Michael Ginsberg -- Books
P.O. Box 402
Sharon, MA 02067
USA
LIST 778

RECENT ACQUISITIONS

Section 2: Gallatin through Stratton

39. Gallatin, Albert. SUGGESTIONS ON THE BANKS AND CURRENCY OF THE SEVERAL UNITED STATES, IN REFERENCE PRINCIPALLY TO THE SUSPENSION OF SPECIE PAYMENTS. N.Y., Wiley and Putnam, 1841. 124pp. Small errata slip at p.124. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Advantages of paper money, bank suspensions, state debts of Pennsylvania and New York, specie treasury, free banking, a national bank, bankrupt law, letters written in April and May, 1830; situation of banks in May 1837 and May 1838; view of the population, banking capital and debts of the states and territories; etc. Kress C 5477. Shaw 41-2058. $250.00

40. [GEORGIA]. Shehane, C. F. R. A KEY TO UNIVERSALISM. Griffin, Ga, author, 1854. 180pp. Original 16 mo cloth, light discoloration on lower spine. First edition. A rare and unusual imprint. Not in DeRenne catalog. Not in Roberts. The last part of the book deals with the Second Coming. Interesting Millerite item. $200.00

41. Gookin, Daniel. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE INDIANS IN NEW ENGLAND AND OF THEIR SEVERAL NATIONS, NUMBERS, CUSTOMS, MANNERS, RELIGION AND GOVERNMENT BEFORE THE ENGLISH PLANTED THERE. Boston, Marvin, 1859. In: Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society for the year 1792. Vol. 1 (Reprinted 1859) pp.141-229. Contemporary half morocco, raised bands, gold stamping on spine. Howes G 250. An important contribution to 18th century civilizing and propagating the faith among the savages of New England. $150.00

42. Gordon, James Bentley. AN HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF THE NORTH-AMERICAN CONTINENT; ITS NATIONS AND TRIBES.... Dublin, John Jones, 1820. civ,x,[2],305pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Original blue boards, new paper spine, original paper label laid down. Very good. Gordon, a well known historian in his day, left several unpublished manuscripts after his death in 1819, including the present work, which adds to his earlier book, TERRAQUEA (London, 1790-98). Includes chapters on New Mexico, California, and the Northwest Coast, in addition to lengthy sections on Mexico, Virginia, and Canada. An eccentric and unusual production, issued only in Dublin and quite scarce, with an extensive introduction by the editor, Thomas Jones. HOWES G252. SABIN 27979. $2000.00

43. Hare, William H. CHURCH AND THE INDIANS. ADDRESS OF BISHOP HARE AT THE MISSIONARY MEETING HELD IN THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC, NEW YORK... N.Y., 1875. 12pp. dbd., stapled. First edition. Published by William Welsh of the Office of the Indian Commission. About the missionary movement among the plains Indians. Scarce. $75.00

44. Harris, Helena. SOUTHERN SKETCHES. CECIL GRAY; OR, THE SOLDIERS REVENGE. ROSA SHERWOOD; OR, THE AVENGER. New Orleans, Crescent Job Print, 1866. Original blue printed wrappers. Near fine. Southern fiction by a female writer from Alabama. WRIGHT 1105. $600.00

45. Heckewelder, John. A NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE AND MOHEGAN INDIANS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR 1808.... Phila.,, 1820. xii,[17]-429pp. plus errata leaf. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Modern three-quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Occasional marginal fox marks. A very good copy, with a tipped-in autographed manuscript fragment signed by Heckewelder. For many years Heckewelder served as missionary to the Delaware and Mohegan Indians, as a member of the Mission of United Brethren. This narrative is a full and faithful record of the work of the Mission, its successes and appalling destruction. "Standard authority on the Moravian missions in Pennsylvania, Ohio, etc." - Howes. "Forty years of missionary life among the Delaware and Shawnese tribes, had amply fitted the author of the history to record the facts which fell under his own knowledge" - Field. The tipped-in autograph note, which seems to be a fragment of a larger manuscript, reads: "...since at anytime been on the decline as to numbers, altho many had from year to year been taken off, both by sickness and old age, and I am happy, in having the liberty of adding, that their Missionaries, Luckenbach & Haman, both devout Men, and of veracity, give them generally - or with very few exceptions, the Character of an orderly and industrious People; and attentive to their Agricultural pursuits. And as they have built their new Town, which they call, 'New Fairfield' (on Thames River in Upper Canada) out of the way of the great thoroughfare of Whites - and besides the number of distilleries on that River being lessened; they are not so much subjected to the temptations they formerly were; of course cannot fail of both advancing in point of Morals, & intellectual endowments, provided they can remain undisturbed. John Heckewelder." SABIN 3105. THOMSON 537. HOWES H392, "aa." STREETER SALE 1331. FIELD 678. $1000.00

46. [Herrick, George R.]. HON. R.W. THOMPSON'S CLAIM AGAINST THE MENOMONEE INDIANS. LETTER OF...EXPLANATORY OF HIS MOTIVES, AND IN DEFENCE OF HIS COURSE IN EXPOSING IT, AND THE QUESTIONABLE PROPRIETY OF ITS PAYMENT [caption title]. [Washington, 1857]. 15pp. printed on a single folded sheet. Light soiling and foxing in margins. Very good, untrimmed and largely unopened. In 1848, Richard W. Thompson of Indiana bought all the lands of the Menomonee Indians in Wisconsin through a treaty with the tribe. "Accuses Thompson of filching the Indians' remuneration for giving up their Wisconsin lands by the treaty of 1848" - Eberstadt. EBERSTADT 134:658. $400.00

