic illustration of the
attack. Scarce. FLAKE 4842. DAB XI, pp.114-15. OCLC 4994105. $750.00
78. [MORMON]. MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS FROM A COMMITTEE
OF THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS. Plano,
Ill., Printed at the True Latter Day Saints Herald Steam Book Office,
[1870]. 8pp. Tall untrimmed copy. Minor soiling to printed self
wrapper, very good copy. First edition. Flake & Draper:
"Memorial in opposition to polygamy and asking that the
Reorganized Church be recognized as the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter Day Saints." Eberstadt 141: " Rare. Denounces the
Utah Church and other branches that profess polygamy, and proclaims
loyalty to the United States government." Includes a listing :
"Statement of Facts" regarding the Church. The members of
the Committee were Joseph Smith, Alex H. Smith, Mark H. Forscutt, Wm.
W. Blair and Joshua Ells. Joseph Smith was President of the
Reorganized Church. $875.00
79. [NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH]. THE NEW JERUSALEM
CHURCH REPOSITORY, FOR THE YEARS 1817 AND 1818. [Phila.,, Bailey],
1817. Volume 1 $ 104, Jan. 1817 - Oct. 1817. Contemporary half calf.
Union list of Serials locates 4 complete holdings and 3 with # 1 only.
Shaw 45015, locates 2 copies. Bound with .D. LEE'S BEKJENDELSE SAMT
FULDBYRDELSEN.D. LEE'S BEKJENDELSE SAMT FULDBYRDELSEN. Boston,
Cumming and HIlliard, 1819. 23pp. Shaw 47835. & Carseer, G.
HYMNS FOR THE NATIVITY OF OUR SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST, IN FOUR PARTS. Boston,
Eliot, 1817. 24pp. Shaw 40408. $375.00
80. [NEW MEXICO]. Calhoun, James S. THE
OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF JAMES S. CALHOUN WHILE INDIAN AGENT AT
SANTA FE AND SUPERINTENDENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS IN NEW MEXICO. Wash.,,
1915. [14],554pp. Illus., port, 4 sketch maps in rear pocket. Original
cloth. Edited by Annie H. Abel for the Office of Indian Affairs. Howes
C28. $300.00
81. [NEW YORK]. FELLOW-CITIZENS, PAUSE A MOMENT AND
REFLECT BEFORE YOUR APPROACH THE BALLOT-BOXES!... A JACKSON MAN. [N.p,
, n.d. ca. 1832]. 1p. Broadside 9 1/4 x 7 5/8 ". Two columns of
text dealing with the Smead/Rumsey election in Steuben County. First
edition. $300.00
82. Newman, J. A. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN
OLD FASHIONED BOY. [Oklahoma City],, 1923. 100,[20]pp. Illus.,
photographic and others. Original red printed wrappers. First edition.
Dornbusch Iowa 238. Contains additional printed material relating to
Newman, tipped in front and rear. After the war, Newman travelled in
the West. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 358. A "homemade" book
of the early days. The narrative details the author's life and
experiences on the Iowa frontier in the '40's, his trip across the
plains during the Pike's Peak Gold Rush of 1860, his adventures during
two years in the mines, including "Gregory's Diggings,"
"Missouri City", and Russell's Gulch" and five years in
California and Oregon. Among the more unusual - not to say
hair-raising- of Newman's adventurous exploits with his return journey
eastward. This he performed on foot and alone, trudging from Salem,
Oregon to San Diego. From thence, despite the fact that the Apaches
were on the war path, he made his way across the Arizona deserts and
through the Sierra Madres to Texas. $500.00
83. Nystel, Ole T. LOST AND FOUND: OR, THREE
MONTHS WITH THE WILD INDIANS. Dallas, Wilmans Bros., 1888. 26pp.
plus inserted testimonial leaf. Original yellow printed wrappers,
string-tied. Printed "private library" stickers of a
previous owner on the wrappers. Wrappers with a few small chips and
some wear, front wrapper splitting along spine, but still attached.