47. Holden, Leverett D. MY FIRST AND LAST FIGHTS DELIVERED BEFORE THE MALDEN CLUB, FEB. 5, 1914. FREDERICKSBURG TO GETTYSBURG DELIVERED BEFORE THE MALDEN CLUB, APR. 24, 1914. MEMORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR. Malden, Ma, Tilden, 1914. 85pp. Illus., port. signed by author. Original 16 mo printed wrappers, light wear to top and bottom of spine. First edition. Dornbusch Vol. 1 Mass 84. Holden was with the First Massachusetts Infantry. Not in Nevins. $175.00

48. [HORSES]. Gleason, Prof. Oscar R. THE SCIENCE OF TAMING THE VICIOUS HORSE, AS TAUGHT BY PROF.. O. R. GLEASON, KING OF HORSE TAMERS. [Buffalo?, 1887?]. 39,[1 blank]pp., extensively illustrated. Original printed pictorial wrappers, small piece missing at lower corner of front wrapper. First edition. The first four pages of this rare pamphlet are a biography and portrait of Professor Gleason, his description of how he tamed a particular ''vicious horse,' and illustration of his work. His lecture begins at page 5, preceded by a caption title: "A Lecture (Copyrighted) on the Handling and Subduing of Wild, Vicious and Nervous horses as delivered by Prof. O. R. Gleason, King of Horse Tamers, at Madison Square Garden, New York City, February 24th, 1887." One copy locate by OCLC $250.00

49. [ILLINOIS]. Birkbeck, Morris. AN ADDRESS TO THE FARMERS OF GREAT BRITAIN; WITH AN ESSAY ON THE PRAIRIES OF THE WESTERN COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS. London, Ridgway, 1822. 52pp. 19th-century three quarter calf, gilt-stamped spine. Rubbed. Titlepage tanned, front pastedown slightly marred where bookplate has been removed. A good copy. Morris Birkbeck, a native of England, hoped to colonize other British farmers on Illinois soil. Birkbeck and the others envisioned a "cluster" of British manors throughout southeastern Illinois. He applied his talent for colorful prose to sell the notion of emigration to the prairies both back east and at home in England, using mainly the attached agricultural report, originally presented to the Agricultural Society of the State of Illinois. The present document is also notable for containing an early printing of the Illinois state constitution. Birkbeck would later play a key role in the slavery debate in Illinois, being commissioned personally by Gov. Coles to publish pamphlets against a convention, proposed to discuss amending the state constitution to allow slavery. A fair outline of Illinois at the height of emigration to the prairies. HOWES B464, "aa." BYRD 35 (note). $2000.00

50. [ILLINOIS]. A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CITY OF PEORIA, COMBINING A SKETCH OF ITS EARLY HISTORY, TOGETHER WITH A VIEW OF ITS PRESENT BUSINESS, MANUFACTORIES, &C., &C. Peoria, Il, Transcript Book and Job Print, 1859. 31pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Bit darkened, creased. Scattered foxing. Else quite good. Thorough survey of Peoria from its history to its present business leaders with additional information on, among other things, the educational system, railroads, trade and commerce and the fairgrounds. HOWES P218 "aa. $500.00

51. [ILLINOIS]. Flower, RIchard. LETTERS FROM THE ILLINOIS, 1820 - 1821. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENT AT ALBION AND ITS VICINITY, AND A REFUTATION OF VARIOUS MISREPRESENTATIONS, THOSE MORE PARTICULARLY OF MR. COBBETT WITH A LETTER FROM M. BIRBECK; AND A PREFACE AND NOTES BY BENJAMIN FLOWER. London, Ridgway by C. Teulon, 1822. ix,[1],9-76pp. Modern half morocco and cloth boards, spine gilt. Very good. First edition. An early and important account of life in Illinois. Flower describes life in Birkbeck's British settlement in Illinois, located southwest of Vincennes, Indiana, during the period from January, 1820 to August, 1821, in an effort to encourage emigration from England to the colony. "A source book of considerable consequence and not easily come by" - Eberstadt. The NUC lists only six copies. Scarce. HOWES F220, "b." GRAFF 1367. BUCK 165. STREETER SALE 1436. EBERSTADT 138:225. SABIN 24911 $2250.00

52. [ILLINOIS]. Ford, Henry A. THE HISTORY OF PUTNAM AND MARSHALL COUNTIES; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SETTLEMENT, EARLY PROGRESS, AND FORMATION OF BUREAU AND STARK COUNTIES; WITH AN APPENDIX.... Lacon, Il, 1860. vii,[1],160pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth, black morocco label on cover. Slight tear in lower outer corner of front cover. Internally clean. Very good. A charming local history of Putnam and Marshall counties in north central Illinois. Ford's history begins with De Soto's first forays into the West and concludes with detailed descriptions of various prominent local landmarks, including ancient burial mounds. "Privately printed in very crude fashion on the local newspaper press. Historical sketches of Illinois from 1690 - 1825; the history of Putnam County; the Black Hawk War; early Stark and Bureau Counties; history of Marshall County; towns and settlements; Indians; antiquities; etc" - Eberstadt. Quite scarce. SABIN 25065. HOWES F249 ("aa"). GRAFF 1379. BRADFORD 1733. BUCK 719. EBERSTADT 107:178 (this copy). $600.00

53. [ILLINOIS]. PROSPECTUS OF THE CHICAGO COAL COMPANY, WITH MAPS, SHOWING THE LOCATION OF THEIR PROPERTY AT LA SALLE, ILLINOIS. Chicago, Dunlop, Sewell and Spalding, 1864. 10pp. Illus., 2 maps: Property of the Chicago Coal Company at La Salle, Ill., and diagram of the State of Illinois. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Charles W. Rockwell has the President and E. W. Blatchford, Sec./ Treas. Not in Chicago Pre-Fire Imprints. $750.00

54. [ILLINOIS]. Reynolds, John. THE PIONEER HISTORY OF ILLINOIS, CONTAINING THE DISCOVERY, IN 1673, AND THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY TO THE YEARS EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTEEN, WHEN THE STAT GOVERNMENT WAS ORGANIZED. Belleville, Il, 1852. 348pp. Original cloth. First edition. Streeter 1502: "For his history of the early French communities and the settlement of the American Bottom, Reynolds relied on early pioneers still living." An important early history by a governor of the state who was in office at the time of the Mormon troubles and the murder of Joseph and Hyrum Smith. Byrd 1882. Sabin 70421. Howes R237. Graff 3480. $850.00

55. Irving, Washington. ASTORIA; OR, ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS... Phila, Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1836. 2 vols: 285, 279(8)pp. Large folding map in vol.2. Original cloth, some wear to lower joints, a mismatched set (volume one light blue cloth, volume two dark olive green cloth). First edition. Howes I81: "Classic account of the first American attempt at settlement on the Pacific Coast, 1811 - initial action towards substantiating our claim to Oregon..." Wagner-Camp-Becker 61:3. Williams and Edge p.36. Bradford 2623. Wheat, Transmississippi West 419. Sabin 35l29. Smith 5023. Graff 2158. BAL10148 , state 1 of volume one and two. Field 761. $500.00

56. Jarvis, Samuel Farmer. A DISCOURSE ON THE RELIGION OF INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, DECEMBER 20, 1819. N.Y., Wiley, 1820. 111pp. including tables. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn. A touch of light spotting. Very good. First edition. An early, systematic account of the religion of the Indians of North America and the Caribbean. Jarvis was a clergyman in Middletown, Connecticut. He argues that the Indians are ripe for conversion. The second half of the text contains notes and tables. The tables translate several religious words and phrases into Indian dialects, including Iroquois and Delaware. FIELD 773. PILLING, PROOF-SHEETS 1973. PILLING, ALGONQUIAN, p.230. HOWES J69. SABIN 35812. SHOEMAKER 1782. $750.00

57. [CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH]. Johnston, William G. EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER. Pittsburgh, 1892. 390pp. Illus., port., map (route of the author from Independence to Sacramento 22.1 x 82cm. Original green cloth, gilt. A very fine copy, slipcased. Limited to 50 copies for private distribution. First edition. The portrait and map are usually missing as they were added later. Littell Sale 570: "Privately printed and rare. The book is a direct transcript from the original journal kept along the overland route, with descriptions of the country, life at the mines, etc. Cowan p.316. Howes J173. Jones 1666. Matthews p.316. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 252. $3250.00

58. Jones, G. W. [Mrs.] and T. B. McAmis [Mrs.}. LIFE OF REV. A. G. REGISTER BY HIS DAUGHTERS... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY REV. T. B. MCAMIS. Nashville, Cumberland Presbyterian, 1890. 186pp. Illus., port. Original decorated small 8vo cloth, lightly frayed at top and bottom of spine, light wear to front joint. First edition. Register went to California in 1852 with a part of Tennessee gold seekers. Letters from Havanna, Independence, [Mo}, Fort Laramie, and Georgetown (Ca.). Chronicle his life in the gold fields. He returned home in 1857. He was ordained and did his religious labors in Tennessee. Not in Cowan, Howes, Eberstadt, Soliday, Graff or Decker. $600.00

59. [KANSAS]. JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE TERRITORY OF KANSAS. AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIRST TERRITORIAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE TOWN OF PAWNEE, ON MONDAY, THE 2D DAY OF JULY, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FIFTY-FIVE. Shawnee, MLS, John T. Brady, 1855. 382,69pp. Contemporary sheep, rebacked, leather label. Binding a bit scuffed. Scattered foxing. Overall good plus. This Kansas territorial journal records the actions of the pro-slavery faction that secured control of the legislature which ousted the Free State body, and in defiance of the governor, removed the seat of government to Shawnee. "Here in a house without roof or floor, and with more than half the members camping out in wagons and tents, midst a rainy hot season and an outbreak of Cholera they conducted the high-handed proceedings and formulated the statutes here recorded and since known to history as the 'Bogus Laws'" - Eberstadt. "A record of the first session of House of Representatives of Kansas Territory, a body of the Pro-slavery legislature. The last 69 pages contain an appendix that includes the opinion of the Supreme Court in regard to the legality of the first session, a memorial from the territorial legislature to the President of the United States, a report of the committee on judiciary, a minority report of the judiciary committee, the resignation of Samuel D. Houston, and the rules and orders for conducting business in the House of Representatives and the joint rules for the government of the Council and House..." - Dary. Rare early Kansas imprint. DARY 10. KANSAS IMPRINTS 48. SABIN 37045. EBERSTADT 137:340. $2750.00

60. [KENTUCKY]. Boyd, Lucinda. CHRONICLES OF CYNTHIANA AND OTHER CHRONICLES. Cincinnati, Clarke, 1894. 262pp. Illus., ports. Original pictorial cloth, some bubbling and staining. First edition. Coleman 2488: "Contains numerous historical sketches and scattered accounts of persons and events connected with Cynthiana and Harrison County." $200.00