Very clean inside. About very good. Ole Nystel was captured by the
Comanches in Bosque County in the spring of 1867 at the age of
fourteen. For the first few weeks of his captivity he was subjected to
numerous indignities and abuses, but was finally accepted into the
tribe after having displayed courage during a thunderstorm. After
several attempts at escape, the Indians felt it best to be shed of him
and traded him for $250 in goods at a post on the Arkansas River.
Nystel made his way back home to Texas, indignant that Indians would
be traded with in Kansas, only to return and maraud in Texas. The
remainder of the narrative deals with the author's account of Indian
customs and the large part providence played in his experience. A rare
captivity, not in Eberstadt, Decker, or Ayer. GRAFF 3057. HOWES N233,
"aa." VAUGHAN 207. TATE 2420. $750.00
84. [OHIO]. DIRECTORY OF THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD
CONTAINING THE CITY CHARTER AND ORDINANCES, A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE
CITY, AND THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF HOUSEHOLDERS, AND ALL PERSONS
ENGAGED IN BUSINESS, &c.... Springfield, Oh, Kees & Co,
1852. 221pp. plus folding map. Original half calf and printed boards.
Rubbed. Slight foxing. Small, neat bookplate on front pastedown. Very
good. The first directory of Springfield, Ohio. "Includes a brief
history of Springfield and several views of buildings" - Spear.
The large folding map is a detailed view of downtown Springfield, with
churches, public buildings, factories, and hotels all indexed. SPEAR,
p.349. HOWES S855. $1750.00
85. [OREGON]. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF OREGON. San F.,, History Co., 1886-1888. 2 vols. {39,}789;
[15],808pp. Illus., folding map. Original thick cloth. First edition.
Volumes 29 & 30 of Bancroft's work. $175.00
86. [OREGON]. THE RESOURCES OF THE STATE OF OREGON.
A BOOK OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION TREATING UPON OREGON AS A WHOLE AND
BY COUNTIES; IT BEING AN APPENDIX TO THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1887 TO THE
GOVERNOR. Salem, Or, 1888. 100pp. printed in double columns, plus
colored folding map. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Spine nearly
perished, chipped along edges. Ex-lib. with small ink stamp on front
wrapper. First eight pages with a closed tear in foredge extending
into text. Good. An informative guide to the agricultural and mineral
resources of the state, described by county and by resource. Among the
topics covered are climate, mining, lumber, fisheries, manufacturing,
and railroads. $400.00
87. Patterson, J. B. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF
MA-KA-TAI-ME-SHE-KIA-KIAK; OR, BLACK HAWK, EMBRACING THE TRADITIONS OF
HIS NATION... AND A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR OF 1832...
ALSO, LIFE, DEATH, AND BURIAL OF THE OLD CHIEF, TOGETHER WITH A
HISTORY FO THE BLACK HAWK WAR. Oquawka, 1882. 208pp. Illus., 3
plates. Original gold stamped cloth, light stain on front cover at
edge and top and bottom of spine, nick on spine. Howes P120. This is
the best textual edition encompassing the 1833 original and additions
done in 1882 for this edition. $175.00
88. [ROBERTS, MAGGIE]. Strebor, Eiggam. HOME
SCENES DURING THE REBELLION. N.Y., Trow, 1875. [11],204pp. Illus.
Original decorated cloth. First edition. Wright 2: 2058, locates 6
copies: "Laid in Washington, D. C. and New Orleans."
Nicholson p.708. $150.00
89. Schermerhorn, John F. REPORT RESPECTING
THE INDIANS, INHABITING THE WESTERN PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
COMMUNICATED BY MR. JOHN F. SCHERMERHORN TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SOCIETY FOR PROPAGATING THE GOSPEL AMONG THE INDIANS AND OTHERS IN
NORTH AMERICA. Boston, Little, 1846. In: Mass Hist. Soc. Colls.