61. Kingsley, Charles [ed.]. SOUTH BY WEST OR WINTER IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND SPRING IN MEXICO. London, 1874. 411pp. Frontis., illustrations and folded map depicting the route of travel. Original gold stamped pictorial cloth, light speckling on front cover. First edition. The author [a woman but no mention of name] traveled overland from St. Louis to Denver in 1871. In the following year, she continued her journey via the Denver and Union Pacific Railroad to Ogden and Salt Lake City, where she described the life of the Mormons; she passed Virginia City of her way to San Francisco, whence she journeyed south to Mexico. Decker notes that the traveler was Rose G. Kingsley. Howes 1954 edition 5715. Wynar 2042. $300.00

62. Lane, Joseph. GEN. JOSEPH LANE, DELEGATE IN CONGRESS FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY. N.Y., 1858. In: U.S. Democratic Review, V. 41#5, pp.377-388. Original printed wrappers, chipped, spine crudely mended. First edition. $75.00

63. Laut, Agnes C. THE BLAZED TRAIL OF THE OLD FRONTIER: BEING THE LOG OF THE UPPER MISSOURI HISTORICAL EXPEDITION UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE GOVERNORS AND HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONS OF MINNESOTA, NORTH AND SOUTH DAKOTA, AND MONTANA FOR 1925. N.Y., McBride, 1926. [12],271pp. Illus., 35 drawings by Charles Russell, 22 halftones. Original cloth in original box. First edition. Howes L143. Not in Graff. Yost and Renner 40. Contains material on LaVerendrye, Thompson, Fort Union, Chief Joseph, Lewis and Clark, etc. $200.00

64. Lincoln, Gen. Benjamin. JOURNAL OF A TREATY HELD IN 1793, WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES NORTH-WEST OF THE OHIO, BY COMMISSIONERS OF THE UNITED STATES. Boston, 1836. In: Mass. Hist. Soc. Colls. 3rd Series V.5, pp.107-176. Illus., folding plate. Original boards, detached, spine defective. First edition. Matthews p.183: "Treaty journal, April - Sept. 1793; treaty negotiations with Indian tribes northwest of Ohio River; journey from Philadelphia to Detroit via Albany and Niagara; negotiations and speeches; return via Montreal; many pleasant notes on travel and social affairs." $75.00

65. Lomas, Thomas. RECOLLECTIONS OF A BUSY LIFE. [Cresco, Ia, 1923. 220pp. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. "The author relates memories of his 1864 wagon trip to Honey Lake, California. It seems that only a small number of copies were printed for his relations, making the book very scarce today" - Mintz. "Leave Prairieville, Wisconsin, April 23. Cross Missouri River at Council Bluffs-Omaha. Via South Pass to Salt Lake City. Stage route to Ruby Valley and Virginia City, Nevada. Helped to take 500 horses to California. Waited two days in line at the Council Bluffs ferry. 'When we got to Omaha we were told that a company of surveyors were just starting out to survey the Union Pacific.'...At Salt Lake City told to camp 'on Emigrant Square'" - Mattes. Not in Eberstadt's MODERN OVERLANDS, Decker, Flake, Streeter, or the Soliday sale. MINTZ 298. GRAFF 2523. HOWES L436, "aa." COWAN p.870. MATTES 1967. $1750.00

66. [LONG, STEPHEN H.]. Wood, Richard G. STEPHEN HARRIMAN LONG, 1784-1864: ARMY ENGINEER, EXPLORER, INVENTOR. Glendale, 1966. 292pp. Illus. Original cloth. First edition. $75.00

67. [LOUISIANA]. Woodbury, Levi. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE REGISTER AND RECEIVER OF THE LAND OFFICE AT OUACHITA, WITH A STATEMENT OF THE CLAIMS PRESENTED TO THEM, TOGETHER WITH THE OPINION OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE ON THE VALIDITY OF THE SAID CLAIMS. Wash, SD196, 1838. 290pp. Illus., 12 maps and plans. dbd. First edition. Deals with 71 claims "for the final adjustment of claims to land in the State of Louisiana..." Complete copies with all 12 maps and plans are quite scarce. Most of the maps and plates deal with the Red River. $150.00

68. [MASON AND DIXON LINE]. Graham, J. D. Colonel. MESSAGE FROM THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND, TRANSMITTING THE REPORTS OF THE JOINT COMMISSIONERS, AND OF LT. COL. GRAHAM, U.S. ENGINEERS, IN RELATION TO THE INTERSECTION OF THE BOUNDARY LINES OF THE STATES OF MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA AN DELAWARE. Wash.,, Gideon, 1850. 87,[1], errata slip. Illus., folding map. Original printed wrappers, old rubber stamp. Inscribed presentation copy from J. D. Graham on front wrapper. First edition. Mason and Dixon Line is the southern boundary line of Pennsylvania, and thereby the northern boundary line of Delaware, Maryland and a part of Virginia which is now West Virginia. It is best known historically as the dividing line between slavery and free soil in the period of history before the Civil War, but to some extent has remained the symbolic border line between the North and South, both politically and socially. The present Mason and Dixon Line was the final result of several highly involved colonial and state boundary disputes. $375.00

69. [MILLERITES]. THE ADVENT HARP; DESIGNED FOR BELIEVERS IN THE SPEEDY COMING OF CHRIST. Boston, Himes, 1849. [4],466pp. Contemporary full patterned 16 mo calf with gold stamped leather label on spine. First edition. "...It replaces man pieces that have seldom been sung, with new pieces that have never appeared in any other collection..." Contains hundreds of hymns indexed at rear. Rare. Not in Nichol: Midnight Cry. $850.00

70. Milton, William Wentworth Fitzwilliam, Viscount; and Walter Butler Cheadle. AN EXPEDITION ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS INTO BRITISH COLUMBIA, BY THE YELLOW HEAD OR LEATHER PASS. London, Petter an dGalpin, [1865]. 37pp. Original printed wrappers. Top two inches of spine chipped away, single vertical fold through center, scattered foxing on wrappers. Old bookseller's pencil note at head of titlepage and on verso of front wrapper, three contemporary manuscript corrections in text. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco box. A presentation copy, inscribed on the front wrapper in the hand of Lord Milton: "With the author's kind regards." First issue, printed only for private circulation, followed the same year by a public printing under a different title. "Lord Milton and Dr. Cheadle left Edmonton on horseback 3 June 1863 and struck the Athabaska on 25 June. The Fraser River was reached 10 July and Tete Juane Cashe on 17 July. Here a decision had to be made whether to try to reach the gold region around Caribou Lake by going down the Fraser to Fort George or by going across by way of the headwaters of the Canoe River to the headwaters of the Thompson River, thence to Fort Kamloops and finally up the Fraser. They decided on the latter route and after a heart-rending trip arrived at civilization as represented by Fort Kamloops on 28 August. At the end of the paper there is a discussion of the practicability of a railroad along the same route, with the statement that 'there are no difficulties of importance.' This more or less fanciful route across the mountains, cutting the big bend of the Fraser, is the route shown on Milton & Cheadle's manuscript map" - Streeter. During their crossing, Milton and Cheadle were subject to all the perils associated with an overland journey, including starvation, attacks by hostile Indians, and exposure. A detailed narrative, and one of the best accounts of British Columbia. This privately printed first edition is extremely rare. Streeter's copy sold for $550 in 1969, and only a few copies have appeared on the market since. STREETER SALE 3734. GRAFF 2808. JONES 1482. LOWTHER 257 (another ed). WAGNER-CAMP 420 (another ed). FIELD 1067 (another ed). $8500.00

71. [MINNESOTA]. THE AGRICULTURAL, MANUFACTURING AND COMMERCIAL RESOURCES AND CAPABILITIES OF MINNESOTA. St. Paul, [1881]. 64pp. including numerous illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Faint dust soiling. Near fine. An attractive inducement to relocate to the North Star state. Published by the State Board of Immigration, chaired by Minnesota flour prince John Pillsbury, the present pamphlet describes nearly every aspect of the state, including the Indian population, rich soil, excellent schools, and transportation (river and rail). The many illustrations show attractive landscape scenes and advances in architecture around the greater Twin Cities area. Scarce. EBERSTADT 134:406. OCLC 4185830,4651225 $600.00

72. [MINNESOTA]. Hill, W. B. [Elder]. EXPERIENCES OF A PIONEER MINISTER OF MINNESOTA. Minneapolis, Folsom, 1892. 185pp. Illus., port. Original gold stamped small 8vo cloth, a few cover spots. First edition. His experiences as a minister among the early settlers of Minnesota and his frontier life are herein chronicled. $200.00

73. MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL MEETINGS OF THE CORVALLIS BAPTIST ASSOCIATION... [Corvallis, Portland, Albany, Eugene, Rosenburg, Salem, Marshfield, Oregon, Dayton, Wash.], 1857-1895.... #1,2,5,9, 12-28, 30-34, 36, 38, 39. 29 numbers disbound and original wrappers. Mostly 8 to 18 pages. I. First edition. Belknap 261 (6); 305 (6); 600 (4); 753 (3); 1063 (5); 1259 (8); 1387 (6). Mostly between 300 and 500 copies of each printed. $1500.00

74. [MISSOURI]. Duncan, Alexander B. BRIDGE TO LET... TO THE LOWEST BIDDER AT THE COURT HOUSE DOOR IN THE CITY OF LIBERTY, IN CLAY COUNTY, MO., ON MONDAY THE 5TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER NEXT... A BRIDGE ACROSS SMITH'S FORK AT SMITHVILLE... TO BE BUILT OF WOOD OR IRON... Platte Township, Clay Co., Mo, Aug. 11, 1859. 1 p. broadside , 9 3/8 x 10 1/8". Top right corner nicked. First edition. A rare broadside. Not in OCLC. The broadside states: "The contractor... will be required to give bond and keep said bridges in good repair at their own expense for... three years..." $600.00

75. Mix, George A. REPORT GIVEN BY COL. GEO. A. MIX, DUBUQUE, OF THE EXPLORATION OF THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF THE DUBUQUE & PACIFIC RAILROAD! Dubuque, Printed the Daily Tribune Office, 1855. 8pp. Original printed wrappers. Brown stain in upper gutter, text not affected. Overall very good. Describes a project for a railroad extending from Dubuque to California via Fort Laramie and South Pass. MOFFIT 185. EBERSTADT 113:268. GRAFF 2847. SABIN 21042. $850. $850.00

76. [MORMON]. Briggs, Edmund C., and R.M Atwood. ADDRESS TO THE SAINTS IN UTAH AND CALIFORNIA. POLYGAMY PROVEN AN ABOMINATION BY HOLY WRIT. IS BRIGHAM YOUNG PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST, OR IS HE NOT? [wrapper title]. Planto, Il., Pub. by the Church of J.S. L.D.Saints, 1869. 48pp. Original orange printed wrappers. Some very slight dust soiling. Near fine. The third edition of this pamphlet, the first having appeared in 1864 in San Francisco, with an 1866 printing following from London. This version is noted as "Revised by Joseph Smith and Wm. W. Blair." A quite early RLDS attack upon polygamy and the other disputes between the factions. FLAKE 817. $750.00