Series II Vol. 2, pp. 1-45. Original boards, spine lacking. Report of
the rare 1794 original edition. Deals with the Wyandots, Shawnees,
Putawatamies, Delawares, Miami, Sauks, Chippeways, Cherokees, Creeks,
Caddaques, Choctaws, Kyaways, Utahs, Appeches, Osage, Cheyenne, Sioux,
Esquimaux, etc. $100.00
90. [SENECA INDIANS]. Harris, Thompson S.,
(translator). NE HOIWIYOSDOSHEH NOYOHDADOGEHDIH NE SAINT LUKE,
NENONODOWOHGA NIGAWENHDAH [THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT LUKE,
TRANSLATED INTO THE SENECA TONGUE...]. N.Y, printed for the
American Bible Society, 1829. 149pp., double pagination, with Seneca
and English text on facing pages, two title pages. 18mo full
contemporary calf. Pilling Proof-Sheets 1665. Pilling Iroquoian p.76.
American Imprints 37782. Ayer Indian Linguistics (Seneca)7. Thompson
S. Harris was a missionary to the Seneca who also translated the
Gospel of Matthew and the Sermon on the Mount into the Seneca
language. Preceding p.[1] is Key to the orthography used in this work
"recommended by the Hon. Mr. Pickering in his treatise on the
Indian Languages; and which employs the vowel sounds as used by most
nations in Europe..." $1250.00
91. [SIOUX INDIAN ART]. Szwedzicki, C. SIOUX
INDIAN PAINTING: PART I: PAINTINGS OF THE SIOUX AND OTHER TRIBES OF
THE GREAT PLAINS. PART II: THE ART OF AMOS BAD HEART BUFFALO. Nice,
France, 1938. Two separate portfolios. 15; 10pp. of text in parallel
English and French, plus fifty plates (many in color) on individual
sheets. Folio. Unbound sheets laid into original folding cloth
portfolios with string ties. Light wear to the portfolios. Internally
fine, with the bookplate of philanthropist Mrs Charles Voorhis on the
front pastedown of the first portfolio. One of 400 numbered sets,
signed and numbered by the publisher. Comprised of letterpress
introductions and notes by Hartley Burr Alexander, accompanied by
fifty folio plates printed via gravure and the pouchoir process
(twenty-five plates per volume). These are two of the most desirable
of all the lavish Szwedzicki folios. The beautiful plates depict the
artwork of a number of Sioux, Shoshone, and Kiowa artists (e.g. Kills
Two, Amos Bad Heart Buffalo, Pretty Hawk, Chief Washakie, and Silver
Horn). The second portfolio contains artwork exclusively by Amos Bad
Heart Buffalo, including a series of famous scenes from the Battle of
the Little Big Horn. Seventeen of the twenty-five plates in the second
part relate entirely to the Custer battle, and others to the Wounded
Knee massacre. When the drawings were reproduced in 1967 in A
PICTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX, they were singled out as a
Custer "Highspot." Szwedzicki also produced portfolios of
Kiowa Indian art and Pueblo art, all published in a similar format in
the south of France in the 1930s. These portfolios have become rather
uncommon due to cannibalization over the years, and it has been
suggested that some sets were destroyed during World War II. A
beautiful and important collection of 19th-century American Indian
art. LUTHER HIGHSPOT 105. $6500.00
92. [SIOUX INDIANS]. McLaughlin, Mrs. Marie L. MYTHS
AND LEGENDS OF THE SIOUX. BIsmark, 1917. 200p. Illus. Original
pictorial cloth. First edition. Wife of the Indian agent at Devil's
Lake and Standing Rock for ten years during the transition of the
Sioux from proud warriors to a beaten band of reservation Indians.