77. [MORMON]. [Lee, John Doyle]. J.D. LEE'S BEKJENDELSE SAMT FULDBYRDELSEN AF HANS DOM PAA DE BLODIGE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MARKER. Salt Lake City, 1877. 35,[1]pp. including numerous illustrations. Original yellow printed wrappers. Minor browning. Very good. Danish edition of the confession of John Doyle Lee, Mormon bishop executed for his role in the Mountain Meadow Massacre. Tried, convicted, and executed nearly twenty years after the tragedy, "Lee served as a sacrifice to appease public clamor to punish those who committed the butchery. Lee sensed this and naturally his confessions are marked by the extreme bitterness against those who were formerly his friends" - DAB. The numerous illustrations include a portrait of Joseph Smith and a dramatic illustration of the attack. Scarce. FLAKE 4842. DAB XI, pp.114-15. OCLC 4994105. $750.00

78. [MORMON]. MEMORIAL TO CONGRESS FROM A COMMITTEE OF THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS. Plano, Ill., Printed at the True Latter Day Saints Herald Steam Book Office, [1870]. 8pp. Tall untrimmed copy. Minor soiling to printed self wrapper, very good copy. First edition. Flake & Draper: "Memorial in opposition to polygamy and asking that the Reorganized Church be recognized as the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints." Eberstadt 141: " Rare. Denounces the Utah Church and other branches that profess polygamy, and proclaims loyalty to the United States government." Includes a listing : "Statement of Facts" regarding the Church. The members of the Committee were Joseph Smith, Alex H. Smith, Mark H. Forscutt, Wm. W. Blair and Joshua Ells. Joseph Smith was President of the Reorganized Church. $875.00

79. [NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH]. THE NEW JERUSALEM CHURCH REPOSITORY, FOR THE YEARS 1817 AND 1818. [Phila.,, Bailey], 1817. Volume 1 $ 104, Jan. 1817 - Oct. 1817. Contemporary half calf. Union list of Serials locates 4 complete holdings and 3 with # 1 only. Shaw 45015, locates 2 copies. Bound with .D. LEE'S BEKJENDELSE SAMT FULDBYRDELSEN.D. LEE'S BEKJENDELSE SAMT FULDBYRDELSEN. Boston, Cumming and HIlliard, 1819. 23pp. Shaw 47835. & Carseer, G. HYMNS FOR THE NATIVITY OF OUR SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST, IN FOUR PARTS. Boston, Eliot, 1817. 24pp. Shaw 40408. $375.00

80. [NEW MEXICO]. Calhoun, James S. THE OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF JAMES S. CALHOUN WHILE INDIAN AGENT AT SANTA FE AND SUPERINTENDENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS IN NEW MEXICO. Wash.,, 1915. [14],554pp. Illus., port, 4 sketch maps in rear pocket. Original cloth. Edited by Annie H. Abel for the Office of Indian Affairs. Howes C28. $300.00

81. [NEW YORK]. FELLOW-CITIZENS, PAUSE A MOMENT AND REFLECT BEFORE YOUR APPROACH THE BALLOT-BOXES!... A JACKSON MAN. [N.p, , n.d. ca. 1832]. 1p. Broadside 9 1/4 x 7 5/8 ". Two columns of text dealing with the Smead/Rumsey election in Steuben County. First edition. $300.00

82. Newman, J. A. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN OLD FASHIONED BOY. [Oklahoma City],, 1923. 100,[20]pp. Illus., photographic and others. Original red printed wrappers. First edition. Dornbusch Iowa 238. Contains additional printed material relating to Newman, tipped in front and rear. After the war, Newman travelled in the West. Eberstadt Modern Overlands 358. A "homemade" book of the early days. The narrative details the author's life and experiences on the Iowa frontier in the '40's, his trip across the plains during the Pike's Peak Gold Rush of 1860, his adventures during two years in the mines, including "Gregory's Diggings," "Missouri City", and Russell's Gulch" and five years in California and Oregon. Among the more unusual - not to say hair-raising- of Newman's adventurous exploits with his return journey eastward. This he performed on foot and alone, trudging from Salem, Oregon to San Diego. From thence, despite the fact that the Apaches were on the war path, he made his way across the Arizona deserts and through the Sierra Madres to Texas. $500.00

83. Nystel, Ole T. LOST AND FOUND: OR, THREE MONTHS WITH THE WILD INDIANS. Dallas, Wilmans Bros., 1888. 26pp. plus inserted testimonial leaf. Original yellow printed wrappers, string-tied. Printed "private library" stickers of a previous owner on the wrappers. Wrappers with a few small chips and some wear, front wrapper splitting along spine, but still attached. Very clean inside. About very good. Ole Nystel was captured by the Comanches in Bosque County in the spring of 1867 at the age of fourteen. For the first few weeks of his captivity he was subjected to numerous indignities and abuses, but was finally accepted into the tribe after having displayed courage during a thunderstorm. After several attempts at escape, the Indians felt it best to be shed of him and traded him for $250 in goods at a post on the Arkansas River. Nystel made his way back home to Texas, indignant that Indians would be traded with in Kansas, only to return and maraud in Texas. The remainder of the narrative deals with the author's account of Indian customs and the large part providence played in his experience. A rare captivity, not in Eberstadt, Decker, or Ayer. GRAFF 3057. HOWES N233, "aa." VAUGHAN 207. TATE 2420. $750.00