$300.00
93. Sortore, Abram. BIOGRAPHY AND EARLY LIFE
SKETCH OF THE LATE ABRAM SORTORE, INCLUDING HIS TRIP TO CALIFORNIA AND
BACK. Alexandria,Mo, 1909. [2],10pp., double columns. Original
printed wrappers. Sortore travelled overland to California in March
1850, starting from Keokuk, Iowa, via the Mormon settlement at Nauvoo,
where he arrived "in time to see the smoke and hear the roar of
'Cannon' when the Citizens fired on the Mormons to drive them from
Nauvoo." He went through South Pass in the Rockies, and thence to
Fort Bridger and Salt Lake, via Carson Lake through the Sierra Nevada
to Hangtown. "Sortore and companions mined near Louisville on the
South Fork of the American River. Eventually he mined on the South
Fork of the Yuba River near Bridgeport. In October 1857, he returned
home via Nicaragua" - Kurutz. A detailed account of the journey,
with notes on gold digging and the like. A quite rare privately
printed overland. KURUTZ 593. COWAN, p.894. MATTES 970. MINTZ 431.
FLAKE 8281. $850.00
94. [SOUTH CAROLINA]. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR
PUBLIC, SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC WORSHIP. Charleston, Early, 1847.
738pp.,consensed down to 192 pages ; pp.(193)-223. Full contemporary
gold stamped 16mo leather (probably a local South Carolina binding).
with the name "Mary A. Holloway" on front cover. First
edition. Not in Turnbull. Published under the auspices of the General
Convention held at Petersburg, Va., in May, 1846, a committee was
appointed to do the book on Joshua Soule, James O. Andrew, William
Capers and Robert Paine. The Hymn book "was truly
Wesleyan..." Very scarce. $600.00
95. [SOUTH CAROLINA]. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR
PUBLIC, SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC WORSHIP. Charleston, Early, 1847.
791pp.. Old 8vo full calf. Large paper print as compared to the pocket
edition. First edition. Not in Turnbull. Published under the auspices
of the General Convention held at Petersburg, Va., in May, 1846, a
committee was appointed to do the book on Joshua Soule, James O.
Andrew, William Capers and Robert Paine. The Hymn book "was truly
Wesleyan..." Very scarce. $600.00
96. Stennett, W. H. THE NORTHWEST
ILLUSTRATED FOR TOURIST OF 1874... Chicago, Chicago and North
Western Railway Co, 1874. [4],60pp. Illus., woodcuts in text - view of
Frontenac on Lake Pepin, Warner House (Wisc.), Devil's Lake railroad
crossing, Park Hotel (Madison), Pensaukee House ( Wisc.), Oakwood
Hotel (Wisc.), etc. Original printed pictorial 24 mo wrappers. First
edition. Deals heavily with Wisconsin and Minnesota. Pp.55-58 deal
with excursion tickets to Denver and Colorado as "the great
western summer resort..." The back wrapper contains ads to
California and the western territories ( San Francisco, Sacramento,
Ogden, etc. Also contains ads for railroad trips to the South. $750.00
97. Stone, William L. LETTERS ON MASONRY AND
ANTI-MASONRY, ADDRESSED TO THE HON. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. N.Y.,
Halsted, 1832. [8],566,[7]pp. Original full calf, spine , expertly
mended. First edition. Shaw 14866, locates 7. Forty nine letters, with
an appendix, addressed to Adams by one of the great historians of the
19th century. As a "high mason" he stepped forth as a
mediator in the anti-Masonic outburst following the disappearance of
William Morgan by writing this work which aimed at (but failed to
obtain wide circulation because of a strict impartiality designed to
conciliate both sides. Not in Larned. $300.00
98. Stratton, Robert B. THE HEROES IN GRAY.
BAY A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER. READ THIS BOOK, IT WILL INTEREST YOU AND
HELP A BLIND MAN. Lynchburg, Va., 1894. 140pp. Original printed
front wrapper only, repaired. First edition. Not in Nevins or
Nicholson cats. By a member of the 2nd Virginia Cavalry.
"Reminiscences relating to the war, founded on facts, many of
them coming under the eye of the author." preface. Dornbusch
3:515. $600.00
NEXT