84. [OHIO]. DIRECTORY OF THE CITY OF SPRINGFIELD CONTAINING THE CITY CHARTER AND ORDINANCES, A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CITY, AND THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF HOUSEHOLDERS, AND ALL PERSONS ENGAGED IN BUSINESS, &c.... Springfield, Oh, Kees & Co, 1852. 221pp. plus folding map. Original half calf and printed boards. Rubbed. Slight foxing. Small, neat bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. The first directory of Springfield, Ohio. "Includes a brief history of Springfield and several views of buildings" - Spear. The large folding map is a detailed view of downtown Springfield, with churches, public buildings, factories, and hotels all indexed. SPEAR, p.349. HOWES S855. $1750.00

85. [OREGON]. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF OREGON. San F.,, History Co., 1886-1888. 2 vols. {39,}789; [15],808pp. Illus., folding map. Original thick cloth. First edition. Volumes 29 & 30 of Bancroft's work. $175.00

86. [OREGON]. THE RESOURCES OF THE STATE OF OREGON. A BOOK OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION TREATING UPON OREGON AS A WHOLE AND BY COUNTIES; IT BEING AN APPENDIX TO THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1887 TO THE GOVERNOR. Salem, Or, 1888. 100pp. printed in double columns, plus colored folding map. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Spine nearly perished, chipped along edges. Ex-lib. with small ink stamp on front wrapper. First eight pages with a closed tear in foredge extending into text. Good. An informative guide to the agricultural and mineral resources of the state, described by county and by resource. Among the topics covered are climate, mining, lumber, fisheries, manufacturing, and railroads. $400.00

87. Patterson, J. B. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MA-KA-TAI-ME-SHE-KIA-KIAK; OR, BLACK HAWK, EMBRACING THE TRADITIONS OF HIS NATION... AND A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR OF 1832... ALSO, LIFE, DEATH, AND BURIAL OF THE OLD CHIEF, TOGETHER WITH A HISTORY FO THE BLACK HAWK WAR. Oquawka, 1882. 208pp. Illus., 3 plates. Original gold stamped cloth, light stain on front cover at edge and top and bottom of spine, nick on spine. Howes P120. This is the best textual edition encompassing the 1833 original and additions done in 1882 for this edition. $175.00

88. [ROBERTS, MAGGIE]. Strebor, Eiggam. HOME SCENES DURING THE REBELLION. N.Y., Trow, 1875. [11],204pp. Illus. Original decorated cloth. First edition. Wright 2: 2058, locates 6 copies: "Laid in Washington, D. C. and New Orleans." Nicholson p.708. $150.00

89. Schermerhorn, John F. REPORT RESPECTING THE INDIANS, INHABITING THE WESTERN PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES. COMMUNICATED BY MR. JOHN F. SCHERMERHORN TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SOCIETY FOR PROPAGATING THE GOSPEL AMONG THE INDIANS AND OTHERS IN NORTH AMERICA. Boston, Little, 1846. In: Mass Hist. Soc. Colls. Series II Vol. 2, pp. 1-45. Original boards, spine lacking. Report of the rare 1794 original edition. Deals with the Wyandots, Shawnees, Putawatamies, Delawares, Miami, Sauks, Chippeways, Cherokees, Creeks, Caddaques, Choctaws, Kyaways, Utahs, Appeches, Osage, Cheyenne, Sioux, Esquimaux, etc. $100.00

90. [SENECA INDIANS]. Harris, Thompson S., (translator). NE HOIWIYOSDOSHEH NOYOHDADOGEHDIH NE SAINT LUKE, NENONODOWOHGA NIGAWENHDAH [THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO SAINT LUKE, TRANSLATED INTO THE SENECA TONGUE...]. N.Y, printed for the American Bible Society, 1829. 149pp., double pagination, with Seneca and English text on facing pages, two title pages. 18mo full contemporary calf. Pilling Proof-Sheets 1665. Pilling Iroquoian p.76. American Imprints 37782. Ayer Indian Linguistics (Seneca)7. Thompson S. Harris was a missionary to the Seneca who also translated the Gospel of Matthew and the Sermon on the Mount into the Seneca language. Preceding p.[1] is Key to the orthography used in this work "recommended by the Hon. Mr. Pickering in his treatise on the Indian Languages; and which employs the vowel sounds as used by most nations in Europe..." $1250.00

91. [SIOUX INDIAN ART]. Szwedzicki, C. SIOUX INDIAN PAINTING: PART I: PAINTINGS OF THE SIOUX AND OTHER TRIBES OF THE GREAT PLAINS. PART II: THE ART OF AMOS BAD HEART BUFFALO. Nice, France, 1938. Two separate portfolios. 15; 10pp. of text in parallel English and French, plus fifty plates (many in color) on individual sheets. Folio. Unbound sheets laid into original folding cloth portfolios with string ties. Light wear to the portfolios. Internally fine, with the bookplate of philanthropist Mrs Charles Voorhis on the front pastedown of the first portfolio. One of 400 numbered sets, signed and numbered by the publisher. Comprised of letterpress introductions and notes by Hartley Burr Alexander, accompanied by fifty folio plates printed via gravure and the pouchoir process (twenty-five plates per volume). These are two of the most desirable of all the lavish Szwedzicki folios. The beautiful plates depict the artwork of a number of Sioux, Shoshone, and Kiowa artists (e.g. Kills Two, Amos Bad Heart Buffalo, Pretty Hawk, Chief Washakie, and Silver Horn). The second portfolio contains artwork exclusively by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo, including a series of famous scenes from the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Seventeen of the twenty-five plates in the second part relate entirely to the Custer battle, and others to the Wounded Knee massacre. When the drawings were reproduced in 1967 in A PICTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX, they were singled out as a Custer "Highspot." Szwedzicki also produced portfolios of Kiowa Indian art and Pueblo art, all published in a similar format in the south of France in the 1930s. These portfolios have become rather uncommon due to cannibalization over the years, and it has been suggested that some sets were destroyed during World War II. A beautiful and important collection of 19th-century American Indian art. LUTHER HIGHSPOT 105. $6500.00

92. [SIOUX INDIANS]. McLaughlin, Mrs. Marie L. MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE SIOUX. BIsmark, 1917. 200p. Illus. Original pictorial cloth. First edition. Wife of the Indian agent at Devil's Lake and Standing Rock for ten years during the transition of the Sioux from proud warriors to a beaten band of reservation Indians. $300.00

93. Sortore, Abram. BIOGRAPHY AND EARLY LIFE SKETCH OF THE LATE ABRAM SORTORE, INCLUDING HIS TRIP TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK. Alexandria,Mo, 1909. [2],10pp., double columns. Original printed wrappers. Sortore travelled overland to California in March 1850, starting from Keokuk, Iowa, via the Mormon settlement at Nauvoo, where he arrived "in time to see the smoke and hear the roar of 'Cannon' when the Citizens fired on the Mormons to drive them from Nauvoo." He went through South Pass in the Rockies, and thence to Fort Bridger and Salt Lake, via Carson Lake through the Sierra Nevada to Hangtown. "Sortore and companions mined near Louisville on the South Fork of the American River. Eventually he mined on the South Fork of the Yuba River near Bridgeport. In October 1857, he returned home via Nicaragua" - Kurutz. A detailed account of the journey, with notes on gold digging and the like. A quite rare privately printed overland. KURUTZ 593. COWAN, p.894. MATTES 970. MINTZ 431. FLAKE 8281. $850.00

94. [SOUTH CAROLINA]. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR PUBLIC, SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC WORSHIP. Charleston, Early, 1847. 738pp.,consensed down to 192 pages ; pp.(193)-223. Full contemporary gold stamped 16mo leather (probably a local South Carolina binding). with the name "Mary A. Holloway" on front cover. First edition. Not in Turnbull. Published under the auspices of the General Convention held at Petersburg, Va., in May, 1846, a committee was appointed to do the book on Joshua Soule, James O. Andrew, William Capers and Robert Paine. The Hymn book "was truly Wesleyan..." Very scarce. $600.00

95. [SOUTH CAROLINA]. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR PUBLIC, SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC WORSHIP. Charleston, Early, 1847. 791pp.. Old 8vo full calf. Large paper print as compared to the pocket edition. First edition. Not in Turnbull. Published under the auspices of the General Convention held at Petersburg, Va., in May, 1846, a committee was appointed to do the book on Joshua Soule, James O. Andrew, William Capers and Robert Paine. The Hymn book "was truly Wesleyan..." Very scarce. $600.00

96. Stennett, W. H. THE NORTHWEST ILLUSTRATED FOR TOURIST OF 1874... Chicago, Chicago and North Western Railway Co, 1874. [4],60pp. Illus., woodcuts in text - view of Frontenac on Lake Pepin, Warner House (Wisc.), Devil's Lake railroad crossing, Park Hotel (Madison), Pensaukee House ( Wisc.), Oakwood Hotel (Wisc.), etc. Original printed pictorial 24 mo wrappers. First edition. Deals heavily with Wisconsin and Minnesota. Pp.55-58 deal with excursion tickets to Denver and Colorado as "the great western summer resort..." The back wrapper contains ads to California and the western territories ( San Francisco, Sacramento, Ogden, etc. Also contains ads for railroad trips to the South. $750.00

97. Stone, William L. LETTERS ON MASONRY AND ANTI-MASONRY, ADDRESSED TO THE HON. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS. N.Y., Halsted, 1832. [8],566,[7]pp. Original full calf, spine , expertly mended. First edition. Shaw 14866, locates 7. Forty nine letters, with an appendix, addressed to Adams by one of the great historians of the 19th century. As a "high mason" he stepped forth as a mediator in the anti-Masonic outburst following the disappearance of William Morgan by writing this work which aimed at (but failed to obtain wide circulation because of a strict impartiality designed to conciliate both sides. Not in Larned. $300.00

98. Stratton, Robert B. THE HEROES IN GRAY. BAY A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER. READ THIS BOOK, IT WILL INTEREST YOU AND HELP A BLIND MAN. Lynchburg, Va., 1894. 140pp. Original printed front wrapper only, repaired. First edition. Not in Nevins or Nicholson cats. By a member of the 2nd Virginia Cavalry. "Reminiscences relating to the war, founded on facts, many of them coming under the eye of the author." preface. Dornbusch 3:515. $600.00

NEXT

 


Home


E-Mail
Us

 


Terms: All items are offered subject to prior sale; transportation additional, unless check accompanies order.

Institution may receive deferred billing upon application.

Shipments to any part of the world are carefully packed and completely insured.

Massachusetts residents please include 5% sales tax when remitting.


telephone: (781) 784-8181
or (781) 784-6929

fax: (781) 784-1826

email: orders@ginsbook.com


Questions or Comments

Write Us at

info@ginsbook.com


Updated May 5, 2008